1976 West Dorset District Council election
← 1973 7 May 1976 (1976-05-07) 1979 →

All 55 seats to West Dorset District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Ind
Lib
Lab
Party Independent Liberal Labour
Last election 44 seats, 60.2% 9 seats, 23.9% 2 seats, 15.9%
Seats won 45 7 1
Seat change Increase 1 Decrease 2 Decrease 1
Popular vote 17,669 9,030 2,962
Percentage 56.9% 29.1% 9.5%
Swing Decrease 3.3% Decrease 5.2% Decrease 6.4%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Con
IndC
Party Conservative Ind. Conservative
Last election Did not stand Did not stand
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 1,178 220
Percentage 3.8% 0.7%
Swing Increase 3.8% Increase 0.7%

Council control before election

Independent

Council control after election

Independent

The 1976 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 6 May 1976 to elect councillors to West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. This was the second election to the district council.

The 1976 election saw the Independent councillors maintain their majority control on the Council.

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Bugler * unopposed N/A N/A
Independent A. Hudson * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 2,265
Independent hold
Independent hold

Bothenhampton

Bothenhampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Y. Skyrme 501 67.2 N/A
Liberal B. Hammond 245 32.8 N/A
Majority 256 34.4 N/A
Turnout 55.8 N/A
Registered electors 1,347
Independent gain from Independent

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Garrett 499 69.0 N/A
Liberal M. Winder * 224 31.0 –19.9
Majority 275 38.0 N/A
Turnout 59.5 +17.1
Registered electors 1,239
Independent gain from Liberal Swing

Bradpole

Bradpole[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Coatsworth 332 48.7 N/A
Independent E. Kingsnorth 214 31.4 N/A
Labour B. Cole 136 19.9 N/A
Majority 118 17.3 N/A
Turnout 53.1 N/A
Registered electors 1,291
Independent gain from Liberal

Bridport

Bridport (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent P. Norfolk * 1,140 N/A
Independent C. Samways 1,057 N/A
Liberal A. Tiltman * 1,018 34.0 +6.7
Labour L. Dibden * 834 27.9 +1.6
Independent W. Hicks 829 N/A
Labour H. Skevington * 816 N/A
Turnout 40.2 –19.4
Registered electors 5,142
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Broadmayne

Broadmayne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal B. Course 261 54.6 N/A
Independent W. White * 217 45.4 –10.7
Majority 44 9.2 N/A
Turnout 43.4 +12.6
Registered electors 1,123
Liberal gain from Independent Swing

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Coate * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 970
Independent hold

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G. Cheney * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,063
Independent hold

Caundle Vale

Caundle Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent N. White * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 984
Independent hold

Cerne Valley

Cerne Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dione Digby, Lady Digby 426 69.4 N/A
Independent T. Mills 188 30.6 N/A
Majority 238 38.8 N/A
Turnout 63.4 N/A
Registered electors 968
Independent gain from Independent

Charminster

Charminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Hanford * 392 72.7 N/A
Liberal R. Goucher 147 27.3 N/A
Majority 245 45.4 N/A
Turnout 43.2 N/A
Registered electors 1,256
Independent hold

Charmouth

Charmouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. McLellan unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,171
Independent gain from Independent

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Pengelly * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,056
Independent hold

Chickerell

Chickerell (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Bennett * unopposed N/A N/A
Independent W. McCarthy * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 2,618
Independent hold
Independent hold

Dorchester Central

Dorchester Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Phillips * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,058
Independent hold

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (4 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Parsons * 1,251
Independent R. Collins * 1,191
Conservative P. Seaton 1,178 34.3 N/A
Liberal Enid Stella Jones * 1,004 29.2 –3.6
Liberal D. Smith 923
Liberal R. Brissenden * 894
Independent C. Worth 846 N/A
Turnout 50.6 –17.7
Registered electors 4,239
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing
Liberal hold Swing

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G. Powell * 1,304
Independent H. Durrant * 1,146
Liberal David Trevor Jones * 1,110 36.8 +2.9
Independent C. Lucas 1,105 N/A
Liberal E. Boothman 1,018
Liberal B. Clay 992
Liberal J. Sellingham 865
Labour G. Standfield 604 20.0 –3.6
Labour P. Gregory 572
Turnout 47.2 –24.0
Registered electors 5,098
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Independent gain from Liberal Swing
Liberal hold Swing

Frome Valley

Frome Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent B. Bryant * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 971
Independent hold

Halstock

Halstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T. Frost * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,115
Independent hold

Holnest

Holnest[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Cockburn * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,085
Independent hold

Loders

Loders[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Golding * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 894
Independent hold

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Nuttall 1,006 N/A
Independent J. Broom * 891
Independent E. Hallett * 791
Independent V. Homyer * 506
Turnout 52.7 +30.0
Registered electors 2,808
Independent gain from Independent Swing
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Haward * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,008
Independent hold

Netherbury

Netherbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Poole unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,248
Independent gain from Independent

Owermoigne

Owermoigne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Symes unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,070
Independent gain from Independent

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Green * 385 63.2 –26.4
Independent M. Walker 224 36.8 N/A
Majority 161 26.4 –13.7
Turnout 57.2 +17.1
Registered electors 1,064
Independent hold Swing

Puddletown

Puddletown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Bown * 355 81.6 N/A
Independent M. Fermor 80 18.4 N/A
Majority 275 63.2 N/A
Turnout 51.1 N/A
Registered electors 870
Independent hold

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Brewer * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,033
Independent hold

Sherborne

Sherborne (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. King * unopposed N/A N/A
Independent E. Dyke * unopposed N/A N/A
Liberal J. Charles unopposed N/A N/A
Liberal M. Matson * unopposed N/A N/A
Independent R. Farrant * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 5,692
Independent hold
Independent hold
Liberal hold
Liberal gain from Independent
Independent hold

Stinsford

Stinsford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Coleman 291 77.4 N/A
Independent I. Birchenhough 85 22.6 N/A
Majority 206 54.8 N/A
Turnout 46.6 –18.1
Registered electors 809
Independent gain from Independent

Symondsbury

Symondsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G. Summers unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,182
Independent gain from Independent

Thorncombe

Thorncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent P. Atyeo * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,020
Independent hold

Tolpuddle

Tolpuddle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Kraft * 314 78.9 N/A
Liberal P. Noble 84 21.1 N/A
Majority 230 57.8 N/A
Turnout 56.5 N/A
Registered electors 705
Independent hold

Whitchurch Canonicorum

Whitchurch Canonicorum[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Fowell * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,069
Independent hold

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent S. Slade unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 946
Independent gain from Independent

Yetminster

Yetminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ind. Conservative W. Anderson 348 61.3 N/A
Independent F. Lawrence * 220 38.7 N/A
Majority 128 22.6 N/A
Turnout 51.7 N/A
Registered electors 1,113
Ind. Conservative gain from Independent

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "West Dorset District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 21 April 2020.