1981 FIFA World Youth Championship
FIFA World Youth Championship Australia 1981
1981 FIFA World Youth Championship.png
Tournament details
Host countryAustralia
Dates3–18 October
Teams16 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions West Germany (1st title)
Runners-up Qatar
Third place Romania
Fourth place England
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored87 (2.72 per match)
Attendance443,094 (13,847 per match)
Top scorer(s)West Germany Ralf Loose
West Germany Roland Wohlfarth
Egypt Taher Abouzaid
Australia Mark Koussas
(4 goals)
Best player(s)Romania Romulus Gabor
Fair play award Australia
1979
1983

The 1981 FIFA World Youth Championship, the third edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship, was held in Australia from 3 to 18 October 1981. The tournament took place in six venues—where a total of 32 matches were played. Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Melbourne, Newcastle and Sydney—The winner was West Germany, who beat surprise package Qatar 4–0 in a final held at Sydney Cricket Ground.

Qualification

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 1980 AFC Youth Championship  Qatar1
 South Korea
CAF (Africa) 1981 African Youth Championship  Cameroon1
 Egypt1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
1980 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Mexico
 United States1
CONMEBOL (South America) 1981 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Uruguay
OFC (Oceania) Host nation  Australia1
UEFA (Europe) 1980 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  England1
 Italy
 Poland
 Romania1
 Spain
 West Germany1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1981 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.

Group stage

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Uruguay 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Qatar 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 3
3  Poland 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 2
4  United States 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source:[citation needed]
Poland 0–1 Qatar
(Report) Bilal 37'
Lang Park, Brisbane
Attendance: 17,200
Referee: Tony Boskovic (Australia)

United States 0–3 Uruguay
(Report) López Báez 5'
Aguilera 60'
Da Silva 67'
Lang Park, Brisbane
Attendance: 17,200
Referee: Emilio Soriano Aladren (Spain)

United States 1–1 Qatar
Devey 43' (Report) Bilal 56'
Lang Park, Brisbane
Attendance: 10,122
Referee: Tesfaye Gebreyesus (Ethiopia)[1]

Uruguay 1–0 Poland
Da Silva 58' (Report)
Lang Park, Brisbane
Attendance: 10,122
Referee: Antonio Márquez Ramírez (Mexico)

Qatar 0–1 Uruguay
(Report) Villazán 52'
Lang Park, Brisbane
Attendance: 8,264
Referee: Stanislas Kamdem (Cameroon)

Poland 4–0 United States
Rzepka 17'
Kowalik 18'
Dziekanowski 65', 67'
(Report)
Lang Park, Brisbane
Attendance: 8,264
Referee: Tony Boskovic (Australia)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Romania 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 5
3  South Korea 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 2
4  Italy 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source:[citation needed]
Italy 1–4 South Korea
Mariani 83' (Report) Kwak Sung-ho 7'
Choi Soon-ho 12', 29'
Lee Kyung-nam 88'
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 13,538
Referee: Gastón Castro (Chile)

Romania 1–1 Brazil
Zamfir 82' (Report) Leomir 67'
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 13,538
Referee: George Courtney (England)

Romania 1–0 South Korea
Sertov 5' (Report)
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 17,500
Referee: Jorge Romero (Argentina)

Brazil 1–0 Italy
Djalma Baia 56' (Report)
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 17,500
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

South Korea 0–3 Brazil
(Report) Paulo Roberto 48'
Ronaldo 61'
Jun J.S. 79' (o.g.)
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Hussein Fahmy Baheig (Egypt)

Italy 0–1 Romania
(Report) Gabor 56' (pen.)
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Robert Valentine (Scotland)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  West Germany 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 4 Advance to knockout stage
2  Egypt 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 4
3  Mexico 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
4  Spain 3 0 2 1 5 7 −2 2
Source:[citation needed]
Spain 2–2 Egypt
Chano 65'
Nadal 74'
(Report) Abouzaid 6', 78'
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 7,504
Referee: Lee Woo Bong (South Korea)

West Germany 1–0 Mexico
Loose 2' (Report)

West Germany 1–2 Egypt
Loose 35' (Report) Helmi 31'
Abouzaid 54'

Mexico 1–1 Spain
Coss 75' (Report) Chano 45' (pen.)

Egypt 3–3 Mexico
Guillén 33' (o.g.)
Saleh 64', 71'
(Report) Vaca 18'
Farfán 28'
Ríos 69'

Spain 2–4 West Germany
F. López 72'
Fabregat 78'
(Report) Trieb 29'
Wohlfarth 47', 85'
Anthes 55'
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Attendance: 14,120
Referee: Arnaldo Coelho (Brazil)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  England 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 4 Advance to knockout stage
2  Australia (H) 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 4
3  Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 3
4  Cameroon 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host
England 2–0 Cameroon
Finnigan 57'
Dey 78'
(Report)
Sports Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 15,814
Referee: Toshikazu Sano (Japan)

Australia 2–1 Argentina
Koussas 79'
Hunter 89'
(Report) Morresi 66'
Sports Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 15,814
Referee: Alojzy Jarguz (Poland)

Australia 3–3 Cameroon
Mitchell 9'
Koussas 53', 78' (pen.)
(Report) Olle Olle 17'
Djonkep 35', 52'
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle
Attendance: 13,797
Referee: Toros Kibritjian (Syria)

England 1–1 Argentina
Small 79' (Report) Urruti 57'
Sports Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 16,674
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Cameroon 0–1 Argentina
(Report) Cecchi 6'
Sports Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 28,932
Referee: Mubarak Waleed Saeed (Qatar)

England 1–1 Australia
Small 82' (Report) Koussas 7'
Sports Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 28,932
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
11 October - Melbourne
 
 
 Uruguay 1
 
14 October - Melbourne
 
 Romania 2
 
 Romania 0
 
11 October - Canberra
 
 West Germany (a.e.t.) 1
 
 West Germany 1
 
18 October - Sydney
 
 Australia 0
 
 West Germany 4
 
11 October - Newcastle
 
 Qatar 0
 
 Brazil 2
 
14 October - Sydney
 
 Qatar 3
 
 Qatar 2
 
11 October - Sydney
 
 England 1 Third place
 
 England 4
 
17 October - Adelaide
 
 Egypt 2
 
 Romania 1
 
 
 England 0
 

Quarter-finals

Uruguay 1–2 Romania
Berruetta 60' (Report) Eduard 25'
Fisic 84'
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 14,800
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Brazil 2–3 Qatar
Ronaldo 27', 78' (Report) Al-Muhannadi 10', 54', 87'

West Germany 1–0 Australia
Wohlfarth 69' (Report)

England 4–2 Egypt
Webb 41', 64', 82'
Cooke 60'
(Report) Abouzaid 28' (pen.)
Saleh 40'

Semi-finals

Qatar 2–1 England
Bilal 12'
Alsada 62'
(Report) Small 70'
Cricket Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 12,476
Referee: Jorge Romero (Argentina)

Romania 0–1 (a.e.t.) West Germany
(Report) Schön 103'
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Robert Valentine (Scotland)

Third place play-off

Romania 1–0 England
Gabor 36' (Report)

Final

West Germany 4–0 Qatar
Loose 28', 66'
Wohlfarth 42'
Anthes 86'
(Report)
Cricket Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 18,531
Referee: Arnaldo Coelho (Brazil)

Result

 1981 World Youth Championship Winners 

West Germany
First title

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball Fair Play Award
Australia Mark Koussas Romania Romulus Gabor  Australia

Goalscorers

Mark Koussas of Australia won the Golden Shoe award for scoring four goals. In total, 87 goals were scored by 56 different players, with two of them credited as own goals.

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Own goals

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  West Germany 6 5 0 1 12 4 +8 10 Champions
2  Qatar 6 3 1 2 7 9 −2 7 Runners-up
3  Romania 6 4 1 1 6 3 +3 9 Third place
4  England 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 6 Fourth place
5  Uruguay 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 6 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Brazil 4 2 1 1 7 4 +3 5
7  Australia (H) 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 4
8  Egypt 4 1 2 1 9 10 −1 4
9  Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
10  Poland 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 2
11  South Korea 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 2
12  Mexico 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
13  Spain 3 0 2 1 5 7 −2 2
14  Cameroon 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
15  United States 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
16  Italy 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: rsssf.com
(H) Host

Notes

  1. ^ Actually Eritrea, as the FIFA anachronistically reports.