1977 Moroccan general election
Morocco
← 1970 3 June 1977 1984 →

264 seats in the House of Representatives
133 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats ±
Istiqlal Allal al-Fassi 21.62 51 +43
Popular Movement Abdelkrim al-Khatib 14.64 15 -45
CDPM 12.40 44 New
USFP 2.31 1 New
Action Party Abdellah Senhaji 2.03 3 New
PPS Ali Yata 1.80 2 New
UMT 0.52 7 New
Independent 44.9 141 -18
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Ahmed Osman
RNI
Ahmed Osman
RNI

Parliamentary elections were held in Morocco on 3 June 1977. Elections had previously been held in 1970, but Parliament had been dissolved in March 1972 and a new constitution approved in a referendum in the same month. Fresh elections were scheduled for May, but were later indefinitely postponed.

Unlike the previous Parliament, in which only 90 of the 240 members had been directly elected, the new Parliament had 176 directly elected members, 48 elected by colleges of local councillors, and 40 from professional colleges (15 from the Chambers of Agriculture, 10 from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 7 from the Chamber of Handicrafts and 8 by representatives of employees' organizations).[1]

A total of 1,022 candidates contested the election; 456 were independents, with the remainder belonging to seven different parties. Ultimately independents won the majority of seats, with a total of 141. Voter turnout was 82.36%.[1]

Results

PartyDirect electionIndirect electionTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Istiqlal Party1,090,96021.6246551
Popular Movement738,54114.6415015
Constitutional and Democratic Popular Movement625,78612.40291544
Socialist Union of Popular Forces116,4702.31101
Action Party102,3582.03213
Party of Progress and Socialism90,8401.80202
Moroccan Workers' Union26,1160.52077
Independents2,254,29744.688160141
Total5,045,368100.0017688264
Valid votes5,045,36893.96
Invalid/blank votes324,0636.04
Total votes5,369,431100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,519,30182.36
Source: Sternberger et al.[2]

References

  1. ^ a b Morocco Inter-Parliamentary Union
  2. ^ Dolf Sternberger, Bernhard Vogel, Dieter Nohlen & Klaus Landfried (1978) Die Wahl der Parlamente: Band II: Afrika, Zweiter Halbband, p1345