1973 Bath City Council election
10 May 1973 (1973-05-10) 1976 →

All 45 seats to Bath City Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
Lib
Party Conservative Labour Liberal
Seats won 19 17 9
Popular vote 15,777 16,961 16,882
Percentage 31.1% 33.5% 33.3%

Council control after election

No overall control

The 1973 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 10 May 1973 to elect councillors to the new Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom.

These were the first elections to the new district council, which would come into effect on 1 April 1974. Future elections would take place every three years, with the next election scheduled for 6 May 1976.

The 1973 election saw no party take overall control of the council, with the Conservatives being the largest party.

Election results

Bath City Council election, 1973
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 29 19 42.2% 31.1% 15,777 N/A
  Labour 24 17 37.8% 33.5% 16,901 N/A
  Liberal 24 9 20% 33.3% 16,882 N/A
  Residents 3 0 0% 2.1% 1,053 N/A

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laurence John Harris Coombs 618 48.7 N/A
Conservative Elgar Spencer Jenkins 551
Conservative Jeffrey William Higgins 499
Residents W. Evans 411 32.4 N/A
Residents S. Farr 397
Residents H. Bland 245
Liberal M. Wall 240 18.9 N/A
Liberal Adrian Pegg 229
Liberal A. Bailey 190
Turnout 44.4 N/A
Registered electors 2,857
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bathwick

Bathwick (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Gees unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Kenneth John Holloway unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Mary Elizabeth Rawlings unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 3,944
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bloomfield

Bloomfield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Leslie Jane 846 59.4 N/A
Labour G. Yates 692
Labour T. Challis 658
Conservative J. Jones 579 40.6 N/A
Conservative P. Dillon 568
Conservative A. Dilley 536
Turnout 39.6 N/A
Registered electors 3,602
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Combe Down

Combe Down (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Charles Dewey 910 52.0 N/A
Conservative W. Podger 882
Conservative J. Attwood 876
Liberal R. Wardle 840 48.0 N/A
Liberal G. Pyle 757
Liberal W. Brown 732
Turnout 47.1 N/A
Registered electors 3,713
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kingsmead

Kingsmead (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Pepper 937 51.8 N/A
Conservative George Durant Kersley 873 48.2 N/A
Labour Hilary Fraser 816
Labour J. Halpin 737
Conservative P. Lunn 702
Conservative F. Beresford-Smith 653
Turnout 43.1 N/A
Registered electors 4,197
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lambridge

Lambridge (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony John Rhymes 1,104 45.1 N/A
Conservative H. Underhay 873
Liberal G. Mower 760 31.0 N/A
Liberal A. Hanham 618
Labour R. Cambourne 586 23.9 N/A
Conservative W. Logan 560
Labour P. Cave 505
Labour R. Eades 504
Liberal G. Whiteley 467
Turnout 57.8 N/A
Registered electors 4,242
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Lansdown

Lansdown (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Walter Gower Huggett 1,480 60.9 N/A
Liberal Marianna Clark 1,451
Liberal H. Brake 1,200
Conservative R. Smith 949 39.1 N/A
Turnout 46.6 N/A
Registered electors 5,208
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Lyncombe

Lyncombe (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian James Hamlen unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Thomas John Cornish unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative H. Crallan unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 4,911
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newbridge

Newbridge (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Peter Downey 1,054 56.9 N/A
Liberal L. Corner 891
Liberal D. Lincoln 815
Conservative G. Hughes 799 43.1 N/A
Conservative J. Hale 748
Turnout 44.7 N/A
Registered electors 4,143
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Oldfield

Oldfield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Ashman 982 64.3 N/A
Labour Roy Gordon Hiscocks 972
Labour F. Gilbert 934
Liberal R. Brake 545 35.7 N/A
Turnout 38.9 N/A
Registered electors 3,928
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Twerton East

Twerton East (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Percy Johns 1,091 66.0 N/A
Labour F. Hobbs 918
Labour Leslie Albert William Ridd 913
Liberal H. Nash 563 34.0 N/A
Turnout 35.5 N/A
Registered electors 4,657
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Twerton West

Twerton West (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alec Louis Ricketts 1,022 61.9 N/A
Labour E. Hobbs 1,018
Labour J. Lyons 1,012
Liberal B. Potter 628 38.1 N/A
Liberal G. Lambert 563
Liberal R. Ferris 545
Turnout 30.0 N/A
Registered electors 5,504
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Walcot

Walcot (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Humphrey Lyons 966 38.6 N/A
Liberal G. Plumbridge 893 35.6 N/A
Conservative M. Cheek 822
Liberal J. Ruff 803
Conservative L. Hughes 709
Labour M. Baber 646 25.8 N/A
Liberal B. Hill 618
Labour R. Vince 594
Labour D. Holley 578
Turnout 48.2 N/A
Registered electors 5,197
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Westmoreland

Westmoreland (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Charles Rosewarn unopposed N/A N/A
Labour R. Padfield unopposed N/A N/A
Labour T. Street unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 3,641
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Widcombe

Widcombe (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Cicely Margaret Edmunds unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Jeannette Farley Hole unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative D. Elliott unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 3,367
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 28 April 2020.