Elections to Southwark Council were held in May 1971. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 28.7%.

This election had aldermen as well as councillors. Labour got all ten aldermen as well as 58 elected councillors. The Liberal Party did not contest any seats.

Election result

Southwark Local Election Result 1971[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 68 +25 73.8
  Conservative 2 -25 24.8

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.J. Coveney 2,092 86.0
Labour J. Dower 2,086 85.8
Conservative P. Gray 266 10.9
Turnout 2,432 34.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Alleyn

Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs E. Headley 1,521 63.3
Labour Mrs A.S. Ward 1,468 61.1
Conservative H.J. Partridge 842 35.0
Conservative R.C. Gent 827 34.4
Turnout 2,403 36.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bellenden

Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S.H. Catt 2,037 60.5
Labour F.E. Lee 2,025 60.2
Labour Miss M.A. Cork 1,964 58.4
Conservative B.C. Leach 1,169 34.7
Conservative D.M. Lang 1,122 33.3
Conservative A.G. Sinclair 1,121 33.3
Communist E.L. Hodson 159 4.7
Turnout 3,365 34.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bricklayers

Bricklayers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L.A.J. Henley 1,101 62.2
Labour Mrs F. Whitnall 1,060 59.9
Conservative C.C. Hayward 460 26.0
Conservative F.H. Morgan 459 25.9
Communist R. Gordon 41 2.3
Turnout 1,769 28.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Browning

Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S.R. Combes 1,837 83.2
Labour Rev J.W. Watson 1,808 81.9
Labour J.S. Lees 1,800 81.5
Conservative J. Gordon 268 12.1
Conservative Miss H.B. Petrie 243 11.0
Conservative A.I. Robin 240 10.9
Communist M.J. Chislett 92 4.2
Turnout 2,208 27.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brunswick

Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E.W.T. Pruce 2,080 82.7
Labour Miss A.G. Liddle 2,067 82.2
Labour R.Watts 2,054 81.7
Conservative Mrs K. Howley 304 12.1
Conservative Mrs J. Holland 299 11.9
Communist Mrs J. Willoughby 144 5.7
Turnout 2,515 27.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Burgess

Burgess (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs J.E. Cannon 1,725 84.1
Labour J.H.K. Fowler 1,708 83.3
Labour Mrs E.S. Daymond 1,696 82.7
Conservative Mrs G. Cobley 221 10.8
Communist J.T. Ruddell 155 7.6
Turnout 2,051 25.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cathedral

Cathedral (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.C. Gates 1,595 85.6
Labour D.D. McCoid 1,547 83.0
Labour E.J. Hall 1,496 80.3
Conservative Mrs E.R. Hale 311 16.7
Conservative F.N. Richardson 207 11.1
Conservative R.S. Higgins 204 11.0
Turnout 1,863 19.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A.E. Knight 2,051 80.0
Labour Mrs M.G. Farrow 2,039 79.5
Labour N.H. Tertis 1,993 77.7
Conservative Miss B.E. North 452 17.6
Conservative C.V. Brewster 442 17.2
Conservative Miss D.N. Parsons 442 17.2
Turnout 2,565 29.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

College

College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs E.A. Ackroyd 2,008 50.9
Labour W.G. Symes 1,970 49.9
Conservative R.W. Ames 1,925 48.8
Conservative I.M. Andrews 1,873 47.4
Turnout 3,948 46.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Consort

Consort (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.F. Jones 1,322 86.8
Labour R.A. Cheesewright 1,272 83.5
Conservative R.J. Percival 179 11.8
Conservative Mrs M.A. Vaughan 165 10.8
Turnout 1,523 27.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dockyard

Dockyard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs L.M. Brown 2,471 89.9
Labour John H. O'Grady 2,414 87.8
Conservative Mrs W.I. Hopgood 233 8.5
Conservative G.W. Hargest 227 8.3
Turnout 2,748 35.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Faraday

Faraday (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F.W. Combes 2,751 85.2
Labour R.M. Slater 2,727 84.5
Labour C.A. Farrow 2,717 84.1
Labour Mrs A.E. Waller 2,670 82.7
Conservative Mrs K. Field 305 9.4
Conservative S.H. Smith 296 9.2
Conservative G.R. Baxter 284 8.8
Conservative Mrs K.J. Watts 275 8.5
Communist D.F. Marks 196 6.1
Turnout 3,229 26.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Friary

Friary (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs M.V. Goldwin 2,003 88.2
Labour C.A.W. Hogben 1,979 87.1
Labour F.A. Goldwin 1,975 86.9
Conservative E.L. Keetch 199 8.8
Conservative Mrs C.E. Pitman 180 7.9
Conservative Mrs F.I. Tristram 169 7.4
Turnout 2,272 25.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.H. Payne 3,012 69.5
Labour H.C. Potter 2,990 69.0
Labour D.J. Whiting 2,900 67.0
Conservative Mrs P.C. Cooper 1,237 28.6
Conservative T.J. Smith 1,221 28.2
Conservative R. Spilberg 1,181 27.3
Turnout 4,331 39.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.A.G. Halford 2,100 80.2
Labour J.J. Lauder 2,066 78.9
Labour Mrs C.M. Clunn 2,045 78.1
Conservative E. Greenwood 432 16.5
Conservative Mrs J.M. Greenwood 417 15.9
Conservative J.A. Villers 403 15.4
Turnout 2,618 25.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Riverside

Riverside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs A. Stevens 2,250 84.6
Labour L.T. Tucker 2,244 84.4
Conservative A.J. Padmore 352 13.2
Turnout 2,659 34.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E.A. Rowe 1,843 90.2
Labour H.W.G. Young 1,750 85.7
Conservative B.D. Thurnell 189 9.3
Turnout 2,043 28.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ruskin

Ruskin (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs H.E. Day 1,928 60.8
Conservative H.J. Grant 1,914 60.3
Labour R.J.G. Keene 1,225 38.6
Labour S. Robinson 1,178 37.1
Turnout 3,173 42.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rye

Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss A. Brereton 1,430 50.2
Labour T. Herron 1,427 50.1
Conservative W.V. Fuller 1,377 48.4
Conservative A.P. Pritchett 1,334 46.9
Turnout 2,846 39.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L.H. Alden 1,973 77.1
Labour Mrs E.M. Dalton 1,973 77.1
Labour R. Wedlake 1,898 74.2
Conservative J.D. Kilbane 403 15.7
Conservative M.P. Mulligan 353 13.8
Conservative G. Scott 315 12.3
National Front Mrs C.M. Pirie 132 5.2
National Front P.C. Williams 128 5.0
National Front Mrs J.P. Pirie 117 4.6
Turnout 2,559 24.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

The Lane

The Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F.J. Brean 3,166 75.5
Labour G. Byfield 3,102 74.0
Labour P. Cather 3,068 73.2
Labour F.T. Rolfe 2,964 70.7
Conservative Mrs J.R. Bryant 1,172 28.0
Conservative Mrs L.C. Marshall 824 19.7
Conservative R.P. Primmer 792 18.9
Conservative A.E. Smith 790 18.8
Turnout 4,192 29.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Waverley

Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H.T. Ball 1,730 70.9
Labour C. Rouse 1,698 69.6
Conservative Miss B.C. Rayson 687 28.2
Conservative F.J. Shirley 653 26.8
Turnout 2,439 37.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.