Elections in the Republic of India in 1968 included elections to the Haryana Legislative Assembly and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

Legislative Assembly elections

Haryana

Main article: 1968 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

Elections were held in 1968 in Haryana State for the Haryana Legislative Assembly[1]

PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress1,114,17643.8348
Vishal Haryana Party377,74414.8616
Bharatiya Jana Sangh265,73910.457
Swatantra Party207,8438.182
Bharatiya Kranti Dal48,2981.901
Republican Party of India40,5971.601
Sanyukta Socialist Party23,9360.940
Akali Dal - Sant Fateh Singh15,0550.590
Communist Party of India8,2100.320
Communist Party of India (Marxist)3,6320.140
Praja Socialist Party1,8010.070
Independents434,90717.116
Total2,541,938100.0081
Valid votes2,541,93897.52
Invalid/blank votes64,7292.48
Total votes2,606,667100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,552,53957.26
Source: ECI[2]

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1968 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1988 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HARYANA" (PDF). ECI, New Delhi. p. 8.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1968 to the Legislative Assembly of Haryana". Election Commission of India.