1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
OrganisersIAAF
Edition6th
DateOctober 12–13
Host cityLugano, Ticino, Switzerland Switzerland
Events2
Participation68 athletes from
9 nations

The 1973 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Lugano, Switzerland, on October 12–13, 1973. The event was also known as Lugano Trophy.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km walk  Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR) 1:29:31  Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (GDR) 1:29:36  Ron Laird (USA) 1:30:45
50 km walk  Bernd Kannenberg (FRG) 3:56:51  Otto Barch (URS) 3:57:11  Christoph Höhne (GDR) 3:57:26
Men (Team)
Team  East Germany 139 pts  Soviet Union 134 pts  Italy 104 pts

Results

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Hans-Georg Reimann  East Germany (GDR) 1:29:31
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller  East Germany (GDR) 1:29:36
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ron Laird  United States (USA) 1:30:45
4 Nikolay Smaga  Soviet Union (URS) 1:30:57
5 Yevgeniy Ivchenko  Soviet Union (URS) 1:31:33
6 Armando Zambaldo  Italy (ITA) 1:31:42
7 Todd Scully  United States (USA) 1:32:24
8 Roger Mills  Great Britain (GBR) 1:32:45
9 Pasquale Busca  Italy (ITA) 1:33:04
10 Peter Frenkel  East Germany (GDR) 1:33:23
11 Siegfried Richter  West Germany (FRG) 1:33:33
12 Vladimir Resayev  Soviet Union (URS) 1:33:47
13 Abdon Pamich  Italy (ITA) 1:33:56
14 Jerry Brown  United States (USA) 1:34:05
15 Siegfried Zschiegner  East Germany (GDR) 1:34:12
16 Roberto Buccione  Italy (ITA) 1:34:38
17 Feliks Sliwinski  Poland (POL) 1:34:45
18 John Warhurst  Great Britain (GBR) 1:34:58
19 Jan Ornoch  Poland (POL) 1:35:13
20 Amos Seddon  Great Britain (GBR) 1:35:17
21 Stefan Ingvarsson  Sweden (SWE) 1:35:52
22 Mieczysław Górski  Poland (POL) 1:36:04
23 Hans Tenggren  Sweden (SWE) 1:36:27
24 Roy Thorpe  Great Britain (GBR) 1:37:40
25 Jan Raszka  Poland (POL) 1:38:25
26 Manfred Kolvenbach  West Germany (FRG) 1:38:44
27 Bill Ranney  United States (USA) 1:39:11
28 Marcel Jobin  Canada (CAN) 1:39:25
29 Helmut Stolte  West Germany (FRG) 1:39:36
30 Pat Farrelly  Canada (CAN) 1:40:52
31 Kåre Moen  Sweden (SWE) 1:41:44
32 Karl-Heinz Merschenz  Canada (CAN) 1:43:38
Heinz Mayr  West Germany (FRG) DQ
Bo Gustafsson  Sweden (SWE) DNF
Anatoliy Solomin  Soviet Union (URS) DNF

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Bernd Kannenberg  West Germany (FRG) 3:56:51
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Otto Barch  Soviet Union (URS) 3:57:11
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Christoph Höhne  East Germany (GDR) 3:57:26
4 Veniamin Soldatenko  Soviet Union (URS) 4:01:34
5 Gerhard Weidner  West Germany (FRG) 4:01:59
6 Peter Selzer  East Germany (GDR) 4:02:11
7 Sergey Bondarenko  Soviet Union (URS) 4:07:52
8 Winfried Skotnicki  East Germany (GDR) 4:08:30
9 Vittorio Visini  Italy (ITA) 4:09:25
10 Vladimir Svechnikov  Soviet Union (URS) 4:11:22
11 Matthias Kroel  East Germany (GDR) 4:12:25
12 Shaun Lightman  Great Britain (GBR) 4:15:14
13 Heinrich Schubert  West Germany (FRG) 4:15:52
14 John Knifton  United States (USA) 4:17:49
15 Rosario Valore  Italy (ITA) 4:18:17
16 Domenico Carpentieri  Italy (ITA) 4:19:59
17 Leo Frey  West Germany (FRG) 4:20:30
18 Örjan Andersson  Sweden (SWE) 4:21:06
19 Ray Middleton  Great Britain (GBR) 4:22:25
20 Floyd Godwin  United States (USA) 4:23:49
21 Henryk Wypich  Poland (POL) 4:25:07
22 Franco Vecchio  Italy (ITA) 4:25:44
23 Bob Dobson  Great Britain (GBR) 4:27:32
24 William Weigle  United States (USA) 4:28:41
25 Bob Kitchen  United States (USA) 4:29:39
26 Stanisław Korneluk  Poland (POL) 4:32:28
27 Alex Oakley  Canada (CAN) 4:34:06
28 Max Sjöholm  Sweden (SWE) 4:34:47
29 Bo Fransson  Sweden (SWE) 4:36:12
30 Mike Holmes  Great Britain (GBR) 4:37:54
31 Stanisław Chwiej  Poland (POL) 4:39:06
32 Pat Farrelly  Canada (CAN) 4:40:55
33 Karl-Heinz Merschenz  Canada (CAN) 4:48:03
Marek Kaspryzk  Poland (POL) DNF
Owe Hemmingsson  Sweden (SWE) DNF

Team

The team rankings, named Lugano Trophy, combined the 20km and 50km events team results.[2]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  East Germany 139 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Soviet Union 134 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Italy 104 pts
4  West Germany 95 pts
5  United States 95 pts
6  United Kingdom 81 pts
7  Poland 52 pts
8  Sweden 40 pts
9  Canada 18 pts

Participation

The participation of 68 athletes from 9 countries is reported.[1]

Qualifying Rounds

From 1961 to 1985 there were qualifying rounds with the first two winners proceeding to the final. This year, the German Democratic Republic, the Soviet Union, the Federal Republic of Germany, the United States, and Canada proceeded directly to the final.

  Countries qualifying for the final are highlighted in green

References

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved July 29, 2013
  2. ^ "IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - TAICANG 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). iaaf.org. Retrieved 5 August 2017. Men’s Lugano Trophy(Combining results of 20Km & 50Km)