1975 Alberta general election

← 1971 March 26, 1975 (1975-03-26) 1979 →

75 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
38 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout59.58%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
PC
SC
Leader Peter Lougheed Werner Schmidt Grant Notley
Party Progressive Conservative Social Credit New Democratic
Leader since 1965 1973 1968
Leader's seat Calgary-West ran in Taber-Warner (lost) Spirit River-Fairview
Last election 49 seats, 46.4% 25 seats, 41.1% 1 seats, 11.4%
Seats before 49 25 1
Seats won 69 4 1
Seat change Increase20 Decrease21 ±0
Popular vote 369,764 107,211 76,360
Percentage 62.7% 18.2% 12.9%
Swing Increase16.3% Decrease22.9% Increase1.5%

Popular vote by riding. As this is a first-past-the-post election, seat totals are not determined by total popular vote, but instead by results in each riding.

Premier before election

Peter Lougheed
Progressive Conservative

Premier after election

Peter Lougheed
Progressive Conservative

The 1975 Alberta general election was held on March 26, 1975 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta to the 18th Alberta Legislature. The election was called on February 14, 1975 prorogued and dissolved of the 17th Alberta Legislature.[1]

The Progressive Conservative Party led by incumbent Premier Peter Lougheed won its second term in government in a landslide, taking over 62 per cent of the popular vote and winning 69 of the 75 seats in the legislature to form a majority government.

The Social Credit Party saw its vote collapse. After 36 years in government from 1935 to 1971—virtually its entire history—it was ill-prepared for a role in opposition. It lost over half of its popular vote from the previous election, and was cut down to only four MLAs—just barely holding onto official party status.

Background

The 1971 general election resulted in the Progressive Conservative Party led by Peter Lougheed defeating the Social Credit Party which had governed Alberta continuously for 36 years consecutive years. The Progressive Conservatives defeated the Social Credit Party by 5.3 per cent in the popular vote and formed a majority government.

Social Credit leader and former Premier Harry Strom continued as leader of the opposition until 1973 when he resigned, Strom continued in the legislature until the 1975 election, when he did not seek re-election.[2] In the 1973 leadership election, Werner Schmidt, vice-president of Lethbridge Community College, who didn't hold a seat in the Legislative Assembly, ran against former Highways Minister Gordon Taylor, former Education Minister Robert Curtis Clark, and John Ludwig, dean of business education at Alberta College.[3] Clark, who had the support of half of the party's MLAs, led Schmidt on the first ballot, 583 votes to 512 votes. But in an upset victory, Schmidt won on the second ballot with 814 votes, defeating Clark by 39 votes.[4] Social Credit MLA Gordon Taylor grew detached with the party and supported Lougheed's plan to provide gas lines to rural areas. Taylor left the Social Credit caucus in 1975 just before the election.

The New Democratic Party led by leader Grant Notley captured a single seat in the 1971 general election.

The Alberta Liberal Party failed to capture a single seat in the 1971 general election led by leader Bob Russell. Russell contested the 1973 by-election in Calgary-Foothills finishing a distant fourth with 5.8 per cent of the vote. Russell resigned the leadership of the Liberal Party later in 1974, and was succeeded by Nicholas Taylor.

Election campaign

Progressive Conservative

Premier Peter Lougheed enjoyed strong support from his home constituency of Calgary-West, meaning he was able to campaign throughout the province.[5]

The Progressive Conservative Party campaigned a platform on administrative competence and promises outlined in a unpassed 1975–76 budget.[5] Leaning on successful negotiations with the federal and Ontario governments and oil companies for the development of oil sands in the Winnipeg Agreement only 11 days before the legislature was dissolved.[5] Other promises included the creation of the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund, reduction of personal income taxes by at least 28 per cent, and increased social program spending, all of which were built on growing non-renewable natural resource revenue resulting from 1970s energy crisis.[5]

Campaign slogans utilized by the Progressive Conservatives included "Lougheed Leadership", "43 Months of Progress", and "Vote Today for Alberta".[5]

The Progressive Conservative government was criticized for interference with the free market, which was exemplified with the 1974 purchase of Pacific Western Airlines for $37.5-million.[5] The Lougheed government was also criticized for significant government spending authorized through Order-in-Council instead of appropriations through the Legislature.[5]

Social Credit Party

The Social Credit Party ran a campaign advocating for the provincial government to provide low-interest loans to Albertans for housing, farming and small business purposes.[5] Social Credit leader Werner Schmidt promoted greater revenue sharing with municipal governments, and more conciliatory stance to negotiations with the federal government, and greater emphasis on free market enterprise.[5] The Social Credit Party referred to themselves as "the Alberta Party" throughout the election, but was unable to gather significant momentum with the phrase.[5]

The Social Credit Party was only able to muster 70 candidates to contest the provinces 75 electoral districts. Many of the candidates focused their advertising dollars and canvassing efforts on highlighting their individual experience and value as a constituent representative rather than emphasizing the Party's platform.[6]

New Democratic Party

NDP leader Grant Notley was elected to the Spirit River-Fairview district in 1971 by a slim margin in a competitive three-way race.[7] The pressure in his home riding required Notley to do much of his campaigning in his home riding, and not in locations across the province.[5]

Through his efforts in the Legislature, Notley gained a reputation as a hard-working, sincere and capable representative and critic of Peter Lougheed.[6] The NDP as able to muster candidates for all 75 constituencies, and as the only opposition party with a full slate of candidates, the NDP created the election slogan "The Only Real Opposition".[6]

The NDP's campaign strategy did not emphasis socialist programs in the early stages of the campaign, instead focusing on the Lougheed government's agreement with Syncrude for developing the oil sands. Notley and the NDP believed the Syncrude agreement would be the central issue of the election, as the agreement included significant public financial investments.[6] Notley was able to obtain several confidential government documents relating to the Syncrude project's viability which the NDP released throughout the campaign, however the Progressive Conservatives steered away from debate on the subject.[6] Later in the election the NDP brought forward more traditional socialist programs including children's dental care, increasing old age pensions, government run auto insurance and increasing public ownership of utility companies.[6]

Liberal

The Liberal Party focused its campaign on leader Nick Taylor's charisma and environmental opposition to the Progressive Conservatives industrialization policy.[6] Instead the Liberal Party emphasized that Alberta's economy should be focused on renewable resources such as agriculture, timber, tourism and modern professional skills.[6] The Liberals emphasized their platform through the campaign slogan "The Alternative".[6]

The Liberal Party was able to field 46 candidates in the province's 75 electoral districts, although with a majority of the Party's support coming from Calgary and Edmonton, many of the rural candidates were paper candidates.[8] Much of the Liberal campaign resources were focused on urban candidates, with most of the resources going towards Taylor's Calgary-Glenmore constituency.[8]

Results

To no one's surprise, the Progressive Conservative Party won a lopsided victory, capturing 62.7 per cent of the vote and 69 of 75 seats in the Legislature. The Edmonton Report cover featured a caricature of Peter Lougheed following the victory accompanied with the title "Peter The Greatest".[9]

The Social Credit Party was further decimated as they dropped from 21 seats (from 25 to 4), capturing 18.2 per cent of the vote. Leader Werner Schmidt failed to capture his own seat in Taber-Warner, capturing 2,418 votes (33.43 per cent), coming second to Progressive Conservative Robert Bogle who captured 4,614 votes (63.78 per cent). Independent Social Credit candidate Gordon Taylor was able to retain his seat.[8] Schmidt resigned as leader of the Social Credit Party days after the election.[9]

The Liberal Party grew to nearly 5 per cent of the popular vote, but secured no seats.[9] Nick Taylor came second in his constituency of Calgary-Glenmore with 4,166 votes, well behind the Progressive Conservative candidate Hugh Planche who garnered 10,641 votes. Taylor attributed the Liberal's overall poor performance to the connection with the unpopular federal Liberal Party.[9]

The New Democratic Party leader Grant Notley was able to capture his seat in Spirit River-Fairview with 50.83 per cent of the vote, defeating his only opponent, Progressive Conservative Alex Woronuk. Despite garnering 12.9 per cent of the popular vote, the NDP was only able to capture Notley's seat. The NDP was still somewhat pleased that candidates came second in northern areas of the province and all 16 Edmonton constituencies.[9]

Overall voter turnout in the election was 59.58 per cent.[10]

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1971 Elected % Change # % % Change
  Progressive Conservative Peter Lougheed 75 49 69 +40.8% 369,764 62.65% +16.25%
  Social Credit Werner Schmidt 70 25 4 -84.0% 107,211 18.17% -22.93%
  New Democrats Grant Notley 75 1 1 0% 76,360 12.94% +1.52%
Independent Social Credit 1 * 1 100% 4,428 0.75% *
Liberal Nicholas Taylor 46 - - - 29,424 4.98% +3.97%
  Independent Progressive Conservative 3 * - * 1,059 0.18% *
Communist 14 * - * 768 0.13% *
  Independent 4 - -   625 0.11% +1.06%
  Independent Liberal 2 * - * 416 0.07% *
  Constitutional Socialist Mike Uhryn 3 * - * 115 0.02% *
Total 293 75 75 - 590,200 100%  
Source: Elections Alberta

Note:

* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

Popular vote
PC
62.65%
Social Credit
18.17%
New Democratic
12.94%
Liberal
4.98%
Others
1.26%
Seats summary
PC
92.00%
Social Credit
5.33%
New Democratic
1.33%
Independent
1.33%

Results by riding

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
PC Social Credit NDP Liberal Other
Athabasca Frank Appleby
3,723
59.63%
Peter Hupka
582
9.32%
Peter E. Opryshko
1,686
27.01%
John Murphy
226
3.62%
Frank Appleby
Banff Fred Kidd
5,221
68.92%
Merlyn Kirk
1,129
14.90%
Wayne Getty
737
9.73%
Morna F. Schechtel
453
5.98%
Barrhead Hugh F. Horner
3,665
67.48%
Bill Seatter
919
16.92%
Arlington Corbett
826
15.21%
Hugh F. Horner
Bonnyville Donald Hansen
3,226
56.66%
George Nordstrom
1,119
19.65%
Franklin Foster
805
14.14%
Ron Pernarowski
526
9.24%
Donald Hansen
Bow Valley Jim C. George
1,906
37.41%
Fred T. Mandeville
2,992
58.72%
Syd Evans
183
3.59%
Fred T. Mandeville
Calgary-Bow Neil Webber
5,251
52.12%
Roy Wilson
3,537
35.11%
Jack Dunbar
879
8.72%
Mike Prohaszka
314
3.12%
David Whitefield (Comm.)
64
0.64%
Roy Wilson
Calgary-Buffalo Ronald H. Ghitter
6,525
70.69%
Norman Ashmead
786
8.51%
Paula Davies
877
9.50%
Maria Eriksen
962
10.42%
David Wallis (Comm.)
55
0.60%
Ronald H. Ghitter
Calgary-Currie Fred H. Peacock
6,068
72.85%
Edwin Ens
939
11.27%
Hiram Coulter
713
8.56%
Ron Chahal
586
7.04%
Fred H. Peacock
Calgary-Egmont Merv Leitch
10,867
75.70%
Lloyd Downey
1,119
7.79%
Maureen McCutcheon
712
4.96%
Jack Haggarty
1,634
11.38%
Merv Leitch
Calgary-Elbow David J. Russell
6,159
73.68%
Bernard Laing
589
7.05%
Jack Peters
449
5.37%
Sharon Carstairs
1,149
13.75%
David J. Russell
Calgary-Foothills Stewart A. McCrae
10,917
67.50%
Bill Campbell
2,587
16.00%
Ken Gee
1,366
8.45%
Acker Winn (Ind. Lib.)
324
2.01%
Hilda Armstrong
893
5.52%
David Gutnick (Comm.)
55
0.34%
Stewart A. McCrae
Calgary-Glenmore Hugh L. Planche
10,641
65.85%
Ralph Cameron
838
5.19%
Bill Peterson
498
3.08%
Nicholas William Taylor
4,166
25.78%
William Daniel Dickie
Calgary-McCall Andrew Little
9,102
64.91%
George Ho Lem
3,397
24.22%
Doreen Heath
997
7.11%
Garry Willis
440
3.14%
Colin Constant (Comm.)
46
0.33%
George Ho Lem
Calgary-McKnight Eric Charles Musgreave
8,586
67.80%
Allen Howard
1,572
12.41%
Ray Martin
1,747
13.80%
Pat Smart
743
5.87%
Calvin E. Lee
Calgary-Millican Thomas Charles Donnelly
4,978
57.56%
Arthur J. Dixon
2,114
24.44%
Joseph Yanchula
940
10.87%
Jodi Mahoney
512
5.92%
Mike Daniels (Comm.)
43
0.50%
Roger Lavoie (Ind.)
21
0.24%
Arthur J. Dixon
Calgary-Mountain View John Kushner
3,800
48.76%
Albert W. Ludwig
2,562
32.88%
Orrin Kerr
725
9.30%
John Sutherland
576
7.39%
Joe Hill (Comm.)
56
0.72%
Albert W. Ludwig
Calgary-North Hill Roy Alexander Farran
6,673
70.51%
Robert A. Simpson
1,364
14.41%
Joan Ryan
723
7.64%
Dorothy Groves
584
6.17%
Stephen Whitefield (Comm.)
60
0.63%
Roy Alexander Farran
Calgary-West Peter Lougheed
8,983
78.28%
Charles Gray
1,213
10.57%
Neil Ellison
674
5.87%
Steve Shaw
564
4.91%
Peter Lougheed
Camrose Gordon Stromberg
6,483
72.40%
Ray Reid
1,313
14.66%
David Moore
1,141
12.74%
Gordon Stromberg
Cardston John Thompson
2,899
59.77%
Roy Sprackman
1,826
37.65%
Kelty Paul
115
2.37%
Edgar W. Hinman
Clover Bar Murray Finnerty
3,211
34.23%
Walt A. Buck
5,151
54.90%
Duncan McArthur
799
8.52%
David Cooke
197
2.10%
Walt A. Buck
Cypress Alan Hyland
2,065
53.21%
Barry Bernhardt
1,447
37.28%
Allen Eng
202
5.20%
Margaret Dragland (Ind.)
159
4.10%
Harry E. Strom
Drayton Valley Rudolph Zander
3,224
67.77%
Tom Johnson
513
10.78%
Lars Larson
815
17.13%
Maurice Duteau
191
4.02%
Rudolph Zander
Drumheller Wayne Ohlhauser
2,678
36.29%
Gordon E. Taylor (Ind. SoCred)
4,428
60.20%
Larry Schowalter
249
3.37%
Gordon Edward Taylor
Edmonton-Avonmore Horst A. Schmid
4,596
60.87%
Joe G. Radstaak
1,341
17.76%
Neil R. Larsen
1,141
15.11%
Ann Mazur
413
5.47%
Mike Uhryn (Con. Social.)
47
0.62%
Horst A. Schmid
Edmonton-Belmont Albert Edward Hohol
6,662
64.72%
Victor Nakonechny
1,164
11.31%
Ashley Pachal
1,759
17.09%
John Day
661
6.42%
Chris Hansen (Comm.)
27
0.26%
Albert Edward Hohol
Edmonton-Beverly Bill W. Diachuk
5,046
61.81%
Patrick A. Moore
764
9.36%
Bill Kobluk
1,902
23.30%
Rudolph Pisesky
374
4.58%
Paul Jarbeau (Comm.)
60
0.73%
Bill W. Diachuk
Edmonton-Calder Tom Chambers
5,689
67.96%
Burke Barker
1,640
19.59%
Jack Pickett
620
7.41%
Keith Lawson (Ind.)
396
4.73%
Tom Chambers
Edmonton-Centre Gordon Miniely
3,996
61.79%
Gerry Beck
386
5.97%
Barry Roberts
1,125
17.40%
Ed Molstad
930
14.38%
Gordon Miniely
Edmonton-Glenora Lou Hyndman
7,735
74.14%
Al Opstad
782
7.50%
Alex McEachern
1,837
17.61%
William Askin (Con. Social.)
44
0.42%
Lou Hyndman
Edmonton-Gold Bar William Yurko
5,247
64.14%
Larry Latter
982
12.00%
Grant Arnold
1,312
16.04%
Don Hoyda
579
7.08%
Harry J. Strynadka (Comm.)
28
0.34%
William Yurko
Edmonton-Highlands David T. King
3,085
58.66%
Ambrose Holowach
888
16.89%
Muriel Venne
1,129
21.47%
William A. Tuomi (Comm.)
82
1.56%
David T. King
Edmonton-Jasper Place Leslie Gordon Young
5,436
66.02%
Don Eastcott
1,035
12.57%
Carol Berry
1,192
14.48%
Philip Lister
491
5.96%
Leslie Gordon Young
Edmonton-Kingsway Kenneth R.H. Paproski
4,897
65.96%
Jake Johnson
619
8.34%
Jane Weaver
1,418
19.10%
Roy Landreth
472
6.36%
Kenneth R.H. Paproski
Edmonton-Meadowlark Gerard Joseph Amerongen
6,715
67.66%
Russ Forsythe
1,093
11.01%
Harvey Tilden
1,406
14.17%
Vic Yanda
698
7.03%
Gerard Joseph Amerongen
Edmonton-Norwood Catherine Chichak
4,298
58.80%
Alfred J. Hooke
1,045
14.30%
Howard Rubin
1,849
25.29%
Gary Hansen (Comm.)
48
0.66%
Catherine Chichak
Edmonton-Ottewell John G. Ashton
8,807
70.85%
Irvine Zemrau
1,559
12.54%
Jim Denholm
2,003
16.11%
John G. Ashton
Edmonton-Parkallen Neil S. Crawford
4,810
62.18%
Glen Carlson
904
11.69%
Brian Fish
1,546
19.98%
Brian Erickson
461
5.96%
Neil S. Crawford
Edmonton-Strathcona Julian Koziak
3,996
54.21%
Betty Horch
768
10.42%
Gordon S.B. Wright
2,108
28.60%
Arthur Yates
415
5.63%
Kimball Cariou (Comm.)
28
0.38%
Harry Garfinkel (Con. Social.)
24
0.33%
Julian Koziak
Edmonton-Whitemud Donald Ross Getty
9,614
67.66%
Phil Dickson
1,101
7.75%
Lila Fahlman
2,645
18.61%
Dilys Andersen
830
5.84%
Donald Ross Getty
Edson Robert W. Dowling
3,872
64.96%
Ralph Bond
651
10.92%
John Lindsay
1,426
23.92%
Robert W. Dowling
Grande Prairie Winston Backus
6,466
61.08%
John Baergen
1,475
13.93%
Ross Campbell
1,962
18.53%
Gordon Astle
651
6.15%
Winston Backus
Hanna-Oyen John Edward Butler
2,927
68.61%
Alfred Weik
817
19.15%
David Urichuk
134
3.14%
Lyall Alexander Curry
378
8.86%
Clinton Keith French
Highwood George Wolstenholme
4,037
63.64%
Edward P. Benoit
1,925
30.35%
Muriel McCreary
234
3.69%
Melbe Cochlan
125
1.97%
Edward P. Benoit
Innisfail Clifford L. Doan
4,029
66.27%
Raymond C. Reckseidler
1,512
24.87%
Pat Loughlin
376
6.18%
Fred Monk
147
2.42%
Clifford L. Doan
Lac La Biche-McMurray Ron Tesolin
2,859
52.68%
Ken Cochrane
560
10.32%
Ronald Morgan
530
9.77%
Jean Davidson
703
12.95%
Mike Chandi (Ind. P.C.)
737
13.68%
Dan Bouvier
Lacombe John William Cookson
4,186
68.42%
Ivan Stonehocker
1,414
23.11%
Ed Kamps
486
7.94%
John William Cookson
Lesser Slave Lake Larry R. Shaben
2,387
57.91%
Dennis Barton
921
22.34%
John Tomkins
791
19.19%
Dennis Barton
Lethbridge-East Archibald Dick Johnston
7,233
66.82%
John V. Anderson
1,915
17.69%
Bessie Annand
1,006
9.29%
Shirley Wilson
645
5.96%
John V. Anderson
Lethbridge-West John Gogo
3,991
58.26%
Richard David Gruenwald
1,914
27.94%
Ian Whishaw
812
11.85%
Richard David Gruenwald
Little Bow George McMorris
2,019
37.08%
Raymond Albert Speaker
3,132
57.52%
Wayne Doolittle
126
2.31%
Ben Loman
157
2.88%
Raymond Albert Speaker
Lloydminster James Edgar Miller
4,370
81.94%
Dave Listoe
938
17.59%
James Edgar Miller
Macleod Thomas James John Walker
3,671
55.37%
Leighton E. Buckwell
2,359
35.58%
Kathleen M. Cairns
330
4.98%
Bill Olafson
231
3.48%
Leighton E. Buckwell
Medicine Hat-Redcliff James Horsman
5,678
46.33%
William Wyse
5,548
45.27%
Bill Hartley
417
3.40%
David Wilkins
532
4.34%
Hilory Sorschan (Ind. P.C.)
53
0.43%
William Wyse
Olds-Didsbury Kenneth Amthor
2,860
38.26%
Robert Curtis Clark
4,400
58.86%
Margaret Hinton
209
2.80%
Robert Curtis Clark
Peace River Al (Boomer) Adair
3,567
60.76%
Budd Dennis
897
15.28%
John Hokanson
1,292
22.01%
Vera Lane (Ind. Lib.)
92
1.57
Al (Boomer) Adair
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest Frederick Deryl Bradley
3,209
59.81%
Charles Duncan Drain
1,837
34.24%
David Elliot
235
4.38%
Gwen Gyulai (Ind.)
49
0.91%
Charles Duncan Drain
Ponoka Donald J. McCrimmon
3,328
59.60%
Alvin Goetz
1,263
22.62%
Boug Lier
932
16.69%
Donald J. McCrimmon
Red Deer James L. Foster
6,566
65.74%
Cecil Spiers
1,538
15.40%
Ken McMillan
1,317
13.19%
Herb Fielding
549
5.50%
James L. Foster
Redwater-Andrew George Topolnisky
3,784
65.60%
Graham Crosbie
1,824
31.62%
Neil Stenberg (Comm.)
116
2.01%
George Topolnisky
Rocky Mountain House Helen Hunley
4,119
65.95%
Harvey Staudinger
1,537
24.61%
Morris Jenson
576
9.22%
Helen Hunley
Sedgewick-Coronation Henry Kroeger
2,757
56.15%
Ralph A. Sorenson
1,768
36.01%
Gladys Creasy
370
7.54%
Ralph A. Sorenson
Smoky River Marvin Moore
3,446
60.34%
Obert Amundson
347
6.08%
Victor Tardif
1,778
31.13%
John Hinks
119
2.08%
Marvin Moore
Spirit River-Fairview Alex Woronuk
2,918
48.76%
Grant W. Notley
3,017
50.42%
Grant W. Notley
St. Albert William Ernest Jamison
6,450
54.32%
Keith Everitt
2,221
18.70%
Earl Toane
1,591
13.40%
John Bakker
1,564
13.17%
William Ernest Jamison
St. Paul Mick Fluker
2,912
57.05%
John Hull
848
16.61%
Pierre M. Vallee
764
14.97%
Roland Genereux
561
10.99%
Mick Fluker
Stettler Graham L. Harle
3,773
74.95%
James Mah
866
17.20%
William Cook
360
7.15%
Jack G. Robertson
Stony Plain William Frederick Purdy
5,109
63.31%
Dean Throness
1,113
13.79%
Jim Bell
923
11.44%
Betty Howery
628
7.78%
Arthur Killoran (Ind. P.C.)
269
3.34%
William Frederick Purdy
Taber-Warner Robert Bogle
4,614
63.59%
Werner G. Schmidt
2,418
33.32%
Brian Aman
202
2.78%
Douglas Miller
Three Hills Allan Warrack
4,268
69.66%
Bob Sommerville
1,406
22.95%
Bruce Potter
192
3.13%
Wes Combs
252
4.11%
Allan Warrack
Vegreville John S. Batiuk
3,644
53.26%
Ernie Youzwishen
908
13.27%
Barney Welsh
2,270
33.18%
John S. Batiuk
Vermilion-Viking Tom Lysons
2,731
54.10%
Angus MacMillan
1,274
25.24%
Ken Jaremco
1,019
20.19%
Ashley H. Cooper
Wainwright Charles Stewart
3,039
58.91%
Bev Penman
1,616
31.32%
Harold Tangen
496
9.61%
Henry A. Ruste
Wetaskiwin-Leduc Dallas Schmidt
7,544
63.76%
Waldo Siemens
2,076
17.55%
Earl R. Rasmuson
1,662
14.05%
Pat Green
522
4.41%
James D. Henderson
Whitecourt Peter Trynchy
3,921
71.15%
Rig Godwin
676
12.27%
John Udchitz
893
16.20%
Peter Trynchy

See also

References

  1. ^ Perry & Footz 2006, p. 499.
  2. ^ Barr 2004, p. 198.
  3. ^ "2,000 delegates to Alberta Social Credit meeting pick successor to ex-Premier today", Globe and Mail, February 3, 1973
  4. ^ "Schmidt wins Alberta Social Credit leadership, upset may split party", Globe and Mail, February 5, 1973
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Elton 1976, p. 216.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i Elton 1976, p. 217.
  7. ^ Elton 1976, p. 215.
  8. ^ a b c Elton 1976, p. 218.
  9. ^ a b c d e Elton 1976, p. 219.
  10. ^ Elections Alberta (November 25, 2007). "General Elections 1975-2004 (Overall Summary of Ballots Cast and % of Voter Turnout)". Archived from the original on August 15, 2011. Retrieved April 29, 2011.

Works cited