1970 Liverpool City Council election
← 1969 May 7, 1970 (1970-05-07) 1971 →

1970 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1970.

One third of the council was up for election.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen
Conservative 79 -9 ??
Labour 30 +7 ??
Liberal 4 +2 ??
Protestant 7 = ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1970
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 47.5% 48% 72,584
  Labour 17 42.5% 43% 64,880
  Liberal 2 5% 7% 11,381
  Protestant 2 0 0 0 5% 1.2% 1,901
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 1.1% 1,604
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.02% 26

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. E. McPherson * 883 66% +18%
Conservative A. W. Jones 298 22% -19%
Communist A. McClelland 150 11% 0%
Majority 585
Registered electors 5,684
Turnout 1,331 23% +3%
Labour hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. E. R. Fischer * 4,522 84% +5%
Labour G. T. Walsh 860 16% +9%
Majority 3,662
Registered electors 14,772
Turnout 5,382 37% -10%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. B. Caulfield * 3,195 81% +1%
Labour S. G. Thorne 756 19% +9%
Majority 2,439
Registered electors 10,972
Turnout 3,951 36% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. M. Fitzsimmons 2,755 61% -11%
Labour D. M. Mitchell 1,753 39% +11%
Majority 1,002
Registered electors 13,655
Turnout 4,508 33% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. E. Kendrick * 2,621 62% -7%
Labour M. Evans 1,501 36% +8%
Communist J. Kay 103 2% -1%
Majority 1,120
Registered electors 13,815
Turnout 4,225 31% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K.B. Jacques * 1,392 57% 0%
Labour T. Roberts 1,044 43% 0%
Majority 348
Registered electors 9,985
Turnout 2,436 25% -9%
Conservative hold Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. D. I. Keenan 2,002 44% -26%
Liberal H. Davies 1,598 35% +35%
Labour D. Cowley 966 21% +2%
Majority 404
Registered electors 11,753
Turnout 4,566 39% +4%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. E. Walker * 1,607 86% +33%
Conservative F. Jones 117 6% -41%
Liberal J. E. Gallagher 110 6% +6%
Communist R. Woods 30 2% +2%
Majority 1,490
Registered electors 5,828
Turnout 1,864 32% -2%
Labour hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Fearenside 4,401 55% -16%
Liberal H. Davies 2,519 32% +12%
Labour S. F. Jacobs 1,003 13% +3%
Majority 1,882
Registered electors 19,306
Turnout 7,988 41% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Owen Trevor Jones 4,019 54% +20%
Conservative S. P. Mason 2,862 39% -20%
Labour C. H. J. Winter 501 7% 0%
Majority 1,157
Registered electors 14,671
Turnout 7,382 50% +2%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. F. Jones * 2,074 49% -8%
Labour T. McManus 1,938 46% +3%
Liberal J. G. Morgan 231 5% +5%
Majority 136
Registered electors 11,328
Turnout 4,243 37% -10%
Conservative hold Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Tunna * 2,445 53% -6%
Labour J. McLean 2,003 44% +8%
Communist K. T. Dowd 143 3% -2%
Majority 442
Registered electors 13,315
Turnout 4,591 34% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. G. H. Prince * 3,596 77% -6%
Labour R. Ludvigsen 1,084 23% +6%
Majority 2,512
Registered electors 12,940
Turnout 4,680 36% -8%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Stoddart * 2,481 60% +12%
Conservative D. M. Pannell 1,520 37% -10%
Communist J. Cook 134 3% -1%
Majority 961
Registered electors 10,831
Turnout 4,135 38% +3%
Labour hold Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. P. Johnson 3,314 61% +14%
Conservative G. E. Brandwood * 2,103 39% -14%
Majority 1,211
Registered electors 16,539
Turnout 5,417 33% -6%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Burke * 588 62%
Conservative J. Irving 364 38%
Majority 224
Registered electors 3,268
Turnout 952 29%
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Pownall 1,942 56%
Labour E. Burke 1,498 44%
Majority 444
Registered electors 12,197
Turnout 3,440 28%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. R. Bushell 2,260 54%
Labour M. Black 1,955 46%
Majority 305
Registered electors 11,781
Turnout 4,215 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Loyden 4,270 67%
Conservative Mrs. E. G. Smith 1,990 31%
Communist K. Dunlop 130 2%
Majority 2,280
Registered electors 20,237
Turnout 6,390 32%
Labour hold Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John D. Hamilton 1,457 58% +1%
Conservative G. Hughes 981 39% -4%
Communist J. Powell 68 3%
Majority 476
Registered electors 9,095
Turnout 2,506 28%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. D. Roderick 1,559 52% +27%
Conservative F. R. Butler 1,421 48% -4%
Majority 138
Registered electors 10,836
Turnout 2,980 28%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. M. J. Powell 1,066 63% +24%
Conservative S. K. Cross 610 36% -21%
Independent W. Finnegan 26 2%
Majority 456
Registered electors 5,075
Turnout 1,702 34%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. I. Levin 1,376 59% +2%
Liberal J. J. Hastings * 191 8%
Conservative C. E. Rapson 776 33% -10%
Majority 600
Registered electors 7,618
Turnout 2,343 31% +5%
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant A. Brown * 750 57% -5%
Labour S. J. Chegwin 572 43% +9%
Majority 178
Registered electors 4,359
Turnout 1,322 30% +3%
Protestant hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Mrs. Doreen Jones 2,713 48%
Conservative A. j. Browne * 1,887 33% -27%
Labour F. Gaier 1,098 19% -21%
Majority 826
Registered electors 13,931
Turnout 5,698 41% +4%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. J. Kinrade * 2,149 50% -9%
Labour T. Bailey 2,033 48% +7%
Communist Mrs. H. A. Thomas 87 2%
Majority 116
Registered electors 12,964
Turnout 4,269 33% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Dalton 3,703 60% +13%
Conservative J. F. Atkinson 2,359 38% -15%
Communist Brian Anderson 113 2%
Majority 113
Registered electors 16,794
Turnout 6,175 37% -5%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. F. Stevens 1,919 58% +12%
Conservative A. Palin 1,298 39% -12%
Communist J. F. Greig 93 3% -1%
Majority 621
Registered electors 10,059
Turnout 3,310 33% -2%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss M. Schofield * 1,545 71% +2%
Conservative J. Barton 636 29% +2%
Majority 909
Registered electors 6,676
Turnout 2,181 33% +4%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant R. Hughes * 1,151 57% +3%
Labour A. Williams 875 43% 0%
Majority 276
Registered electors 8,697
Turnout 2,026 23% -8%
Protestant hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Parry * 2,122 72% +21%
Communist R. O'Hara 488 16% +5%
Conservative R. Bostock 356 12% -14%
Majority 971
Registered electors 8,944
Turnout 2,966 33% +10%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. L. Harris * 1,804 56%
Labour P. Grannel 1,441 44% -4%
Majority 363
Registered electors 10,740
Turnout 3,245 30% -12%
Conservative hold Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. M. Brown * 2,413 53% -15%
Labour R. C. Evans 2,122 47% +25%
Majority 291
Registered electors 10,615
Turnout 4,535 43% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Lee 1,147 68% +15%
Conservative Mrs. M. G. Savage 551 32% -15%
Majority 596
Registered electors 7,808
Turnout 1,698 22% +3%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Stewart 3,065 62% +15%
Conservative C. Smith 1,918 38% -15%
Majority 1,147
Registered electors 16,029
Turnout 4,983 31% +5%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. B. Watterson 2,252 56% -5%
Labour J. Mottram 1,778 44% +5%
Majority 474
Registered electors 11,995
Turnout 4,030 34% -8%
Conservative hold Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Orr * 1,348 93% +9%
Conservative J. Howard 102 7% -5%
Majority 1,246
Registered electors 6,511
Turnout 1,450 22% +5%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Greenway 2,327 62% -8%
Labour J. M. Burke 1,398 38% +8%
Majority 929
Registered electors 12,344
Turnout 3,725 30% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Gillin * 1,240 53% +2%
Labour J. Gardner 1,118 47% -2%
Majority 122
Registered electors 6,228
Turnout 2,358 38% -1%
Conservative hold Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. T. L. Norton 5,045 70% -9%
Labour Tony Mulhearn 2,133 30% -9%
Majority 2,912
Registered electors 24,035
Turnout 7,178 30% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

Aldermanic Elections

Twenty of the forty Aldermen were elected by the city council on 18 May 1970. Those elected by the council and the wards they were allocated to are shown in the table below:

Party Alderman Ward
Labour Louis Caplan Allerton
Labour Hugh Carr Arundel
Labour Sir Joseph Cleary Picton
Labour David Cowley Dingle
Labour Brian Crookes Church
Labour James Cullen Warbreck
Labour Charles Minton Netherfield
Labour Joseph Morgan Smithdown
Conservative James Porter County
Conservative James Ross Central
Labour William Sefton Croxteth
Labour John Sheehan Granby
Conservative William Thomas Everton
Conservative Mrs. Ruth Dean Breckfield
Conservative Clarence Dickinson Kensington
Conservative John Kendrick Sandhills
Conservative James McAllister Gillmoss
Conservative Ralph Morris Fairfield
Conservative Clifford Price Childwall
Conservative David Williams St. Mary's

[4] [5]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 8 May 1970
  3. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 12 May 1967
  4. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 18 May 1970
  5. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1970-1971