1981 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates25 March 1981 (1981-03-25)
29 March 1981 (1981-03-29)
Edition71st
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1980 1982 > →

The 1981 John Player All England Open Badminton Championships was the 71st edition of the event. It was held between March 25 and March 29, 1981, in London.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Liem Swie King India Prakash Padukone 11-15, 15–4, 15–6
Women's singles South Korea Hwang Sun-ai Denmark Lene Køppen 11–1, 11–2
Men's doubles Indonesia Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono Indonesia Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi 15–9, 15–8
Women's doubles England Jane Webster & Nora Perry England Gillian Gilks & Paula Kilvington 15-8, 15-4
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry Indonesia Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguno 15-10, 14–18, 15–10

Men's Singles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Liem Swie King
  2. Indonesia Rudy Hartono
  3. Indonesia Lius Pongoh
  4. Denmark Morten Frost
  5. Indonesia Hadiyanto
  6. India Prakash Padukone
  7. England Ray Stevens
  8. England Kevin Jolly

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Liem Swie King 15 15
England Andy Goode 5 9 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
India Syed Modi 15 18 India Modi 10 7
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen 11 16 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
England Kevin Jolly 15 15 England Jolly 2 9
India Sanjay Sharma 2 6 England Jolly 15 15
Japan Kinji Zeniya 15 15 Japan Zeniya 12 6
Indonesia Tjokaykie 3 11 Indonesia Swie King 8 15 15
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15 Denmark Frost 15 8 5
Mexico Roy Diaz Gonzalez 6 6 Denmark Frost 15 15
England Gary Scott 15 5 15 England Scott 5 3
Japan Yoshitaka Iino 12 15 12 Denmark Frost 15 15
Indonesia Hadiyanto 15 15 Indonesia Hadiyanto 8 4
Czech Republic John Czich 4 3 Indonesia Hadiyanto 15 15
Denmark Gert Helsholt 15 15 Denmark Helsholt 5 9
Scotland Dan Travers 9 4

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
India Prakash Padukone 15 15
Denmark Ulf Johansson 7 5 India Padukone 15 15
Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto 15 10 15 Indonesia Sugiarto 6 10
Japan Hiroyuki Hasegawa 10 15 6 India Padukone 15 15
Indonesia Lius Pongoh 15 15 Indonesia Pongoh 8 7
England Nick Yates 9 4 Indonesia Pongoh 15 15
Thailand Udom Luangpetcharaporn 15 15 Thailand Luangpetcharaporn 4 7
Denmark Svend Pri 12 9 India Padukone 10 15 15
Indonesia Dhany Sartika 15 15 Indonesia Hartono 15 7 8
England Ray Stevens 10 11 Indonesia Sartika 9 15 15
Denmark Kenneth Larsen 15 15 Denmark Larsen 15 5 7
Wales Philip Sutton 10 7 Indonesia Sartika 11 15
Indonesia Rudy Hartono 15 15 Indonesia Hartono 2 15
England Paul Whetnall 8 6 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Malaysia Misbun Sidek 15 15 Malaysia Sidek 4 11
Japan Masao Tsuchida 13 8

Women's Singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Lene Køppen
  2. South Korea Hwang Sun-ai
  3. Indonesia Ivana Lie
  4. Japan Atsuko Tokuda
  5. Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
  6. Japan Yoshiko Yonekura
  7. England Jane Webster
  8. Canada Wendy Carter

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Lene Køppen 10 11 11
Japan Saori Kondo 12 9 3 Denmark Køppen 11 11
England Mary Leeves 11 11 11 England Leeves 1 6
Indonesia Taty Sumirah 13 7 3 Denmark Køppen 11 11
England Karen Bridge 11 11 England Bridge 1 3
Canada Wendy Carter 3 6 England Bridge 11 11
Japan Kimiko Jinnai 11 11 Japan Jinnai 8 5
Indonesia Tjan So Gwan 9 3 Denmark Køppen 11 10 11
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo 11 11 Indonesia Verawaty 8 12 9
Japan Fumiko Tohkairin 2 2 Indonesia Verawaty 11 7 11
Guernsey Sally Leadbeater 6 11 11 Guernsey Leadbeater 6 11 8
Denmark Nettie Nielsen 11 4 7 Indonesia Verawaty 11 6 11
South Korea Kim Yun-ja 11 12 South Korea Kim 7 11 6
Japan Atsuko Tokuda 6 10 South Korea Kim 11 11
Denmark Pia Nielsen 11 11 Denmark Nielsen 4 7
Switzerland Liselotte Blumer 5 7

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Ivana Lie 11 3 11
Republic of Ireland Diane Underwood 4 11 8 Indonesia Ivana 11 11
India Ami Ghia 11 5 12 India Ghia 1 3
Denmark Kirsten Larsen 6 11 10 Indonesia Ivana 12 11
Japan Yoshiko Yonekura 11 11 Japan Yonekura 11 7
Denmark Dorte Kjær 1 6 Japan Yonekura 11 4 11
England Helen Troke 11 11 England Troke 6 11 6
Canada Jane Youngberg 5 8 Indonesia Ivana 11 7 0
South Korea Hwang Sun-ai 11 11 South Korea Hwang Sun-ai 5 11 11
England Paula Kilvington 3 4 South Korea Hwang Sun-ai 11 11
Japan Sumiko Kitada 11 11 Japan Kitada 1 2
Indonesia P Novianti 7 4 South Korea Hwang Sun-ai 11 12
England Jane Webster 11 11 England Webster 6 10
Denmark Lotte Hartwich 4 8 England Webster 11 11
Soviet Union Svetlana Belyasova 12 8 11 Soviet Union Belyasova 2 0
Denmark Rikke von Sørensen 10 11 6

Men's doubles

Semifinals Final
          
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Ade Chandra
12 15 12
Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
15 5 15
Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
15 15
Indonesia Tjun Tjun
Indonesia Johan Wahjudi
9 8
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
5 15
Indonesia Tjun Tjun
Indonesia Johan Wahjudi
15 17

Women's doubles

Semifinals Final
          
Japan Atsuko Tokuda
Japan Yoshiko Yonekura
18 12 15
England Gillian Gilks
England Paula Kilvington
17 15 18
England Gillian Gilks
England Paula Kilvington
8 4
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
15 15
South Korea Kim Yun-ja
South Korea Yoo Sang-hee
5 0
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
15 15

Mixed doubles

Semifinals Final
          
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
15 15
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Gillian Gilks
9 9
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
10 18 10
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
15 14 15
Denmark Steen Fladberg
Denmark Pia Nielsen
3 7
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
15 15

References