Legislative Assembly elections

Assam

Main article: 1972 Assam Legislative Assembly election

India Assam Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress1,976,20953.2095+22
Samyukta Socialist Party214,3425.7740
Communist Party of India209,5505.643–4
Plain Tribals Council of Assam62,1081.671New
Swatantra Party21,6630.581–2
Others125,9283.3900
Independents1,104,97729.7510–16
Total3,714,777100.00114+9
Valid votes3,714,77796.47
Invalid/blank votes136,1223.53
Total votes3,850,899100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,328,53760.85
Source: ECI[1]

Andhra Pradesh

Main article: 1972 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Bihar

Main article: 1972 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

Goa, Daman & Diu

Main article: 1972 Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election, 1972[2]
Political Party
Seats contested
Seats won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 23 18 116,855 38.30% Increase 2
United Goans Party (Superia Group) 26 10 99,156 32.50% Decrease 2
Indian National Congress 19 1 41,612 13.64% Increase 1
Independents 36 1 28,874 9.64% Decrease 1
Total 138 30 305,077

Gujarat

Main article: 1972 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Haryana

Main article: 1972 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

Himachal Pradesh

Main article: 1972 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress467,59253.2453+19
Bharatiya Jana Sangh68,0327.755New
Lok Raj Party Himachal Pradesh44,0675.022–9
Communist Party of India (Marxist)9,6541.101–3
Others40,5904.6200
Independents248,31028.277–9
Total878,245100.0068+8
Valid votes878,24597.39
Invalid/blank votes23,5062.61
Total votes901,751100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,805,44849.95
Source: ECI[3]

Jammu and Kashmir

Main article: 1972 Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly election

India Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress764,49255.4458–3
Bharatiya Jana Sangh135,7789.8530
Jamaat-e-Islami Kashmir98,9857.185New
Others10,6890.7800
Independents369,06226.769–6
Total1,379,006100.00750
Valid votes1,379,00696.52
Invalid/blank votes49,6893.48
Total votes1,428,695100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,297,95162.17
Source: ECI[4]

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1972 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Maharashtra

Main article: 1972 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Manipur

Main article: 1972 Manipur Legislative Assembly election

India Manipur Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress135,67830.0217+1
Manipur Peoples Party91,14820.1715New
Communist Party of India45,76510.135+4
Socialist Party (India)24,1955.353New
Indian National Congress (Organisation)10,6992.371New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,9880.660
Bharatiya Jana Sangh1,0040.220New
Independents140,47131.0819+10
Total451,948100.0060+30
Valid votes451,94897.89
Invalid/blank votes9,7442.11
Total votes461,692100.00
Registered voters/turnout608,40375.89
Source: ECI[5]

Meghalaya

Main article: 1972 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly election

Mizoram

Main article: 1972 Mizoram Legislative Assembly election

Mysore

Main article: 1972 Mysore Legislative Assembly election

Punjab

Main article: 1972 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Result of Punjab Legislative Assembly Election 1972
Party Seats contested Seats won Change in seats Popular vote %
Indian National Congress 89 66 Increase 28 20,83,390 42.84
Shiromani Akali Dal 72 24 Decrease 19 13,44,437 27.64
Communist Party of India 13 10 Increase 6 3,16,722 6.51
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 17 1 Decrease 1 1,58,309 3.26
Independents 205 3 Decrease 1 5,97,917 12.29
Others 72 0 - 3,62,783 7.47
Total 468 104 48,63,558

Rajasthan

Main article: 1972 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress3,976,15751.13145+56
Swatantra Party958,09712.3211–37
Bharatiya Jana Sangh948,92812.208–14
Socialist Party189,8512.444New
Communist Party of India121,5911.564+3
Indian National Congress (Organisation)104,3981.341New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)74,5140.9600
Vishal Haryana Party50,2290.650New
Republican Party of India2,1370.0300
Independents1,350,01217.3611–5
Total7,775,914100.001840
Valid votes7,775,91496.77
Invalid/blank votes259,3133.23
Total votes8,035,227100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,910,55357.76
Source: ECI[6]

Tripura

Main article: 1972 Tripura Legislative Assembly election

West Bengal

Main article: 1972 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

References

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Assam". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 8 February 2022.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Electin, 1971 to the Legislative Assembly of Goa, Daman and Diu" (PDF). Election Commission of India.
  3. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
  4. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Jammu and Kashmir". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 February 2022.
  5. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
  6. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.