1973 Derby Borough Council election[1][2]
7 June 1973 1976 →

All 54 seats in the Derby Borough Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Seats won 34 14 6
Popular vote 19,672 16,761 4,403
Percentage 46.4% 39.5% 10.4%

Council control after election

Labour

The 1973 Derby Borough Council election took place on 7 June 1973 to elect members of Derby Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. Voting took place across 18 wards, each electing 3 Councillors. Following the Local Government Act 1972, this was the first election to the new non-metropolitan district council for Derby, which came into being on 1 April the following year. The Labour Party took control of the Council after winning a majority of seats.

Overall results

1973 Derby Borough Council Election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 34 n/a n/a n/a 63.0 46.4 19,672 n/a
  Conservative 14 n/a n/a n/a 25.9 39.5 16,761 n/a
  Liberal 6 n/a n/a n/a 11.1 10.4 4,403 n/a
  United English National 0 n/a n/a n/a 0.0 2.7 1,140 n/a
  Independent 0 n/a n/a n/a 0.0 1.1 465 n/a
Total 54 42,441

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (3) [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F. Tunnicliffe 1,131
Labour M. Walker 1,058
Labour A. Dearie 1,017
Conservative H. Johnson 873
Conservative L. Ford 863
Conservative R. Bunting 803
Liberal M. Burgess 786
Liberal I. Gregory 712
Liberal M. Hund 686
Turnout 25.8%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Allestree

Allestree (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Keene 2,790
Conservative B. Chadwick 2,711
Conservative J. Thorpe 2,710
Labour R. Cooper 843
Labour N. Pritchard 797
Labour L. Pepper 732
Turnout 36.2%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Alvaston

Alvaston (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Baker 1,190
Labour P. Hanks 1,120
Labour T. Potts 1,075
Conservative L. Jackson 646
Conservative M. McKeenan 623
Turnout 24.8%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Arboretum

Arboretum (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Harlow 959
Labour J. Maltby 879
Labour B. Charles 848
Liberal D. Mackenzie 569
Liberal T. Marchant 494
Liberal D. White 476
Conservative G. Marshall 270
United English National W. Marson 96
Turnout 28.7%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Babington

Babington (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Bussell 1,214
Conservative C. Gadsby 1,181
Conservative E. Wood 1,148
Labour F. Fox 879
Labour U. Christophers 852
Labour J. Moseley 838
United English National D. Booth 215
United English National A. Ashby 193
United English National S. Gibson 187
Turnout 24.7%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Breadsall

Breadsall (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour O. Eden 1,231
Labour J. McCall 1,160
Labour A. Wawman 1,101
Conservative B. Gadsby 500
Conservative J. Leatherbarrow 464
United English National A. Smith 219
Turnout 20.4%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chaddesden

Chaddesden (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H. Lloyd 1,158
Labour D. Winfield 1,095
Labour G. Salt 1,086
Conservative G. Black 736
Conservative S. Styles 735
Conservative E. Woods 733
Turnout 22.4%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chellaston

Chellaston (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Mathews 1,891
Labour G. Styles 1,859
Labour M. Swindells 1,764
Conservative O. Tivey 1,465
Conservative C. Morley 1,429
Conservative P. Doncher 1,340
Turnout 25.5%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Darley

Darley (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Longdon 1,384
Conservative E. Reid 1,295
Conservative J. Tillett 1,256
Labour V. Jepson 593
Labour W. Pountain 573
Labour G. Fox 572
Turnout 24.5%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Derwent

Derwent (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. Harlow 1,052
Labour W. Watson 1,042
Labour J. Orgill 1,016
Conservative B. Daniels 432
Turnout 18.1%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Friar Gate

Friar Gate (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal D. Ekiert 1,384
Liberal C. Swain 1,380
Liberal M. Peel 1,349
Labour R. Baxter 1,347
Labour M. Rebeeck 1,329
Labour G. Summers 1,298
Turnout 27.7%
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Litchurch

Litchurch (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Bookbinder 727
Labour R. Newton 697
Labour M. Wood 676
Conservative L. Gray 241
Turnout 20.2%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Littleover

Littleover (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Grimwood-Taylor 1,522
Conservative N. Glenn 1,415
Conservative L. Shepley 1,378
Labour B. Torney 564
Labour M. Walker 531
Labour L. Tomblin 501
Independent A. Campion 465
Turnout 26.0%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Mickleover

Mickleover (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal G. Larder 1,664
Liberal W. Astle 1,658
Liberal B. Stokes 1,575
Conservative J. Hobson 1,230
Conservative R. Greene 1,197
Conservative S. O'Brien 1,176
Labour J. Cox 456
Labour C. Low 447
Labour H. Pearce 400
Turnout 35.7%
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Normanton

Normanton (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H. White 1,361
Labour J. Ireland 1,352
Labour J. Christophers 1,263
Conservative T. Prime 1,189
Conservative D. Penn 1,168
Conservative S. Lemmings 1,153
Turnout 31.3%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Osmanton

Osmanton (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Carty 1,424
Labour E. Bull 1,295
Labour R. Spacey 1,252
United English National E. Baines 268
Conservative H. Parsons 251
Conservative D. Marshall 243
Turnout 21.4%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pear Tree

Pear Tree (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H. Webster 1,501
Labour I. Ault 1,401
Labour N. Singh 1,328
Conservative D. McIntyre 576
United English National P. Sims 342
Turnout 31.2%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Spondon

Spondon (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Owen 1,442
Conservative G. Swainson 1,408
Labour C. Ufton 1,365
Conservative G. Baxendale-Baines 1,340
Labour L. Bradbury 1,306
Labour W. Wilkinson 1,199
Turnout 31.9%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1973. Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK: The Elections Centre. p. 16.
  2. ^ "Local Election Summaries 1973". The Elections Centre.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Derby City Council Election Results 1973-1995" (PDF). Elections Centre.