1969 Liverpool City Council election
← 1968 May 8, 1969 (1969-05-08) 1970 →

1969 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 8 May 1969.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen
Conservative 87 +9 ??
Labour 23 -10 ??
Liberal 3 +1 ??
Protestant 7 0 ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1969
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 29 11 2 +9 72% 60% 76,255
  Labour 8 1 11 -10 20% 28% 35,402
  Liberal 1 1 0 +1 2.5% 8% 9,974
  Protestant 2 0 0 0 5% 1.5% 1,889
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 1.8% 2,275
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0% 0.43% 551

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1966 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1966 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William F. Burke * 515 44% -15%
Conservative Stanley V. Hennessy 449 39% +7%
Communist Anthony McClelland 158 14% +5%
National Front Elvyn Thompson 39 3%
Majority 66
Registered electors 5,557
Turnout 1,161 21% +4%
Labour hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sydney T. Moss (PARTY) 4,429 92% +20%
Labour Andrew Williams 394 8% 0%
Majority 4,035
Registered electors 13,462
Turnout 4,823 36% 0%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David E. Williams * 2,723 70% +2%
Liberal Miss Jean E. Freeman 880 23% +1%
Labour Frank W. Longworth 292 7% -3%
Majority 1,843
Registered electors 9,950
Turnout 3,895 39% +5%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert G. Semple * 2,897 76% +13%
Labour John D. Hamilton 913 24% -13%
Majority 2,431
Registered electors 12,894
Turnout 3,810 30% -1%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin W. Edwards * 2,331 62% -2%
Liberal Leonard Tyrer 731 19% +19%
Labour Mrs. Mabel Evans 519 14% -20%
Communist Jack Kay 127 3% +1%
National Front Eric Tomlinson 127 3% +1%
Majority 1,600
Registered electors 12,245
Turnout 3,766 31% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael W. Maxwell 1,552 54% +6%
Labour Len Williams * 801 28% -24%
Liberal Michael V. Lilley 508 18% +18%
Majority 751
Registered electors 9,617
Turnout 2,861 30% +6%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel J. Jones 1,913 57% -9%
Liberal Thomas R. W. Johnston 1,016 30% +19%
Labour Michael Black (PARTY) 429 13% -10%
Majority 897
Registered electors 10,893
Turnout 3,358 31% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George G. Maloney 1,226' 49% 0%
Communist Thomas R. Woods 57 2% +2%
Conservative Barry V. Groombridge 1,216 49% -2%
Majority 10
Registered electors 6,946
Turnout 2,499 36% -10%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank H. Andrews (PARTY) 4,405 73% +22%
Liberal Harry Davies 1,108 18% -21%
Labour Anthony Mulhearn 407 7% -1%
Majority 3,297
Registered electors 17,336
Turnout 6,044 35% +9%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Reginald F. Atkins 3,573 55% +13%
Labour Charles H. Winter 179 3% -2%
Conservative Herbert R. Balmer 2,761 42% -10%
Majority 812
Registered electors 13,463
Turnout 6,513 48% +7%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest Johnson * 2,273 62% +4%
Labour Kenneth Stewart 1,383 38% -4%
Majority 890
Registered electors 10,285
Turnout 3,656 36% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Thomas * 2,760 67% +15%
Labour Terence Roberts 1,093 27% -21%
Communist Kenneth T. Dowd 251 6% +6%
Majority 1,667
Registered electors 12,643
Turnout 4,104 32% 0%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander L. Audley * 3,457 87% +8%
Labour Rodney Ludvigsen 500 13% -8%
Majority 2,957
Registered electors 11,765
Turnout 3,957 34% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John H. Lea 1,655 49% +10%
Labour Daniel Cumella * 1,485 44% -17%
Communist John Cook 134 4% +4%
National Front Douglas H. Kewley 76 2% +2%
Majority 170
Registered electors 10,291
Turnout 3,350 33% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John L. Walsh * 2,307 57% +7%
Labour Wilfred P. Johnson 1,725 43% -7%
Majority 582
Registered electors 15,266
Turnout 4,032 26% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ralph S. Charles 388
Labour Sydney F. Jacobs 378 48% -21%
Majority 10
Registered electors 4,142
Turnout 795 19% +7%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George H. Hesketh (PARTY) 2,101 74% +15%
Labour Harold Lee 744 26% -15%
Majority 1,357
Registered electors 12,002
Turnout 2,845 24% -11%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Lloyd * 2,498 76% +19%
Labour James M. Burke 802 24% -19%
Majority 1,696
Registered electors 10,968
Turnout 3,300 30% -5%
Conservative hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Smith 2,090 50% +16%
Labour John F. Stevens * 1,850 44% -22%
Communist John B. Cartwright 239 6% +6%
Majority 240
Registered electors 17,751
Turnout 4,179 24% +6%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Margaret B. Simey * 1,204 50% -14%
Conservative David Greenaway 1,098 46% +14%
Communist Frederick Gleeson 102 4% 0%
Majority 106
Registered electors 9,371
Turnout 2,404 26% +4%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James G. Barrett 1,627 54% +17%
Labour Edward Burke 735 25% -38%
Ind. Labour Party T. K. Williams * 578 19%
National Front William G. Clarkson 49 2% +2%
Majority 892
Registered electors 10,465
Turnout 2,989 29% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas P. Pink 844 57% +20%
Labour George M. Scott 577 39% -20%
National Front Richard J. Williams 49 3%
Majority 267
Registered electors 5,146
Turnout 1,470 29% +7%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Benjamin Shaw (PARTY) 904 50% -13%
Conservative Charles E. Ratcliffe 901 50% +13%
Majority 3
Registered electors 7,389
Turnout 1,805 24% +8%
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant William Owen * 579 70% +3%
Labour Edward Loyden 194 23% -6%
Communist Frank Cartwright 54 7% +3%
Majority 385
Registered electors 3,984
Turnout 827 21% +3%
Protestant hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman F. Derrick * 2,036 45% -5%
Liberal Doreen Jones 1,853 41% +32%
Labour Stanley G. Thorne 626 14% -28%
Majority 1,410
Registered electors 13,091
Turnout 4,515 34% +5%
Conservative hold Swing

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas L. Hobday * 2,095 62% +11%
Labour William R. Snell 1,145 34% -15%
National Front Douglas Richardson 155 5%
Majority 950
Registered electors 12,183
Turnout 3,395 28% 0%
Conservative hold Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivor P. Balmer 2,600 60% +11%
Labour John McLean * 1,768 40% -11%
Majority 832
Registered electors 15,445
Turnout 4,368 28% +1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dr. Cyril Taylor * 1,655 50% -7%
Conservative Robert S. Jones 1,459 44% +4%
Communist John Humes 188 6% +3%
Majority 196
Registered electors 10,863
Turnout 3,302 30% +4%
Labour hold Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent P. Hyams (PARTY) 1,001 60% -20%
Conservative Alfred W. Jones 605 36% +19%
Communist Robert Cartwright 73 4% +1%
Majority 396
Registered electors 6,649
Turnout 1,679 25% +4%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Harold W. Blower * 1,310 61% +7%
Labour Thomas McManus 763 36% -10%
Communist Kenneth Dunlop 74 3%
Majority 547
Registered electors 9,181
Turnout 2,147 23% +1%
Protestant hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Shields (PARTY) 1,442 51% -12%
Conservative Cyril Smith 711 25% -1%
Communist Roger O'Hara 622 22% +11%
National Front Kevin Keatley 58 2%
Majority 731
Registered electors 8,533
Turnout 2,833 33% +17%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert E. Lloyd 2,150 68% +18%
Labour Patrick Grannell * 1,031 32% -18%
Majority 1,119
Registered electors 9,842
Turnout 3,181 32% +2%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric S. Nixon * 2,568 81% +24%
Labour Alfonso Samosa 617 19% -2%
Majority 1,951
Registered electors 11,265
Turnout 3,185 28% -10%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James W. Butler 740 54% +15%
Labour W. Gibbs * 555 41% -20%
National Front Thomas Everall 67 5%
Majority 185
Registered electors 7,777
Turnout 1,362 18% +3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwin M. Clein 1,677 56% +13%
Labour Francis J. McConville * 1,317 44% -13%
Majority 360
Registered electors 13,603
Turnout 2,994 22% +9%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael P. Tinne * 2,468 70% +14%
Labour David M. Mitchell 1,037 30% -14%
Majority 1,431
Registered electors 11,265
Turnout 3,505 31% -1%
Conservative hold Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Marsden (PARTY) 823 68% -21%
Liberal James A. Gallagher 305 25%
Conservative Peter S. Jones 45 4% -2%
Communist Thomas E. Cassin 43 4% -1%
Majority 518
Registered electors 6,265
Turnout 1,216 19% +9%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ralph H. Morris * 2,593 79% +15%
Labour Edward T. Mooney 683 21% -15%
Majority 1,910
Registered electors 11,676
Turnout 3,276 28% 0%
Conservative hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Wareing 1,081 58% -15%
Labour James Gardner * 792 42% -15%
Majority 289
Registered electors 5,864
Turnout 1,873
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James McAllister * 4,752 84% +9%
Labour Robert C. Evans 898 16%
Majority 3,854
Registered electors 20,849
Turnout 5,650 27% -1%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 9 May 1969
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1969-1970