This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's general notability guideline. Please help to demonstrate the notability of the topic by citing reliable secondary sources that are independent of the topic and provide significant coverage of it beyond a mere trivial mention. If notability cannot be shown, the article is likely to be merged, redirected, or deleted.Find sources: "1981 Lancashire County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2024) (Learn how and when to remove this message) The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for events. Please help to demonstrate the notability of the topic by citing reliable secondary sources that are independent of the topic and provide significant coverage of it beyond a mere trivial mention. If notability cannot be shown, the article is likely to be merged, redirected, or deleted.Find sources: "1981 Lancashire County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2024) (Learn how and when to remove this message) (Learn how and when to remove this message)

1981 Lancashire County Council Election

← 1977 7 May 1981 (1981-05-07) 1985 →

All 99 seats on Lancashire County Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Blank Blank Blank
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Last election 12 seats, 28.0 % 83 seats, 61.7 % 1 seat, 6.8 %
Seats after 53 38 6
Seat change Increase 41 Decrease 45 Increase 5
Popular vote 191,885 184,410 42,304
Percentage 44.4 % 42.7 % 9.8 %
Swing Increase 16.4 ppt Decrease 19.0 ppt Increase 3.0 ppt

Leader before election


Conservative

Elected Leader


Labour

Elections were held to Lancashire County Council as part of the wider 1981 United Kingdom local elections and under new division boundaries.[1] Any multi-member wards were abolished and each of 99 wards returned one councillor in this election. The election saw a significant Labour recovery from the previous, along with a Conservative fall, leading Labour to gain control of the council for the first time in its history.

Results

1981 Lancashire County Council elections
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 53 Increase 41 53.5 53 53.5 191,885 44.4 Increase 16.4
  Conservative 38 Decrease 45 38.4 38 38.4 184,410 42.7 Decrease 19.0
  Liberal 6 Increase 5 6.1 6 6.1 42,304 9.8 Increase 3.0
  Residents 2 Increase 2 2.0 2 2.0 8,347 1.9 Increase 1.7
  Independent 0 Steady 0 0 0 3,824[n 1] 0.9 Decrease 0.2
  Workers Revolutionary 0 NEW 0 0 0 473 0.1 NEW
  Green 0 NEW 0 0 0 369[n 2] 0.1 NEW
  SDP 0 NEW 0 0 0 357 0.1 NEW
  National Front 0 Steady 0 0 0 109 0.0 Decrease 1.7
  Communist 0 Steady 0 0 0 85 0.0 Decrease 2.4
53
38
6
2
Party Seats
Labour 53
Conservatives 38
Liberals 6
Residents 2

Ward Results

Accrington Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Westall 1,950 66.6 N/A[n 3]
Conservative W. Parkinson 621 21.2
SDP J. Pickup 357 12.2
Majority 1329 45.4
Accrington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Keeley 2,522 61.0
Conservative M. Martin 1613 39.0
Majority 909 22.0
Alexandra & Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Hall 1,973 57.2
Conservative K. Hancock 1476 42.8
Majority 497 14.4
Amounderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Mallalieu 1,982 53.7
Labour W. Jones 1227 33.2
Liberal D. Penswick 484 13.1
Majority 755 20.4
Anchorsholme & Norbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Broughton 2,382 52.1
Labour R. Lewis 914 20.0
Liberal O. Driver 848 18.6
Residents association J. Berry 424 9.3
Majority 1468 32.1
Bacup
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Navin 2,471 56.4
Conservative D. Wood 1911 43.6
Majority 560 12.8
Bank Top & Brookhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Proos 3,161 84.0
Conservative D. Harwood 604 16.0
Majority 2557 67.9
Billinge & Revidge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Murray 2,498 67.0
Labour S. Harrington 1229 33.0
Majority 1269 34.0
Bispham & Ingthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Percival 2,071 46.9
Labour D. Wheeldon 1664 37.7
Liberal M. Cotton 679 15.4
Majority 407 9.2
Brownhill & Pleckgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Higginson 2,071 43.1
Conservative T. Marsden 1880 39.2
Liberal F. Beetham 850 17.7
Majority 191 4.0
Brunswick & Claremont
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Kirton 2,561 61.6
Conservative M. Smith 1596 38.4
Majority 965 23.2
Burnley Central East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Booth 3,420 76.5
Conservative L. Bullock 1051 23.5
Majority 2369 53.0
Burnley Central West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Maekin 2,938 57.2
Conservative M. Tate 2194 42.8
Majority 744 14.5
Burnley North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. Cooney 2,809 52.5
Conservative F. Brown 1514 28.3
Liberal J. Davey 1030 19.2
Majority 1295 24.2
Burnley Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Platt 2,469 53.3
Conservative J. Wyld 2165 46.7
Majority 304 6.6
Burnley South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Keller 2,850 63.9
Conservative J. Howarth 781 17.5
Liberal S. Parksinson 765 17.1
Workers Revolutionary R. Waring 65 1.5
Majority 2069 46.4
Burnley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Entwistle 2,883 53.1
Conservative J. Brown 2546 46.9
Majority 337 6.2
Cathedral & Green Bank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. White 3,119 83.4
Conservative M. Tappenden-Cousins 619 16.6
Majority 2500 66.9
Chorley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Yates 2,918 61.2
Conservative A. Crompton 1348 28.3
Liberal C. Jones 503 10.5
Majority 1570 32.9
Chorley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Glynn 1,777 44.7
Labour R. Hubbold 1486 37.4
Liberal F. Wilson 708 17.8
Majority 291 7.3
Chorley Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Case 2,362 49.3
Labour J. Nuttall 1688 35.3
Liberal R. Yates 583 12.2
Green E. Coulston 155 3.2
Majority 674 14.1
Chorley Rural North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Ambrose 2,647 54.5
Labour F. Higson 1859 38.3
Independent ratepayer G. Butler 348 7.2
Majority 788 7.2
Chorley Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Moorcroft 2,734 61.0
Labour L. Fishman 1750 39.0
Majority 984 21.9
Chorley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Deady 3,704 72.6
Conservative S. Freeland 1395 27.4
Majority 2309 45.3
Church & Accrington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Dickinson 3,105 62.3
Conservative H. Taylor 1879 37.7
Majority 1226 24.6
Cleveleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Townend 2,346 64.9
Labour S. Delaney 809 22.4
Liberal J. Simpson 460 12.7
Majority 1537 42.5
Clifton & Marton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Turton 2,401 54.2
Conservative J. Metcalf 2029 45.8
Majority 372 8.4
Clitheroe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Chatburn 1,780 41.9
Labour W. Maunders 1297 30.5
Liberal C. Hopwood 1170 27.5
Majority 483 11.4
Colne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal A. Greaves 2,739 48.1
Conservative A. Fraser 1545 27.2
Labour H. Simpson 1406 24.7
Majority 1194 21.0
Darwen South & Turton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal C. Grills 2,229 57.4
Conservative W. Birch 1654 42.6
Majority 575 14.8
Earcroft & West Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Bland 1,786 53.8
Labour A. Emery 1536 46.2
Majority 250 7.5
Ewood & Higher Croft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Bury 2,714 78.1
Conservative P. Hough 762 21.9
Majority 1952 56.2
Foxhall & Talbot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Allcock 1,493 46.3
Conservative J. Battersby 1301 40.3
Liberal C. Penswick 431 13.4
Majority 192 6.0
Fylde East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Spencer 2,117 52.4
Residents association J. Payne 1103 27.3
Labour P. Simpson 821 20.3
Majority 1014 25.1
Fylde West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Bradley 1,997 57.1
Independent G. Bamber 1034 29.6
Labour L. Dixon 464 13.3
Majority 963 27.6
Garstang
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Fitzherbert-Brockholes 2,728 68.9
Liberal J. Busby 825 20.8
Labour B. Moreland 406 10.3
Majority 1903 48.1
Great Harwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Slynn 2,433 56.1
Conservative J. Hall 1904 43.9
Majority 529 12.2
Greenlands & Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Jacobs 1,842 45.9
Liberal A. Heyworth 1117 27.8
Labour J. Readman 951 23.7
Green M. Palmer 105 2.6
Majority 725 18.1
Haslingden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Hatton 3,346 54.4
Conservative G. Woodcock 2805 45.6
Majority 541 8.8
Hawes Side & Tyldesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. McCrae 2,090 52.8
Conservative H. Hunt 1868 47.2
Majority 222 5.6
Hesketh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Aspden 2,482 54.1
Conservative E. Funk 1412 30.8
Liberal J. Rogers 696 15.2
Majority 1070 23.3
Heysham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Quick 2,296 43.4
Labour A. Garbett 2022 38.3
Liberal H. Steel 967 18.3
Majority 274 5.2
Highfield & Stanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Jackson 1,907 51.4
Conservative G. Heap 1800 48.6
Majority 107 2.9
Hillhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Ashworth 2,018 48.6
Labour W. Goldsmith 1752 42.2
Liberal N. Scullion 378 9.1
Majority 266 6.4
Lancaster City
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Clark 2,312 57.6
Conservative D. Skyes 1699 42.4
Majority 613 15.3
Lancaster East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Henig 3,221 69.7
Conservative A. Morris 1401 30.3
Majority 1820 39.4
Lancaster Rural Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Brown 2,223 56.4
Liberal R. Fenton 1200 30.5
Labour S. Robertson 516 13.1
Majority 1023 26.0
Lancaster Rural North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Bates 2,266 53.5
Liberal P. Wooff 1130 26.7
Labour R. Rye 837 19.8
Majority 1136 26.8
Lancaster Rural South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Entwistle 2,123 40.5
Liberal D. Hardy 1603 30.6
Labour J. Yates 1517 28.9
Majority 1136 26.8
Layton & Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Wright 2,172 49.0
Conservative M. Laye 1451 32.8
Liberal B. Morris 697 15.7
National Front A. Hanson 109 2.5
Majority 721 16.3
Longridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Coulston 3,080 72.7
Labour D. Roebuck 1154 27.3
Majority 1926 45.5
Lytham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents association J. Wilding 1,941 43.8
Conservative G. Caldwell 1771 40.0
Labour N. Horridge 721 16.3
Majority 170 3.8
Marine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N. Walsh 1,974 48.9
Conservative K. Storey 1338 33.2
Independent social democrat S. Bate 722 17.9
Majority 636 15.8
Morecambe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Robinson 2,833 65.5
Labour J. O'Donnell 1492 34.5
Majority 1341 31.0
Morecambe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Stanley 2,139 51.9
Conservative K. Brook 1985 48.1
Majority 154 3.7
Nelson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. French 3,499 63.4
Conservative D. Rigby 1197 21.7
Liberal P. Berry 823 14.9
Majority 2302 41.7
Ormskirk
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Ballance 2,578 53.6
Labour A. Williams 2234 46.4
Majority 344 7.1
Oswaldtwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Neville 2,112 47.4
Conservative T. Renshaw 1940 43.6
Independent I. Marsden 401 9.0
Majority 172 3.9
Pendle East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal W. Sargeant 2,004 47.0
Conservative W. Blackham 1452 34.0
Labour R. Dobney 809 19.0
Majority 552 12.9
Pendle South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N. Taylor 3,034 51.3
Liberal J. White 1568 26.5
Conservative C. Kemp 1314 22.2
Majority 1466 24.8
Pendle West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Sumner-Clough 2,407 49.7
Labour K. Shore 1675 34.6
Liberal D. Hewitt 759 15.7
Majority 732 15.1
Poulton-Le-Fylde
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative V. Scrine 2,763 58.6
Labour M. Wheatley 1242 26.4
Independent conservative F. Lofthouse 707 15.0
Majority 1521 32.3
Preston Central East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Nelson 3,374 72.0
Conservative G. Wilkins 1311 28.0
Majority 2063 44.0
Preston Central West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. Short 2,081 44.0
Conservative J. McGrath 2063 43.6
Liberal J. Hanney 585 12.4
Majority 18 0.4
Preston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Farrington 3,558 76.7
Conservative P. Worrall 1079 23.3
Majority 2479 53.5
Preston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Horam 2,473 62.0
Liberal B. Moore 872 21.9
Labour A. Richardson 643 16.1
Majority 1601 40.1
Preston Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Croft 3,441 75.6
Labour Oldcorn H. 1108 24.4
Majority 2333 51.3
Preston Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Clegg 2,066 48.1
Labour H. Parker 1149 26.8
Liberal J. Wright 1078 25.1
Majority 917 21.4
Preston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Wegg 3,216 75.3
Conservative J. Bosson 910 21.3
Workers Revolutionary V. Stephens 146 3.4
Majority 2306 54.0
Preston South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. McGrath 2,948 62.0
Conservative E. Kerr 1016 21.4
Liberal P. Hulse 794 16.7
Majority 1932 40.6
Preston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Higney 2,329 48.1
Conservative A. Scarsbrook 1729 35.7
Liberal A. Carmichael 786 16.2
Majority 600 12.4
Queens Park & Shadsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Smith 2,439 70.6
Liberal H. Dickinson 531 15.4
Conservative A. Salmon 485 14.0
Majority 1908 55.2
Ribble Valley North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Watson 3,163 74.4
Labour A. Barton 1090 25.6
Majority 2073 48.7
Ribble Valley South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Nickson 2,413 68.0
Labour D. Alber 589 16.6
Independent F. Ellis 546 15.4
Majority 1824 51.4
Rishton Clayton Altham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Mercer 2,351 50.1
Conservative P. Galbraith 2341 49.9
Majority 10 0.2
Rossendale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Coward 2,340 54.9
Conservative A. King 1919 45.1
Majority 421 9.9
Rossendale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Bland 2,938 56.9
Conservative M. Ingham 2227 43.1
Majority 711 13.8
Skelmersdale Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Ellman 2,556 90.7
Workers Revolutionary J. Simons 262 9.3
Majority 2294 81.4
Skelmersdale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Prunty 2,709 59.5
Conservative T. Baxter 1761 38.7
Communist T. Aldridge 85 1.9
Majority 948 20.8
Skelmersdale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Cheetham 2,690 81.8
Conservative S. Huyton 598 18.2
Majority 2092 63.6
Skerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Jones 3,271 68.1
Conservative J. Taylor 1531 31.9
Majority 1740 36.2
South Ribble Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Lyons 1,854 54.2
Conservative R. Charnley 1568 45.8
Majority 286 8.4
South Ribble East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Sharratt 2,029 53.3
Conservative R. Welham 1781 46.7
Majority 248 6.5
South Ribble North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Davies 2,501 52.8
Conservative G. Woods 2232 47.2
Majority 269 5.7
South Ribble North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Winn 2,987 68.7
Labour D. King 1359 31.3
Majority 1628 37.5
South Ribble South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal N. Orrell 2,438 46.6
Labour L. Day 1467 28.0
Conservative W. Jackson 1263 24.1
Independent W. Lamb 66 1.3
Majority 971 18.6
South Ribble South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal N. Orrell 2,438 46.6
Labour L. Day 1467 28.0
Conservative W. Jackson 1263 24.1
Independent W. Lamb 66 1.3
Majority 971 18.6
South Ribble South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Haigh 3,448 67.2
Conservative R. Smith 891 17.4
Liberal D. Golden 795 15.5
Majority 2557 58.9
South Ribble West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Jenksinson 2,080 59.3
Liberal M. Roper 982 28.0
Labour G. Nicholson 446 12.7
Majority 1098 31.3
Squires Gate & Waterloo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Hanson 2,191 65.6
Labour G. Cotton 1147 34.4
Majority 1044 31.3
St Annes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents association J. Lane 2,897 58.1
Conservative J. Gouldbourn 1565 31.4
Labour A. Calder 333 6.7
Green G. Dawson 109 2.2
National Front W. Smith 80 1.6
Majority 1332 26.7
St Annes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Carter 2,003 44.6
Residents association J. Parkinson 1982 44.1
Labour B. Cowap 506 11.3
Majority 31 0.5
Sudell & Sunnyhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal P. Browne 1,719 44.3
Labour G. Toole 1267 33.4
Conservative R. Wood 808 21.3
Majority 452 11.9
West Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal D. Whipp 2,904 42.4
Conservative J. Maisey 2137 31.2
Labour R. Macsween 1813 26.5
Majority 767 11.2
West Lancashire East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Aspinwall 3,165 62.7
Labour R. Lennon 1881 37.3
Majority 1284 25.4
West Lancashire North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Taylor 2,899 73.1
Labour P. Wynn 1066 26.9
Majority 1833 46.2
West Lancashire South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Kirby 2,889 77.6
Labour B. Brown 833 22.4
Majority 2056 55.2
Whitworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Kershaw 2,120 51.5
Conservative M. Crabtree 1998 48.5
Majority 122 3.0
Wyre Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Elletson 2,523 56.1
Liberal L. Moat 1574 35.0
Labour H. Brooke 401 8.9
Majority 949 21.1

Notes

  1. ^ Includes alternate independent labels: Independent ratepayers', independent social democrat, independent conservative.
  2. ^ As Ecology Party.
  3. ^ Boundary changes.

References

  1. ^ The County of Lancashire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981 S.I. 1981/43