1980 Bath City Council election
← 1979 1 May 1980 (1980-05-01) 1982 →

18 of 48 seats (one third plus two vacant seats) to Bath City Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
Lib
Party Conservative Labour Liberal
Seats before 33 14 1
Seats won 13 5 0
Seats after 33 14 1
Seat change Steady Steady Steady
Popular vote 14,372 10,490 3,678
Percentage 48.2% 35.2% 12.3%
Swing Increase 1.9% Increase 4.2% Decrease 4.2%

Bath UK local election 1980 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 1980 Bath City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative and Red showing Labour.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1980 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 1 May 1980 to elect councillors to Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. One third of seats were up for election. Two seats were contested in Lyncombe and Widcombe due to extra vacancies occurring.

Results summary

Bath City Council election, 1980
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 13 Steady 72.2% 20 33 68.8% 14,372 48.2% Increase 1.5%
  Labour 5 Steady 27.8% 9 14 29.2% 10,490 35.2% Increase 4.2%
  Liberal 0 Steady 0% 1 1 2.1% 3,678 12.3% Decrease 4.2%
  Ecology 0 Steady 0% 0 0 0% 1,173 3.9% Increase 0.5%
  World Government 0 Steady 0% 0 0 0% 102 0.3% N/A

Ward results

Sitting councillors seeking re-election, elected in 1976, are marked with an asterisk (*). The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1979 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.

Abbey

Abbey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laurence John Harris Coombs * 1,009 65.2
Labour A. Spiller 437 28.2
World Government Gilbert Young 102 6.6
Majority 572 37.0
Turnout 38.4
Registered electors 4,033
Conservative hold Swing

Bathwick

Bathwick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Elizabeth Rawlings * 1,155 60.9
Liberal Rob Greig 544 28.7
Labour T. Smithin 197 10.4
Majority 611 32.2
Turnout 38.3
Registered electors 4,950
Conservative hold Swing

Bloomfield

Bloomfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Leslie Jane * 1,082 63.2
Conservative J. Jones 630 36.8
Majority 452 26.4
Turnout 42.1
Registered electors 4,062
Labour hold Swing

Combe Down

Combe Down[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Attwood * 1,024 70.6
Labour A. Whitehouse 426 29.4
Majority 598 41.2
Turnout 34.8
Registered electors 4,169
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsmead

Kingsmead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Durant Kersley * 914 52.2
Labour J. Hornblower 551 31.5
Liberal Adrian Pegg 171 9.8
Ecology D. Taylor 114 6.5
Majority 363 20.7
Turnout 43.3
Registered electors 4,042
Conservative hold Swing

Lambridge

Lambridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony John Rhymes * 779 47.6
Labour D. Pearce 458 28.0
Liberal A. Kerslake 398 24.3
Majority 321 19.6
Turnout 52.9
Registered electors 3,089
Conservative hold Swing

Lansdown

Lansdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Cheek * 936 54.3
Liberal P. Davis 402 23.3
Labour D. Holley 257 14.9
Ecology A. Gimingham 130 7.5
Majority 534 31.0
Turnout 44.1
Registered electors 3,908
Conservative hold Swing

Lyncombe

Lyncombe (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Sellick 1,213 54.7
Conservative George Henry Hall 1,140
Ecology Don Grimes 580 26.2
Labour P. Underdown 423 19.1
Labour S. King 303
Turnout 49.2
Registered electors 4,501
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Newbridge

Newbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwina Harding Bradley * 991 55.9
Liberal L. Corner 496 28.0
Labour C. Whitmarsh 286 16.1
Majority 495 27.9
Turnout 44.2
Registered electors 4,009
Conservative hold Swing

Oldfield

Oldfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Richards 979 62.2
Conservative H. Jennings 429 27.3
Liberal S. Jones 166 10.5
Majority 550 34.9
Turnout 37.1
Registered electors 4,245
Labour hold Swing

Southdown

Southdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Padfield * 794 56.4
Conservative E. Holloway 388 27.6
Liberal B. Potter 226 16.1
Majority 406 28.8
Turnout 40.7
Registered electors 3,458
Labour hold Swing

Twerton

Twerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Charles Rosewarn * 1,585 86.6
Conservative T. Simpson 246 13.4
Majority 1,339 73.2
Turnout 46.1
Registered electors 3,972
Labour hold Swing

Walcot

Walcot[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Humphrey Lyons * 623 46.9
Labour S. Sweeney 409 30.8
Liberal R. Wardle 187 14.1
Ecology R. Oldfield 110 8.3
Majority 214 16.1
Turnout 35.1
Registered electors 3,790
Conservative hold Swing

Westmoreland

Westmoreland[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Albert William Ridd * 1,203 75.6
Conservative T. Maginsky 389 24.4
Majority 814 51.2
Turnout 38.8
Registered electors 4,101
Labour hold Swing

Weston

Weston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Vaughan * 961 45.6
Liberal Leon Pitt 754 35.8
Labour J. Waters 391 18.6
Majority 207 9.8
Turnout 49.7
Registered electors 4,239
Conservative hold Swing

Widcombe

Widcombe (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeannette Farley Hole * 792 49.7
Conservative S. Dunn 753
Labour D. Book 385 24.2
Labour P. Grogan 324
Ecology R. Carder 239 15.0
Liberal D. England 177 11.1
Liberal K. Drain 157
Turnout 35.8
Registered electors 3,946
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 27 April 2020.