Croydon Council Election, 1978
← 1974 4 May 1978 1982 →

All 70 seats, in 27 wards in the London Borough of Croydon
36 seats needed for a majority
Turnout41.6%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Peter Bowness Unknown N/A
Party Conservative Labour Other parties
Leader since 1976 N/A
Leader's seat Spring Park N/A
Seats before 47 20 3
Seats won 56 11 3
Seat change Increase9 Decrease9 Steady0
Percentage 59.8% 29.4% 4.29%
Swing Increase 7.0% Increase 0.8% Increase 1.7%

Croydon London UK local election 1978 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1978 Croydon Council election.

Leader of the Council before election

Peter Bowness
Conservative

Elected Leader

Peter Bowness
Conservative

The 1978 Croydon Council election took place on 4 May 1978 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This was the first election to Croydon Council since 1974. This was the first election fought on new boundaries, and the first without Aldermen, increasing the total number of Councillors from 60 to 70.

Election result

Croydon Council election result 1978
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 56 9 0 Increase 9 80 59.8 Increase 7.0%
  Labour 11 0 9 Decrease 9 15.71 29.4 Increase 0.8%
  Liberal 0 0 0 Steady 0 0 6.6 Decrease 7.7%
  Other parties 3 0 0 Steady 0 4.29 4.1 Increase 1.7%
56 3 11
Con Others Labour

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Muriel C. Elliott 2,461
Conservative Dennis F. Todd 2,426
Conservative Megan Holt-Thomas 2,393
Labour James L. Walker, J.P. 2,041
Labour Robert J. Irwin 2,038
Labour Michael Cohen 2,021
Liberal Martin D. Patrick 271
Liberal Peter D. Rees 270
Liberal Brenda A. Piesing 246
Majority 352
Turnout 48.5 Increase 2.5%
Registered electors 10,744
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William H. Simpson 2,038
Conservative Donald J. Sutton 1,851
Labour Frank D. J. Bailey 805
Labour Dennis W. Finch 770
Liberal Leslie A. Christie 230
Liberal Barry Foster 206
Majority 1,046
Turnout 45.1
Registered electors 6,972
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Bourne 2,137
Conservative Ronald J. Bowker 2,111
Conservative Christopher B. Wesson 1,950
Labour Ralph W. Attoe 1,940
Labour Amrit P. Devesar 1,879
Labour Joseph K. Towns 1,852
Liberal Michael J. Walker 316
Liberal Peter J. McCarthy 309
Liberal Sarah V. Walker 281
Majority 10
Turnout 43.3 Increase 5.1%
Registered electors 10,988
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Beulah

Beulah (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philomena M. Drummond-Brown 1,993
Conservative Klemens E. Zdanowicz 1,849
Labour Doris L. George 652
Labour William H. R. Johnson 596
Liberal Brigid M. Hurn 171
Liberal Peter W. Austin
Majority 1,197
Turnout 42.1
Registered electors 6,988
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James A. Keeling 1,708
Labour Ann Watson, J.P. 1,700
Labour Michael Warne 1,694
Conservative Christopher N. P. Lewis 1,316
Conservative Rosemary P. Tomlin 1,304
Conservative Joseph P. Szadlo 1,177
Liberal Joan H. Leck 305
Liberal Roger W. Stephens 279
Liberal Gwendoline M. Luxford 274
Majority 378
Turnout 37.9 Increase 3.1%
Registered electors 9,624
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley E. Littlechild 2,613
Conservative Pamela A. M. Little 2,563
Conservative Martin A. Levie 2,451
Liberal Jean R. Douglas 556
Liberal John M. Payne 554
Liberal Raymond G. Abdey 503
Labour Jean Barlow 434
Labour John M. Dunning 421
Labour Leslie E. Deane 419
Majority 1,895
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul W. Rickards 2,989
Conservative Keith A. Wells 2,922
Conservative William N. Peet 2,907
Labour Wendy M. Holt 698
Labour Mary Jones 673
Labour Raymond G. M. Jones 664
Liberal Judith A. Stuart 386
Liberal Alan J. Hussey 355
Liberal John Hatherley 349
Turnout 41.1
Registered electors 10,217
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert W. Coatman, J.P. 3,445
Conservative John L. Aston, J.P. 3,436
Conservative Peter R. Gilham 3,320
Labour Mary E. Curson 925
Labour Iain K. Forbes 864
Labour Steven Worley 831
Liberal John F. Chandler 334
Liberal Margaret Slade 322
Liberal Kathleen J. Walker 288
Majority 2,395
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op David F. White 1,279
Labour Co-op Mary M. Walker 1,264
Conservative Roy T. Miller 581
Conservative Richard E. Gayler 558
Majority 683
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Labour Co-op win (new seat)

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard F. Pannett 3,017
Conservative John Parfitt 2,958
Conservative Mary M. H. Horden 2,946
Labour David L. Meen 633
Labour Bernard E. A. Evans 618
Labour Andrew M. S. Ward 583
Liberal Robert J. Williams 262
Liberal John W. Hardy 244
Liberal David A. Leck 225
Majority 2,313
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret E. Campbell 1,905
Conservative Brian G. Smith 1,806
Labour Stephen E. Smart 355
Labour Colin F. Whelton 314
Liberal Richard L. Dawson 249
Liberal Norman McLeod 244
Independent Kenneth P. Dulieu 201
Majority 1,451
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Monks Orchard

Monks Orchard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert W. Elliott 1,951
Conservative Derek R. Loughborough 1,929
Independent Kenneth R. Brown 1,293
Independent Hugh W. Allardyce 1,269
Labour John C. Barlow 406
Labour Edna Briscoe 366
Majority 636
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald J. Page, J.P. 1,880
Labour Trevor J. Laffin 1,719
Labour Peter J. Walker 1,686
Conservative Alfred J. Doherty 890
Conservative Norah W. Beck 841
Conservative Adrian A. Bray 836
National Front Peter T. Robinson 194
National Front Brian A. Eve 173
National Front Roland Dummer 154
Liberal Frances M. Williams 137
Majority 796
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Johnston 2,281
Conservative Keith M. B. Munro 2,256
Conservative Michael D. O'Mahony 2,223
Labour Christopher C. Gibbons 925
Labour Shantilal L. H. Shah 854
Labour Co-op Maureen E. Tullett 837
Liberal Leo C. E. Held 247
Liberal Michael J. Walker 223
Liberal Josephine M. Croton 222
Majority 1,298
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter J. F. Macdonald 3,207
Conservative Jacqueline M. C. Baker 3,181
Conservative George A. Smith 3,154
Labour Kevin W. Allen 614
Labour Timothy E. Lamport 603
Labour Ursula Alexis 585
Majority 2,540
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)

Rylands

Rylands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John C. Mann 1,343
Conservative Richard M. Wevill 1,222
Labour Stephen J. Bill 1,140
Labour Patricia F. L. Knight 1,092
Liberal Michael Bethell 133
Liberal Maurice E. Pache 118
Majority 82
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David N. Bowen 2,823
Conservative Ronald W. Haskins 2,819
Liberal Trevor J. Barker 352
Liberal June C. Duffelen 352
Labour Edward L. Hall 300
Labour Eileen E. Daisley, J.P. 298
Majority 2,467
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Selsdon

Selsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald J. Johnson 2,269
Conservative Ian L. Aarons 2,243
Liberal Christina M. Forrest 562
Liberal Michael J. Thomas 550
Labour David G. Taylor 295
Labour John A. E. Beamish-Crooke 286
Majority 1,681
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beryl Saunders 1,899
Conservative Paul A. Saunders 1,889
Conservative Eileen J. Longhorn 1,838
Labour Patrick Byrne 1,038
Labour Valerie L. Simanowitz 998
Labour Alun W. Jones 978
Liberal John R. Holoway 242
Liberal Yvonne L. Cattermole 205
Liberal Alan Taylor 193
Majority 800
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Spring Park

Spring Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter S. Bowness 3,189
Conservative Denis E. Perry 3,167
Labour Alan C. Lord 661
Labour Frederick W. Bean 644
Liberal Roy A. Lightwing 354
Liberal Patricia M. Boreham 294
Majority 2,506
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents John G. Davies 2,283
Residents William Blackwood 2,265
Residents Gordon Poluck 2,198
Labour Kenneth J. Kinnard 1,296
Labour Susan E. Lord 1,243
Labour Mushtaq Ahmad 1,145
Majority 902
Turnout
Registered electors
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret C. V. Parfitt, J.P. 1,695
Conservative Phyllis A. Stelling 1,617
Labour Keith M. Roberts 832
Labour Susan E. Johnson 809
Liberal Leo C. E. Held, J.P. 226
Majority 785
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James J. Nea 2,639
Conservative Michael D. Wunn 2,459
Conservative Reginald H. Kent 2,419
Labour Alan Brett 1,682
Labour Barry V. Bulled 1,655
Labour Christopher Wright 1,512
Liberal J. Scott 242
Workers Revolutionary J.E. Bean 82
Majority 453
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne A. L. Stewart 2,017
Conservative Ernest G. Noad 1,923
Conservative Iris S. Rodda 1,878
Labour Stanley J. Boden 1,788
Labour Michael P. Rix 1,733
Labour Co-op Bernadette R. Supiramaniam 1,457
Liberal William H. Pitt 490
Liberal Janet R. Pitt 452
Liberal David R. Dayus 388
Majority 90
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George E. Mitchell, J.P. 1,509
Labour Robert T. Bishop 1,508
Labour Stanley L. Eaton 1,436
Conservative Denis V. Read 1,360
Conservative Julia A. Wood 1,330
Conservative Hugh J. A. Sawyer 1,324
Majority 76
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan K. Carey 3,342
Conservative Richard D. May 3,332
Conservative Maurice A. Fowler 3,274
Liberal Margaret R. A. Billenness , J.P. 630
Liberal Trevor J. Austin 560
Liberal John P. Callen 553
Labour Roger M. Burgess 358
Labour Sarah A. Bolsover 357
Labour Sheila D. Poole 300
Majority 2,644
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David L. Congdon 1,440
Conservative Stephen G. Ghero 1,171
Labour Robert B. Fenton 955
Labour Co-op Sinnathamby Supiramaniam 624
Liberal Anthony J. Cattermole 187
Liberal Surendrakumar I. Patel 105
Majority 216
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 1978" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.