The 1976 Cardiff City Council election was held on Thursday 6 May 1976 to elect councillors to Cardiff District Council (later to become known as Cardiff City Council) in Cardiff, Wales. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. This was the second election to the district council.

The previous Cardiff City Council elections took place in 1973 and the next full elections took place in 1979.

The 1976 election saw the Labour Party lose their majority to the Conservative Party.

Background

206 Candidates from 6 parties ran. No party ran a full slate of candidates. The Conservative party ran 73 candidates, the Labour Party ran 69 candidates, Plaid Cymru ran 33 candidates and the Liberal Party ran 21 candidates.[1]

Results

Contests took place in all except one of the wards at this election.[1]

Cardiff District Council election result 1976 [1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 44 13 2 +11 58.7
  Labour 29 0 13 -13 38.7
  Ratepayers 2 +2 0 +2 2.6
  Liberal 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0
  Plaid Cymru 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0
  Communist 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0

Results by ward

Adamsdown

Adamsdown (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Evans 1,116 59.9 -14.3
Labour R. M. Costley 996
Labour I. Jones 992
Conservative B. Jones 747 40.1 +20.2
Conservative D. Jones 586
Turnout 33.4 +8.1
Registered electors 5,573
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canton

Canton (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bella Brown 1,901 62.4 +12.8
Conservative Trevor Tyrell 1,628
Conservative D. Davey 1,483
Labour N. Jenkins 1,146 37.6 -12.8
Labour P. W. Thomas 1,126
Labour R. Bassett 0
Plaid Cymru R. Lee 0 0.0 N/A
Turnout 42.8 +8.0
Registered electors 7,115
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Cathays

Cathays (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Allinson 1,529 30.4 -14.2
Conservative L. Jones 1,419 28.2 +1.0
Labour John Charles Edwards 1,390
Labour J. Davies 1,366
Conservative M. Keigwyn 1,329
Conservative D. Thomas 1,248
Ratepayers R. Castle 1,046 20.8 N/A
Ratepayers G. Parsons 900
Ratepayers V. Kempton 834
Liberal Mike German 593 11.8 -4.3
Liberal J. Roberts 531
Liberal G. Snell 467
Plaid Cymru T. O'Neill 448 12.1 -3.2
Plaid Cymru D. Thomas 403
Plaid Cymru B. Smith 352
Turnout 39.5 +14.8
Registered electors 9,268
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Central

Central (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gordon William Fish 1,010 37.5 -24.7
Labour William Herbert 1,209
Conservative D. Marles 946 35.2 -2.6
Conservative G. Scott-Dickens 928
Labour David Seligman 870
Conservative C. Thomas 850
Ratepayers D. Guy 487 18.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru D. O'Neill 247 9.2 N/A
Liberal P. Davies 0 0.0 N/A
Plaid Cymru P. Riley 0 0.0
Plaid Cymru D. Hopkins 0 0.0
Turnout 47.9 +14.5
Registered electors 5,620
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ely

Ely (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Carling 2,362 53.0 -14.3
Labour M. Buttle 2,458
Labour Reverend Robert H. Morgan 2,402
Labour Thomas Clifford Lee 2,258
Labour J. Sloman 2,218
Labour Charlie Gale 2,218
Conservative W. Clode 1,745 36.9 +14.4
Conservative A. Fitzpatrick 1,602
Conservative F. Phillips 1,596
Conservative M. Jones 1,557
Conservative M. Warren 1,545
Conservative R. Wheeler 1,464
Plaid Cymru G. Dowling 479 10.1 -0.1
Plaid Cymru J. Syms 416
Plaid Cymru E. J. Maynard 346
Plaid Cymru J. Storn 333
Turnout 32.9 +8.7
Registered electors 14,405
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Gabalfa

Gabalfa (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Kingwell 2,184 33.8 +12.1
Labour Michael Parry 2,043 43.0 -23.2
Conservative T. Merridew 1,989
Labour Emrys Pride 1,971
Conservative G. Tatham 1,795
Labour Arthur Brown 1,736
Plaid Cymru G. Doyle 528 11.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru C. Schoen 402
Turnout 49.0 +23.9
Registered electors 9,707
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Grangetown

Grangetown (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. P. O'Reilly 1,737 57.0 +9.0
Conservative B. Moorcraft 1,671
Conservative Gwendoline Judd 1,647
Labour M. Matthewson 1,309 43.0 -9.0
Labour D. Lydiard 1,280
Labour Harold Bartlett 1,233
Turnout 41.8 +8.7
Registered electors 7,279
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons

Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons (1 seat)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. H. Davies 1,127 88.7 N/A
Liberal C. Mitchell 144 11.3 N/A
Turnout 41.8 N/A
Registered electors 1,735
Conservative hold Swing

Llandaff

Llandaff (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Jones 2,998 67.1 +8.1
Conservative J. Hermer 2,922
Conservative H. Jones 2,838
Plaid Cymru Anne-Marie Petty 760 20.1 -3.1
Labour A. Saunders 711 15.9 -5.0
Labour J. Leno 702
Turnout 49.1 +15.7
Registered electors 9,099
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Llanishen

Llanishen (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Sainsbury 3,660 35.4 -1.1
Conservative Ronald Watkiss 3,652
Conservative D. O'Neill 3,648
Conservative Lionel Pugh 3,636
Conservative N. Morgan 3,476
Ratepayers C. Milsom 3,339 32.3 N/A
Conservative William Barraby 3,318
Liberal O. Langdon 1,307 12.6 N/A
Labour T. Morris 1,173 11.3 -14.1
Labour M. Walker 1,122
Labour P. Phillips 1,113
Plaid Cymru R. Edwards 856 8.3 -2.4
Plaid Cymru S. Doyle 807
Turnout 78.1 +28.4
Registered electors 13,239
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ratepayers gain from Conservative Swing

Penylan

Penylan (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stefan Terlezki 7,244 65.3 +15.3
Conservative L. Gower 6,974
Conservative M. Newman 6,893
Conservative A. Austin 6,886
Conservative G. A. S. Turnbull 6,876
Conservative A. Thomas 6,571
Liberal T. Thomas 1,570 14.1 -19.2
Labour M. Jones 1,551 14.0 -2.7
Labour P. Wing 1,541
Labour K. O'Brien 1,528
Labour R. Pound 1,491
Labour G. Bayliss 1,477
Labour K. Gaskell 1,152
Liberal P. Lindsey 1,129
Liberal R. Crowley 1,106
Liberal B. Jones 1,063
Liberal D. Hill 970
Liberal R. Ashford 924
Plaid Cymru K. Bush 733 6.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru E. Bush 731
Plaid Cymru A. Couch 730
Plaid Cymru H. Phillips 712
Plaid Cymru P. Cravos 704
Plaid Cymru S. Price 672
Turnout 48.6 +7.9
Registered electors 22,826
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Plasmawr

Plasmawr (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert Huish 2,068 39.4 -18.0
Conservative W. Hall 2,047 39.0 +14.0
Conservative F. Lloyd 2,017
Labour H. Davies 1,996
Conservative D. Pepler 820
Labour M. Phillips 1,976
Labour F. Tyrrell 1,958
Conservative L. Skye 1,908
Conservative B. Pearce 1,888
Labour J. Leonard 1,878
Conservative D. McIntyre 1,870
Labour B. Shorten 1,859
Plaid Cymru D. Davies 1,131 21.6 +4.0
Turnout 37.2 +12.4
Registered electors 14,094
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plasnewydd

Plasnewydd (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Watkins 1,901 40.2 +9.5
Conservative S. James 1,874
Conservative D. J. Evans 1,807
Labour P. Norton 897 25.7 -2.2
Labour J. Truran 857
Labour J. Bonar 809
Plaid Cymru Owen John Thomas 674 17.6 -0.7
Plaid Cymru M. Coughlin 611
Plaid Cymru R. Griffiths 571
Liberal G. German 260 6.8 -9.0
Liberal P. Jarman 239
Liberal A. Verma 188
Communist J. Roxburgh 92 2.4 N/A
Turnout 46.2 -0.3
Registered electors 8,275
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais

Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. B. Clarke Unopposed
Conservative G. W. Millard Unopposed
Turnout 0 0.0 N/A
Registered electors 4,590
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rhiwbina

Rhiwbina (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William John A. Bain 3,372 58.8 +18.1
Conservative Martin Davies 3,359
Conservative G. Jones 3,222
Liberal H. J. O'Brien 986 17.2 -15.1
Liberal O. Davies 793
Plaid Cymru K. Davies 694 14.7 -2.6
Labour C. Beech 678 11.8 -0.5
Liberal G. White 676
Labour E. Woolfe 628
Plaid Cymru B. Williams 582
Labour R. Armstrong 572
Plaid Cymru N. Davies 552
Turnout 54.7 +8.2
Registered electors 10,482
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Riverside

Riverside (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Davies 1,565 39.6 -8.1
Ratepayers L. Mathias 1,254 31.7 N/A
Conservative S. Doxsey 1,253
Conservative Alec Johnson 1,150
Ratepayers P. Powell 941
Labour A. Dixon 746 18.9 -10.6
Labour D. Toogood 588
Labour K. Mullins 573
Plaid Cymru G. Petty 392 9.0 -0.6
Plaid Cymru J. Kuczy's 337
Turnout 54.4 +12.0
Registered electors 7,276
Conservative hold Swing
Ratepayers gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Roath

Roath (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Lloyd-Edwards 3,062 59.0 +10.0
Conservative Gerald Brinks 2,706
Conservative R. Richards 1,636
Labour T. Tucker 886 17.1 ±0.0
Plaid Cymru G. Bowman 645 12.4 +3.7
Liberal J. McWilliam 594 11.5 -13.7
Liberal P. Verma 318
Turnout 42.0 +6.2
Registered electors 10,348
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rumney

Rumney (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N. Llewellyn 2,980 52.7 +6.3
Labour V. Jones 2,843
Labour Alun Michael 2,747
Labour John Randall Phillips 2,693
Labour John Reynolds 2,685
Labour F. Yeomans 2,681
Conservative C. Nicholson 2,513 31.5 -1.2
Conservative R. Mitchell 2,502
Ratepayers R. Potter 2,497 31.3 N/A
Conservative L. Quinn 2,409
Conservative J. Wright 2,397
Conservative L. Hunt 2,366
Turnout 42.0 +15.3
Registered electors 19,033
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South

South (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Smith 1,387 56.1 -4.7
Labour Philip Dunleavy 1,363
Labour P. H. Bowen 1,230
Conservative E. Williams 1,084 43.9 +4.7
Conservative E. Canning 1,061
Conservative S. Cooper 1,033
Turnout 38.3 +1.0
Registered electors 6,447
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Splott

Splott (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Ormonde 1,483 41.9 -24.0
Labour C. Williams 1,325
Labour L. Bonar 1,136
Conservative T. Kelly 1,015 28.7 +1.3
Conservative F. Chichester 968
Ratepayers R. Warburton 887 25.1 N/A
Conservative K. Wilcox 876
Communist S. Garrett-Jones 151 4.3 -2.4
Turnout 47.5 +15.0
Registered electors 7,437
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitchurch

Whitchurch (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Purnell 3,688 50.3 ±0.0
Conservative Victor Riley 3,526
Conservative T. Davies 3,429
Labour G. Howell 1,432 19.5 -30.2
Labour R. Bowler 1,388
Plaid Cymru E. Ogwen 1,366 18.6 N/A
Labour P. Owen 1,360
Liberal S. Davies 846 11.5 N/A
Liberal S. Sofia 492
Turnout 70.3 +19.9
Registered electors 10,437
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing


References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "Cardiff Welsh District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 5 September 2019.