1977 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

← 1974 10 June 1977 1980 →

All 425 seats in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
213 seats needed for a majority
Registered52,345,606
Turnout46.14%
  Majority party Minority party
 
Ram Naresh Yadav.jpg
Hand INC.svg
Leader Ram Naresh Yadav
Party JP INC
Seats before New 215
Seats won 352 47
Seat change New Decrease168
Popular vote 47.76% 31.94%

CM before election


President's Rule

Elected CM

Ram Naresh Yadav
JP

Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly were held in June 1977 to elect members of the 425 constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, India. The Janata Party won a majority of seats and Ram Naresh Yadav was appointed as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.[1][2] The number of constituencies was set as 425 by the recommendation of the Delimitation Commission of India.[3]

Result

India Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1977.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Janata Party11,351,35947.76352New
Indian National Congress7,592,10731.9447–168
Communist Party of India611,4502.579–7
Communist Party of India (Marxist)136,8500.581–1
Others241,8211.0200
Independents3,832,83216.1316+12
Total23,766,419100.00425+1
Valid votes23,766,41998.40
Invalid/blank votes386,2371.60
Total votes24,152,656100.00
Registered voters/turnout52,345,60646.14
Source: ECI[4]

Elected members

Constituency Reserved for
(SC/ST/None)
Member Party
Uttarkashi SC Barfia Lal Janata Party
Tehri None Govind Singh Negi Communist Party of India
Deoprayag None Indramani Badoni Independent
Lansdowne None Bharat Singh Janata Party
Pauri None Bhagwati Charan Nirmohi Janata Party
Karanprayag None Shivanand Nautiyal Janata Party
Badrikedar None Pratap Singh Janata Party
Didihat None Narayan Singh Bhainsora Janata Party
Pithoragarh None Kamal Kishan Pandey Janata Party
Almora None Shoban Singh Jina Janata Party
Bageshwar SC Pooran Chandra Janata Party
Ranikhet None Govind Singh Mehra Janata Party
Nainital None Ram Datt Joshi Janata Party
Khatima None Srichandra Janata Party
Haldwani None Deo Bahadur Singh Indian National Congress
Kashipur None Narain Datt Indian National Congress
Seohara None Abdul Waheed Janata Party
Dhampur None Haripal Singh Shastri Janata Party
Afzalgarh None M. Jaleel Ahmad Janata Party
Nagina SC Mangal Ram Premi Janata Party
Nazibabad SC Mukandi Singh Janata Party
Bijnor None Kunwar Satya Vir Janata Party
Chandpur None Dharam Vir Singh Janata Party
Kanth None Hargovind Singh Janata Party
Amroha None Leelwat Singh Janata Party
Hasanpur None Rama Shanker Kaushik Janata Party
Gangeshwari SC Hardev Singh Janata Party
Sambhal None Shafiqur-rehman Barq Janata Party
Bahjoi None Sultan Singh Janata Party
Chandausi SC Karan Singh Janata Party
Kundarki None Akbar Husain Janata Party
Moradabad West None Khiali Ram Shastri Janata Party
Moradabad None Dinesh Chandra Rastogi Janata Party
Moradabad Rural None Riyasat Husain Independent
Thakurdwara None Mukeemur Rehman Janata Party
Suartanda None Maqbool Ahmad Indian National Congress
Rampur None Manzoor Ali Khan Alias Shannu Khan Indian National Congress
Bilaspur None Sohan Lal Janata Party
Shahabad SC Jagan Singh Janata Party
Bisauli None Brij Ballabh Independent
Gunnour None Sheoraj Singh Independent
Sahaswan None Naresh Pal Singh Yadav Janata Party
Bilsi SC Son Pal Alias Sphan Lal Pippal Janata Party
Budaun None Krishan Swaroop Janata Party
Usehat None Bhagwan Singh Janata Party
Binawar None Ali Asghar Husain Janata Party
Dataganj None Avenesh Kumar Singh Janata Party
Aonla None Shiam Bihari Singh Janata Party
Sunha None Rameshwar Nath Chaubey Indian National Congress
Faridpur SC Sia Ram Sagar Janata Party
Bareilly Cantonment None Ashfaq Ahmad Indian National Congress
Bareilly City None Satya Prakash Janata Party
Nawabganj None Chatram Gangwar S/o Karhey Ram Indian National Congress
Bhojipura None Hamid Raza Khan Independent
Kawar None Acharya Dharam Dutt Vaidya Indian National Congress
Baheri None Rafiq Ahmad Khan Indian National Congress
Pilibhit None Dhirendra Sahai Janata Party
Barkhera SC Kishan Lal Janata Party
Bisalpur None Munendra Pal Singh Janata Party
Puranpur None Baboo Ram Prabhati Janata Party
Powayan SC Suraj Prasad Janata Party
Nigohi None Jagdish Singh Indian National Congress
Tilhar None Satya Pal Singh Indian National Congress
Jalalabad None Kanhai Singh Independent
Dadraul None Mansoor Ali Independent
Shahjahanpur None Mohd. Rafi Khan Janata Party
Mohammadi SC Manna Lal Janata Party
Haiderabad None Raghav Ram Misra Janata Party
Paila None Nanga Ram Janata Party
Lakhimpur None Naresh Chandra Janata Party
Srinagar None Raj Brij Raj Singh Janata Party
Nighasan None Ram Charan Shah Janata Party
Dhaurehara None Jagannath Prasad Independent
Behta None Mukhtar Anis Janata Party
Biswan None Gaya Prasad Mehrotra Alias Manney Babu Janata Party
Mahmoodabad None Ram Narain Verma Janata Party
Sidhauli SC Ganesh Lal Chaudhari Vakil S/o Moolchand Janata Party
Laharpur None Abid Ali Janata Party
Sitapur None Rajendra Kumar Janata Party
Hargaon SC Gokaran Prasad Janata Party
Misrikh None Ram Ratan Singh Indian National Congress
Machhrehta SC Lal Das Janata Party
Beniganj SC Binari Lal Hans Indian National Congress
Sandila None Kudsai Begam Independent
Ahirori SC Manni Lal Indian National Congress
Hardoi None Dharmgaj Singh Indian National Congress
Bawan SC Puran Lal Indian National Congress
Pihani None Ashok Bajpai Janata Party
Shahabad None Brij Ballabh Singh Independent
Bilgram None Sharda Bhakt Singh Janata Party
Mallawan None Ram Asrey Independent
Bangarmau None Jagdish Prasad Trivedi Janata Party
Safipur SC Sunder Lal Janata Party
Unnao None Chandra Pal Singh Janata Party
Hadha None Hemraj Janata Party
Bhagwant Nagar None Deoki Nandan Janata Party
Purwa None Chandra Bhushan Singh Janata Party
Hasanganj SC Chandra Pal Janata Party
Malihabad SC Man Singh Azad Janata Party
Mohana None Bhagauti Singh Janata Party
Lucknow East None Swaroop Kumari Bakshi Indian National Congress
Lucknow West None D. P. Bora Janata Party
Lucknow Central None Ram Prakash Janata Party
Lucknow Cantonment None Krishna Kant Misra Janata Party
Sarojini Nagar None Chheda Singh Chauhan Janata Party
Mohanlalganj SC Sant Baksh Janata Party
Bachhrawan SC Ram Dulare Indian National Congress
Tiloi None Mohan Singh Indian National Congress
Rae Bareli None Mohan Lal Tripathi Indian National Congress
Sataon None Ram Deo Yadav Indian National Congress
Sareni None Sunita Chauhan Indian National Congress
Dalmau None Munnoo Lal Divedi Indian National Congress
Salon SC Deena Nath Sewak Janata Party
Kunda None Shashi Prabha Janata Party
Bihar SC Babu Lal Janata Party
Rampurkhas None Kunwar Tejbhan Singh Independent
Garwara None Vidaya Shanker Janata Party
Pratapgarh None Sangam Lal Janata Party
Birapur None Ram Dev Dubey Janata Party
Patti None Rajpati Misra Janata Party
Amethi None Haricharan Yadav Janata Party
Gauriganj None Tej Bhan Singh Janata Party
Jagdishpur SC Ram Pher Kori Janata Party
Isauli None Ram Baran Verma Janata Party
Sultanpur None Jitendra Kumar Agarwal Janata Party
Jaisinghpur None Maqbool Husain Khan Janata Party
Chanda None Udai Pratap Singh Janata Party
Kadipur SC Brij Lal Janata Party
Katehari None Ravindra Nath Tewari Janata Party
Akbarpur None Hari Ram Verma Janata Party
Jalalpur None Bhagauti Prasad Communist Party of India
Jahangirganj SC Ramrati Devi Janata Party
Tanda None Abdul Hafeez Janata Party
Ayodhya None Jai Shanker Pandey Janata Party
Bikapur None Sri Ram Dwivedi Janata Party
Milkipur None Mitra Sen Communist Party of India
Sohawal SC Avdhesh Prasad Janata Party
Rudauli None Pradeep Kumar Yadav Janata Party
Dariyabad SC Asharfi Lal Janata Party
Sidhaur None Ram Sagar Janata Party
Haidergarh None Sunder Lal Independent
Masauli None Beni Prasad Janata Party
Nawabganj None Mohd. Shamim Ansari Janata Party
Fatehpur SC Nanhey Lal Kureel Janata Party
Ramnagar None Masudal Hasan Nomani Janata Party
Kaiserganj None Babu Lal Verma Janata Party
Fakharpur None Shakuntla Nayar Janata Party
Mahsi None Sukhad Raj Singh Janata Party
Nanpara None Fazlur Rehman Ansari Communist Party of India
Charda SC Gajadhar Prasad Janata Party
Bhinga None Kamla Prasad Verma Janata Party
Bahraich None Khan Mohd. Atif Khan Janata Party
Ikauna SC Vishnu Dayal Janata Party
Gainsari None Vindu Lal Janata Party
Tulsipur None Mangal Deo Indian National Congress
Balrampur None Ashfaq Janata Party
Utraula None Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary Janata Party
Sadullah Nagar None Dashrath Singh Janata Party
Mankapur SC Ganga Prasad Indian National Congress
Mujehna None Vishnu Pratap Singh Janata Party
Gonda None Fajulal Bari Alias Bone Bhai Janata Party
Katra Bazar None Deep Narain Janata Party
Colonelganj None Triveni Singh Janata Party
Dixir SC Ram Pati Janata Party
Harraiya None Sukhpal Pandey Janata Party
Captainganj None Om Parkash Alias Milan Singh Janata Party
Nagar East SC Girdhari Lal Janata Party
Basti None Jagdamba Prasad Singh Janata Party
Ramnagar None Babu Ram Verma Janata Party
Domariaganj None Malik Mohd. Kamal Yusuf Janata Party
Itwa None Vishwa Nath Pandey Janata Party
Shohratgarh None Sheo Lal Mittal Janata Party
Naugarh None Mathura Prasad Pandey Indian National Congress
Bansi None Harish Chandra Alias Harish Ji Janata Party
Khesraha None Diwakar Vikram Singh Janata Party
Menhdawal None Chandra Shekhar Singh Janata Party
Khalilabad SC Ram Asrey Janata Party
Hainsarbazar SC Bhisham Janata Party
Bansgaon SC Babu Lal Janata Party
Dhuriapar None Jagdish Prasad Janata Party
Chillupar None Kalp Nath Singh Janata Party
Kauriram None Rarvinder Janata Party
Mundera Bazar SC Sharda Devi Janata Party
Pipraich None Madhukar Didhe Janata Party
Gorakhpur None Avdhesh Kumar Shrivastava Janata Party
Maniram None Avedya Nath Janata Party
Sahjanwa None Sharda Prasad Rawat Janata Party
Paniara None Gunjeshwar Independent
Pharenda None Shyam Narain Tewari Communist Party of India
Luxmipur None Abdul Rauf Lari Janata Party
Siswa None Sharda Prasad Jaiswal Janata Party
Maharajganj SC Dukhi Prasad Independent
Shyamdeurawa None Janardan Prasad Ojha Janata Party
Naurangia SC Narain Urf Bhulai Bhai Janata Party
Ramkola None Bankey Lal Janata Party
Hata SC Basant Janata Party
Padrauna None Purushottam Kaushik Janata Party
Seorahi None Kripashanker Arya Janata Party
Fazilnagar None Ramesh Naresh Pandey Janata Party
Kasia None Rajmangal Pandey Janata Party
Gauri Bazar None Virender Janata Party
Rudrapur None Pradeep Kumar Janata Party
Deoria None Krishna Rai Janata Party
Bhatpar Rani None Raj Mangal Janata Party
Salempur None Hari Kewal Prasad Janata Party
Barhaj None Mohan Singh Janata Party
Nathupur None Jagdish Janata Party
Ghosi None Vikrama Rai Janata Party
Sagri None Ram Janam Janata Party
Gopalpur None Ramadhar Janata Party
Azamgarh None Bhima Prasad Indian National Congress
Nizamabad None M. Masaud Janata Party
Atraulia None Durg Vijai Indian National Congress
Phulpur None Padmakar Janata Party
Saraimir SC Daya Ram Bhasker Janata Party
Mehnagar SC Bhuddhoo Janata Party
Lalganj None Ish Dutt Janata Party
Mubarakpur None Bhabhi Janata Party
Muhammadabad Gohna SC Sheo Prasad Janata Party
Mau None Ramji Janata Party
Rasra SC Mannu Ram Janata Party
Siar None Rafiullah Janata Party
Chilkahar None Ram Govin Janata Party
Sikanderpur None Sheo Mangal Singh Janata Party
Bansdih None Bachcha Pathak Indian National Congress
Doaba None Manager Singh Janata Party
Ballia None Shambhu Nath Choudhari Janata Party
Kopachit None Gauri Shanker Janata Party
Zahoorabad None Jairam Communist Party of India
Mohammadabad None Ram Janam Rai Janata Party
Dildarnagar None Avadhesh Narain Janata Party
Zamania None Dharam Ram Janata Party
Ghazipur None Mohd. Khalilullan Kuraishi Janata Party
Jakhania SC Dev Ram Janata Party
Sadat None Kali Charan Janata Party
Saidpur None Udai Narain Janata Party
Dhanapur None Kailash Nath Janata Party
Chandauli None Ram Pyare Janata Party
Chakiya SC Shyam Deo Janata Party
Mughalsarai None Ganji Prasad Janata Party
Varanasi Cantonment None Shatroodh Prakash Janata Party
Varanasi South None Raj Bali Tiwari Janata Party
Varanasi North None Mushtaq Ahmed Janata Party
Chiraigaon None Udai Nath Janata Party
Kolasla None Udal Communist Party of India
Gangapur None Baldeo Janata Party
Aurai None Bechuram Janata Party
Gyanpur None Shyamdhar Mishra Indian National Congress
Bhadohi SC Mithai Lal Janata Party
Barsathi None Ram Krishan Indian National Congress
Mariahu None Raj Kishore Indian National Congress
Kerakat SC Shambhu Nath Janata Party
Bayalsi None Chandra Sen Indian National Congress
Jaunpur None Kamala Prasad Singh Indian National Congress
Rari None Raj Bahadur Yadava Janata Party
Shahganj SC Chhotey Lal Janata Party
Khutahan None Lakshmi Shanker Indian National Congress
Garwara None Ram Shiromani Indian National Congress
Machhlishahr None Arun Kumar Indian National Congress
Dudhi SC Ishwar Prasad Janata Party
Robertsganj SC Subedar Prasad Janata Party
Rajgarh None Rajnarain Janata Party
Chunar None Om Prakash Janata Party
Majhwa None Shivdas Janata Party
Mirzapur None Raj Nath Singh Janata Party
Chhanbey SC Purushottam Das Indian National Congress
Meja SC Jawahar Lal Janata Party
Karchana None Rewati Raman Singh (maniji) Janata Party
Bara None Guru Prasad Janata Party
Jhusi None Keshari Nath Tripathi Janata Party
Handia None Athai Ram Janata Party
Pratappur None Har Pratap Singh Janata Party
Soraon None Jang Bahadur Singh Patel Janata Party
Nawabganj None Muzaffer Hasan Janata Party
Allahabad North None Baba Ram Adhar Yadav Janata Party
Allahabad South None Satya Prakash Malviya Janata Party
Allahabad West None Habib Ahmad Janata Party
Chail SC Kanhaiya Lal Sonkar Janata Party
Manjhanpur SC Nathu Ram Shikshak Janata Party
Sirathu SC Baij Nath Prasad Kushwaha Janata Party
Khaga None Chhotey Lal Janata Party
Kishunpur SC Jageshwar Janata Party
Haswa None Umakant Bajpayee Alias Bhaiya Ji Janata Party
Fatehpur None Khan Ghufran Zahidi Janata Party
Jahanabad None Quasim Hasan Janata Party
Bindki None Jagannath Singh Janata Party
Aryanagar None Babu Badre Janata Party
Sisamau SC Moti Ram Janata Party
Generalganj None Reoti Raman Rastogi Janata Party
Kanpur Cantonment None Babu Ram Shukla Janata Party
Govind Nagar None Ganesh Dutt Vajpayee Janata Party
Kalyanpur None Pushpa Talwar Janata Party
Sarsaul None Jauhari Lal Janata Party
Ghatampur None Ram Asrey Janata Party
Bhognipur SC Mauji Lal Kureel Janata Party
Rajpur None Ashwani Kumar Chaturvedi Rakesh Janata Party
Sarvankhera None Prabhu Dayal Yadav Janata Party
Chaubepur None Hari Krishna Srivastava Janata Party
Bilhaur SC Moti Lal Dehlvi Janata Party
Derapur None Bhagwan Deen Kushwaha Janata Party
Auraiya None Bharat Singh Chauhan Janata Party
Ajitmal SC Gauri Shankar Janata Party
Lakhna SC Ram Lakhan Janata Party
Etawah None Satya Deo Tripathi Janata Party
Jaswantnagar None Mulayam Singh Yadav Janata Party
Bharthana None Mahendra Singh Janata Party
Bidhuna None Asuan Singh Janata Party
Kannauj SC Jhan Lal Ahirwar Janata Party
Umarda None Ram Bux Janata Party
Chhibramau None Banshgopal Chaubey Janata Party
Kamalganj None Anwar Ahmad Janata Party
Farrukhabad None Braham Datt Dwivedi Janata Party
Kaimganj None Girish Chandra Tiwari Janata Party
Mohammdabad None Rajendra Singh Yadav Indian National Congress
Manikpur SC Ramesh Chand Janata Party
Karwi None Ram Sajiwan Communist Party of India
Baberu None Deo Kumar Communist Party of India
Tindwari None Jagannath Singh Janata Party
Banda None Jamuna Prasad Janata Party
Naraini None Surendra Pal Communist Party of India
Hamirpur None Onkar Nath Janata Party
Maudaha None Laxmi Narain Janata Party
Rath None Bal Krishna Janata Party
Charkhari SC Mohan Lal Indian National Congress
Mahoba None Udit Narain Janata Party
Mehroni None Ranvir Singh Janata Party
Lalitpur None Sudama Prasad Goswami Janata Party
Jhansi None Surya Mukhi Sharma Janata Party
Babina SC Bhagwat Dayal Janata Party
Mauranipur SC Prem Narain Janata Party
Garoutha None Ranjeet Singh Joo Deo Indian National Congress
Konch SC Kaushal Kishore Janata Party
Orai None Shyam Sundar Janata Party
Kalpi None Shanker Singh Janata Party
Madhogarh None Krishna Kumar Janata Party
Bhongara None Hari Ram Shakya Janata Party
Kishni SC Hakim Lal Janata Party
Karhal None Nathu Singh Janata Party
Shikohabad None Ganga Sahai Yadav Janata Party
Jasrana None Balbir Singh Janata Party
Ghiror None Virendra Pati Yadav Janata Party
Mainpuri None Malikhan Singh Janata Party
Aliganj None Genda Lal Janata Party
Patiyali None Jasvir Singh Janata Party
Sakit None Pyarey Lal Janata Party
Soron None Ram Pratap Janata Party
Kasganj None Net Ram Singh Janata Party
Etah None Ganga Prasad Janata Party
Nidhauli Kalan None Ram Singh Janata Party
Jalesar SC Madhav Janata Party
Firozabad None Raghubar Dayal Verma Janata Party
Bah None Raja Mahendra Ripudaman Singh Janata Party
Fatehabad None Hukam Singh Parihar Janata Party
Tundla SC Rajesh Kumar Singh Janata Party
Etmadpur SC Chandra Bhan Maurya Janata Party
Dayalbagh None Shyam Dutt Paliwal Janata Party
Agra Cantonment None Dr. Krishan Vir Singh Kaushal Indian National Congress
Agra East None Surendra Kumar Kalra (sindhu) Indian National Congress
Agra West SC Gulab Sehra Indian National Congress
Kheragarh None Guru Dott Solanki Janata Party
Fatehpur Sikri None Badan Singh Janata Party
Goverdhan SC Gyanendra Swarup Janata Party
Mathura None Kanhaiya Lal Janata Party
Chhata None Lakhi Singh Janata Party
Mat None Radhey Shyam Janata Party
Gokul None Onkar Singh Janata Party
Sadabad None H.c. Tiwari Janata Party
Hathras None Ram Saran Singh Janata Party
Sasni SC Bangali Singh Janata Party
Sikandara Rao None Nem Singh Chauhan Janata Party
Gangiri None Babu Singh Janata Party
Atrauli None Kalyan Singh Janata Party
Aligarh None Moziz Ali Beg Janata Party
Koil SC Kishan Lal Diler Janata Party
Iglas None Rajendra Singh Janata Party
Barauli None Sangram Singh Janata Party
Khair None Piarey Lal Janata Party
Jewar SC Aidal Singh Janata Party
Khurja None Banarsi Dass Janata Party
Debai None Himmat Singh Janata Party
Anupshahr None Beni Prasad Janata Party
Siana None Areef Mohammad Khan Janata Party
Agota None Gajendra Singh Janata Party
Bulandshahr None Vijai Raj Singh Janata Party
Shikarpur SC Trilok Chadra Janata Party
Sikandrabad None Pratap Singh Janata Party
Dadri None Tej Singh Janata Party
Ghaziabad None Rajendra Janata Party
Muradnagar None Anwar Janata Party
Modinagar None Sohan Bir Janata Party
Hapur SC Banarsi Das Janata Party
Garhmukteshwar None Sakhawat Hussain Janata Party
Kithore None Ram Dayal Janata Party
Hastinapur SC Reoti Sharan Maurya Janata Party
Sardhana None Balvir Singh Janata Party
Meerut Cantonment None Ajit Singh Indian National Congress
Meerut None Manzoor Ahmed Indian National Congress
Kharkhauda None Abdul Halim Khan Janata Party
Siwalkhas SC Hari Singh Janata Party
Khekra None Chhajju Singh Janata Party
Baghpat None Ismail Janata Party
Barnawa None Dharam Vir Singh Janata Party
Chhaprauli None Narendra Singh Janata Party
Kandhla None Ajab Singh Janata Party
Khatauli None Laxman Singh Janata Party
Jansath SC Qabool Singh Janata Party
Morna None Narayan Singh Janata Party
Muzaffarnagar None Malti Sharma Janata Party
Charthawal SC Nand Ram Janata Party
Baghra None Babu Singh Independent
Kairana None Bashir Ahmad Janata Party
Thana Bhawan None Mool Chand Janata Party
Nakur None Yash Pal Singh Indian National Congress
Sarsawa None Ajab Singh Janata Party
Nagal SC Ram Singh Janata Party
Deoband None Mohd. Usman Janata Party
Harora SC Bimla Rakesh Janata Party
Saharanpur None Sumer Chand Janata Party
Muzaffarabad None Haji Shamshad Ahmad Janata Party
Roorkee None Rao Mushtaq Janata Party
Lhaksar None Kazi Mohd. Mohiuddin Janata Party
Hardwar None Raj Kumar Sharma Janata Party
Mussoorie None Ranjeet Singh Janata Party
Dehra Dun None Devendra Dutt Shastri Janata Party
Chakrata ST Survir Singh Janata Party

Bypolls

Year Constituency Reason for by-poll Winning candidate Party
1978 Mankapur Death of Ganga Prasad C. C. Lal Indian National Congress
Soraon Death of R. Pratap M. P. Singh Indian National Congress
1979 Gunnaur Death of Sheoraj Singh Premwati Janata Party
Rari Death of Raj Bahadur Yadava S. N. Upadhya Indian National Congress
Allahabad West Death of Habib Ahmad C. N. Singh Indian National Congress
1980 Jaisingpur Death of Maqbool Husain Khan R. Lakhan Indian National Congress
Kauriram Death of R. Singh G. Devi Janata Party
Source:ECI[5]

See also

References

  1. ^ Shailvee Sharda (22 November 2016). "Former UP CM, MP Gov Ram Naresh Yadav dies of multi-organ failure". TNN. Retrieved 6 February 2022.
  2. ^ "Chief Ministers". Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly. Archived from the original on 12 August 2013. Retrieved 16 January 2022.
  3. ^ "DPACO (1976) - Archive Delimitation Orders". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 9 December 2020.
  4. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1977 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 January 2022.
  5. ^ "Details of Assembly By- Elections since 1952 (Year-Wise)". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.