Elections to High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held in 1976. All of the council was up for election and the control of the council changed from no overall control to Conservative control.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

High Peak Local Election Result 1976[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 4 0 +4 58.7 45.3
  Labour 8 0 3 -3 17.4 27.3
  Liberal 2 2 0 0 4.4 6.7
  Independent 9 0 1 -1 19.6 20.7
  Green 0 0 0 0 0
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0

Ward results

All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Chatterton 980
Conservative Edwin Harold Mountain 689
Conservative Irene Beatrice Greenhalgh 593
Conservative George Wharmby 578
Independent Peter Matthews 572
Labour Stephen Charles Cocks 430
Labour Kenneth Esplin Bracewell 410
Labour Ms L Whitson 380
Independent P Durkin 355
Green Geoffrey Thomas Machan 186
Liberal Ms G Mitchell 166
Turnout 50.3
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Barmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Oswald Milner 325 53.8
Conservative W Hutchinson 279 46.2
Turnout 58.7
Majority 46
Independent hold Swing
Barms
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alfred Henry Hitchings 828
Conservative R Milburn 615
Labour C Ward 543
Conservative Ms E Bradbury 514
Turnout 55.2
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Blackbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Betty Patricia Colley unopposed
Liberal George Harry White unopposed
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Buxton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Raymond Walter 521 68.1
Labour G Ellis 244 31.9
Turnout 55.9
Majority 277 36.2
Conservative hold Swing
Chapel East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Albert Phillips 475 63.5
Conservative D Eva 219 29.3
Labour K Jones 54 7.2
Majority 256 34.2
Turnout 56.7
Independent hold Swing
Chapel West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Muriel Bertha Bradbury 829
Conservative Kenneth Victor Bradwell 666
Labour Melvyn Wright 430
Independent H Ellison 428
Labour T Bennett 323
Turnout 52.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
College
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Mary Craufurd-Stuart 838
Conservative Elizabeth Jane Allen 689
Green Ms J Allen 457
Turnout 45.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Corbar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Beatrice Millican 818
Conservative Alan Keith Allman 707
Labour B Rosier 253
Turnout 43.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cote Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terence Garrie Gill 903
Labour B Halliday 550
Conservative Iris Tamsons 502
Conservative Joyce Allwright 422
Labour J Wilson 422
Turnout 51.8
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Fred Barnes 402 42.2
Conservative G Cooper 401 42.1
Labour I Bennett 150 15.7
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 53.6
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Ladybower
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Albert Bingham 499 70.6
Labour James Stanley Byford 208 29.4
Majority 291 41.2
Turnout 61.2
Conservative hold Swing
Limestone Peak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Evelyn May Tomlinson 420 64.7
Independent Ernest Thomas Walley 229 35.3
Majority 191 29.4
Turnout 50.0
Conservative hold Swing
New Mills North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L Townsend 1016
Conservative Dorothy Mary Livesley 916
Conservative Betty Colley 834
Labour W Ferguson 711
Liberal C Weaver 648
Labour J Demierre 454
Labour Ms D Fryman 396
Turnout 50.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
New Mills South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal D Brown 749
Conservative John Keith McMurray 718
Independent Frank Morris Bullough 707
Labour J Axon 554
Labour Ms M Williams 425
Turnout 50.2
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Peveril
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles David Lewis 788 83.5
Labour Ms Moira Monteith 156 16.5
Majority 632 66.9
Turnout 63.8
Conservative hold Swing
St. Andrew's / St. Charles' (Hadfield)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Holtom 1946
Labour R Cooke 1847
Conservative Michael Jackson 1845
Labour Francis Walter Stubbs 1835
Conservative D Dunn 1795
Conservative D Wilson 1780
Conservative Denys Toole 1774
Conservative A Stevenson 1731
Conservative M Ross 1717
Labour K Powell 1691
Labour S Lomas 1671
Communist Robert Ainsworth Heald 306
Turnout 47.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St. James'
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Edwin Jenner Leney 1547
Conservative Ronald Partridge 1502
Conservative Kenneth Guy Dickenson 1441
Conservative Ms A Mellor 1296
Labour Reginald Mann 659
Liberal Deryck Johnson 654
Labour Ms C Ashton 629
Labour D Carr 616
Labour A Pomfret 535
Turnout 48.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St John's (Charlesworth)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Tetlow 800 89.0
Labour P Keelan 99 11.0
Majority 701 78.0
Turnout 70.1
Conservative hold Swing
Stone Bench
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Barton Morley 850
Labour James Henry Poulton 717
Conservative G McIlvenny 621
Turnout 42.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tintwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clifford Pennington 445 61.1
Labour David Wilcox 283 38.9
Majority 162 22.3
Turnout 67.1
Conservative hold Swing
Whaley Bridge (Fernilee)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Fredrick Bonsall Woodward 506 80.1
Labour J Conway 126 19.9
Majority 380 60.1
Turnout 60.6
Independent hold Swing
Whaley Bridge (Furness Vale)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Harold Hastings Littlewood 414 70.4
Labour Ms V Mason 174 29.6
Majority 240 40.8
Turnout 66.5
Independent hold Swing
Whaley Bridge (Taxal)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Gilbert Hartley 287 52.7
Independent F Hartley 137 25.1
Labour B Ludden 121 22.2
Majority 150 27.5
Turnout 63.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Whaley Bridge (Yeardsley)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Arthur Thomas Pritchard 391 41.6
Conservative G Ralston 325 34.5
Labour Ms C Jones 225 23.9
Majority 66 7.0
Turnout 70.1
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election 2007; Local Council Elections; High Peak council". news.bbc.co.uk.
  2. ^ Colin Rallings; Michael Thrasher (1 May 2003). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. University of Plymouth Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre. ISBN 0948858354.
  3. ^ Colin Rallings; Michael Thrasher. "High Peak Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). www.electionscentre.co.uk. The Election Centre, Plymouth University.