General Elections

Main article: 1980 Indian general election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress (Indira)84,455,31342.69353+199
Janata Party37,530,22818.9731–264
Janata Party (Secular)18,574,6969.3941New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)12,352,3316.2437+15
Indian National Congress (Urs)10,449,8595.2813New
Communist Party of India4,927,3422.4910+3
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam4,674,0642.362–16
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam4,236,5372.1416+14
Shiromani Akali Dal1,396,4120.711–8
Revolutionary Socialist Party1,285,5170.6540
All India Forward Bloc1,011,5640.5130
Jammu & Kashmir National Conference493,1430.253+1
Indian Union Muslim League475,5070.2420
Peasants and Workers Party of India470,5670.240–5
Republican Party of India (Khobragade)383,0220.190–2
Kerala Congress356,9970.181–1
Republican Party of India351,9870.1800
Socialist Unity Centre of India307,2240.1600
Jharkhand Party254,5200.131+1
All India Muslim League196,8200.1000
United Democratic Front140,2100.070–1
Shiv Sena129,3510.070New
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party127,1880.0610
Tripura Upajati Juba Samiti111,9530.0600
People's Party of Arunachal69,8100.040New
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad61,1610.0300
Peoples Conference53,8910.030New
Manipur Peoples Party49,2770.0200
Indian Socialist Party39,3990.020New
Shoshit Samaj Dal (Akhil Bharatiya)38,2260.0200
Sikkim Janata Parishad31,7500.021New
Muslim Majlis26,3630.010New
All India Labour Party14,7200.0100
All Party Hill Leaders Conference13,0580.010New
Sikkim Congress (Revolutionary)11,6320.010New
Sikkim Prajatantra Congress5,1250.000New
Independents12,717,5106.4390
Appointed Anglo-Indians20
Total197,824,274100.00531–13
Valid votes197,824,27497.57
Invalid/blank votes4,928,6192.43
Total votes202,752,893100.00
Registered voters/turnout356,205,32956.92
Source: EIC

Legislative Assembly elections

Arunachal Pradesh

Main article: 1980 Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Bihar

Main article: 1980 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

Goa, Daman and Diu

Main article: 1980 Goa, Daman and Diu Legislative Assembly election

Party Votes % Seats +/–
Indian National Congress (Urs) 134,651 38.36 20 New
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 127,714 36.36 7 –8
Janata Party 14,431 4.11 0 –3
Indian National Congress 12,338 3.51 0 –10
Janata Party (Secular) 6,045 1.72 0 New
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 1,089 0.31 0 New
Independents 54,773 15.60 3 +1
Invalid/blank votes 12,232
Total 363,273 100 30 +1
Registered voters/turnout 522,652 69.51
Source: Election Commission of India

Gujarat

Main article: 1980 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Kerala

Main article: 1980 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1980 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Sources:[1][2]

SN Party Seats
Contested
Seats
won
Seats
Changed
%
Votes
1 Indian National Congress (I) 320 246 47.52%
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 310 60 30.34%
3 Communist Party of India 46 2 1.50%
4 Janata Party 124 2 2.88%
5 Janata Party (Secular) 204 1 4.82%
6 Republican Party of India (Khobragade) 13 1 0.33%
6 Independent 288 8 10.26%
Total 320

Maharashtra

Main article: 1980 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Manipur

Main article: 1980 Manipur Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress (I)158,12721.6313New
Janata Party144,11219.7110New
Indian National Congress (U)69,3199.486New
Communist Party of India53,0557.265–1
Manipur Peoples Party48,1966.594–16
Janata Party (Secular)20,6672.830New
Kuki National Assembly20,6002.822
Communist Party of India (Marxist)4,1680.571+1
Janata Party (JP)9240.130New
Independents211,85528.9819+14
Total731,023100.00600
Valid votes731,02397.55
Invalid/blank votes18,3812.45
Total votes749,404100.00
Registered voters/turnout909,26882.42
Source: ECI[3]

Odisha

Main article: 1980 Odisha Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the 1980 Odisha Legislative Assembly election[4]
Political Party Flag Seats
Contested
Won Net Change
in seats
% of
Seats
Votes Vote % Change in
vote %
Indian National Congress (I) 147 118 "NEW" 80.27 30,37,487 47.78 "NEW"
Indian National Congress (U) 98 2 "NEW" 1.36 4,46,818 10.49 "NEW"
Bharatiya Janata Party 28 0 NA 0 86,421 7.09 NA
Communist Party of India 27 4 Steady 0 3.57 2,33,971 2.72 Decrease 3.4
Independent 248 7 N/A 4.76 7,55,087 15.77 N/A
Total Seats 147 (Increase 7) Voters 1,39,09,115 Turnout 65,49,074 (47.08%)

Puducherry

Main article: 1980 Puducherry Legislative Assembly election

Punjab

Main article: 1980 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Result of Punjab Legislative Assembly election 1980[5]
Party contested Seats won change in seats popular vote %
Indian National Congress 117 63 Increase46 28,25,827 45.19%
Shiromani Akali Dal 73 37 Decrease21 16,83,266 26.92%
Communist Party of India 18 9 Increase2 4,03,718 6.46%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 13 5 Decrease3 2,53,985 4.06%
Bharatiya Janata Party 41 1 (new) 4,05,106 6.48%
Independents 376 2 Steady 4,07,799 6.52%
Others 84 0 - 2,73,215 4.36%
Total 722 117 62,52,916

Rajasthan

Main article: 1980 Rajasthan Nadu Legislative Assembly election

Tamil Nadu

Main article: 1980 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election

Election map of results based on parties. Colours are based on the results table on the left
Election map of results based on parties. Colours are based on the results table on the left
Summary of the 1980 May Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election results
Alliance/Party Seats won Change Popular Vote Vote % Adj. %
AIADMK+ alliance 162 +14 9,328,839 48.9%
AIADMK 129 -1 7,303,010 38.8% 50.4%
CPI(M) 11 -1 596,406 3.2% 47.6%
CPI 9 +4 501,032 2.7% 43.9%
GKC 6 +6 322,440 1.7% 44.1%
IND 6 +6 488,296 2.6%
FBL 1 65,536 0.4% 44.6%
INC(U) 0 52,119 0.3% 29.3%
DMK+ alliance 69 -6 8,371,718 44.4%
DMK 37 -11 4,164,389 22.1% 45.7%
INC(I) 31 +4 3,941,900 20.9% 43.4%
IND 1 +1 265,429 1.4%
Others 3 -8 1,144,449 6.1%
JNP(JP) 2 -8 522,641 2.8% 6.9%
IND 1 598,897 3.2%
Total 234 18,845,006 100%

: Vote % reflects the percentage of votes the party received compared to the entire electorate that voted in this election. Adjusted (Adj.) Vote %, reflects the % of votes the party received per constituency that they contested.
Sources: Election Commission of India[6] and Keesing's Report[7]

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1980 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Party Name Seats
Indian National Congress (INC) 309
Janata Party (Secular) (JNP (SC)) 59
Indian National Congress (U) (INC (U)) 13
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 11
Communist Party of India (CPI) 6
Janata Party (JNP(JP)) 4
Janata Party (Secular) (JNP(SR)) 4
Soshit Samaj Dal (Akhil Bharatiya) (SSD) 1
Independent 17
Total 425

References

  1. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1980 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF MADHYA PRADESH". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1980 to the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh" (PDF). Madhya Pradesh, Chief Electoral Officer. Retrieved 9 December 2020.
  3. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1980 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  4. ^ "Orissa 1980". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  5. ^ Punjab Assembly Election Results in 1980, Elections.in.
  6. ^ Election Commission of India. "1980 Election Statistical Report" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 October 2010. Retrieved 19 April 2009.
  7. ^ Keesing's Statistical Report