1977 Northern Ireland local elections
Flag placeholder.svg

← 1973 18 May 1977 1981 →

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Harry West Gerry Fitt Ian Paisley
Party UUP SDLP DUP
Seats won 176 113 74
Seat change Decrease 18 Increase 31 Increase 53
Popular vote 166,971 114,775 70,670
Percentage 30.0% 20.6% 12.8%
Swing Increase13.0% Increase7.2% Increase8.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Oliver Napier N/A Ernest Baird
Party Alliance Independent UUUP
Seats won 70 42 12
Seat change Increase 7 Decrease 10 Increase 12
Popular vote 80,282 42,841 15,831
Percentage 14.4% 7.6% 2.8%
Swing Increase0.7% Increase0.6% New party

Northern Ireland local elections, 1977 (Council Control).svg
Colours denote the winning party with outright control

Northern Ireland local elections, 1977 (Largest party).svg
Colours denote the party with the most seats

Elections for local government were held in Northern Ireland in May 1977.

The elections saw good performances by the four largest parties: the Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), Alliance Party of Northern Ireland and Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), while smaller parties failed to make a breakthrough. The DUP took control of their first council, Ballymena, while the UUP retained control of Banbridge. The SDLP lost control of Magherafelt, their only council.[1]

Results

Overall

Party[2] Councillors Votes
Total +/- % share Total
UUP 176 -18 30.0 166,971
SDLP 113 +31 20.6 114,775
Alliance 70 +7 14.4 80,282
DUP 74 +53 12.8 70,670
Independent 42 -10 7.6 42,841
UUUP 12 N/A 2.8 15,831
Republican Clubs 6 -2 2.6 14,277
Unionist Party NI 6 N/A 2.5 13,691
Ind U 10 -16 1.7 9,202
Vanguard 5 -5 1.5 8,135
Unity 2 -4 1.0 5,528
NI Labour 1 -3 0.8 4,960
Nationalist 4 0 0.5 2,836
Independent Loyalist 2 -14 0.3 2,534
Independent Community 1 -2 0.3 1,731
British Ulster Dominion 0 N/A 0.1 644
United Ratepayer 1 N/A 0.1 635
Independent Labour 1 +1 0.1 484
Independent Ratepayer 0 0 0.1 321
Independent Nationalist 0 0 0.0 227
Communist Party 0 0 0.0 115
Independent Socialist 0 N/A 0.0 107

By council

Antrim

Antrim A[3][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP James Graham 1,018
Independent John Heffron 679
Independent Gerard Berry 542
DUP Stewart Dunlop 499
Independent James Marrion 365
DUP James Brown 360
Independent John McKeever 290
Alliance Patrick Gribben 225
UUP Samuel Getty 168
UUP Moira Marshall 91
Turnout 4,400
No change
Antrim B[3][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Thomas Wallace 459
UUP James Cunningham 446
Alliance John McCourt 394
UUP George Dundas 306
UUP William Jones 270
DUP Allister Lucas 266
UUP Alexander Wilson 245
Alliance George Luke 236
DUP John Patterson 217
Turnout 2,966
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Antrim C[3][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Charles Kinahan 825
UUP Jack Allen 801
DUP Samuel Dunlop 540
UUP Samuel McCombe 416
UUP James Craig 323
Alliance Florence McLernon 301
Vanguard James Clarke 299
DUP William McCormick 282
Independent Peter Neish 271
Independent Eileen Lagan 219
British Ulster Dominion Party David Gregg 136
Independent Liam McCabe 116
Independent Martin Hanna 82
British Ulster Dominion Party Samuel Ferson 69
Turnout 4,897
Jack Allen joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive

Ards

Ards A[5][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Charles Dunleath 1,339
DUP Joseph Thompson 981
SDLP Patrick Doherty 964
UUP Oliver Johnston 460
UUP William Caughey 451
UUP John Scott 446
Unionist Party NI Michael Long 371
Independent James McMullan 313
UUP Henry Cosbey 308
UUP Robert Ambrose 287
Alliance William Sheldon 190
UUP William Keag 158
Independent Francis McMaster 128
Independent Protestant Loyalist Lindsay Mason 102
Ind U Vera Shaw 68
Turnout 6,793
Alliance gain (x2) from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ards B[5][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
NI Labour Robert Gaw 843
DUP Hugh Boyd 780
UUP John Algie 822
Alliance Herbert Gallagher 656
Alliance Owen Dorrian 613
Unionist Party NI Cecilia Cooke 515
NI Labour William Allen 506
UUP William Boal 381
UUP Hugh Yeaman 314
UUP William Spratt 288
Vanguard Robert Brown 277
Turnout 6,227
Alliance gain from Loyalist Coalition
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ards C[5][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Hamilton McKeag 823
DUP Thomas Gourley 561
Independent John Shields 520
Alliance Thomas McBriar 448
Independent James Middleton 418
Independent James Caughey 352
UUP Harold Porter 348
UUP Adela Hamilton 282
Alliance Alice Rudnitzky 261
UUUP William Dempster 170
Independent Arthur Spence 112
Turnout 4,415
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist

Armagh

Armagh A[6][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Douglas Hutchinson 821
UUP Mary Huey 688
UUP Samuel Foster 640
SDLP Francis McIlvanna 632
SDLP Francis Kernan 553
UUUP Noel Lyttle 236
Turnout 3,792
SDLP gain from Independent
Armagh B[6][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William Henning 1,177
SDLP Seamus Mallon 1,092
DUP Thomas Black 1,077
UUP William McClelland 961
UUP Jim Speers 701
UUUP Francis Little 554
UUP George Parks 513
DUP Mervyn Spratt 397
Alliance James McAfee 311
Alliance Christina Glendinning 188
UUUP David Robb 142
Turnout 7,370
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Armagh C[6][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Eleanor Boyd 1,153
SDLP Patrick Fegan 956
SDLP James McKernan 876
SDLP Joseph Fullerton 735
UUP Jim Nicholson 680
Alliance Eugene Connolly 561
Turnout 5,241
SDLP gain from Alliance
Armagh D[6][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Frederick Armstrong 1,008
Independent Barney McManus 839
SDLP Oliver Tobin 686
SDLP Pat Brannigan 513
Republican Clubs Patrick Houlihan 507
UUP Norman Creswell 385
DUP Letitia McClenaghan 370
SDLP James McAvinchey 298
Alliance Norah Dawson 272
UUP Robert Mercer 200
NI Labour Paddy Grimes 169
Turnout 5,497
Barney McManus leaves SDLP
SDLP gain from Republican Clubs and Independent Unionist

Ballymena

Ballymena A[7][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent James Woulahan 784
DUP William Turtle 725
DUP James Millar 584
UUP Thomas Hume 516
UUP Thomas McCaughey 496
DUP Lyle Cubitt 308
United Loyalist William Wilson 162
Turnout 3,654
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ballymena B[7][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Roy Gillespie N/A
DUP John Greer N/A
DUP Hubert Nicholl N/A
Independent Hugh Simpson N/A
Independent Thomas Smyth N/A
DUP Sandy Spence N/A
Turnout N/A
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent and Ulster Unionist

No election was held, as 6 candidates ran for the 6 seats.

Ballymena C[7][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP John McAuley 928
Ind U George Sloane 850
DUP Desmond McBurney 762
United Ratepayers David Allen 635
DUP Albert Young 383
UUP William Simpson 323
UUP Robert McCosh 224
Turnout 4,288
David Allen leaves Vanguard Unionist Progressives
George Sloane leaves Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain (x2) from Ulster Unionist
Ballymena D[7][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Patrick Burke 990
Independent Samuel Henry 810
UUP William Rainey 674
Alliance Muriel Lamont 672
DUP Maurice Mills 637
DUP James Alexander 607
DUP Robert McAuley 549
UUP David Thompson 290
Turnout 5,405
Samuel Henry leaves Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist

Ballymoney

Ballymoney A[8][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Robert Halliday 430
UUP Joseph Bamford 329
UUP Adam Taylor 280
DUP Ralph Stronge 224
DUP David Hanna 214
Alliance Hugh McFarland 208
Independent Henry McCoy 198
UUP James Taylor 160
Turnout 2,118
Joseph Bamford joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent
Ballymoney B[8][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Charles Steele 753
Independent Hugh Boyle 592
SDLP Daniel McAlonan 576
UUP William Logan 474
UUP Joe Gaston 373
SDLP Harry Connolly 367
SDLP John Mulholland 331
UUP Patricia Ellis 314
UUP Robert Chestnutt 235
UUP Ronald McDowell 146
Turnout 4,257
Joe Gaston and William Logan join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Ballymoney C[8][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Robert McComb 875
Alliance Brendan Smyth 405
Independent Mary Holmes 365
Ind U Frederick Holland 270
UUP Samuel Montgomery 168
Alliance John Greer 85
Independent Ernest Lee 57
Turnout 2,298
No change

Banbridge

Banbridge A[9][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP James Walsh 758
UUP Wilson Davidson 697
DUP James McElroy 633
Independent Laurence McCartan 527
UUP Samuel Cowan 498
UUP Norman Ferguson 497
DUP Frederick Baxter 476
Ind U Hugh Anderson 419
Alliance John McWhirter 381
UUP William McCullagh 350
DUP Mildred McDowell 161
UUUP John Porter 219
Independent Daniel Lennon 215
UUP John Anderson 213
Alliance Peter Finnegan 174
Ind U James Crozier 165
Turnout 6,484
Wilson Davidson and Samuel Cowen join Ulster Unionists
Hugh Anderson changes designation from Independent
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Independent
Banbridge B[9][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Matthew Bailey 805
UUP Raymond McCullough 678
SDLP Patrick McAvoy 678
DUP David Herron 628
UUP Herbert Heslip 472
UUP George Gamble 457
UUP Robert Hill 429
SDLP Michael O'Hare 428
DUP Ernest Biggerstaff 418
UUP Eric Williamson 379
UUP Robert Barr 375
UUUP John McKinstry 246
Alliance Edward Gibney 219
Turnout 6,457
Matthew Bailey, Herbert Heslip, Robert Hill,
and Raymond McCullough join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain (x2) from Independent Unionist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist

Belfast

Belfast A[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Basil Glass 2,580
UUP Grace Bannister 2,367
DUP Raymond McCrea 1,912
DUP Robert J. Newman 1,549
SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 1,364
UUP Billy Blair 1,026
Unionist Party NI T. Jordan 954
UUUP Ben Horan 954
Alliance Dennis Loretto 667
NI Labour B. Garrett 594
UUP T. Gildea 483
UUP W. Shannon 452
Ind U W. Elliot 379
UUP A. Shaw 378
UUUP P. Moles 345
Republican Clubs T. W. McGrattan 278
NI Labour D. Peters 93
Turnout 16,898
Social Democratic and Labour gain from Labour (NI)
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast B[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Unionist Party NI Joshua Cardwell 2,722
Alliance Oliver Napier 2,703
UUP Tommy Patton 2,209
Alliance Michael Brown 2,045
UUP John Allen 1,903
DUP H. B. Evans 1,058
UUUP Reg Empey 981
DUP T. McIntyre 920
Alliance D. Wonnacott 781
UUP William Corry 664
NI Labour W. J. Gunning 631
UUP Dorothy Dunlop 622
UUP J. Hanna 541
UUUP S. Morgan 237
Turnout 18,741
Unionist Party NI gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast C[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance David Cook 2,748
Unionist Party NI Victor Brennan 1,446
UUP Andrew Cairns 1,287
Alliance Muriel Pritchard 1,274
UUP Margaret Crooks 1,142
SDLP M. O. Scott 923
Alliance W. H. Jeffrey 892
DUP A. McMeekin 872
Vanguard R. Jordan 780
UUP John William Kennedy 630
UUP W. D. Gilmore 619
DUP W. Spence 604
Ind U J. Webster 340
NI Labour Macartney 330
Independent W. Weir 313
UUUP R. A. W. Johnston 199
UUUP J. Robinson 119
Turnout 15,041
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Unionist Party NI gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast D[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Paddy Devlin 7,087
Alliance Dan McGuinness 1,235
Republican Clubs Bernard McDonagh 942
SDLP Cormac Boomer 905
SDLP Mary Sullivan 760
Republican Clubs M. Lynch 723
Alliance R. Turkington 575
Republican Clubs K. Smyth 527
SDLP W. Hunter 477
Independent Socialist G. Campbell 107
Turnout 14,932
No change
Belfast E[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Billy Bell 3,297
Independent Jimmy Weir 2,184
DUP Fred Proctor 1,755
Alliance Alfred Egerton 1,223
Ind U Hugh Smyth 1,140
NI Labour G. Chambers 809
Independent H. Stackman 718
DUP W. Lavery 715
UUP D. Smylie 667
UUP J. Sands 412
UUP Alfie Ferguson 366
Independent Peter Emerson 236
Turnout 14,228
Independent gain from United Loyalist
Ulster Unionist gain from Labour (NI)
Belfast F[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Owen Allen 1,886
UUP James Stewart 1,681
Republican Clubs Jim Sullivan 1,099
UUP Harry Fletcher 1,081
Alliance Will Glendinning 1,077
DUP Billy Dickson 949
SDLP T. Lappin 899
DUP J. H. Parkes 525
UUP T. G. Murphy 369
Republican Clubs S. O'Hare 306
Communist Party James Stewart 115
Turnout 11,040
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast G[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Gerry Fitt 3,006
DUP Frederick Ashby 1,377
Republican Clubs Seamus Lynch 1,323
UUP Herbert Ditty 1,043
UUP Cecil Walker 779
DUP G. A. Haffey 742
UUP M. Laird 592
UUP Sammy Millar 515
Ind U H. H. Kidd 387
Alliance McKeown 320
Turnout 10,970
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Republican Clubs gain from Independent Unionist
Belfast H[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Paschal O'Hare 2,414
Ind U Frank Millar 2,321
UUP John Carson 2,250
UUP Myles Humphreys 1,942
Alliance John Cushnahan 1,865
DUP William Annon 1,507
SDLP Alban Maginness 1,099
Alliance R. O. Jamison 944
NI Labour Alan Carr 502
Unionist Party NI J. E. Gibson 462
DUP Cynthia McDowell 441
UUP J. S. Kennet 439
UUP Mary Creighton 331
Dominion Party A. Beattie 114
Turnout 17,316
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Independent Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist

Carrickfergus

Carrick A[11][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Joan Tomlin 709
United Loyalist Charles Johnston 575
UUP Mary Ardill 383
DUP Joseph Seaton 378
Unionist Party NI William Johnstone 325
UUP Robert Hunter 233
Alliance Stewart Dickson 227
UUP Robert McAllister 166
UUP Edward Simms 131
Turnout 3,267
Alliance gain from United Loyalist
Carrick B[11][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Charles Hilditch 745
UUP George Armstrong 683
DUP Desmond Scott 425
UUP Hugh McLean 415
Alliance Patrick Conway 271
Alliance Alice Bateman 256
United Loyalist Charles Brown 253
UUP David McCune 244
Independent Elizabeth McMaster 183
Turnout 3,566
Alliance gain from Independent
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Carrick C[11][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Ken McFaul 788
Unionist Party NI Samuel Murphy 667
Alliance John Neeson 395
Alliance Allison Lowry 354
UUP Samuel Simms 238
UUUP Gladys Ritchie 237
UUP James Penny 205
United Loyalist Ernest Burton 193
DUP John Moore 144
Turnout 3,376
Kenneth McFaul joins Democratic Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Unionist Party NI gain from United Loyalist

Castlereagh

Castlereagh A[12][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Bertie Barker 955
Alliance Philip Grosse 881
Alliance Thomas Hawthorne 863
Independent Community Ernest Harper 838
DUP James Lowe 782
DUP William Stevenson 682
Alliance Margaret Hull 668
UUP Frederick Kane 646
UUP William Stewart 523
Vanguard John Moore 318
Turnout 7,382
Bertie Barker and Frederick Kane join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Independent Community gain from Ulster Unionist
Castlereagh B[12][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Adam Morrow 884
Alliance Felicity Boyd 843
UUP Matthew Anderson 699
Ind U Walter McFarland 562
DUP John Gilpin 521
Alliance Thomas McQueen 512
UUP Leslie Farrington 501
Vanguard Thomas Lyons 443
DUP John Lamont 421
UUUP James Scott 408
DUP John Hill 332
Unionist Party NI Brent Hughes 261
UUP Joseph O'Hara 226
Loaylist Christian Unionist Michael Brooks 171
NI Labour John Barkley 169
Independent Ronald McLean 136
Unionist Party NI Pauline Mateer 119
Independent Community Robert Allen 53
Independent William Copley 26
Turnout 8,099
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist and United Loyalist
Independent Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Castlereagh C[12][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Herbert Johnstone 1,200
DUP Peter Robinson 1,171
Alliance Patricia Archer 887
Alliance Samuel Finlay 557
Alliance Bryan Davidson 530
Vanguard Norman Kyle 382
UUP Elizabeth Rea 304
Independent Community John Snodden 299
UUUP Valerie Walsh 114
Turnout 5,619
Alliance gain from Independent
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist

Coleraine

Coleraine A[13][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP James Anderson 761
UUP William King 674
SDLP John Dallat 623
Ind U William Watt 623
DUP Robert Catherwood 605
SDLP Patrick Cassidy 552
UUP George McIlrath 543
DUP Robert Campbell 508
UUP Robert McMaster 504
Alliance Martha McGrath 281
Republican Clubs Jerry Mullan 207
SDLP Robert Tosh 143
Turnout 6,284
James Anderson joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Coleraine B[13][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William Glenn 725
UUP Albert Clarke 668
Independent Alexander Sharpe 619
UUP Robert Stafford 564
UUP John Earl 455
Alliance Thomas Wilson 439
Vanguard Antony Alcock 426
UUP Robert Mitchell 375
SDLP Sean Farren 359
Alliance Donald Batts 283
SDLP Hugh McIlvenna 237
Alliance Patrick McGowan 173
Turnout 5,552
Alexander Sharpe leaves Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Alliance
Coleraine C[13][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP James McClure 2,111
Independent Patrick McFeely 911
UUP Robert White 773
Independent Randall Crawford 621
Alliance William Mathews 546
UUP Matthew Adams 523
Alliance Francis Trainor 224
Independent William McNabb 206
Ind U James Edwards 203
UUP Victor Hanson 189
UUP John Millar 155
Independent Ratepayers' Association Henry McCormick 120
Vanguard Adrian Eakin 91
Independent Ratepayers' Association Samuel Walker 85
UUP Charles Graham 70
Independent Ratepayers' Association Frederick Millar 48
Independent Ratepayers' Association Samuel Oliver 38
Independent Ratepayers' Association Howard Platt 30
Turnout 7,197
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist

Cookstown

Cookstown A[14][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Richard Reid 846
Independent Laurence Loughran 840
UUP Samuel Glasgow 716
SDLP Peter Kelly 616
UUUP Samuel Parke 525
Republican Clubs Desmond Gourley 464
UUP Stanley Glasgow 375
SDLP Charles O'Neill 298
Alliance J. R. W. O'Connor 108
Turnout 4,971
Samuel Parke joins United Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Republican Clubs
Cookstown B[14][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Paddy Duffy 973
UUP James Howard 931
Independent Michael McIvor 924
UUUP Victor McGahie 921
UUUP William McIntyre 685
SDLP Joseph Davidson 589
SDLP James Malone 436
Alliance Austin Hutchinson 195
Turnout 5,881
Victor McGahie and William McIntyre join United Ulster Unionists
Cookstown C[14][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Espie Donaldson 1,018
SDLP Brigid Neeson 801
UUP John Warwick 709
SDLP Margaret Laverty 624
Alliance Basil McNamee 443
UUP Alex McConnell 332
Turnout 4,048
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist

Craigavon

Craigavon A[15][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP James McDonald 1,013
SDLP Sean McKavanagh 898
Republican Clubs Malachy McGurran 868
DUP Frederick Baird 696
Alliance Donnell Deeny 583
SDLP Patrick Crilly 581
UUP James Gillespie 444
UUP Eric McKeown 341
Turnout 5,745
James McDonald joins SDLP
Republican Clubs gain from Alliance
SDLP joins Democratic Unionist
Craigavon B[15][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Herbert Whitten 1,863
Alliance John Hagan 823
SDLP Daniel Murphy 804
DUP Gladys McCullough 546
DUP James Forsythe 498
Alliance William Ramsay 483
UUP George Locke 460
UUP John Wright 457
SDLP Mary Mackle 457
DUP William Stothers 346
Vanguard Samuel McCammick 211
UUUP John Lyttle 144
UUUP James McBratney 131
Vanguard William Lappin 54
Turnout 7,667
John Wright joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
SDLP gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
Craigavon C[15][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Hugh News 1,194
UUP Frank Dale 854
DUP William Williamson 726
SDLP Robert McEvoy 675
UUP Mary Simpson 531
Republican Clubs Patrick O'Malley 452
Alliance Brian English 451
Unionist Party NI Florence Woodman 426
UUUP William Cooper 383
Vanguard Frederick Crowe 334
SDLP Virginia King 269
Republican Clubs Roger Monteith 258
Alliance William Blanton 245
UUP James Glenn 226
UUUP Robert Anderson 202
Independent Hugh Casey 167
Alliance Michael Stevenson 117
Turnout 7,835
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Craigavon D[15][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP David Calvert 1,081
UUP James Baird 915
UUUP Philip Black 847
UUP Sydney Cairns 837
UUP Eric Crozier 709
SDLP Brid Rodgers 704
UUP Thomas Creith 684
DUP Thomas Willey 678
UUP Thomas Megarrell 506
Alliance Charles Phillips 471
DUP Harold Glass 300
UUUP John Dummigan 200
Turnout 8,298
James Baird, Sydney Cairns, and Thomas Creith join Ulster Unionists
Philip Black joins United Ulster Unionists

Down

Down A[16][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Patrick Smyth 837
UUP Edward McVeigh 733
UUP Samuel Osborne 631
UUP William Finlay 604
UUP William Brown 597
UUUP Andrew Gaskin 569
Alliance Denis Rowan-Hamilton 528
UUP James Cochrane 468
Alliance John Rodgers 362
UUP Hugh Martin 279
Independent George Kerr 268
SDLP Francis Laverty 257
SDLP Allen Gilgunn 220
Unionist Party NI William Hutton 162
Unionist Party NI John McKee 100
Turnout 6,836
William Finlay, Edward McVeigh, and Samuel Osborne join Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Down B[16][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Edward McGrady 1,524
SDLP Dermot Curran 994
UUP Cecil Maxwell 848
SDLP John Ritchie 595
SDLP Sean Quinn 548
Republican Clubs Raymond Blaney 536
SDLP Theresa McEvoy 467
UUP Robert Nicholson 442
Alliance George Flinn 365
Independent John Bryce 289
Alliance William McNamara 229
Independent James McDowell 179
Turnout 7,278
Cecil Maxwell joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Independent
Down C[16][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Patrick O'Donoghue 1,335
UUP Ethel Smyth 787
SDLP James Magee 687
UUP Norman Bicker 663
SDLP Eamon O'Neill 651
SDLP Jarlath Carey 643
SDLP James McClean 493
UUP William Keown 468
Alliance Patrick Forde 422
Alliance Joseph Keenan 364
Unionist Party NI John Beck 332
Alliance Patrick Doherty 176
Unionist Party NI Henry Cromie 106
Turnout 7,525
Alliance gain from Independent Unionist
Ulster Unionist gain (x2) from Independent Unionist

Dungannon

Dungannon A[17][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Joseph Higgins 921
UUP John Hamilton-Stubber 706
Independent Brian McKenna 692
SDLP Edward Donnelly 661
UUP Mervyn Patterson 558
UUP Winston Mulligan 537
DUP William McIlwrath 511
UUUP Ian McCormick 401
Independent Jack Johnston 245
Turnout 5,469
John Hamilton-Stubber and Mervyn Patterson join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Unity
Dungannon B[17][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Jim Canning 1,494
UUP Thomas Kempton 1,314
SDLP Owen Nugent 817
Independent John Corr 550
SDLP Patrick McGlinchey 536
Independent Arthur Donaghy 422
Republican Clubs Eugene Lyttle 394
SDLP Brian McLernon 238
Alliance Francis Falls 116
Republican Clubs James McQuaid 115
Turnout 6,229
Thomas Kempton joins Ulster Unionists
Eugene Lyttle changes designation from Republican
Independent gain from Official Republican
Dungannon C[17][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Wilfred Dilworth 1,182
UUP Derek Irwin 1,140
SDLP Patsy Daly 980
UUP David Brady 795
UUP William Buchanan 690
SDLP Mary McKinney 295
Independent Anthony Byrne 271
Turnout 5,630
David Brady, William Buchanan, Wilfred Dilworth,
and Derek Irwin join Ulster Unionists
Dungannon D[17][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Jack Hassard 1,246
UUP William Brown 915
SDLP Michael McLoughlin 838
DUP Maurice Morrow 832
UUP Adam Wilson 600
Independent John Donaghy 468
Alliance Peter Acheson 177
Independent Malacy Hughes 160
SDLP Sean Kerr 136
Republican Clubs Patrick McGurk 108
Alliance Hugh Cullen 80
Turnout 5,729
William Brown joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Independent gain from Independent Unionist and Unity

Fermanagh

Fermanagh A[18][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Jack Leahy 1,327
Independent James McBarron 1,205
SDLP Thomas Murray 1,008
Unity John Joe McCusker 959
Unity John McMahon 807
UUP Thomas Johnston 618
SDLP Ann McQuillan 489
Turnout 6,602
Jack Leahy joins Ulster Unionists
Thomas Murray joins SDLP
Independent gain from Unity
Fermanagh B[18][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Cecil Noble 1,202
UUUP Hugh Buchanan 1,081
SDLP Damien Campbell 772
UUP Norman Brown 634
UUP Cyril Crozier 553
Unity Patrick Martin 361
Unity Vera Cleary 276
Unity Patrick McKenna 253
SDLP Margaret Traynor 191
Alliance James Henderson 119
Turnout 5,621
Norman Brown joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Unity
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Fermanagh C[18][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Unity Patrick McCaffrey 1,054
UUUP Cyril Brownlee 1,081
UUP Wilson Elliott 763
Independent Patrick Flanagan 750
SDLP Gerard Gallagher 713
UUP Richard Thornton 560
Independent James Mellor 400
Unity Cornelius Leonard 361
Unity Patrick Keown 298
SDLP Patrick McGovern 234
Turnout 6,162
William Elliott joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Fermanagh D[18][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUUP Bert Johnston 1,358
SDLP John O'Kane 1,026
SDLP John Maguire 957
UUP Hugh Keys 716
UUP Caldwell McClaughrey 653
UUP Robert McFarland 420
SDLP James Montague 313
Unity James Gallagher 298
Unionist Party NI Francis Gage 197
Alliance Patrick Reihill 136
Turnout 6,204
United Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Fermanagh E[18][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUUP Thomas Scott 915
UUP Raymond Ferguson 774
SDLP Jim Lunny 707
Unity James Cox 658
UUP Robert Donaldson 584
SDLP Jim Donnelly 558
SDLP Mathew Kelly 424
Unionist Party NI George Cathcart 330
Alliance Marjorie Moore 292
Independent Thaddeus McKeown 214
Turnout 5,627
Thomas Scott joins United Ulster Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist

Larne

Larne A[19][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Samuel Martin N/A
UUP Thomas Robinson N/A
SDLP John Turnley N/A
Alliance Hugh Wilson N/A
Turnout N/A
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
SDLP gain from Independent

As 4 candidates ran for the 4 seats, no election was held and all candidates were declared elected.

Larne B[19][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Roy Beggs 675
Alliance William Calwell 498
UUP Alexander Hunter 423
Vanguard Laurence Niblock 301
Vanguard Robert Semple 238
DUP Horace Stronge 177
Turnout 2,415
Roy Beggs joins Democratic Unionists
Alliance gain from Independent
Ulster Unionist gain from Loyalist
Vanguard Unionist Progressive gain from Loyalist
Larne C[19][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Vanguard Thomas Seymour 1,273
Alliance William Kelly 919
DUP Jack McKee 633
Independent Kathleen O'Brien 494
DUP Winston Fulton 413
Alliance Thomas Benson 362
Independent Agnew Hamilton 350
Alliance John Snoddy 186
British Ulster Dominion Party James Wisely 178
Vanguard Rosalie Armstrong 172
UUUP Thomas McKeever 146
UUP Alexander Marrs 92
Vanguard Frederick Dodds 61
Turnout 5,446
Jack McKee joins Democratic Unionists
Rosalie Armstrong and Thomas Seymour join Vanguard Unionist Progressives
Independent gain from Loyalist

Limavady

Limavady A[20][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Michael Nicholas 724
UUP Robert Grant 552
SDLP Thomas Mullan 505
DUP Ernest Murray 486
SDLP Arthur Doherty 378
UUP Florence Sloan 359
Alliance James Boylan 340
UUP Hugh Guthrie 320
Alliance Stanley Stewart 63
Turnout 3,840
Robert Grant and Florence Sloan join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Unionist
SDLP gain from Alliance
Limavady B[20][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP David Robinson 627
SDLP Raymond Brady 545
Independent Denis Farren 492
DUP John McKay 378
UUP Max Gault 360
SDLP Joseph McLaughlin 286
SDLP James Brolly 173
Republican Clubs James McLaughlin 121
UUP William Scott 59
Turnout 3,175
Ulster Unionist gain (x2) from United Unionist
Limavady C[20][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Barry Doherty 817
UUP William Barbour 684
DUP William Norris 559
UUP Ronald Nicholl 515
UUP Stanley Gault 511
Alliance Willie Archibald 330
Alliance Brian Brown 141
Turnout 3,689
William Barbour and Ronald Nicholl join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Unionist
SDLP gain from Alliance

Lisburn

Lisburn A[21][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Robert Campbell 889
DUP Charles Woodburne 695
SDLP John Clenaghan 687
UUP James Dillon 493
UUP Henry Stewart 342
Alliance Patrick Dorrian 242
UUUP Henry Sloan 108
Turnout 3,630
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Lisburn B[21][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Charles Poots 1,174
Alliance Moore Sinnerton 656
UUUP William Bleakes 606
UUP Elsie Kelsey 548
UUP Thomas Lilburn 523
UUP James Lilley 334
DUP Samuel Dorman 318
UUUP John Curry 181
Turnout 4,448
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Lisburn C[21][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Belshaw 1,388
Alliance Seamus Close 987
UUP William Watson 894
UUUP George Morrison 704
Vanguard Ronnie Crawford 441
UUP Wilfred McClung 397
DUP Denis McCarroll 233
Alliance Thomas Hughes 188
Turnout 5,456
George Morrison joins United Ulster Unionists
Lisburn D[21][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Ivan Davis 1,758
Unionist Party NI Robert Kirkwood 1,485
Alliance George Boyd 1,218
UUP Samuel Semple 950
UUP Maureen McKinney 476
Alliance Hazel Devine 381
UUUP James Davis 282
Independent Gerald King 207
Vanguard Andrew Oliver 66
Turnout 7,022
Robert Kirkwood joins Unionist Party NI
Lisburn E[21][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance John Cousins 1,047
UUP William McAllister 1,007
SDLP William McDonnell 876
DUP William Beattie 630
DUP Robert McNeice 528
Alliance Brion Fitzsimons 445
UUP David Saulters 418
Republican Clubs Gerard Dunlop 305
UUUP Jean Bell 189
Turnout 5,710
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist

Londonderry

Londonderry A[22][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Thomas Craig 945
SDLP John McNickle 882
SDLP George Peoples 765
SDLP Thomas Doherty 762
UUP Robert Bond 724
DUP John Henry 694
UUP Alan Lindsay 630
Alliance Arthur Barr 526
SDLP Patrick Boyle 464
UUP Vincent Lindsay 332
DUP Joseph Mooney 216
Alliance James Patterson 170
NI Labour Delap Stevenson 44
Turnout 7,422
Thomas Craig and Robert Bond join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
SDLP gain from Alliance
Londonderry B[22][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Herbert Faulkner 1,156
SDLP Michael Fegan 1,020
UUP James Guy 832
UUP Kathleen Milligan 776
SDLP William Doherty 694
DUP Anna Hay 688
Vanguard Samuel Barr 408
DUP Gregory Campbell 388
UUP Thomas Robinson 351
United Ulster Unionist Council Thomas Heatley 189
Alliance Florence Lewers 131
United Ulster Unionist Council William Gurney 84
NI Labour David Buchanan 42
Turnout 6,990
Anna Hay joins Democratic Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain (x2) from United Loyalist
Londonderry C[22][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Patrick Devine 1,004
SDLP Hugh Doherty 782
Nationalist Gerard Barr 478
Nationalist John McChrystal 466
SDLP Leonard Green 432
Republican Clubs Michael Montgomery 418
SDLP Joseph Moran 312
Alliance Gerard O'Grady 298
Republican Clubs Liam Gallagher 133
Nationalist George O'Connor 84
People's Candidate Patrick Quinn 61
Turnout 4,780
Nationalist gain from Republican Clubs
Londonderry D[22][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Raymond McClean 927
UUP Marlene Jefferson 631
SDLP William Keys 598
Nationalist James Bradley 374
Alliance Joe Crosgrove 265
SDLP William McCartney 253
Independent Nationalist James Hegarty 185
Nationalist John McQuaide 159
Nationalist Charles McDaid 153
Turnout 3,719
Marlene Jefferson joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Alliance
Londonderry E[22][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP John Allen 1,337
SDLP Frank Donnelly 1,329
SDLP William O'Connell 875
Alliance Heber Canavan 825
Nationalist Fergus McAteer 753
SDLP Noel McKenna 728
SDLP William McCorriston 635
Community Candidate Michael Durey 479
UUP Albert McCartney 411
Alliance Edith Roulston 148
Nationalist Hugh Bell 112
Nationalist Kathleen Heraghty 59
Turnout 8,003
John Allen joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from United Loyalist

Magherafelt

Magherafelt A[23][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Philip Bradley 1,243
SDLP Patrick Sweeney 690
UUP John Kenning 656
UUP Francis Thompson 653
Republican Clubs Francis Donnelly 560
SDLP Frank McKendry 455
DUP Phyllis Charlton 449
Republican Clubs Kevin Murphy 193
Republican Clubs Peter Merron 99
Turnout 5,283
Ulster Unionist gain from SDLP
Magherafelt B[23][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Matthew Hyndman 768
Independent Vincent O'Neill 685
UUP Thomas Kelso 584
UUUP Robert Overend 525
SDLP Patrick Scullion 509
UUP Robert Shiels 381
SDLP John Madden 378
UUP David Porte 306
Republican Clubs Murty Dorrity 281
SDLP Frank McWilliams 227
Republican Clubs Michael Scullion 190
Alliance Thomas Smyth 185
Vanguard Ian Davidson 165
Turnout 5,376
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Magherafelt C[23][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William McCrea 1,322
SDLP William Conaghan 814
SDLP Michael O'Neill 783
UUP Thomas Bradley 547
Alliance Wilfred Brennen 468
DUP George Miller 358
SDLP Joseph Walls 352
UUUP Bobby Ditty 260
UUUP Ruby Speer 187
Unionist Party NI William Galway 181
Alliance George Logue 74
Turnout 5,618
William McCrea joins Democratic Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist

Moyle

Moyle A[24][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Fergus Wheeler 406
Independent Alistair McSparran 394
Independent Patrick McCarry 364
SDLP Archie McIntosh 326
SDLP John McKay 290
Independent Arthur McAlister 247
Turnout 2,083
SDLP gain from Independent
Moyle B[24][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent James McShane 472
Ind U Price McConaghy 420
Ind U Matt Colgan 333
DUP Mary Morrison 226
Ind U Robert McKay 206
DUP George McFadden 166
Ind U Samuel Adams 159
UUP Hugh Acheson 145
Ind U Lee Walker 145
Independent Maureen Gaston 103
Ind U William McConaghy 80
DUP Ronnie McIlvar 69
Turnout 2,589
Robert McKay leaves Ulster Unionists
Samuel Adams changes designation from Independent
Independent Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent and Ulster Unionist
Moyle C[24][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP John Black 418
UUP Elizabeth Johnstone 279
Independent Archie McAuley 229
SDLP John McAfee 200
SDLP Joseph Donaghy 116
Alliance John Scott 107
Alliance Maurice McHenry 66
Turnout 1,481
No change

Newry and Mourne

Newry and Mourne A[25][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William Russell 1,238
DUP George Graham 884
SDLP Anne Marie Cunningham 873
UUP William Coulter 573
SDLP Frank MacCann 569
Independent Arthur Dornan 507
SDLP Hugh Cunningham 418
Independent John Henning 400
Alliance Doreen Leitch 127
Turnout 5,881
William Coulter and William Russell join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Independent
Newry and Mourne B[25][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Jim McCart 1,377
Alliance Anthony Williamson 692
Independent John McAteer 687
SDLP Brian Mulligan 436
SDLP Liam Trainor 358
UUP William Gordon 340
Republican Clubs Thomas Moore 205
UUP James Thompson 164
Alliance James McGowan 84
Turnout 4,619
No change
Newry and Mourne C[25][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Violet Cromie 1,075
SDLP Nan Sands 922
SDLP Patrick McAlinden 730
UUP Edward Walsh 537
Republican Clubs Daniel Mussen 164
Turnout 3,673
Violet Cromie joins Ulster Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent
Newry and Mourne D[25][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Clarence Morrow 845
SDLP John Bell 816
UUP Andrew Moffett 774
SDLP Thomas McGrath 756
SDLP John McEvoy 705
Independent John Markey 559
Alliance Victor Frizell 498
SDLP John Grant 388
Republican Clubs Noel Collins 332
Independent Fabian Boyle 276
Republican Clubs Edward McKeown 150
SDLP Patrick Sloan 142
Alliance Monica Sweeney 105
Turnout 6,689
Clarence Morrow joins Ulster Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain from Republican Clubs
Newry and Mourne E[25][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Pat Toner 948
SDLP Peter McMahon 807
SDLP James Savage 785
Independent Sean McCreesh 632
UUP Caroline Donaldson 574
SDLP Owen Kelly 571
Independent Jim Murphy 441
Republican Clubs Seamus Murphy 269
Alliance John Magowan 67
Turnout 5,378
Social Democratic and Labour Party gain from Republican Clubs
Newry and Mourne F[25][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP William McCaigue 958
SDLP Arthur Ruddy 777
SDLP Daniel Hughes 594
SDLP William Feely 566
Alliance Michael McVerry 405
Alliance John McClelland 404
Republican Clubs Alan Wadforth 105
Turnout 4,295
Ulster Unionist gain from Alliance

Newtownabbey

Newtownabbey A[26][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Sidney Cameron 1,053
DUP Mary Harkness 646
UUP James Wilson 572
Alliance Patrick McCudden 544
UUP Arthur Templeton 482
UUP Samuel Todd 199
British Ulster Dominion Party Kennedy Lindsay 147
Turnout 3,752
Arthur Templeton joins Ulster Unionists
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Newtownabbey B[26][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Ivan Hunter 737
DUP George Herron 693
UUP Doris Robb 529
Alliance John Elliott 516
Loyalist Cecil Stringer 457
Newtownabbey Labour Party Bob Kidd 367
Alliance John Mellor 304
Independent Thomas Gourley 231
UUP James McWatters 210
Republican Clubs James Magee 168
Newtownabbey Labour Party Brian Caul 117
Turnout 4,537
Bob Kidd joins Newtownabbey Labour Party
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Newtownabbey C[26][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Claire Martin 1,128
UUP Robert Caul 1,033
DUP Samuel Neill 1,030
Alliance George Jones 880
Unionist Party NI Bertram Bickerstaff 689
Independent Community Party Desmond Dowds 594
UUP Letitia McCartney 552
Independent Olive Shannon 90
Turnout 6,153
Bertram Bickerstaff joins Unionist Party NI
Alliance gain from Independent Unionist
Newtownabbey D[26][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance John Drysdale 1,553
DUP James Smith 1,343
UUP Joseph Kell 952
Alliance James Rooney 631
UUP William McKee 625
UUP James Michael 508
Turnout 5,780
William McKee joins Ulster Unionists
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist

North Down

North Down A[27][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Bertie McConnell 1,372
Unionist Party NI William Bailie 1,179
Ind U Edmund Mills 836
DUP Samuel Wilson 626
UUP Thomas Barkley 471
Alliance James Hamilton 415
Alliance Clifford Creighton 366
UUP Hugh Irvine 280
UUP Lillie Navan 241
Turnout 5,907
Edmund Mills leaves Ulster Unionists
Unionist Party NI gain from Ulster Unionist
North Down B[27][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Vanguard George Green 823
Alliance James Magee 781
DUP James Boyle 598
UUP John Shields 551
UUP Bruce Mulligan 498
Alliance John Hoy 489
UUP Amy Corry 485
Progressive Unionist William Ash 184
Progressive Unionist William Alexander 184
Turnout 4,745
George Green joins Vanguard Unionist Progressives
Democratic Unionist gain from Loyalist
North Down C[27][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance William Morrow 721
Alliance Thomas Rollins 637
UUP Hazel Bradford 635
Alliance Jane Copeland 631
Vanguard Mary O'Fee 550
DUP Robert Graham 401
Unionist Party NI Frank Gill 369
UUP Maisie McMullan 325
UUP Archibald Pollock 251
Turnout 4,597
Mary O'Fee joins Vanguard Unionist Progressives
North Down D[27][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP John Auld 1,042
Alliance Keith Jones 921
UUUP Frederick White 593
Alliance Kenneth Kennedy 519
Alliance Susan O'Brien 512
UUP Thomas Bussell 254
Unionist Party NI Robert Todd 213
UUP Henry Clouston 187
Turnout 4,398
John Auld joins Ulster Unionists
United Ulster Unionist gain from Loyalist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist

Omagh

Omagh A[28][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Liam McQuaid 1,218
Independent Michael O'Hagan 917
UUP Arthur McFarland 907
UUP Cecil Anderson 740
SDLP John Skelton 513
UUP William Brunt 436
Alliance Seamus McGale 394
Alliance Anthony Pollock 104
Turnout 5,418
Cecil Anderson and Arthur McFarland join Ulster Unionists
Omagh B[28][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Edgar McDowell 971
Community Patrick Donnelly 737
UUP Joseph Anderson 722
SDLP Kevin McNaboe 676
Alliance Patrick Bogan 629
Alliance Patrick Donnelly 223
Turnout 4,182
Joseph Anderson and Edgar McDowell join Ulster Unionists
Omagh C[28][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Aidan Lagan 1,012
SDLP Gerald McEnhill 930
UUP Cecil Walker 881
SDLP Stephen McKenna 702
UUP Alfred Barnett 539
SDLP Bernadette Grant 535
UUP Harold McCauley 452
SDLP Daniel Campbell 394
UUP Archibald Burton 393
Alliance Ethne McClelland 292
Turnout 6,407
Harold McCauley and Cecil Walker join Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Nationalist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Omagh D[28][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP John Johnston 857
Republican Clubs Francis McElroy 801
SDLP Brendan Martin 473
Alliance John Hadden 417
Community Michael McNulty 415
Independent Bernard McGrath 380
Community Patrick McCrory 258
SDLP John McSherry 230
Turnout 3,982
John Johnson joins Ulster Unionists
Frank McElroy joins Republican Clubs
SDLP gain from Community

Strabane

Strabane A[29][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP George McIntyre 1,047
Independent Denis McCrory 1,010
UUP Edward Turner 758
UUP Ernest Young 714
UUP Frank Stewart 597
SDLP Daniel Gallagher 518
Community Candidate Brian MacBride 460
SDLP Mary McCrea 304
Ind U James Moore 205
Alliance James Smyth 147
Turnout 6,026
Ernest Young joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Strabane B[29][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Samuel Rogers 1,237
UUP Mary Britton 1,117
SDLP John Gallagher 1,005
UUP Henry Henderson 842
Independent Francis McConnell 705
SDLP Aidan McNamee 538
Independent James McCormick 163
Independent James Tinney 26
Turnout 5,847
Samuel Rogers joins Democratic Unionists
Mary Britton and Henry Henderson join Ulster Unionists
Independent gain from Alliance
Strabane C[29][4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Averill Cooper 1,457
SDLP William Carlin 801
Independent John O'Kane 592
UUP Robert Fleming 582
SDLP John McKelvey 516
UUP Sydney Browne 357
Republican Clubs Ivan Barr 317
Alliance Herbert Cooper 312
Nationalist John McCrory 198
Community Candidate Thomas Forbes 146
Republican Clubs Gerard McCafferty 67
Independent James McDaid 57
Alliance Mamie Quigley 51
Turnout 5,770
SDLP gain from Alliance
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist

References

  1. ^ "Four main parties do well", Irish Times, 20 May 1977
  2. ^ Local Government Elections 1977, Northern Ireland Elections
  3. ^ a b c Antrim District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl "1977 Results Northern Ireland Local Government election". EONI. Retrieved 14 October 2021.
  5. ^ a b c Ards District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  6. ^ a b c d Armagh District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  7. ^ a b c d Ballymena District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  8. ^ a b c Ballymoney District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  9. ^ a b Banbridge District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h The Local Government Elections 1973–1981: Belfast, Northern Ireland Elections
  11. ^ a b c Carrickfergus District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  12. ^ a b c Castlereagh District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  13. ^ a b c Coleraine District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  14. ^ a b c Cookstown District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  15. ^ a b c d Craigavon District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  16. ^ a b c Down District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  17. ^ a b c d Dungannon District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  18. ^ a b c d e Fermanagh District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  19. ^ a b c Larne District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  20. ^ a b c Limavady District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  21. ^ a b c d e Lisburn District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  22. ^ a b c d e Londonderry District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  23. ^ a b c Magherafelt District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  24. ^ a b c Moyle Council Elections 1973–1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  25. ^ a b c d e f Newry & Mourne District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  26. ^ a b c d Newtownabbey Council Elections 1973–1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  27. ^ a b c d North Down District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  28. ^ a b c d Omagh District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections
  29. ^ a b c Strabane District Council Elections 1973-1981, Northern Ireland Elections