1968 Liverpool City Council election
← 1967 May 9, 1968 (1968-05-09) 1969 →

Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 9 May 1968.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen
Conservative 79 +12 ??
Labour 46 -13 ??
Liberal 1 0 ??
Protestant 7 +1 ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1968
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 31 12 0 +12 77% 62% 76,088
  Labour 6 0 13 -13 15% 25% 31,198
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 2.5% 10% 11,976
  Protestant 2 1 0 +1 5% 1.3% 1,619
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 1.5% 1,792

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David E. Daniel * 483 45% +15%
Labour Frank Gaier 470 44% -19%
Communist A. McClelland 113 11% -3%
Majority 66
Registered electors 5,938
Turnout 1,066 18% -5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William N. Venmore * 4,142 69% -11%
Liberal Alan G. Wilson 1,679 28% +16%
Labour Vincent P. Hyams 208 3% -6%
Majority 2,463
Registered electors 13,437
Turnout 6,029 45% +6%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian F. Evans (PARTY) 2,982 88% +19%
Labour Stanley R. Maddox 412 12% 0%
Majority 2,570
Registered electors 9,878
Turnout 3,394 34% -5%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Mass (PARTY) 3,163 80% +13%
Labour Rodney Ludvigsen 787 20% -13%
Majority 2,376
Registered electors 13,001
Turnout 3,950 30% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clifford Price * 2,495 72% +9%
Labour Stanley G. Thorne 438 13% -21%
Liberal Edward J. Kennedy 408 12%
Communist Jack Kay 122 4% +1%
Majority 2,057
Registered electors 12,301
Turnout 3,463 28% -6%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John K. Tanner * 1,689 71% +17%
Labour Andrew Williams 702 29% -17%
Majority 987
Registered electors 9,742
Turnout 2,391 25% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Helsall (PARTY) 2,081 62% -1%
Labour John W. Hubble 496 15% -11%
Majority 1,326
Registered electors 10,864
Turnout 3,332 31% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Parry 1,241 51% -3%
Conservative Peter R. S. Williams 1,122 46% 0%
Liberal George C. Hewlett 54 2%
Communist John Cook 25 1%
Majority 119
Registered electors 7,135
Turnout 2,442 34% +7%
Labour hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles G. Pascoe * 4,360 64% -7%
Liberal Owen Trevor Jones 1,983 29% +13%
Labour Tony Mulhearn 338 5% -7%
Majority 2,377
Registered electors 17,187
Turnout 6,772 39% +3%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Cyril E. Carr * 4,458 64% +14%
Conservative Mrs. Myra Fitzsimmons 2,316 33% -11%
Labour John E. Roberts 191 3% -3%
Majority 2,142
Registered electors 13,429
Turnout 6,965 52% +4%
Liberal hold Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon K. McKelvie * 2,057 63% +7%
Labour Ken Stewart 1,226 37% -7%
Majority 831
Registered electors 10,400
Turnout 3,283 32% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald B. Flude * 2,753 69% +13%
Labour George G. Maloney 1,014 25% -19%
Communist Kenneth T. Dowd 213 5%
Majority 1,739
Registered electors 12,330
Turnout 3,980 32% -8%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clarence Dickinson * 3,642 89% +17%
Labour Edward Shields 472 11% -9%
Majority 3,170
Registered electors 11,805
Turnout 4,114 35% -9%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Kathleen Prescott 1,706 58% +13%
Labour William G. Curtin (PARTY) 1,086 37% -18%
Communist Miss Frances Thompson 125 4%
Majority 620
Registered electors 10,521
Turnout 2.917 28% 0%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald S. Fairclough 2,413 58% +12%
Labour Wilfred P. Johnson (PARTY) 1,755 42% -12%
Majority 658
Registered electors 15,407
Turnout 4,168 27% -1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Smyth * 520 50% -13%
Liberal Michael V. Lilley 132 13% +13%
Conservative Douglas G. Deaves 362 34% +3%
Communist Robert E. Parry 36 3% -3%
Majority 158
Registered electors 6,042
Turnout 1,050 17% -1%
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John P. Moyses * 2,225 69% +4%
Labour David M. Mitchell 655 21% -14%
Liberal Jarlath F. Chambers 329 10% +10%
Majority 1,560
Registered electors 12,075
Turnout 3,219 27% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander L. Ritchie * 2,607 75% +16%
Labour Kenneth E. Keane 870 25% -16%
Majority 1,737
Registered electors 11,075
Turnout 3,477 31% -12%
Conservative hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mervin Kingston 1,690 49% +14%
Labour George E. Delooze * 1,514 44% -16%
Communist John B. Cartwright 256 7% +3%
Majority 176
Registered electors 16,100
Turnout 3,460 21% -3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John J. Swainbank 1,063 45% +2%
Labour John D. Hamilton * 797 34% -18%
Liberal Mrs. Rosalind M. Craig 390 16% +16%
Majority 266
Registered electors 9,830
Turnout 2,373 24% +1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John N. M. Entwistle 1,913 61% +15%
Labour Harry Livermore (PARTY) 1,239 39% -15%
Majority 674
Registered electors 10,831
Turnout 3,152 29% +3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest Crierie 841 59% +15%
Labour William R. Snell * 529 37.5 -15%
Majority 312
Registered electors 6,180
Turnout 1,436 23% +1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Ackers * 839 50% -15%
Conservative Charles E. Ratcliffe 826 50% +15%
Majority 13
Registered electors 7,982
Turnout 1,665 21% 0%
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant James Boardnman (PARTY) 448 52% -6%
Labour John L. Hughes 206 24% -18%
Communist Francis J. Cartwright 42 5% +5%
Robert D. Jenkins 165 19%
Majority 242
Registered electors 3,982
Turnout 861 22% +1%
Protestant gain from Labour

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew McKie Reid * 2,537 75% =12%
Labour Eddie Loyden 837 25% -12%
Majority 1,700
Registered electors 13.038
Turnout 3,374 26% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Ruth Dean * 2,165 61% +9%
Liberal Edward C. Hesketh 470 13% +13%
Labour Tom Bailey 941 26% -22%
Majority 1,224
Registered electors 12,441
Turnout 3,576 29% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James E. Nicoll 2,568 58% +13%
Labour Michael Black * 1,822 42% -13%
Majority 746
Registered electors 15,579
Turnout 4,390 28% -5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cheshire 1,564 55% +18%
Labour Terence Roberts 874 31% -18%
Communist John Humes 135 5% +2%
National Front David T. Jones 174 6% +6%
Toxteth Nat. Michael J. Smout 97 3% +3%
Majority 690
Registered electors 11,421
Turnout 2,844 25% -3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leo P. Hyams * 903 56% -26%
Conservative Frederick Jones 640 40% +22%
Communist Robert Cartwright 70 4% +4%
Majority 263
Registered electors 6,963
Turnout 1,613 23% +1%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Ronald F. Henderson 1,171 48% -2%
Labour Frank Marsden 533 22% -28%
Liberal Rev. Robert A. Lally 634 26% +26%
Communist James P. Hannah 80 3% +3%
Majority 537
Registered electors 9,787
Turnout 2,418 25% -1%
Protestant hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Owen J. Doyle * 776 52% -22%
Conservative Reginald Rendell 392 26% +8%
Communist Roger O'Hara 330 22% +14%
Majority 384
Registered electors 8,679
Turnout 1,498 17% -2%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Tushingham 2,014 64% +15%
Labour Frank W. Longworth * 1,114 36% -15%
Majority 900
Registered electors 9,681
Turnout 3,128 32% +2%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony McVeigh * 2,337 83% +26%
Labour Harold Lee 340 12% -6%
Communist Michael McNally 152 5%
Majority 1,997
Registered electors 9,571
Turnout 2,829 30% -15%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. McDermott 683 69% +30%
Labour Thomas C. Greenwood (PARTY) 387 31% -30%
Majority 476
Registered electors 8,924
Turnout 1,250 14% -2%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher G. Hallows 1,280 50% +14%
Labour Thomas Higgins * 1,258 50% -14%
Majority 22
Registered electors 13,691
Turnout 2,538 19% +3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rodney M. Amyes * 2,415 72% +13%
Labour James Mottram 931 28% -13%
Majority 1,484
Registered electors 11,298
Turnout 3,346 30% -8%
Conservative hold Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Dunford * 430 64% -21%
Liberal Francis Quinn 157 24% +24%
Conservative Peter S. Jones 50 7% -3%
Communist Thomas E. Cassin 31 5% 0%
Majority 273
Registered electors 6,795
Turnout 668 10% -2%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Davis A. Ritchie * 2,443 68% +2%
Labour Edward Mooney 605 17% -17%
Liberal George Sephton 527 15% +15%
Majority 1,838
Registered electors 11,799
Turnout 3,575 30% -6%
Conservative hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Gilbody * 1,087 58% +3%
Labour Edward Burke 774 42% -3%
Majority 313
Registered electors 6,117
Turnout 1,861 30% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie B. Williams * 4,802 88% +14%
Labour James M. Burke 658 12% -14%
Majority 4,144
Registered electors 19,373
Turnout 5,460 28% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 10 May 1968
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1968-1969