1973 West Dorset District Council election
10 May 1973 (1973-05-10) 1976 →

All 55 seats to West Dorset District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Ind
Lib
Party Independent Liberal
Seats won 44 9
Popular vote 28,607 11,354
Percentage 60.2% 23.9%

  Third party
 
Lab
Party Labour
Seats won 2
Popular vote 7,569
Percentage 15.9%

Council control after election

Independent

The 1973 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 10 May 1973 to elect councillors to the new West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom.

These were the first elections to the new district council, which would come into effect on 1 April 1974. Future elections would take place every three years, with the next election scheduled for 6 May 1976.

The 1973 election saw Independent councillors take a significant majority on the Council.

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Hudson 654 N/A
Independent R. Bugler 488 N/A
Independent C. Coole 456 N/A
Independent S. Chaffey 391 N/A
Turnout 29.2 N/A
Registered electors 2,239
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Bothenhampton

Bothenhampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent O. Aburrow unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,197
Independent win (new seat)

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal M. Winder 269 50.9 N/A
Independent P. Bagnall 259 49.1 N/A
Majority 10 1.8 N/A
Turnout 42.4 N/A
Registered electors 1,244
Liberal win (new seat)

Bradpole

Bradpole[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal M. West unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,137
Liberal win (new seat)

Bridport

Bridport (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Smith 1,430 N/A
Independent P. Norfolk 946 N/A
Liberal A. Tiltman 840 27.3 N/A
Labour L. Dibden 812 26.3 N/A
Labour H. Skevington 721 N/A
Independent C. Samways 701 N/A
Independent A. Cummins 676 N/A
Independent T. Storrs 469 N/A
Independent G. Fitzgerald 385 N/A
Turnout 59.6 N/A
Registered electors 5,169
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Broadmayne

Broadmayne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. White 197 56.1 N/A
Independent H. Ross-Skinner 154 43.9 N/A
Majority 43 12.2 N/A
Turnout 30.8 N/A
Registered electors 1,139
Independent win (new seat)

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Coate 282 68.6 N/A
Independent R. Biggs 129 31.4 N/A
Majority 153 37.2 N/A
Turnout 39.8 N/A
Registered electors 1,032
Independent win (new seat)

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G. Cheney 392 59.6 N/A
Independent J. Mallinson 266 40.4 N/A
Majority 126 19.2 N/A
Turnout 61.6 N/A
Registered electors 1,068
Independent win (new seat)

Caundle Vale

Caundle Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent N. White 181 37.6 N/A
Liberal E. Chant 161 33.5 N/A
Independent D. Randolph 139 28.9 N/A
Majority 20 4.1 N/A
Turnout 50.0 N/A
Registered electors 962
Independent win (new seat)

Cerne Valley

Cerne Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Best unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 928
Independent win (new seat)

Charminster

Charminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Hanford unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,269
Independent win (new seat)

Charmouth

Charmouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Fouger unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,146
Independent win (new seat)

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Pengelly unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 993
Independent win (new seat)

Chickerell

Chickerell (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Bennett 384 N/A
Independent W. McCarthy 336 N/A
Independent M. Groves 290 N/A
Turnout 15.6 N/A
Registered electors 2,461
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Dorchester Central

Dorchester Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Phillips 368 62.3 N/A
Independent W. Bowering 164 27.7 N/A
Labour A. Beards 59 10.0 N/A
Majority 204 34.6 N/A
Turnout 57.4 N/A
Registered electors 1,029
Independent win (new seat)

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (4 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Collins 1,205 N/A
Independent J. Parsons 1,029 N/A
Liberal Enid Stella Jones 977 32.8 N/A
Liberal R. Brissenden 963 N/A
Independent A. Woodroffe 921 N/A
Independent J. Matthews 894 N/A
Liberal P. Lucas 823 N/A
Labour F. Holme 793 26.7 N/A
Labour J. Brown 530 N/A
Labour G. Megson 529 N/A
Labour P. Gregory 529 N/A
Turnout 68.3 N/A
Registered electors 4,354
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G. Powell 1,399 N/A
Independent H. Durrant 1,152 N/A
Liberal M. Bird 1,116 33.9 N/A
Liberal David Trevor Jones 1,101 N/A
Liberal D. Anderson 1,048 N/A
Labour G. Standfeild 775 23.6 N/A
Labour S. Balistrari 759 N/A
Labour A. Yelling 704 N/A
Labour A. Waldron 697 N/A
Labour M. Murray 661 N/A
Turnout 71.2 N/A
Registered electors 4,622
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Frome Valley

Frome Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent B. Bryant 282 58.0 N/A
Independent I. Collins 204 42.0 N/A
Majority 78 16.0 N/A
Turnout 49.5 N/A
Registered electors 982
Independent win (new seat)

Halstock

Halstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T. Frost 299 67.3 N/A
Independent S. Hammick 145 32.7 N/A
Majority 154 34.6 N/A
Turnout 39.7 N/A
Registered electors 1,117
Independent win (new seat)

Holnest

Holnest[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Cockburn 211 47.0 N/A
Independent J. Gray 121 26.9 N/A
Independent A. Hill 117 26.1 N/A
Majority 90 20.1 N/A
Turnout 43.7 N/A
Registered electors 1,028
Independent win (new seat)

Loders

Loders[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Golding 399 76.7 N/A
Independent C. Lucas 121 23.3 N/A
Majority 278 53.6 N/A
Turnout 62.4 N/A
Registered electors 833
Independent win (new seat)

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Broom 627 N/A
Independent E. Hallett 580 N/A
Independent V. Homyer 529 N/A
Independent G. Upjohn 311 N/A
Independent R. Hill 229 N/A
Turnout 22.7 N/A
Registered electors 2,761
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Haward unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 959
Independent win (new seat)

Netherbury

Netherbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent P. Tiarks unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,216
Independent win (new seat)

Owermoigne

Owermoigne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D. Baldwin unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,010
Independent win (new seat)

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Green 379 89.6 N/A
Independent S. Clear 44 10.4 N/A
Majority 335 79.2 N/A
Turnout 40.1 N/A
Registered electors 1,054
Independent win (new seat)

Puddletown

Puddletown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Bown unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 894
Independent win (new seat)

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Brewer 290 64.3 N/A
Independent P. Thornton-Wood 161 35.7 N/A
Majority 129 28.6 N/A
Turnout 44.6 N/A
Registered electors 1,011
Independent win (new seat)

Sherborne

Sherborne (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. King 1,400 N/A
Liberal M. Matson 1,228 46.7 N/A
Independent A. Sweet 1,217 N/A
Independent E. Dyke 1,100 N/A
Independent R. Farrant 1,030 N/A
Liberal J. Barker 996 N/A
Liberal W. Vincent 978 N/A
Independent A. Lugg 917 N/A
Liberal V. Quick 854 N/A
Turnout 46.7 N/A
Registered electors 5,629
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Stinsford

Stinsford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Williams 334 63.6 N/A
Independent W. Wakely 191 36.4 N/A
Majority 143 27.2 N/A
Turnout 64.7 N/A
Registered electors 812
Independent win (new seat)

Symondsbury

Symondsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Forbes unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,032
Independent win (new seat)

Thorncombe

Thorncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent P. Atyeo 112 66.3 N/A
Independent M. Saunders 57 33.7 N/A
Majority 55 32.6 N/A
Turnout 17.2 N/A
Registered electors 962
Independent win (new seat)

Tolpuddle

Tolpuddle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Kraft unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 722
Independent win (new seat)

Whitchurch Canonicorum

Whitchurch Canonicorum[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Fowell unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,083
Independent win (new seat)

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Childs 239 51.6 N/A
Independent R. Hyde 224 48.4 N/A
Majority 15 3.2 N/A
Turnout 49.8 N/A
Registered electors 930
Independent win (new seat)

Yetminster

Yetminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent F. Lawrence unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,071
Independent win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "West Dorset District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 21 April 2020.