The first elections to the newly created Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council were held on Thursday, 10 May 1973, with the entirety of the 51 seat council - three seats for each of the 17 wards - up for vote.[1] The Local Government Act 1972 stipulated that the elected members were to shadow and eventually take over from the predecessor corporation on 1 April 1974. The order in which the councillors were elected dictated their term serving, with third-place candidates serving two years and up for re-election in 1975, second-placed three years expiring in 1976 and 1st-placed five years until 1978.

The election resulted in the Conservatives gaining control of the council.[2]

Ward results

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (January 2013)
Ward 1 (Elmdon)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Barlow 2,001 61.2 N/A
Conservative Norman Page 1,882
Conservative Robin McDonald 1,871
Labour Frederick Rivers 1,270 38.8 N/A
Labour John Hill 1,163
Labour Edward Raven 1,109
Majority 731 22.3 N/A
Turnout 3,271 35.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 2 (Knowle)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Audrey Godderidge 1,667 69.0 N/A
Conservative Edward Brown 1,528
Conservative Thomas Morrison 1,448
Liberal Susan Rose 538 22.3 N/A
Labour Alfred Gilbert 212 8.8 N/A
Labour Peter Harris 190
Majority 1,129 46.7 N/A
Turnout 2,417 31.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 3 (Lyndon)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bertram Hodder 1,795 54.0 N/A
Conservative Peter Duddy 1,775
Conservative Peter Ellis 1,699
Labour David Jamieson 1,531 46.0 N/A
Labour Douglas Gray 1,516
Labour Norman Boston 1,347
Majority 264 7.9 N/A
Turnout 3,326 53.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 4 (Olton)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Windmill 2,102 53.6 N/A
Liberal Norman Chapple 1,926
Conservative Norman Bradbeer 1,821 46.4 N/A
Liberal John Graham 1,721
Conservative Peter Mitchell 1,586
Conservative Harry Sutton 1,498
Majority 281 7.2 N/A
Turnout 3,923 43.8 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 5 (Packwood, Hockley Heath)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kirk Korn 1,861 53.3 N/A
Independent Keith Pickering 1,829
Independent Donald Schoon 1,784
Conservative Anthony Bond 1,629 46.7 N/A
Conservative Jennifer Davis 1,623
Conservative Mary Dingley 1,525
Majority 232 6.6 N/A
Turnout 3,490 37.5 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 6 (St. Alphege)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ledbetter 3,281 61.4 N/A
Conservative Norman Green 3,069
Conservative Ronald Herd 2,916
Liberal Brenda Chapple 1,038 19.4 N/A
Independent William Wright 1,025 19.2 N/A
Majority 2,243 42.0 N/A
Turnout 5,344 42.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 7 (Shirley East)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arthur Baverstock 1,839 55.0 N/A
Independent Leslie Belton 1,824
Independent Leslie Pitt 1,755
Conservative Vincent Humberstone 1,502 45.0 N/A
Conservative Joan Manuel 1,418
Conservative John Tresman 1,387
Majority 337 10.1 N/A
Turnout 3,341 36.2 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 8 (Shirley South)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Coombes 1,393 48.0 N/A
Conservative Michael Ellis 1,254
Conservative Ernest Scadding 1,245
Labour Martin Cumella 836 28.8 N/A
Labour John Foster 826
Labour Maureen Gee 763
Independent John Hamilton 671 23.1 N/A
Independent Francis Thornton 650
Independent Arthur Knight 575
Majority 557 19.2 N/A
Turnout 2,900 44.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 9 (Shirley West)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Clark 1,466 64.7 N/A
Independent Richard Lewis 1,403
Independent Peter Miles 1,377
Conservative Anthony Hawkins 800 35.3 N/A
Conservative Pamela Howe 770
Conservative Derek Wadsworth 740
Majority 666 29.4 N/A
Turnout 2,266 33.5 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 10 (Silhill)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Hill 2,316 59.0 N/A
Conservative Bertram Hyde 2,284
Conservative Geoffrey Gibbons 2,248
Independent John Wall 688 17.5 N/A
Liberal Anthony Skuce 560 14.3 N/A
Labour Harry Hill 358 9.1 N/A
Labour Francis Deacon 356
Labour John Bevan 353
Majority 1,628 41.5 N/A
Turnout 3,922 31.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 11 (Berkswell, Balsall & Meriden)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Grahame Boakes 1,790 77.6 N/A
Conservative Reginald Meddings 1,700
Conservative Anthony Wyldbore-Smith 1,682
Labour Roy Rigby 517 22.4 N/A
Majority 1,273 55.2 N/A
Turnout 2,307 33.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Results of Elections of District Councillors", Solihull M.B.C results sheet (1973).
  2. ^ "Vote 2012: Solihull". BBC News Online. Retrieved 26 January 2013.