1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
OrganisersIAAF
Edition7th
DateOctober 11–12
Host cityLe Grand-Quevilly, Haute-Normandie, France France
Events2 + 1 invited
Participation71 + 38 guest athletes from
9 + 5 guest nations

The 1975 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Le Grand-Quevilly, France, on October 11–12, 1975. The event was also known as Lugano Trophy. For the first time, there was a women's 5 km race held as invitation event.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km walk  Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (GDR) 1:26:12  Bernd Kannenberg (FRG) 1:26:20  Peter Frenkel (GDR) 1:26:54
50 km walk  Yevgeniy Lyungin (URS) 4:03:42  Gerhard Weidner (FRG) 4:09:58  Vladimir Svechnikov (URS) 4:11:31
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men)  Soviet Union 117 pts  East Germany 105 pts  West Germany 102 pts
Women
5 km walk  Margareta Simu (SWE) 23:40  Siv Gustavsson (SWE) 24:33  Britt Holmquist (SWE) 24:45
Team (Women)
Team (Women)  Sweden 70 pts  United Kingdom 46 pts  France 42 pts

: Invitation event.

Results

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller  East Germany (GDR) 1:26:12
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Bernd Kannenberg  West Germany (FRG) 1:26:20
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Peter Frenkel  East Germany (GDR) 1:26:54
4 Otto Barch  Soviet Union (URS) 1:27:35
5 Vittorio Visini  Italy (ITA) 1:27:38
6 Brian Adams  Great Britain (GBR) 1:27:46
7 Aleksey Troitskiy  Soviet Union (URS) 1:27:59
8 Olly Flynn  Great Britain (GBR) 1:28:08
9 Yevgeniy Ivchenko  Soviet Union (URS) 1:28:39
10 Mikhail Alekseyev  Soviet Union (URS) 1:28:58
11 Hans-Georg Reimann  East Germany (GDR) 1:29:03
12 Armando Zambaldo  Italy (ITA) 1:29:29
13 Imre Stankovics  Hungary (HUN) 1:29:55
14 Gérard Lelièvre  France (FRA) 1:30:18
15 Domenico Carpentieri  Italy (ITA) 1:30:25
16 Hartwig Gauder  East Germany (GDR) 1:30:37
17 Amos Seddon  Great Britain (GBR) 1:30:42
18 János Tábori  Hungary (HUN) 1:30:53
19 Bengt Simonsen  Sweden (SWE) 1:31:13
20 Göran Aneheim  Sweden (SWE) 1:31:57
21 Sandro Bellucci  Italy (ITA) 1:33:03
22 Alain Moulinet  France (FRA) 1:33:17
23 Daniel Björkgren  Sweden (SWE) 1:33:27
24 Heinz Mayr  West Germany (FRG) 1:33:40
25 Owe Hemmingsson  Sweden (SWE) 1:33:49
26 Bob Kitchen  United States (USA) 1:34:15
27 László Sátor  Hungary (HUN) 1:34:48
28 Roger Mills  Great Britain (GBR) 1:35:23
29 Dominique Guebey  France (FRA) 1:35:42
30 Bernhard Schmidt  West Germany (FRG) 1:37:26
31 Wayne Glusker  United States (USA) 1:38:07
32 Helmut Stolte  West Germany (FRG) 1:39:15
33 Michel Leveque  France (FRA) 1:42:41
Sándor Forian  Hungary (HUN) DQ
Jerry Brown  United States (USA) DQ
John Knifton  United States (USA) DQ

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Yevgeniy Lyungin  Soviet Union (URS) 4:03:42
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Gerhard Weidner  West Germany (FRG) 4:09:58
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Vladimir Svechnikov  Soviet Union (URS) 4:11:31
4 John Warhurst  Great Britain (GBR) 4:14:35
5 Franco Vecchio  Italy (ITA) 4:15:33
6 Ferenc Danovsky  Hungary (HUN) 4:15:59
7 Heinrich Schubert  West Germany (FRG) 4:16:11
8 Werner Galina  East Germany (GDR) 4:16:30
9 Hans Binder  West Germany (FRG) 4:18:08
10 Jean-Pierre Garcia  France (FRA) 4:19:35
11 Max Sjöholm  Sweden (SWE) 4:21:10
12 János Dalmati  Hungary (HUN) 4:21:48
13 Paolo Grecucci  Italy (ITA) 4:23:55
14 Olaf Pilarski  East Germany (GDR) 4:24:59
15 Roy Thorpe  Great Britain (GBR) 4:26:48
16 Hans Michalski  West Germany (FRG) 4:27:31
17 Stig-Olof Elovsson  Sweden (SWE) 4:29:03
18 Lennart Lundgren  Sweden (SWE) 4:30:05
19 Alec Banyard  Great Britain (GBR) 4:30:25
20 Charley Fogg  Great Britain (GBR) 4:31:15
21 August Hirt  United States (USA) 4:31:19
22 Mirko Scussel  Italy (ITA) 4:36:11
23 Luc Gauthier  France (FRA) 4:39:48
24 Claude Sauriat  France (FRA) 4:47:05
25 Karoly Orban  Hungary (HUN) 4:55:37
26 Tom Knatt  United States (USA) 5:01:10
27 Paul Eddig  United States (USA) 5:15:08
Didier David  France (FRA) DQ
Ralf Knütter  East Germany (GDR) DQ
Matthias Kroel  East Germany (GDR) DQ
Kåre Moen  Sweden (SWE) DQ
Veniamin Soldatenko  Soviet Union (URS) DQ
Lajos Lanyl  Hungary (HUN) DNF
Rosario Valore  Italy (ITA) DNF
Ray Somers  United States (USA) DNF

Team (men)

The team rankings, named Lugano Trophy, combined the 20km and 50km events team results.[2]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Soviet Union 117 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  East Germany 105 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  West Germany 102 pts
4  United Kingdom 102 pts
5  Italy 100 pts
6  Hungary 76 pts
7  Sweden 69 pts
8  France 59 pts
9  United States 24 pts

Women's 5 km

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Margareta Simu  Sweden (SWE) 23:40
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Siv Gustavsson  Sweden (SWE) 24:33
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Britt Holmquist  Sweden (SWE) 24:45
4 Thorill Gylder  Norway (NOR) 25:05
5 Sue Brodock  United States (USA) 25:07
6 Marion Fawkes  Great Britain (GBR) 25:12
7 Elisabet Olsson  Sweden (SWE) 28:14
8 Monika Karlsson  Sweden (SWE) 28:14
9 Karin Møller  Denmark (DEN) 26:00
10 Ginney Lovell  Great Britain (GBR) 26:05
11 Monika Glöckler  West Germany (FRG) 26:16
12 Nadine Mogis  France (FRA) 26:17
13 Jeanine Piroux  France (FRA) 26:22
14 Dominique Terraz  France (FRA) 26:22
15 Mia Kjølberg  Norway (NOR) 26:34
16 Margot Vetterli   Switzerland (SUI) 26:45
17 Marica Zethof  Netherlands (NED) 26:53
18 Sylvia Saunders/Black  Great Britain (GBR) 27:05
19 Heike Penner  West Germany (FRG) 27:12
20 Laila Nielsen  Denmark (DEN) 27:22
21 Gerd Gylder  Norway (NOR) 27:32
22 Becky Villalvaso  United States (USA) 27:35
23 Tina Thomsen  Denmark (DEN) 27:38
24 Regine Broders  West Germany (FRG) 27:44
25 Eileen Smith  United States (USA) 27:50
26 Ulla Kristiansen  Denmark (DEN) 27:59
27 Sandy Briscoe  United States (USA) 28:14
28 Fröydis Hilsen  Norway (NOR) 28:17
29 Edith Häppt   Switzerland (SUI) 28:35
30 Anne Fröberg  Finland (FIN) 29:12
31 Olivia Lorenz  West Germany (FRG) 29:18
32 Chantal Vallée  France (FRA) 30:09
33 Adri van Dirven  Netherlands (NED) 32:50
Jacqueline Delassaux  France (FRA) DQ
Judy Farr  Great Britain (GBR) DQ
Cynthia Johnson  United States (USA) DQ
Lisa Metheny  United States (USA) DQ
Jacoba Kemna  Netherlands (NED) DNF

: Invitation event.

Team (women)

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Sweden 70 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  United Kingdom 46 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  France 42 pts
4  Norway 40 pts
5  Denmark 31 pts
6  West Germany 29 pts
7  United States 26 pts
8  Netherlands 14 pts

: Invitation event.

Participation

The participation of 109 athletes (71 men/38 women) from 14 countries is reported.[1]

Qualifying Rounds

From 1961 to 1985 there were qualifying rounds for the men's competition with the first two winners proceeding to the final. This year, the German Democratic Republic, the Soviet Union, Italy, the United States, and France proceeded directly to the final.

  Countries qualifying for the final are highlighted in green

See also

References

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved July 29, 2013
  2. ^ "IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - TAICANG 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). iaaf.org. Retrieved 5 August 2017. Men’s Lugano Trophy(Combining results of 20Km & 50Km)