1973 Edinburgh Corporation election
Flag of Edinburgh.svg

← 1972 1 May 1973 (1973-05-01) 1974 →

23 of the 69 seats to the Edinburgh Corporation
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Peter Wilson Brian Meek Donald Gorrie
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Last election 33 9 5
Seats before 35 20 6
Seats won 13 9 3
Seats after 34 21 7
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1 Increase1
Popular vote 44,456 29,806 20,155
Percentage 37.8% 25.3% 17.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Progressives Independent
Last election 21 2
Seats before 5 2
Seats won 1 0
Seats after 4 1
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 17,406 N/A
Percentage 14.8% N/A

Edinburgh Corporation election, 1973.svg
Results by ward.

Council control before election


No overall control

Council control after election


No overall control

An Election to the Edinburgh Corporation was held on 1 May 1973, alongside municipal elections across Scotland. Of the councils 69 seats, 26 were up for election. Labour, despite needing only 1 gain to take control of the council, failed to do so, preventing them from a historic win.[1]

Following the election, with two by-elections pending, Edinburgh Corporation was composed of 34 Labour councillors, 21 Conservatives, and 7 Liberals, with 5 others.[1]

By this point only a small rump Progressive party remained on the council, with the bulk of Progressive councillors having joined the Conservatives. A small number, such as Mrs Catherine Filsell (a former Progressive leader), had joined Labour.[1]

Aggregate results

Edinburgh Corporation election, 1973[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 13 2 2 Steady 50.0 37.8 44,456
  Conservative 9 3 2 Increase1 26.9 25.3 29,806
  Liberal 3 1 0 Increase1 11.5 17.1 20,155
  Progressives 1 0 1 Decrease1 11.5 14.8 17,406
  SNP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.5 4,065
  Communist 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 1,267
  Wester Hailes Association of Tenants 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 312
  Independent Local Community 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 146
  Independent 0 0 0 Decrease1 0.0 0.0 0

Ward Results

Location of Broughton ward
Location of Broughton ward
Broughton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative W. R. V. Percy 1,811
Labour M. J. O'Neill 1,317
Liberal Elizabeth R. Barclay 867
Majority 494
Turnout 32.64%
Conservative hold
Location of Calton ward
Location of Calton ward
Calton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Cook 2,065
Conservative A. G. Jackson 1,426
Majority 839
Turnout 34.76%
Labour hold
Location of Central Leith ward
Location of Central Leith ward
Central Leith[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour T. McGregor 1,695
Conservative D. C. Dow 485
SNP J. L. Geddea 429
Majority 1,210
Turnout 26.33%
Labour hold
Location of Colinton ward
Location of Colinton ward
Colinton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. H. Leater 5,442
Labour J. H. McKay 3,956
SNP J. McKernan 914
Wester Hailes Association of Tenants J. Henderson 312
Majority 1,486
Turnout 40.18%
Conservative gain from Labour
Location of Corstorphine ward
Location of Corstorphine ward
Corstorphine[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal D. C. E. Gorrie 4,773
Progressives R. P. Haig 2,677
Labour W. Wallace 629
Majority 2,096
Turnout 45.11%
Liberal hold
Location of Craigentinny ward
Location of Craigentinny ward
Craigentinny[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Phyllis Herriot 3,253
Conservative G. V. McArn 1,978
Communist T. Burns 116
Majority 1275
Turnout 36.17%
Labour hold
Location of Craigmillar ward
Location of Craigmillar ward
Craigmillar[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. H. Brown 2,722
Communist J. O'Donnell 132
Majority 2,590
Turnout 18.93%
Labour hold
Location of George Square ward
Location of George Square ward
George Square[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. F. Stephenm 1,705
Labour W. I. Taylor 1,598
Conservative W. Reid 1,587
Conservative J. Slack 1,545
Liberal M. G. Falchikov 847
Majority 11
Turnout 74.58%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Location of Gorgie-Dalry ward
Location of Gorgie-Dalry ward
Gorgie-Dalry[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. M. Swinson 2,061
Conservative Fiona M. Cameron 959
Liberal D. R. Irving 577
SNP E. J. Milne 461
Majority 1,102
Turnout 30.57%
Labour hold
Location of Holyrood ward
Location of Holyrood ward
Holyrood[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B. C. Rutherford 1,262
Conservative L. Taylor 617
Majority 645
Turnout 28.25%
Labour hold
Location of Liberton ward
Location of Liberton ward
Liberton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. D. McWilliam 5,122
Conservative Susan K. Elliot 3,097
Communist W. Cowan 133
Majority 2,025
Turnout 32.43%
Labour hold
Location of Merchiston ward
Location of Merchiston ward
Merchiston[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal R. L. Smith 3,129
Conservative Sarah A. Pringle 1,545
Labour A. M. M. Black 577
SNP G. Bishop 196
Majority 1,584
Turnout 46.72%
Liberal hold
Location of Morningside ward
Location of Morningside ward
Morningside[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal N. L. Gordon 3,676
Progressives H. Mansbridge 2,910
SNP W. Black 359
Majority 766
Turnout 50.36%
Liberal gain from Progressives
Location of Murrayfield-Cramond ward
Location of Murrayfield-Cramond ward
Murrayfield-Cramond[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. A. Douglas-Hamilton 4,772
Labour P. E. McGhee 1,807
Liberal E. Sutherland 1,391
Majority 2965
Turnout 35.20%
Conservative hold
Location of Newington ward
Location of Newington ward
Newington
2 seats
Electorate: 16,592[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Malcolm Rifkind 3,654 29.92
Conservative Margaret E. S. Houston 3,266 26.74
Labour B. Mackenzie 1,890 15.48
Liberal J. R. MacGillivray 1,784 14.61
SNP R. J. D. Scott 713 5.84
SNP D. Kelbie 701 5.74
Communist Michele Gunn 204 1.67
Majority 1376
Turnout 73.60%
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Independent
Location of Pilton ward
Location of Pilton ward
Pilton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. J. Williamson 2,715
SNP G. W. Telford 993
Conservative J. Johnston 649
Communist C. McManus 128
Majority 1,722
Turnout 23.70%
Labour hold
Location of Portobello ward
Location of Portobello ward
Portobello[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Cavaye 3,350
Labour Mary Hutchison 1,501
Majority 1,849
Turnout 33.94%
Conservative hold
Location of St Andrews ward
Location of St Andrews ward
St. Andrews[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Brown 968
Liberal C. S. Waterman 910
Labour E. Milligan 504
Majority 58
Turnout 32.66%
Conservative hold
Location of St Bernards ward
Location of St Bernards ward
St. Bernard's[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Millar 3,075
Labour Gertrude Barton 1,868
Liberal R. H. Guild 1,631
Independent Local Community A. Stevenson 146
Majority 1,207
Turnout 37.42%
Conservative hold
Location of St Giles ward
Location of St Giles ward
St. Giles[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elizabeth R. Mackenzie 999
Labour C. Stuart 994
Conservative H. Lorimer 490
Conservative Caroline Peploe 451
Majority 504
Turnout 36.82%
Labour hold
Location of Sighthill ward
Location of Sighthill ward
Sighthill[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Foulkes 3,375
Conservative G. A. R. Fenson 680
Liberal A. Burnett 570
SNP R. Mackenna 554
Communist W. M.Millar 60
Majority 2695
Turnout 28.47%
Labour hold
Location of South Leith
Location of South Leith
South Leith[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C. Waugh 2,061
Labour J. Boyack 2,000
Majority 61
Turnout 35.60%
Conservative gain from Labour
Location of West Leith ward
Location of West Leith ward
West Leith[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Progressives Margaret B. A. Ross 2,979
Labour N. Lindsay 1,433
Majority 1,546
Turnout 39.18%
Progressives hold

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "Results in the Municipal Elections". The Glasgow Herald. 2 May 1973. p. 2.