The 1978 Haringey Council election took place on 4 May 1978 to elect members of Haringey London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Ward results

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Allen* 1,668 46.8
Conservative Stephen Gaubert* 1,624 45.6
Conservative Victor Jary* 1,618 45.4
Labour Peter Conoboy 1,259 35.3
Labour Elizabeth Simons 1,221 34.3
Labour Philip Lewis 1,182 33.2
Liberal Hugh Clarke 490 13.8
Liberal Jonathan Pope 437 12.3
Liberal Clive World 413 11.6
National Front Frank Bennett 90 2.5
National Front Barry Hunt 74 2.1
National Front Maureen Kerby 71 2.0
Turnout 3,563 45.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Archway

Archway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Whitby* 1,186 48.5
Conservative Antony Franchi 1,179 48.3
Labour Willisford Pilgrim 989 40.5
Labour David Barlow* 954 39.1
Liberal Hope Malik 197 8.1
National Front Hilda Giddings 34 1.4
National Front Paul Vanderstay 27 1.1
Turnout 2,443 45.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bowes Park

Bowes Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Gardner 1,750 44.9
Labour Kevin Hargreaves 1,724 44.2
Labour Frederick Neuner* 1,649 42.3
Conservative Peter Tuck 1,622 41.6
Conservative Reginald Chester 1,616 41.4
Conservative Brian Salinger 1,586 40.7
Liberal Elizabeth World 250 6.4
Liberal Anthony Zotti 197 5.1
National Front Stephen Andrews 181 4.6
National Front Colin Mates 178 4.6
National Front Terence Stephenson 166 4.3
Turnout 3,900 43.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bruce Grove

Bruce Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernie Grant 1,757 60.3
Labour Donald Billingsley* 1,666 57.2
Labour Elizabeth Newton 1,643 56.4
Conservative Russell McGuiness 837 28.7
Conservative Lebert Powell 790 27.1
Conservative George Ryan 756 26.0
National Front Richard Hurn 176 6.0
National Front Gordon Ross 145 5.0
National Front William Wimbleton 109 3.7
Turnout 2,913 34.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Coleraine

Coleraine (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eric Garwood* 1,563 48.9
Labour Joan Smith* 1,363 42.7
Labour Gerald Long 1,351 42.3
Conservative Barbara Bleach 783 24.5
Conservative Alan Bowring 771 24.1
Conservative Peter Gilbert 751 23.5
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic Denis Hawes 620 19.4
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic Margaret Matthews 526 16.5
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic John Wratten 506 15.8
National Front Phillip Walker 170 5.3
National Front Barry Eglington 161 5.0
National Front Vicky Plummer 151 4.7
Turnout 3,194 39.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Crouch End

Crouch End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Smith* 1,490 49.4
Conservative Stephen Ayres 1,472 48.8
Conservative Basil Lewis* 1,451 48.1
Labour Melinda Phillips 1,171 38.9
Labour Stephen Hull 1,126 37.4
Labour Geoffrey Rowan-Robinson 1,104 36.6
Liberal Patrick O'Brien 321 10.7
National Front Vincent Sumner 84 2.8
National Front Christopher Walford 73 2.4
National Front Leslie Waters 67 2.2
Turnout 3,014 41.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fortis Green

Fortis Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Hannington* 1,992 55.1
Conservative Jean MacGregor* 1,983 54.9
Conservative Jeffrey Lotery* 1,981 54.8
Labour Patricia Pearl 1,215 33.6
Labour George Simpson 1,210 33.5
Labour Kevin Twaite 1,101 30.5
Liberal John Wildsmith 248 6.9
National Front Thomas Joyce 95 2.6
National Front Bernard Potter 62 1.7
National Front June Squire 57 1.6
Turnout 3,612 46.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Green Lanes

Green Lanes (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Greenacre 1,336 61.5
Labour George Meehan 1,304 60.0
Conservative Gilbert Benton 576 26.5
Conservative Leonard Cohen 554 25.5
Liberal Katherine Alexander 129 5.9
National Front Alan Middleton 104 4.8
Liberal Martin Silverston 98 4.5
National Front Janice Middleton 78 3.6
Turnout 2,174 36.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Harringay

Harringay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Silverstone* 1,776 54.7
Labour Jeremy Corbyn* 1,729 53.2
Labour Ronald Blanchard 1,651 50.8
Conservative Timothy Easton 1,064 32.8
Conservative Gerald Murphy* 1,056 32.5
Conservative Christakis Kavallares 1,048 32.3
Communist Francis Carr 231 7.1
National Front Leslie Butler 112 3.4
National Front John Green 86 2.6
National Front Barbara Green 78 2.4
Turnout 3,247 39.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

High Cross

High Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony McBrearty* 835 51.1
Labour Robin Young* 747 45.7
Conservative Sylvia Currie 349 21.4
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic Alexander L'Estrange 328 20.1
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic Brenda Keech 292 17.9
National Front David Tedder 111 6.8
National Front Monica Pearson 104 6.4
National Association for the Advancement of Coloured People Clinton Hamilton 37 2.3
Turnout 1,634 40.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Highgate

Highgate (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Dignum* 1,608 69.7
Conservative Gail Ansell 1,572 68.1
Labour Allan Barclay 552 23.9
Labour Barbara Simon 552 23.9
National Front George Embury 27 1.2
National Front Augustus Spencer 21 0.9
Turnout 2,307 43.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hornsey Central

Hornsey Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Bullard* 1,407 51.1
Labour Toby Harris 1,268 46.0
Conservative Richard Bull 1,091 39.6
Conservative Yvonne Owen 1,019 37.0
Liberal Andrew Johnson 122 4.4
National Front Robin May 102 3.7
National Front Sylvia May 93 3.4
Turnout 2,754 50.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hornsey Vale

Hornsey Vale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Killingworth 1,049 49.4
Labour John Whysall 931 43.9
Conservative Gillian Bull 760 35.8
Conservative Blair Greaves 729 34.4
Liberal Dudley Racher 207 9.8
Liberal Christine Saunders 157 7.4
National Front Isobel Hunt 51 2.4
National Front Kenneth Hunt 47 2.2
Turnout 2,122 41.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Benjamin Hall* 2,254 58.5
Conservative Aeronwy Harris* 2,142 55.5
Conservative Christine Jackson* 2,121 55.0
Labour Elizabeth Murphy 1,293 33.5
Labour Nora Dain 1,280 33.2
Labour Katherine Patrick* 1,227 31.8
Liberal Francis Coleman 324 8.4
National Front Denise Draper 81 2.1
National Front Keith Draper 75 1.9
National Front Ellen Binick 66 1.7
Turnout 3,856 45.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Noel Park

Noel Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence O'Sullivan* 1,806 49.1
Labour Edward Young* 1,780 48.4
Labour Susan Scales 1,776 48.3
Conservative John Heron 1,399 38.0
Conservative Paul Hitchens 1,326 36.1
Conservative Ralph Eschwege 1,307 35.5
National Front Keith Squire 240 6.5
National Front Paul Joyce 186 5.1
National Front Kathleen Lines 158 4.3
Liberal Rosemary Clarke 126 3.4
Turnout 3,678 44.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Park

Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Garwood* 1,122 50.2
Labour Nicole Harrison 1,014 45.4
Conservative Anne Allen 725 32.5
Conservative Derek Webb 647 29.0
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic Robert Hart 177 7.9
North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic Marie Cullen 176 7.9
National Front John Burkitt 140 6.3
National Front Steven Davey 135 6.0
Save London Alliance Heather Beyer 32 1.4
Turnout 2,233 42.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick Knight* 992 60.9
Labour Leslie Collis* 848 52.1
Conservative Sheila Reed 472 29.0
Conservative John Tattersall 422 25.9
National Front Kenneth Giddings 118 7.2
National Front Bridget Giddings 114 7.0
Turnout 1,628 35.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South Hornsey

South Hornsey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Jones 1,069 52.0
Labour Colin Sherriff 992 48.2
Conservative Gail Moss 802 39.0
Conservative Edward Webb 733 35.7
Liberal Antoinette Wattebot 104 5.1
National Front William Pell 68 3.3
National Front Derek Clinton 54 2.6
Turnout 2,056 40.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South Tottenham

South Tottenham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Chapman* 1,258 50.7
Labour Aaron Weichselbaum 1,172 47.2
South Tottenham Residents and Ratepayers Michael Coney* 896 36.1
South Tottenham Residents and Ratepayers Ian Coward 647 26.1
Conservative Raj Rampal 350 14.1
National Front Frederick Mitchell 74 3.0
National Front Joan Mitchell 61 2.5
National Association for the Advancement of Coloured Peoples Haroon Mohammed 53 2.1
Turnout 2,482 47.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Tottenham Central

Tottenham Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ron Turner* 1,733 64.0
Labour Angela Greatley 1,632 60.3
Labour Iris Woodger 1,585 58.5
Conservative Dennis Beale 589 21.8
Conservative Ethel Donno 557 20.6
Conservative Annabel Linney 541 20.0
National Front Sandra McKenzie 208 7.7
National Front Harry Baker 188 6.9
National Front Kenneth Newmarch 181 6.7
Liberal Paul Loizou 125 4.6
Workers Revolutionary Eric Gutteridge 69 2.5
Turnout 2,708 35.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

West Green

West Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glenys Atkinson* 1,778 51.9
Labour Douglas Clark* 1,654 48.3
Labour Stephen Whittle* 1,553 45.3
Conservative John Carrington 1,285 37.5
Conservative Walter Donno 1,230 35.9
Conservative Sydney Oldham 1,184 34.5
National Front David Hutchinson 202 5.9
National Front Frederick Cumber 200 5.8
National Front Lucy Cumber 178 5.2
Communist Terence Heath 146 4.3
Turnout 3,427 38.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

White Hart Lane

White Hart Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victor Butler* 1,676 53.2
Labour Maureen Dewar* 1,410 44.7
Labour Collin Ware* 1,370 43.5
Conservative Bert Baker 1,092 34.6
Conservative Charles Franklin 1,017 32.3
Conservative Ronald Hoskins 1,009 32.0
National Front Robert Frost 299 9.5
National Front Wilfred Cleaves 276 8.8
National Front Bruce Pell 269 8.5
Turnout 3,153 40.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Billingsley 1,475 44.3
Conservative Edward Auger 1,457 43.8
Labour Jacqueline Goodwin 1,439 43.3
Conservative Bernard Dehnel 1,425 42.8
Conservative Walter Taylor 1,395 41.9
Labour Harold Stedman 1,373 41.3
National Front Thomas Barnes 183 5.5
National Front Paul White 172 5.2
National Front Kenneth Hill 163 4.9
Liberal Audrey Hosein 96 2.9
Turnout 3,327 44.0
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 1978" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.