This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
1978 Camden Council election
← 1974 4 May 1978 1982 →

All 59 seats to Camden Borough Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Roy Shaw Alan Greengross
Party Labour Conservative
Leader since 1975 1974
Leader's seat Grafton Frognal
Last election 48 seats 12 seats
Seats won 33 26
Seat change Decrease15 Increase14
Popular vote 28,482 26,895
Percentage 47.8% 45.2%

Map of the results of the 1978 election to Camden London Borough Council. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue.

Council Control before election


Labour

Council Control


Labour

The 1978 Camden Council election took place on 4 May 1978 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, the United Kingdom. The whole council was up for election, using new ward boundaries, with one less councillor than had been elected at the 1974 election.

Labour were re-elected with an outright majority, but the Conservatives made gains across the borough, after losing heavily in the 1971 and 1974 elections. The Conservatives gained from Labour three seats in the southern Holborn and St Pancras South parliamentary constituency and eleven in the north (three in the Highgate ward and eight across the Hampstead parliamentary constituency).

Election result

Camden local election results 1978[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 33 −15 54.2 47.8 28,482
  Conservative 26 +14 45.8 45.2 26,895
  Liberal 0 0 0.0 4.1 2,454
  Others 0 0 0.0 2.9 1,707

Ward results

Adelaide (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Tobin 1,825
Conservative Donald Degerdon 1,793
Conservative Graham Hirschfield 1,749
Labour Peter Gresham 1,223
Labour Nova Gresham 1,208
Labour Nirmal Roy 1,133
Liberal Jacqueline Kelly 224
Liberal Nicholas Collins 204
Liberal Kwamina Sackey 169
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Belsize (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Beaton 1,712
Conservative Tony Kerpel 1,667
Conservative Michael Brahams 1,641
Labour Roy Mathias 981
Labour Arthur Soutter 979
Labour Verghese Varkki 924
Liberal Anne Box 306
Liberal Hilary Hawkins 275
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bloomsbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin McNeill 1,494
Conservative David Harris 1,399
Labour John Thane 1,385
Labour Glyn Thomas 1,373
Conservative Christopher Radmore 1,355
Conservative David Stone 1,310
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Brunswick (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Avery 1,131
Conservative Andre Potier 1,017
Labour Ricardo de Freitas 1,015
Labour David Offenbach 966
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Camden (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Robertson 852
Labour Ivor Walker 775
Conservative David Coleman 496
Conservative Ronald Sears 440
National Front John Philpot 59
National Front Esther Sizer 54
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Castlehaven (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Tysoe 1,000
Labour John Lipetz 996
Conservative Thomas Crawford 439
Conservative Denis Friis 406
National Front Gordon Callow 76
National Front Malcolm Keith 66
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Caversham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Bosanquet 1,289
Labour Phil Turner 1,120
Conservative Lilian O'Callaghan 721
Conservative Morag Valentine 718
National Front Michael Harkins 117
National Front Bernard Robinson 108
Communist Elizabeth Harrison 100
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Chalk Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jonathan Sofer 1,336
Labour Derek Jarman 1,223
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 1,089
Conservative Peter White 1,013
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Fitzjohns (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald King 994
Conservative John Athisayam 920
Labour John St. John 485
Labour Peter David 477
Liberal Olive Paynton 193
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Fortune Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Almond 1,055
Conservative John Steel 1,010
Labour Haydn Gott 852
Labour Robert Hale 788
Liberal Clive Agran 203
Liberal Bryan Karet 180
National Front Paul Kavanagh 37
National Front Carol Warren 31
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Frognal (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Greengross 1,363
Conservative Julian Harrison 1,319
Labour Alan Yates 481
Labour Richard Wigley 453
Liberal Brian Sugden 258
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Gospel Oak (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronald Hefferman 1,125
Labour Tessa Jowell 1,059
Conservative Peter Barber 546
Conservative Anthony Earl-Williams 523
Communist Kenneth Herbert 102
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Grafton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Gardiner 1,058
Labour Roy Shaw 1,049
Conservative David Roberts 455
Conservative John Martin 454
National Front Linda Evans 71
National Front Ian Tomkins 56
Workers Revolutionary Granville Jones 37
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Hampstead Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Tommison 1,251
Conservative Gwyneth Williams 1,234
Labour Philip Grenall 647
Labour David Bookless 628
Liberal Nigel Barnes 297
Save London Alliance Anthony Diamond 61
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Morton 2,026
Conservative Roger James 1,961
Conservative Derek Spencer 1,966
Labour Walter Burgess 1,809
Labour David Webster 1,787
Labour Albert Crouch 1,774
Communist Margaret Lee 194
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Holborn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Godfrey 1,234
Labour Julian Fulbrook 1,224
Conservative Edith Martin 1,080
Conservative Brian Rathbone 1,080
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Kilburn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Driscoll 1,242
Labour Neil Fletcher 1,214
Labour Ken Livingstone 1,198
Conservative Peter Bolton 999
Conservative Ann McMullen 983
Conservative Ronald Rees 980
Independent Labour Francis Rochford 496
Independent Labour Albert Skinner 442
Liberal Richard Waddington 155
Liberal John Billouin 141
Liberal Catherine Wilson 128
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
King's Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Craig 840
Labour Roderick Cordara 812
Conservative John Glendinning 777
Conservative Aileen Griffith 758
Communist Patricia Langton 48
Workers Revolutionary Margaret Obank 40
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Priory (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Budd 1,211
Labour Margaret Bowman 1,184
Conservative Iain Horsburgh 903
Conservative Richard Smith 902
Liberal Patrick Cooney 91
Liberal Alastair Seaton 80
Communist Alan Thomas 51
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Regent's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Mills 1,714
Labour Florence Parnell 1,699
Labour Andrew Bethell 1,685
Conservative Laurence Atlas 1,551
Conservative Ian Parsley-Taylor 1,522
Conservative Catherine Mallison 1,510
National Front Sydney Daly 145
National Front Gwendoline Evans 129
National Front Martin Moloney 127
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
St John's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Peltier 1,187
Labour Maureen Robinson 1,170
Conservative Paul Brandt 546
Conservative Roland Walker 536
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
St Pancras (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Morrissey 1,024
Labour Joan Hymans 1,005
Conservative Anthony Cheverton 386
Conservative Catherine O'Sullivan 362
National Front John Haines 79
National Front John Warren 61
Communist Jeffrey Sawtell 39
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Somers Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Duggan 1,095
Labour Thomas Devine 1,093
Conservative Jacqueline Austin 443
Conservative Noel Moncaster 399
National Front Andrew Cordier 73
National Front Andrew Kimber 59
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
South End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Kemp 1,107
Conservative Anthony Robinson 1,081
Labour Michael Boye-Anawomah 1,007
Labour John Chanin 969
Liberal Robert Pellegrinetti 215
Communist Hubert Bevan 98
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Swiss Cottage (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Osborne 1,648
Conservative Michael Flynn 1,633
Conservative Brian Stoner 1,602
Labour Christopher Heginbotham 1,343
Labour Enyd Norman 1,326
Labour Denis MacShane 1,274
Liberal Andrew Bridgwater 297
Liberal Jillian Newbrook 292
Liberal Janet Heller 291
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
West End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Bourhill 953
Labour Kevin Gould 938
Conservative Cathleen Mainds 911
Labour Sandra Wynn 896
Liberal Ida Linfield 215
Liberal Martin Biermann 209
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References