The 1973 Horsham District Council election was the first ever for the council and took place on 7 June 1973 to elect members of Horsham District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. Independent councillors secured a majority of two with 23 seats, the Conservatives won 17 and the Liberal Party won 2. Labour also took part in the elections, fielding candidates in Horsham South & Horsham North only. The Liberal Party were successful in Broadbridge Heath and they were able to secure a seat in Storrington. The Conservative Party achieved good results in some rural areas but they were able to win the vast amount of their seats in the town. Independent councillors won a majority of seats in the villages in the district, sometimes unopposed, some later stood as a Conservative candidate three years later in the next set of elections for the Council.

1973 Horsham District Council election

7 June 1973 1976 →

All seats to Horsham District Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Independent Conservative Liberal
Seats won 23 17 2

Council Composition

After the election, the composition of the council was:

23 17 2
Ind Con Lib

Results summary

1973 Horsham District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 23 - 54.8 27.0 8,497
  Conservative 17 - 40.5 35.2 11,085
  Liberal 2 - 4.8 15.1 4,746
  Labour 0 - 0.0 21.4 6,761
  Other 0 - 0.0 1.4 438

Ward results

Ashington & Washington

Ashington & Washington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rowland T. 377 71.5
Independent Pease P. Ms. 150 28.5
Turnout 25.7
Independent win (new seat)

Billingshurst

Billingshurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Griffin C. 514 52.1
Independent Longhurst K. 472 47.9
Conservative Gillingham D. 467
Turnout 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Bramber & Upper Beeding

Bramber & Upper Beeding
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Emsley D. 668 39.9
Independent Sanford L. 559 33.4
Liberal Callard P. 446 26.7
Liberal Rice M. 340
Turnout 31.4
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Broadbridge Heath

Broadbridge Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Michie I. 281 55.2
Independent Dunkerton F. 228 44.8
Turnout 34.0
Liberal win (new seat)

Cowfold

Cowfold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Fowler S. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Henfield

Henfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Atkins A. Ms. Unopposed
Conservative Bishop L. Ms. Unopposed
Independent Coleman B. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Horsham South

Horsham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mauchel E. Ms. 940 41.8
Conservative Roberts W. 932
Conservative Pinion G. 921
Conservative Hassall B. 881
Labour O'Connor T. 816 36.3
Labour Pickup D. 727
Labour Healy P. 712
Labour Oakeshott E. Ms. 709
Liberal Armour-Milne J. Ms. 494 22.0
Liberal Armour-Milne J. 482
Turnout 38.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horsham West

Horsham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Parsons W. 1,403 38.7
Conservative Lane F. 1,137 31.3
Independent Martin G. 1,090 30.0
Conservative Moore B. Ms. 1,027
Conservative Windrum A. 984
Conservative Collins M. 727
Turnout 42.5
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horsham North

Horsham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative West E. Ms. 1,078 37.5
Conservative Murrell A. 1,066
Conservative Simpson M. 1,042
Conservative Miller E. 1,035
Conservative Crighton S. Ms. 942
Labour Thurston J. Ms. 822 28.6
Labour Thompson D. 787
Labour Ward G. 751
Labour Thompson J. Ms. 722
Labour McCoy J. 715
Liberal Hobbs G. 594 20.7
Hellyer P. 378 13.2
Turnout 38.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Nuthurst

Nuthurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mackenzie J. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Pulborough & Coldwatham

Pulborough & Coldwatham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gocher H. 827 79.4
Conservative Cousins B. 820
Liberal Rudd V. Ms. 215 20.6
Liberal Deadman P. 208
Turnout 30.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Roffey

Roffey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bosanquet D. 485 38.7
Conservative Sheppard A. 482 38.4
Liberal Lewis D. 287 22.9
Turnout 39.3
Independent win (new seat)

Rudgwick

Rudgwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Henderson P. Ms. 426 73.1
Independent Boyle R. 157 26.9
Turnout 36.1
Independent win (new seat)

Rusper

Rusper
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Phelps A. Ms. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Shipley

Shipley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Burrell A. Ms. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Slinfold

Slinfold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Coxon M. Ms. 430 51.9
Independent Gordon Clark P. Ms. 398 48.1
Turnout 41.8
Independent win (new seat)

Southwater

Southwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Cheal J. 550 36.6
Independent Charman M. Ms. 485 32.3
Independent Twelvetrees J. Ms. 379 25.2
Independent Dawson M. Ms. 88 5.9
Turnout 17.8
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Steyning

Steyning
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dingemans M. Ms. 943 45.6
Independent Mimmack J. 669 32.3
Liberal Campbell J. 398 19.2
Avey C. 60 2.9
Turnout 47.8
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Storrington

Storrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Marlow D. 466 37.3
Conservative Shepherd F. 464 37.1
Liberal Adsett A. Ms. 386
Conservative Smallwood C. 383
Independent Eddolls F. 321 25.7
Turnout 38.7
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sullington

Sullington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rogers H. 248 62.5
Liberal Jones L. Ms. 149 37.5
Turnout 31.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Thakeham

Thakeham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Skinner H. 217 57.3
Conservative How J. 162 42.7
Turnout 42.5
Independent win (new seat)

Warnham

Warnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hodgson A. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

West Chiltington

West Chiltington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gardner J. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

West Grinstead

West Grinstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Scragg J. Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Independent win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Colin Rallings; Michael Thrasher. "Horsham District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). www.electionscentre.co.uk. The Election Centre, Plymouth University. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 June 2020.