Map of the results for the 1980 Bradford council election.
Map of the results for the 1980 Bradford council election.

Elections to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council were held on were held on Thursday, 1 May 1980, with boundary changes prompting the entirety of the council to be elected.

The boundary changes subtracted a ward from the existing 31 - decreasing the councillor total by three to 90 - with just under half the ward names surviving the changes:

The election resulted in the Labour gaining control of the council directly from the Conservatives.[1][2]

Election result

Bradford Local Election Result 1980[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 50 0 0 0 55.5 46.1 66,916 +0.0%
  Conservative 37 0 0 0 41.1 41.4 60,088 -3.1%
  Liberal 3 0 0 0 3.3 10.8 15,736 +1.5%
  Ecology 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.9 1,295 +0.9%
  Ratepayers & Residents Association 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 516 +0.4%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 431 +0.2%

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 38 50
Conservatives 51 37
Liberals 4 3
Total 93 90
Working majority  -9   10 

Ward results

Baildon[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal M. Atkinson 3,389 46.8 N/A
Conservative A. Lightowler 2,629 36.3 N/A
Conservative D. Moore 2,394
Liberal K. Greenwood 1,903
Liberal M. Greenwood 1,732
Labour I. Alan 1,222 16.9 N/A
Labour K. Briggs 1,214
Labour S. Lancaster 1,088
Majority 763 10.5 N/A
Turnout 7,237 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bingley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Booth 2,166 43.3 N/A
Conservative T. Shaw 2,092
Conservative W. Nunn 2,069
Labour M. Mould 1,757 35.2 N/A
Liberal M. Tregoning 1,075 21.5 N/A
Liberal J. Whitehead 936
Majority 409 8.2 N/A
Turnout 4,998 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bingley Rural[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Hall 2,890 55.7 N/A
Conservative D. Conquest 2,713
Conservative J. Womersley 2,611
Labour C. Wall 1,340 25.8 N/A
Liberal E. Roberts 962 18.5 N/A
Liberal S. Clemence 925
Majority 1,550 29.8 N/A
Turnout 5,192 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bolton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Ryan 2,131 50.2 N/A
Conservative T. Hall 2,112 49.8 N/A
Labour J. Allinson 2,112
Labour A. Scriven 2,076
Conservative F. Lee 2,048
Conservative E. Wooler 2,001
Majority 19 0.4 N/A
Turnout 4,243 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Bowling[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Coughlin 3,229 74.4 N/A
Labour T. Wood 3,202
Labour S. Gratton 3,187
Conservative J. Claughton 1,110 25.6 N/A
Conservative P. Moore 1,082
Conservative E. Swanson 1,064
Majority 2,119 48.8 N/A
Turnout 4,339 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Bradford Moor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Clarke 3,289 68.9 N/A
Labour J. Lambert 3,230
Labour J. McKenna 3,203
Conservative L. Kelly 1,483 31.1 N/A
Conservative G. Crossley 1,442
Conservative M. Choudhury 1,303
Majority 1,806 37.8 N/A
Turnout 4,772 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Clayton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Hirst 2,266 50.6 N/A
Conservative R. Farley 2,246
Conservative G. Seager 2,224
Labour G. Mitchell 2,216 49.4 N/A
Labour E. Stead 2,118
Labour R. Baxter 2,083
Majority 50 1.1 N/A
Turnout 4,482 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Craven[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Hawkins 2,218 40.7 N/A
Conservative A. Jerome 2,212
Conservative J. Barker 2,204
Liberal R. Binns 1,883 34.5 N/A
Liberal E. Drew 1,727
Liberal J. Wells 1,637
Labour J. Lawrence 1,353 24.8 N/A
Majority 335 6.1 N/A
Turnout 5,454 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Eccleshill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Dewhirst 2,652 51.6 N/A
Labour P. Lancaster 2,583
Labour L. Crawforth 2,528
Conservative S. Swallow 1,974 38.4 N/A
Conservative P. Heaton 1,853
Conservative J. Lewis 1,845
Ratepayers & Residents Association J. Foulds 516 10.0 N/A
Majority 678 13.2 N/A
Turnout 5,142 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Great Horton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Thornton 2,840 55.4 N/A
Labour J. Godward 2,780
Labour B. Kearns 2,770
Conservative J. Rawnsley 2,286 44.6 N/A
Conservative H. Ormondroyd 2,228
Conservative S. Briggs 2,153
Majority 554 10.8 N/A
Turnout 5,126 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Heaton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. King 2,884 61.1 N/A
Conservative D. Emmott 2,876
Conservative C. Hobson 2,776
Labour H. Rashid 1,838 38.9 N/A
Labour D. McElroy 1,742
Labour J. Bruce 1,730
Majority 1,046 22.1 N/A
Turnout 4,722 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Idle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal P. Hockney 2,015 38.0 N/A
Labour K. Baxter 1,830 34.5 N/A
Liberal A. Bagshaw 1,661
Labour A. Emsley 1,649
Labour A. Miller 1,610
Liberal L. Rennison 1,506
Conservative T. Keighley 1,457 27.5 N/A
Conservative A. Garnett 1,399
Conservative R. Hughes-Rowlands 1,248
Majority 185 3.5 N/A
Turnout 5,302 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Ilkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Spencer 2,693 55.3 N/A
Conservative J. Lightband 2,626
Conservative A. Turner 2,452
Liberal T. Crawshaw 1,175 24.1 N/A
Liberal S. Hobson 1,091
Labour
Ecology J. Fielding 568 11.7 N/A
Independent C. Poole 431 8.9 N/A
Ecology R. Adsell 350
Majority 1,518 31.2 N/A
Turnout 4,867 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Keighley North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Gilmour 2,193 43.9 N/A
Conservative A. Trigg 2,089
Labour R. Hardacre 2,028 40.6 N/A
Labour F. Sunderland 1,974
Conservative D. Smith 1,877
Labour M. Allison 1,833
Liberal G. Sims 776 15.5 N/A
Liberal P. Harrison 618
Majority 165 3.3 N/A
Turnout 4,997 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Keighley South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Clarkson 2,440 58.9 N/A
Labour E. Newby 2,343
Labour H. Peacock 2,314
Liberal J. Brooksbank 867 20.9 N/A
Conservative G. Dawson 839 20.2 N/A
Conservative J. Maxfield 736
Conservative T. McDaid 718
Liberal D. Beaumont 631
Liberal S. Green 581
Majority 1,573 37.9 N/A
Turnout 4,146 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Keighley West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Bowen 2,632 49.4 N/A
Labour B. Thorne 2,620
Labour P. Beeley 2,483
Conservative M. Cowen 2,205 41.4 N/A
Conservative H. Harrison 2,077
Conservative N. Smith 1,975
Liberal R. Taylor 491 9.2 N/A
Liberal W. Edge 452
Majority 427 8.0 N/A
Turnout 5,328 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Little Horton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Brown 2,923 75.1 N/A
Labour A. Hameed 2,685
Labour K. Ryalls 2,672
Conservative V. Holdsworth 968 24.9 N/A
Conservative B. Robinson 837
Conservative R. Robinson 800
Majority 1,955 50.2 N/A
Turnout 3,891 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Odsal[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Bentley 2,734 57.0 N/A
Labour J. Coope 2,552
Labour K. Parker 2,487
Conservative D. Mellor 2,065 43.0 N/A
Conservative T. Hill 1,985
Conservative A. Rawnsley 1,966
Majority 669 13.9 N/A
Turnout 4,799 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Queensbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Cookland 2,438 51.2 N/A
Conservative J. Hirst 2,363
Labour J. Smith 2,323 48.8 N/A
Labour H. Alpin 2,320
Conservative J. Rees 2,238
Labour L. Woodward 2,201
Majority 115 2.4 N/A
Turnout 4,761 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Rombalds[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Clavering 2,942 56.9 N/A
Conservative K. Emsley 2,876
Conservative A. Raistrick 2,702
Liberal C. Svensgaard 931 18.0 N/A
Labour L. Fox 817 15.8 N/A
Labour D. Warwick 809
Liberal K. Powell 774
Labour A. Pisacane 735
Liberal V. Whelan 732
Ecology P. Burnell 476 9.2 N/A
Majority 2,011 38.9 N/A
Turnout 5,166 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Shipley East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N. Free 3,008 62.9 N/A
Labour E. Saville 2,916
Labour C. Hunter 2,780
Conservative R. Wright 1,121 23.5 N/A
Conservative A. Shutt 1,050
Conservative P. Barker 996
Liberal D. Atkinson 399 8.3 N/A
Liberal R. Barker 368
Ecology K. Taylor 251 5.3 N/A
Ecology C. Ormondroyd 237
Ecology P. Dean 195
Majority 1,887 39.5 N/A
Turnout 4,779 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Shipley West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative O. Messer 3,138 54.1 N/A
Conservative J. Evans 3,122
Conservative S. Arthur 3,089
Labour M. Ryan 1,984 34.2 N/A
Labour J. Jones 1,912
Labour K. Trobridge 1,845
Liberal G. Roberts 683 11.8 N/A
Liberal R. Cole 617
Majority 1,154 19.9 N/A
Turnout 5,805 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Thornton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. Wassell 2,056 44.8 N/A
Conservative E. Kinder 2,048 44.6 N/A
Labour A. Heaney 2,035
Conservative D. Downey 2,019
Labour B. Draxler 1,969
Conservative R. Smith 1,966
Liberal D. Garrad 486 10.6 N/A
Liberal N. Baggley 479
Liberal L. Baggley 453
Majority 8 0.2 N/A
Turnout 4,590 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Toller[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Armitage 2,379 50.0 N/A
Conservative A. Pollard 2,378 50.0 N/A
Labour H. Baines 2,314
Conservative D. Barker 2,306
Conservative B. Curtis 2,289
Labour A. Spiers 2,272
Majority 1 0.0 N/A
Turnout 4,757 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Tong[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Senior 2,795 77.7 N/A
Labour T. Mahon 2,698
Labour D. Smith 2,632
Conservative V. Owen 800 22.3 N/A
Conservative J. Butterfield 764
Majority 1,995 55.5 N/A
Turnout 3,595 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Undercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Goodyear 2,637 60.4 N/A
Labour E. Haslan 2,559
Labour R. Sowman 2,456
Conservative H. Ibbotson 1,727 39.6 N/A
Conservative D. Davison 1,701
Conservative A. Craig 1,600
Majority 910 20.8 N/A
Turnout 4,364 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
University[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Ajeeb 3,911 80.7 N/A
Labour D. Coughlin 3,717
Labour I. Queriski 3,597
Conservative D. Baggley 933 19.3 N/A
Conservative M. Qureshi 771
Conservative Z. Khan 734
Majority 2,978 61.5 N/A
Turnout 4,844 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Wibsey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Hillam 2,193 51.2 N/A
Labour F. Bastow 2,087 48.8 N/A
Labour A. Corina 2,020
Conservative A. Hodgson 2,016
Labour L. Kearns 1,995
Conservative H. Thorne 1,902
Majority 106 2.5 N/A
Turnout 4,280 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Worth Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Hodgson 2,270 52.2 N/A
Conservative Eric Pickles 2,229
Conservative S. Midgley 2,210
Labour C. Foster 1,475 33.9 N/A
Labour S. Cliff 1,475
Labour H. Laws 1,436
Liberal M. Kershaw 604 13.9 N/A
Majority 795 18.3 N/A
Turnout 4,349 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wyke[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Birdsall 2,990 64.2 N/A
Labour B. Lynch 2,664
Labour D. Mangham 2,654
Conservative H. Midgley 1,665 35.8 N/A
Conservative R. George 1,585
Conservative D. Owen 1,448
Majority 1,325 28.5 N/A
Turnout 4,655 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "District results: Bradford". The Yorkshire Post. 2 May 1980.
  2. ^ "Vote 2012: Bradford". BBC News Online. Retrieved 20 February 2013.