1982 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 1978 6 May 1982 1986 →

All 60 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout43.3%
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 48 12
Seat change Decrease1 Increase2
Percentage 48.8% 23.9%

Barnet UK local election 1982 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1982 Barnet London Borough council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1982 Barnet Council election took place on 6 May 1982 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2015)

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 43.3%.

Barnet Local Election Result 1982[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 48 2 1 +1 48.8
  Labour 12 3 1 +2 23.9
  Alliance 0 0 0 0 26.2

Ward results

Arkley

Arkley (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John T. Thomson 2,331
Conservative Michael E. Weeks 2.170
Conservative Wilfred Lipman 2,169
Alliance Jean W. Hawkins 1.575
Alliance David J. Shannon 1,476
Alliance Norman H. Feltz 1,443
Labour Josephine M. Edwards 1,303
Labour Hukam C. Chopra 1.253
Labour Philip Rowe 1.226
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald R. Goodman 2,603
Conservative Mary B. Perry 2,563
Conservative Mary Temple 2,485
Alliance Keith Crawford 908
Alliance Janina E. Nesbitt 890
Alliance Anne J. Gelbhardt 848
Labour Percy Cheek 674
Labour Grace K. Wilkinson 628
Labour Peter B. Wilkinson 595
Independent George G. Byron 126
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James P. Brophy 2,203
Labour Henry J. Timothy 1,803
Labour Peter J. Fordham 1,775
Conservative Peter J.P. Edwards 911
Conservative Keith R. Bass 833
Conservative Patricia M. Sparrow 787
Alliance George W.H. Allen 673
Alliance Alan V. Simpson 614
Alliance Miriam Levy 533
Turnout %
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Young 1,556
Conservative Stuart J. Scott 1,528
Conservative Brian A. Jarman 1,490
Alliance Monroe Edward Palmer 1,470
Alliance Lilian E. Geach 1,281
Alliance Joan Lawson 1,261
Labour Sean J. Clegg 1,078
Labour Anthony M. Williams 1,031
Labour Andrew S. Redpath 1,019
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey N. Cooke 1,483
Labour Mary H.R. Honeyball 1,393
Labour Thomas A. McKendry 1,311
Conservative Maxton N. Brooker 1,300
Alliance Jack B. Cohen 1,177
Conservative Anthony J. Antoniou 1,149
Conservative Arthur J. Roycroft 1.124
Alliance Phyllis I. Adams 1.083
Alliance Paula Mercer 900
Turnout %
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest T. Danks 2,414
Conservative Olwen M. Evans 2,369
Conservative John Perry 2,317
Alliance Barry Perkins 1,287
Alliance George Gomez 1,271
Alliance Clive Robinson 1,266
Labour Jeffrey Leifer 849
Labour David A.J. Lusted 818
Labour Nohammed A.Q. Qllraishi 745
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frances R. Crook 2,046
Labour John R.M. Davies 2,030
Labour Laurence G. Spigel 1,867
Conservative Lawrence W. Chivers 1,815
Conservative Mayurdhwajasinh J. Gohel 1,405
Conservative Kantilal S. Patel 1,379
Alliance Robert N. Lloyd 1,291
Alliance Leah Hertz 1,209
Alliance Robert S. Hanison 1,163
Turnout %
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David J. V. Hammond 2,717
Conservative Malcolm E. Lester 2,683
Conservative Archibald T.W. Smith 2,638
Alliance David H.J. Cohen 1,120
Alliance John T, Mitchell 909
Alliance Alan P.S. Newman 858
Labour Michael B. Desmond 844
Labour Arthur J.T. Snell 740
Labour John D. Welham 715
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley

Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Sussman 2,460
Conservative Miles C. Golding 2,404
Conservative Barbara I. Langstone 2,341
Labour Colin Shindler 1,497
Labour Brian J. Watkins 1,481
Labour Judith A. Craven 1,475
Alliance John N.H. Foss 461
Alliance Alan W. Mather 411
Alliance Pratar S. Mehta 405
Turnout 41.4%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David C. Burton 2,674
Conservative Frank D. Gibson 2,627
Conservative John C. Tiplady 2,590
Alliance Christopher Perkin 1,213
Alliance Bruce A. Standing 1,209
Alliance Frank Davis 1,183
Labour Peter R. Butcher 921
Labour Stephanie H.M. Dardis 862
Labour Harry Kerens 806
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael G. Max 2,543
Conservative Roy M. Shutz 2,480
Conservative Clement Halfon 2,409
Alliance Kenneth A. Craig 1,746
Alliance Peter D. Falk 1,715
Alliance Viola Haire 1,609
Labour Jenny F. Manson 547
Labour Gerald D. Shamash 543
Labour Naomi E. Angell 532
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melvin Cohen 1,846
Conservative Leslie D. Foster 1,679
Conservative Selina D. Summers 1,590
Alliance Barrie R. Milnson 1,261
Alliance David I. Leadercramer 1,191
Alliance Panayoutis P. Panteli 1,023
Labour Mildred Gordon 833
Labour Montilgue Miller 758
Labour John S. Habershon 745
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hadley

Hadley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David P. Clarke 3,058
Conservative Ann S.M. More 2,869
Conservative John D. Rawles 2,549
Independent Anthony J. Freake 2,245
Alliance Geoffrey M. Fallows 1,663
Alliance Rosemary M. Watkins 1,541
Alliance Anthony Rowan-Wicks 1,466
Labour Anita Campbell 677
Labour Jean M. Feldman, 668
Labour Andrew P. Harris 619
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie J. Pym 2,688
Conservative Dorothy B. Benson 2,516
Conservative Jack Clarfelt 2,450
Alliance Diana C. Pattison 1,351
Alliance Ian C. Albert 1,251
Alliance Quintin J. Iwi 1,227
Labour John H. Smith 645
Labour Rita Erent 604
Labour Heung M. Farnham 593
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman E. Hirshfield 2,184
Conservative Victor S. Hockley 2,125
Conservative John Archard-Jones 1,872
Alliance Anne S. Godfrey 1,316
Alliance Harold M. Defries 1,278
Alliance Alan M. Magnus 1,276
Labour Barrie S. Brown 1,000
Labour Mary M. McShane 945
Labour Martin C. Earl 937
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denis L. Dippel 2,883
Conservative John R. Hart 2,846
Conservative Stanley J. Sorrell 2,733
Alliance Harold B. Davies 1,244
Alliance John R. Sillence 1,136
Alliance Linda B. Craig 1,123
Labour Paul G. Sarton 728
Labour Karen P. Buck 706
Labour Ian D. Parker 690
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Paul's

St Paul's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William G. Hart 2,305
Conservative Edna P. James 2,150
Conservative Mary Phillips 2,113
Labour Michael L. Freeman 1,368
Labour Janet A. Briffett 1,295
Labour Catherine Lyons 1,220
Alliance Kenneth L. Hunter 1,061
Alliance Krishan D. Saggar 1,058
Alliance Derek M. Joseph 1,006
Independent John P. Fitzgibbon 516
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael J. Hill 3,090
Conservative Victor H. Usher 3,025
Conservative Victor Lyon 2,974
Alliance David H. Ive 1,230
Alliance Josephine M. Wagerman 1,208
Alliance David Raff 1,206
Labour Jack J. Jaffe 672
Labour Brenda M. Peck 626
Labour Alexander C. Wills 587
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Timothy J. Sims 1,701
Labour Agnes C. Slocombe 1,558
Labour Doreen N. Neall 1,548
Conservative Joseph M.H. Hunter 1,516
Conservative Carole L. Ovenden 1,489
Conservative William D. Whittaker 1,474
Alliance Jack Bright 1,362
Alliance Harry J. Levy 1,294
Alliance Alan H. Finlay 1,283
Turnout %
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham P. Halliday 2,135
Conservative Philip H. Williams 2,126
Conservative Kenneth J. Woffenden 2,021
Labour Martin J. O'Connor 1,326
Labour Eyo I. Nkune 1,189
Labour Diane Rogoff 1,168
Alliance Michael M. Cole 1,048
Alliance Michael J. O'Donovan 1,039
Alliance Leonard W. Watkins 1,036
Turnout %
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 1982 and 1986

St Paul's

St Paul's by-election, 27 October 1983[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael L. Freeman 1,414
Conservative lan S. Balcombe 1,069
Alliance Krishaan D. Saggar 471
Ind. Conservative John P. Fitzgibbon 334
Ecology Maureen T. Colmans 59
Turnout 29.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. William G. Hart.

References

  1. ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). Demographic and Statistical Studies. London Research Centre. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
  2. ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). Demographic and Statistical Studies. London Research Centre. Retrieved 21 February 2015.
  3. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 8 March 2015.