Elections in India in 1977 included Legislative Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) elections in several Indian states, including Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal.

Legislative Assembly elections

Bihar

Main article: 1977 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

Party Seats Contested Seats Won Seats Change Vote Share
Janata Party 311 214 Increase 214 42.7%
Indian National Congress 286 57 Decrease 110 23.6%
Independent politician 2206 24 Increase 7 23.7%
Communist Party of India 73 21 Decrease 14 7.0%
Communist Party of India 16 4 Decrease 14 0.9%
Jharkhand Party 31 2 Increase 1 0.4%
Akhil Bharatiya Shoshit Samaj Dal 26 1 New 0.8%
All India Jharkhand Party 21 1 New 0.5%

Goa, Daman and Diu

Main article: 1977 Goa, Daman and Diu Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Goa Legislative Assembly election, 1977[1]
Political Party
Seats contested
Seats won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 29 15 116,339 38.49% Decrease 3
Indian National Congress 27 10 87,461 28.94% Increase 9
Janata Party 30 3 69,823 23.10% Increase 3
Independents 57 2 28,022 9.27% Increase 1
Total 145 30 302,237

Haryana

Main article: 1977 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats
Janata Party1,765,56646.7075
Indian National Congress648,42217.153
Vishal Haryana Party225,4785.965
Communist Party of India29,1960.770
Communist Party of India (Marxist)23,1910.610
Socialist Unity Center of India2,9160.080
Republican Party of India2,0580.050
Republican Party of India (Khobragade)1,1500.030
Independents1,082,98228.647
Total3,780,959100.0090
Valid votes3,780,95998.77
Invalid/blank votes47,1011.23
Total votes3,828,060100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,938,82164.46
Source: ECI:[2]

Himachal Pradesh

Main article: 1977 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats won % votes
1 Janata Party 68 53 49.01
2 Indian National Congress 56 9 27.32
3 Independent 68 6 21.10
Total 68

Source [3]

Jammu and Kashmir

Main article: 1977 Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly election

Elections for the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir were held in June 1977,[4] which are generally regarded as the first 'free and fair' elections in the state.[5] Jammu & Kashmir National Conference, newly revived from the former Plebiscite Front, won an overwhelming majority and re-elected Sheikh Abdullah as the Chief Minister.[6]

Kerala

Main article: 1977 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

Party Wise Results
Party Seats Alliance
Indian National Congress (INC) 38 United Front
Communist Party of India (CPI) 23
Kerala Congress (KEC) 20
Indian Union Muslim League (IUML) 13
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 9
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 17 Opposition
Bhartiya Lok Dal (BLD) 6
All India Muslim League (Opposition) (AIML) 3
Kerala Congress (Pillai Group) (KCP) 2
Independent (IND) 9
Total 140

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1977 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[7]

SN Party Seats
Contested
Seats
won
Seats
Changed
%
Votes
1 Janata Party 319 230 N/A 47.28%
2 Indian National Congress (I) 320 84 -136 35.88%
3 Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad 4 1 N/A 2.88%
4 Independent 320 5 -13 15.35%
Total 320

Nagaland

Main article: 1977 Nagaland Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
United Democratic Front127,44539.2135+10
Indian National Congress65,61620.1915New
National Convention of Nagaland38,52811.851New
Independents93,40528.749–3
Total324,994100.00600
Valid votes324,99498.07
Invalid/blank votes6,4071.93
Total votes331,401100.00
Registered voters/turnout403,45482.14
Source: ECI[8]

Odisha

Main article: 1977 Odisha Legislative Assembly election

Party No. of candidates No. of elected No. of votes %
Janata Party 147 110 2527787 49.2%
Indian National Congress 146 26 1594505 31.0%
Independents 264 9 738545 14.4%
Communist Party of India 25 1 183485 3.6%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 4 1 45219 0.9%
All India Jharkhand Party 10 0 25002 0.5%
Socialist Unity Centre of India 6 0 18773 0.4%
Jharkhand Party 2 0 7233 0.1%

Punjab

Main article: 1977 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Party contested Seats won change in seats popular vote %
Shiromani Akali Dal 70 58 Increase 34 17,76,602 31.41%
Janata Party 41 25 (new) 8,47,718 14.99%
Indian National Congress 96 17 Decrease 49 18,99,534 33.59%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 8 8 Increase 7 1,98,144 3.50%
Communist Party of India 18 7 Decrease 3 3,72,711 6.59%
Independents 435 2 Decrease 1 5,41,958 9.58%
Others 14 0 - 18,686 0.33%
Total[9] 682 117 56,55,353

Rajasthan

Main article: 1977 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Janata Party4,160,37350.39152New
Indian National Congress2,599,77231.4941–104
Communist Party of India91,6401.111–3
Communist Party of India (Marxist)61,6820.751+1
Indian Union Muslim League21,8890.270New
Vishal Haryana Party1,2900.020New
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad3200.000New
Independents1,319,05315.985–6
Total8,256,019100.00200+16
Valid votes8,256,01997.89
Invalid/blank votes177,6532.11
Total votes8,433,672100.00
Registered voters/turnout15,494,28954.43
Source: ECI[10]

Tamil Nadu

Main article: 1977 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election

The sixth legislative assembly election of Tamil Nadu was held on June 10, 1977. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) won the election defeating its rival Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK). M. G. Ramachandran (M.G.R), the AIADMK founder and a leading Tamil film actor, was sworn in as Chief Minister for the first time. The election was a four cornered contest between the AIADMK, DMK, the Indian National Congress (INC) and the Janata Party. Earlier on 17 October 1972, M.G.R had founded the AIADMK following his expulsion from the DMK after differences arose between him and DMK leader M. Karunanidhi. On 31 January 1976, Karunanidhi's government was dismissed by the central government of Prime Minister Indira Gandhi citing corruption charges against Karunanidhi and President's rule was imposed on the state. Karunanidhi had been at odds with Indira Gandhi over his opposition to Emergency and allied with Janata Party founded by Jayaprakash Narayan. Meanwhile, M.G.R had developed a close relationship with Indira Gandhi and supported the Emergency. M.G.R remained as Chief Minister until his death in 1987, winning the next two elections held in 1980 and 1984.

Election map of results based on parties. Colours are based on the results table on the left
Election map of results based on parties. Colours are based on the results table on the left
Summary of the 1977 June Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election results
Alliance/Party Seats won Change Popular Vote Vote % Adj. %
AIADMK+ alliance 144 +142 5,734,692 33.5%
AIADMK 130 +130 5,194,876 30.4% 35.4%
CPI(M) 12 +12 477,835 2.8% 33.0%
FBL 1 35,361 0.2% 62.0%
IND 1 26,620 0.2% 42.9%
DMK 48 -136 4,258,771 24.9%
DMK 48 -136 4,258,771 24.9% 25.3%
Congress alliance 32 +24 3,491,490 20.4%
INC 27 +27 2,994,535 17.5% 20.8%
CPI 5 -3 496,955 2.9% 20.4%
Janata 10 +10 2,851,884 16.7%
JNP 10 +10 2,851,884 16.7% 16.8%
Others 1 -7 751,712 4.4%
IND 1 -7 751,712 4.4%
Total 234 17,108,146 100%

: Vote % reflects the percentage of votes the party received compared to the entire electorate that voted in this election. Adjusted (Adj.) Vote %, reflects the % of votes the party received per constituency that they contested.
Sources: Election Commission of India [11]

Tripura

Main article: 1977 Tripura Legislative Assembly election

Performance of the political parties in this election
Party Seats Contested Seats Won No. of Votes % of Votes 1972 Seats
Communist Party of India 10 0 6,266 0.84% 1
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 55 51 352,652 47.00% 16
Indian National Congress 60 0 133,240 17.76% 41
Janata Party 59 0 78,479 10.46% -
All India Forward Bloc 1 1 7,800 1.04% 0
Revolutionary Socialist Party 2 2 12,446 1.66% -
Proutist Bloc of India 6 0 2,139 0.29% -
Congress for Democracy 59 0 66,913 9.08% -
Tripura Upajati Juba Samiti 28 4 59,474 7.93% 0
Independents 48 2 30,862 4.11% 2
Total 328 60 750,271

[12]

Uttar Pradesh

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Janata Party11,351,35947.76352New
Indian National Congress7,592,10731.9447–168
Communist Party of India611,4502.579–7
Communist Party of India (Marxist)136,8500.581–1
Others241,8211.0200
Independents3,832,83216.1316+12
Total23,766,419100.00425+1
Valid votes23,766,41998.40
Invalid/blank votes386,2371.60
Total votes24,152,656100.00
Registered voters/turnout52,345,60646.14
Source: ECI[13]

West Bengal

Main article: 1977 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Legislative Assembly elections were held in the Indian state of West Bengal on 14 June 1977.[14] The polls took place after the ousting of Indira Gandhi's government at the Centre. The Left Front won a landslide victory, much to the surprise of the left parties themselves. The 1977 election marked the beginning of the 34-year Left Front rule in West Bengal, with Communist Party of India (Marxist) leader Jyoti Basu leading the first Left Front cabinet.

Party Candidates Seats Votes %
Left Front Communist Party of India (Marxist) 224 178 5,080,828 35.46
All India Forward Bloc 36 25 750,229 5.24
Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 20 536,625 3.74
Revolutionary Communist Party of India 4 3 75,156 0.52
Marxist Forward Bloc 3 3 58,466 0.41
Biplobi Bangla Congress 2 1 35,457 0.25
LF independent 1 1 32,238 0.22
Janata Party 289 29 2,869,391 20.02
Indian National Congress (R) 290 20 3,298,063 23.02
Communist Party of India 63 2 375,560 2.62
Socialist Unity Centre of India 29 4 211,752 1.48
Indian Union Muslim League 32 1 54,942 0.38
Workers Party of India 2 1 29,221 0.20
Jharkhand Party 2 0 5,701 0.04
Republican Party of India 3 0 1,652 0.01
All India Gorkha League 2 0 810 0.01
Bharater Biplobi Communist Party 1 0 489 0.00
Independents 566 7 912,612 6.37
Total 1,572 294 14,329,201 100
Source: ECI

References

  1. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1977 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GOA". Election Commission of India.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1977 to the Legislative Assembly of Haryana". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 12 September 2021.
  3. ^ STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1977 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HIMACHAL PRADESH
  4. ^ 1977 J&K elections
  5. ^ Guha 2008, Section 23.III.
  6. ^ Statistical report J&K 1977
  7. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1977 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF MADHYA PRADESH" (PDF). eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 27 May 2018.
  8. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1977 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 August 2021.
  9. ^ "Punjab Assembly Election Results in 1977". elections.in.
  10. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1977 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 26 December 2021.
  11. ^ Election Commission of India. "1977 Election Statistical Report" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 October 2010. Retrieved 19 April 2009.
  12. ^ "1977 Tripura Election result".
  13. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1977 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 January 2022.
  14. ^ West Bengal (India); Jatindra Chandra Sengupta (1978). West Bengal District Gazetteers: Nadiā. State editor, West Bengal District Gazetteers. p. 420.

Sources