The first elections to the new Manchester City Council were held on Thursday, 10 May 1973. The election created the entire 99-member council (three councillors to each ward), which shadowed its predecessor corporation before taking over its functions on 1 April 1974, as specified in the Local Government Act 1972. Each 1st-placed candidate was appointed to a five-year term of office, expiring in 1978. Each 2nd-placed candidate had a three-year term of office, expiring in 1976. Each 3rd-placed candidate served a two-year term of office, expiring in 1975.

The Labour Party gained overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

Manchester Council Election Result 1973
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 59 0 0 0 59.6 45.9 50,226 N/A
  Conservative 40 0 0 0 40.4 44.8 49,022 N/A
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.0 5,448 N/A
  Ratepayers 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.7 1,931 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.1 1,244 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 1,094 N/A
  British Campaign to Stop Immigration 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 368 N/A
  Freedom to Choose Group 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 160 N/A

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Seats
Labour 59
Conservative 40
Labour gain

Ward results

Detailed below are the results for each ward. Successful candidates are highlighted in bold.

Alexandra

Alexandra
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Flynn 2,298 51.2 N/A
Conservative N. Thompson 2,236
Conservative R. Rodgers 2,163
Liberal D. Hewitt 1,625 36.2 N/A
Liberal P. Davis 1,532
Liberal C. G. Sinclair 1,444
Labour J. M. Bradley 568 12.6 N/A
Labour J. H. Parish 529
Labour P. J. Salts 513
Majority 538 15.0 N/A
Turnout 4,491 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ardwick

Ardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Barrett 1,537 78.5 N/A
Labour F. Dale 1,472
Labour N. Finley 1,456
Conservative J. Kershaw 420 21.4 N/A
Conservative S. M. Lindsay 393
Conservative D. H. G. Penney 346
Majority 1,036 57.1 N/A
Turnout 1,957 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Baguley

Baguley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. H. Price 2,458 54.8 N/A
Labour A. P. Marino 2,349
Labour C. R. Muir 2,331
Conservative M. Malbon 2,025 45.2 N/A
Conservative E. J. Whelan 1,983
Conservative B. H. Farrow 1,853
Majority 306 9.6 N/A
Turnout 4,483 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Barlow Moor

Barlow Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Tucker 1,968 51.3 N/A
Conservative B. Moore 1,611
Conservative N. Wood 1,566
Labour R. Grainger 1,131 29.5 N/A
Labour D. A. Parker 1,047
Labour A. J. Bateman 1,004
Liberal D. R. Mellor 735 19.2 N/A
Majority 435 21.8 N/A
Turnout 3,834 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Beswick

Beswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Dean 1,528 85.8 N/A
Labour S. Corless 1,514
Labour K. Eastham 1,485
Conservative J. C. J. Cavill 252 14.1 N/A
Conservative J. Cartland 238
Conservative W. Whitmore 235
Majority 1,233 71.7 N/A
Turnout 1,780 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Blackley

Blackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. I. Owen 1,859 57.4 N/A
Labour A. A. Johnson 1,850
Labour F. Hatton 1,740
Conservative J. Yates 1,380 42.6 N/A
Conservative D. G. Sparrow 1,350
Conservative H. P. Cummins 1,228
Majority 360 14.8 N/A
Turnout 3,239 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bradford

Bradford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Gilmore 2,271 64.7 N/A
Labour Bill Egerton 2,230
Labour E. Grant 2,100
Conservative C. R. Ashton 1,239 35.3 N/A
Conservative H. Pickles 1,169
Conservative G. M. Farmer 1,161
Majority 861 29.4 N/A
Turnout 3,510 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brooklands

Brooklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Y. Emery 2,592 55.6 N/A
Conservative G. W. G. Fitzsimons 2,548
Conservative A. A. O'Connor 2,509
Labour F. Firth 2,067 44.3 N/A
Labour D. Healey 2,054
Labour E. Mellor 2,025
Majority 442 11.3 N/A
Turnout 4,659 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Burnage

Burnage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Howarth 2,487 64.5 N/A
Conservative W. L. Lund 2,477
Conservative H. Platt 2,455
Labour A. Burns 1,367 35.5 N/A
Labour J. McKinnon 1,347
Labour L. R. Williams 1,328
Majority 29.0 1,088 N/A
Turnout 3,854 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Charlestown

Charlestown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Kelly 1,720 59.6 N/A
Labour N. Morris 1,660
Labour S. Silverman 1,609
Conservative D. F. Silverman 1,166 40.4 N/A
Conservative N. Green 1,120
Conservative A. E. Cleworth 1,052
Majority 443 19.2 N/A
Turnout 2,886 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cheetham

Cheetham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Broderick 1,182 67.8 N/A
Labour D. G. Ford 1,158
Labour S. Shaw 1,101
Conservative J. Bonsu 561 32.2 N/A
Conservative K. A. Hunt 561
Conservative R. A. Price 521
Majority 540 35.6 N/A
Turnout 1,743 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chorlton

Chorlton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Sanders 2,109 53.2 N/A
Conservative M. Vince 2,078
Conservative A. D. Ashley 1,842
Liberal C. H. Hughes 979 24.7 N/A
Liberal M. Calder 977
Liberal W. S. Kenyon 974
Labour V. Stevens 878 22.1 N/A
Labour G. Collins 704
Labour K. Hull 660
Majority 863 28.5 N/A
Turnout 3,966 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Collegiate Church

Collegiate Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Balcombe 721 67.9 N/A
Labour S. Ogden 618
Labour J. B. Ogden 612
Liberal J. Laslett 193 18.2 N/A
Liberal C. Addison 171
Conservative J. Carson 147 13.8 N/A
Conservative J. R. Cawley 132
Conservative W. Porter 116
Majority 419 49.7 N/A
Turnout 1,061 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Crossacres

Crossacres
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. L. Griffiths 2,461 53.1 N/A
Labour A. Roberts 2,353
Labour K. Collis 2,269
Ratepayers R. R. Dilworth 1,271 27.4 N/A
Ratepayers K. A. Edis 1,267
Ratepayers W. A. McCall 1,251
Conservative W. Foster 756 16.3 N/A
Conservative K. Nolan 745
Conservative G. Scudder 684
Communist M. Taylor 145 3.1 N/A
Majority 998 25.7 N/A
Turnout 4,633 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Crumpsall

Crumpsall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Fildes 2,027 63.5 N/A
Conservative A. Clapham 2,026
Conservative F. W. Lever 2,022
Labour A. T. Gray 1,165 36.5 N/A
Labour H. Gregory 1,105
Labour P. A. Sless 1,082
Majority 857 27.0 N/A
Turnout 3,192 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Didsbury

Didsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Hill 3,289 72.2 N/A
Conservative J. Duke 3,233
Conservative M. R. Crawford 3,216
Labour W. Murray 1,036 22.7 N/A
Labour R. V. Pierson 976
Labour D. Cox 959
Communist A. J. Hunt 230 5.0 N/A
Majority 2,180 49.4 N/A
Turnout 4,555 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gorton North

Gorton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Conquest 2,070 67.1 N/A
Labour C. Brierley 2,001
Labour P. Bednarski 1,975
Conservative J. B. Bullough 1,016 32.9 N/A
Conservative W. Slowe 995
Conservative T. J. S. Duke 983
Majority 959 34.1 N/A
Turnout 3,086 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Gorton South

Gorton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Conway 1,422 50.0 N/A
Labour D. Barker 1,350
Labour K. Franklin 1,317
Conservative E. A. Duffy 760 26.7 'N/A
Conservative P. T. Heywood 749
Conservative A. Farmer 734
Ratepayers D. E. Lindsay 660 23.2 N/A
Majority 557 23.3 N/A
Turnout 2,842 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Harpurhey

Harpurhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Litherland 951 62.8 N/A
Labour A. Nicholson 951
Labour R. F. Delahunty 927
Conservative G. Cleworth 564 37.2 N/A
Conservative A. P. Osborn 556
Conservative M. Withers 532
Majority 363 25.5 N/A
Turnout 1,515 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hulme

Hulme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. V. Marshall 1,290 77.6 N/A
Labour T. Thomas 1,273
Labour W. Smith 1,226
Conservative A. Edwards 289 17.4 N/A
Conservative R. E. Gilham 260
Conservative E. Draycott 255
Communist D. J. Heywood 83 5.0 N/A
Majority 937 60.2 N/A
Turnout 1,662 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Levenshulme

Levenshulme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. K. Barber 2,414 59.2 N/A
Conservative W. Carlton 2,253
Conservative S. Alexander 2,239
Labour E. H. Spencer 1,663 40.8 N/A
Labour F. Done 1,646
Labour J. Flanagan 1,597
Majority 576 18.4 N/A
Turnout 4,077 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lightbowne

Lightbowne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. T. Lee 1,618 33.6 N/A
Labour R. A. Reddington 1,570
Conservative E. Jones 1,569 32.6 N/A
Conservative E. D. Kirkup 1,558
Labour S. Smith 1,547
Conservative D. Porter 1,511
Independent I. Lindsay 865 17.9 N/A
Liberal R. Jackson 765 15.9 N/A
Liberal I. Garrard 655
Liberal G. Garrard 627
Majority 12 1.0 N/A
Turnout 4,817 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lloyd Street

Lloyd Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Collins 2,128 56.4 N/A
Labour K. McKeon 2,084
Labour A. S. Wood 1,982
Conservative J. E. Higham 1,642 43.5 N/A
Conservative E. Bevan 1,604
Conservative L. H. Nield 1,553
Majority 340 12.9 N/A
Turnout 3,770 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Longsight

Longsight
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Malpas 1,565 49.2 N/A
Labour R. W. Ford 1,454 45.7 N/A
Conservative G. Taylor 1,412
Labour S. N. M. Moxley 1,392
Conservative M. Delayen 1,389
Labour D. Anderson 1,369
Freedom To Choose Group J. Kedward 160 5.0 N/A
Majority 20 3.5 N/A
Turnout 3,179 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Miles Platting

Miles Platting
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Crank 1,240 67.9 N/A
Labour R. Latham 1,209
Labour E. Donnoghue 1,194
British Campaign To Stop Immigration M. R. Goucher 368 20.1 N/A
Conservative A. Chappell 219 12.0 N/A
Conservative H. Lee 214
Conservative M. Howells 182
Majority 826 47.8 N/A
Turnout 1,827 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Moss Side

Moss Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. E. Talbot 928 60.5 N/A
Labour H. Paget 889
Labour W. A. Downward 789
Conservative M. J. Duffy 515 33.6 N/A
Conservative H. W. Meadowcroft 515
Conservative C. Toft 409
Communist W. Woolery 90 5.9 N/A
Majority 274 26.9 N/A
Turnout 1,533 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Moston

Moston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. E. Bowden 2,266 50.6 N/A
Conservative K. E. Goulding 2,207 49.3 N/A
Labour C. C. Lamb 2,123
Labour W. Risby 2,095
Conservative A. W. Ash 2,041
Conservative G. I. Jones 1,909
Majority 82 1.3 N/A
Turnout 4,473 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Newton Heath

Newton Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. J. Taylor 1,914 62.5 N/A
Labour C. Tomlinson 1,902
Labour J. Smith 1,826
Conservative A. E. Walsh 1,148 37.5 N/A
Conservative A. R. Leeke 1,080
Conservative T. B. Hegarty 1,060
Majority 678 25.0 N/A
Turnout 3,062 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Northenden

Northenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Leigh 2,978 53.5 N/A
Conservative C. H. Box 2,737
Conservative D. Mountford 2,730
Labour H. Brown 2,244 40.3 N/A
Labour H. Reid 2,114
Labour J. M. Wilson 2,097
Communist G. F. Taylor 341 6.1 N/A
Majority 486 13.2 N/A
Turnout 5,563 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Old Moat

Old Moat
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. F. Lavin 2,479 64.0 N/A
Conservative D. G. Massey 2,319
Conservative T. E. Murphy 2,262
Labour E. Richards 1,395 36.0 N/A
Labour A. J. Spencer 1,392
Labour A. E. Jones 1,368
Majority 867 28.0 N/A
Turnout 3,874 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rusholme

Rusholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Pierce 2,221 59.8 N/A
Conservative K. Ollerenshaw 2,191
Conservative S. Tucker 2,173
Labour A. H. Fender 1,115 30.0 N/A
Labour M. A. Naqui 1,091
Labour H. Rowley 1,090
Independent F. A. Melling 379 10.2 N/A
Majority 1,058 29.8 N/A
Turnout 3,715 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Withington

Withington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. R. Coker 1,864 48.1 N/A
Conservative G. W. Young 1,801
Conservative W. Crabtree 1,793
Liberal J. Edwards 1,151 29.7 N/A
Liberal R. A. Bell 1,107
Liberal W. J. Ellwood 1,102
Labour J. Wilner 858 22.1 N/A
Labour M. Moss 855
Labour R. Ames 797
Majority 642 18.4 N/A
Turnout 3,873 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Hall 1,721 61.8 N/A
Labour T. Farrell 1,678
Labour G. Berry 1,616
Conservative J. A. Graham 856 30.8 N/A
Conservative G. Parry 849
Conservative F. Kennan 802
Communist J. V. Hamer 205 7.4 N/A
Majority 760 31.1 N/A
Turnout 2,782 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections between 1973 and 1975

Beswick By-Election 27 June 1974
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. E. Jackson 1,298 70.9 -14.9
Liberal W. J. Ellwood 248 13.6 +13.6
Conservative D. Porter 173 9.5 -4.6
National Front S. McKenzie 111 6.1 +6.1
Majority 1,050 57.4 -14.3
Turnout 1,830
Labour hold Swing -14.2
Blackley By-Election 27th June 1974)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Risby 1,975 54.5 -2.9
Labour S. Smith 1,908
Conservative J. Hood 1,354 37.4 -5.2
Conservative P. Cummins 1,340
Liberal C. Cloran 292 8.0 +8.0
Liberal J. Laslett 282
Majority 554 17.1 +2.3
Turnout 3,621
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing +1.1
Harpurhey By-Election 25th July 1974
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Reid 1,119 62.6 -0.2
Conservative D. Porter 343 19.2 -18.0
Liberal R. Addison 325 18.2 +18.2
Majority 776 43.4 +17.9
Turnout 1,787
Labour hold Swing +8.9

References

  1. ^ Manchester City Council Election Results (2nd ed.), Swarbrick, 1993.