1973 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 1972 10 May 1973 1975 →

All 60 seats to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Independent Democratic Labour
Seats won 57 1 1
Seat change Steady Steady Steady

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

The first elections to the newly created Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 10 May 1973, with the entirety of the 60 seat council - three seats for each of the 20 wards - up for vote. The Local Government Act 1972 stipulated that the elected members were to shadow and eventually take over from the predecessor corporation on 1 April 1974. The order in which the councillors were elected dictated their term serving, with third-place candidates serving two years and up for re-election in 1975, second-placed three years expiring in 1976 and 1st-placed five years until 1978.[1]

The election resulted in Labour gaining control of the council.[1]

Election result

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Result 1973[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 57 0 0 0 95.0 52.5 32,319 N/A
  Independent 1 0 0 0 1.7 7.7 4,727 N/A
  Democratic Labour 1 0 0 0 1.7 6.0 3,687 N/A
  Independent Labour 1 0 0 0 1.7 5.0 3,062 N/A
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.7 5,977 N/A
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.2 5,679 N/A
  Citizens 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.4 2,090 N/A
  Residents 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.2 1,329 N/A
  Independent Socialist 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.4 850 N/A
  Socialist (GB) 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.6 978 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.4 844 N/A

This resulted in the following composition of the council:[1]

Party New council
Labour 57
Democratic Labour 1
Independent 1
Independent Labour 1
Total 60
Working majority  54 

Ward results

Ardsley (7210)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Varley B. 1,305 78.5 N/A
Labour Galvin T. 1,281
Labour Burns J. 1,188
Democratic Labour Wilkinson G. 358 21.5 N/A
Majority 947 56.9 N/A
Turnout 1,663 23.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 1 (Barnsley: Carlton) (10165)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brain H. 1,670 75.8 N/A
Labour Bright G. 1,545
Labour Dancer H. 1,347
Communist Greenfield N. 269 12.2 N/A
Conservative Carrington J. 264 12.0 N/A
Majority 1,401 63.6 N/A
Turnout 2,203 21.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 2 (Barnsley: East & North) (8770)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Williams A. 1,833 59.0 N/A
Labour Kaye F. 1,779
Labour Fisher R. 1,772
Citizens Williams R. 879 28.3 N/A
Citizens Acklam T. 801
Citizens Ware D. 728
Conservative Walker G. 393 12.7 N/A
Conservative Jones R. 391
Majority 954 30.7 N/A
Turnout 3,105 35.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 3 (Barnsley: Central-South-South East)(9807)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lunn F. 2,339 60.1 N/A
Labour Warden R. 2,015
Labour Borrett K. 1,928
Liberal Dossett J. 1,260 32.4 N/A
Liberal Jepson G. 1,214
Liberal Copley M. 1,176
Conservative Mallison S. 290 7.5 N/A
Majority 1,079 27.7 N/A
Turnout 3,889 39.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 4 (Barnsley: South West and West) (7981)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lindley T. 1,623 51.7 N/A
Labour Sinfield W. 1,566
Labour Butler A. 1,484
Citizens Blackburne E. 1,211 38.6 N/A
Citizens Shaw K. 1,151
Citizens Gibson M. 1,066
Conservative Oldfield H. 304 9.7 N/A
Conservative England G. 291
Conservative Winter S. 221
Majority 412 13.1 N/A
Turnout 3,138 39.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 5 (Barnsley: Monk Bretton) (10034)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tracey M. 1,604 72.2 N/A
Labour Whyke G. 1,530
Labour Wilkie B. 1,461
Conservative Strange T. 363 16.3 N/A
Independent Socialist Cooke L. 255 11.5 N/A
Majority 1,241 55.9 N/A
Turnout 2,222 22.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 7 (Cudworth) (6146)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bateman B. Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour Glover M. Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour Rigby R. Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 8 (Darfield) (5716)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Key B. Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour Brookes W. Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour Goddard B. Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 9 (Dodworth-Barugh-Higham-Gawber)(6400)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mason G. 1,762 61.1 N/A
Labour Brown D. 1,677
Labour Woffenden J. 1,666
Liberal Crosby J. 1,121 38.9 N/A
Liberal Hodnett M. 991
Majority 641 22.2 N/A
Turnout 2,883 45.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 10 (Darton) (8518)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Booth D. 1,457 38.2 N/A
Labour Bretton W. 1,411
Labour Turner C. 1,266
Independent Skelton G. 719 18.8 N/A
Independent Labour Ledger V. 662 17.3 N/A
Conservative Bower J. 590 15.5 N/A
Democratic Labour Hesford K. 390 10.2 N/A
Majority 738 19.3 N/A
Turnout 3,818 44.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 11 (Dearne: Central & South) (9844)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bedford J. 2,227 69.5 N/A
Labour Grayson J. 2,164
Labour Stanley J. 2,038
Socialist (GB) Doyle P. 978 30.5 N/A
Majority 1,249 39.0 N/A
Turnout 3,205 32.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 12 (Dearne: East & West) (7643)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Oldham J. 1,648 57.9 N/A
Labour Lloyd D. 1,520
Labour Young K. 1,334
Communist Riley P. 575 20.2 N/A
Residents Lamplough J. 441 15.5 N/A
Residents Imisson P. 288
Residents Wood H. 198
Conservative Crofts G. 181 6.4 N/A
Majority 1,073 37.7 N/A
Turnout 2,845 37.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 13 (Hoyland Nether) (11463)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Labour Eadon D. 2,939 41.1 N/A
Labour McKay A. 2,535 35.4 N/A
Labour Ashmore J. 2,270
Labour Smith H. 1,913
Independent Labour Levitt L. 1,677 23.5 N/A
Majority 404 5.6 N/A
Turnout 7,151 62.4 N/A
Democratic Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 14 (Penistone) (6189)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gledhill W. 1,476 40.4 N/A
Labour Murphy W. 1,225 33.5 N/A
Labour Ashton F. 1,078
Labour Fielding A. 969
Conservative Hincliffe T. 955 26.1 N/A
Conservative Atkinson J. 840
Independent Smythe R. 831
Conservative White A. 721
Majority 251 6.9 N/A
Turnout 3,656 59.1 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 15 (Royston) (6344)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ball T. 1,527 31.8 N/A
Labour Rispin K. 1,348
Independent Labour Parkes E. 1,289 26.9 N/A
Labour Moon F. 1,102
Liberal Whitehead E. 1,092 22.8 N/A
Residents Hawkes L. 888 18.5 N/A
Majority 238 5.0 N/A
Turnout 4,796 75.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Independent Labour win (new seat)
No. 16 (Wombwell: Central-North-South East)(5293)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fellows B. 735 66.0 N/A
Labour Jones C. 711
Labour Storey A. 682
Independent Labour Rose R. 378 34.0 N/A
Independent Labour Buckley R. 329
Independent Labour Shepherd C. 273
Majority 357 32.0 N/A
Turnout 1,113 21.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 17 (Wombwell: Hemingfield and SouthWest) (7785)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wake J. 1,699 69.9 N/A
Labour Brookes H. 1,627
Labour Naylor T. 1,548
Independent Labour Wilkinson H. 733 30.1 N/A
Independent Labour McNally J. 495
Independent Labour Sanders J. 424
Majority 966 39.8 N/A
Turnout 2,432 31.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 18 (Worsbrough) (11229)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bland J. 3,183 63.7 N/A
Labour Scholfield A. 3,140
Labour Smith W. 3,127
Liberal Vallance J. 1,081 21.6 N/A
Conservative Wigglesworth E. 733 14.7 N/A
Majority 2,102 42.1 N/A
Turnout 4,997 44.5 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 19 (Hemsworth Rural) (9031)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nettleton H. 2,336 52.7 N/A
Labour Stacey N. 2,282
Labour Baines D. 2,137
Independent Newsome C. 855 19.3 N/A
Conservative Gardner W. 650 14.7 N/A
Independent Socialist Short J. 595 13.4 N/A
Independent Socialist Turner R. 524
Majority 1,481 33.4 N/A
Turnout 4,436 49.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
No. 20 (Penistone Rural & Wortley) (7218)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fish H. 1,611 40.4 N/A
Labour Ellis W. 1,487
Labour Hirst E. 1,378
Conservative Beever L. 1,254 31.4 N/A
Liberal Lees J. 1,125 28.2 N/A
Conservative Wade J. 1,068
Liberal Warburton J. 1,035
Conservative Harrison C. 1,035
Liberal Illingworth F. 844
Majority 357 8.9 N/A
Turnout 3,990 55.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "Elections Centre: Barnsley 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2017. Retrieved 25 July 2017.