This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "1982 CFL Draft" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2011) This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1982 CFL Draft" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2011) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 1982 CFL Draft composed of six rounds where 72 Canadian football players were chosen from eligible Canadian universities and Canadian players playing in the NCAA. A total of 18 players were selected as territorial exemptions, with every team making at least one selection during this stage of the draft.

Territorial exemptions

Toronto Argonauts Geoff Townsend TB Boston College

Toronto Argonauts Stephen Delcol DT Simon Fraser

Montreal Concordes Luc Tousignant QB Fairmont State

Calgary Stampeders Ken Moore TE Hawaii

Calgary Stampeders Greg Peterson DB Brigham Young University

Calgary Stampeders Kevin Molle OL Fresno State

Saskatchewan Roughriders Brent Molnar OL Minot State

British Columbia Lions Dennis Guevin OT Simon Fraser

British Columbia Lions Gerald Roper G Arizona

Winnipeg Blue Bombers Milson Jones TB North Dakota

Winnipeg Blue Bombers Stan Mikawos DT North Dakota

Hamilton Tiger-Cats Kari Yli-Renko T Cincinnati

Ottawa Rough Riders Mark Seale DT Richmond

Ottawa Rough Riders Kevin Dalliday G/DT Carleton

Ottawa Rough Riders Ron St. Poulton DB McGill

Edmonton Eskimos Nereo Bolzon LB Alberta

Edmonton Eskimos Peter Eshenko WR Alberta

Edmonton Eskimos Greg Marshall FB Western Ontario

1st round

= CFL Division All-Star = CFL All-Star = Hall of Famer
Pick # CFL Team Player Position College
1 Toronto Argonauts Mike Kirkley RB Western Ontario
2 Toronto Argonauts Greg Holmes WR Carroll College
3 Calgary Stampeders Neil Evans RB Toronto
4 Saskatchewan Roughriders Trent Soper DB Eastern Oregon
5 BC Lions Bernie Glier DB British Columbia
6 Toronto Argonauts Tony Antunovic T Simon Fraser
7 Toronto Argonauts Chris Schultz T Arizona
8 BC Lions Troy Ciochetti WR Alberta
9 Edmonton Eskimos Rod Connop G/C Wilfrid Laurier

2nd Round

10. Edmonton Eskimos Harry Doering DE Guelph

11. Montreal Alouettes Clint Van Ostrand OL Whitworth

12. Calgary Stampeders Robert Waite DL British Columbia

13. Saskatchewan Roughriders Gerald Prud'homme WR Concordia

14. British Columbia Lions Don Moen DB British Columbia

15. Winnipeg Blue Bombers Derek Faggiani DT Simon Fraser

16. Hamilton Tiger-Cats Dave Zilli LB Toronto

17. Hamilton Tiger-Cats Peter Langford DE Guelph

18. Edmonton Eskimos Mark Debrueys TE Western Ontario

3rd Round

19. Calgary Stampeders Phil Charron WR Bishop's

20. Toronto Argonauts Marc Lemery LB McGill

21. Calgary Stampeders Dave Amer WR Bishop's

22. Saskatchewan Roughriders Mike Hughes T Sheridan

23. British Columbia Lions Ryan Potter TB Western Ontario

24. Winnipeg Blue Bombers Dan Bowes DE McMaster

25. British Columbia Lions Bernie Jolette LB Ottawa

26. Ottawa Rough Riders Terry Cahill DB East Stroudsberg State

27. Edmonton Eskimos Peter Janiuk G York

4th Round

28. British Columbia Lions David Singh TB British Columbia

29. Montreal Alouettes Larry Stewart T Saint Mary's

30. Calgary Stampeders Rod Ambrose G Manitoba

31. Saskatchewan Roughriders Pierre Lord WR Fairmount State

32. British Columbia Lions Dave Leuty WR Western Ontario

33. Winnipeg Blue Bombers Darrin Boivin DL Manitoba

34. Hamilton Tiger-Cats David McCann WR Western Ontario

35. Ottawa Rough Riders Bruce Milks DB South Arkansas

36. Edmonton Eskimos David Sauve DE Harvard

5th Round

37. Saskatchewan Roughriders James Williams DE Acadia

38. Montreal Concordes Carmen Salvatore DB Wilfrid Laurier

39. Calgary Stampeders Denis Tardif LB McGill

40. Saskatchewan Roughriders Kevin Rydeard DB Western Ontario

41. British Columbia Lions Tony Prencipe LB Manitoba

42. Winnipeg Blue Bombers Sam Papaconstantinou LB Toronto

43. Hamilton Tiger-Cats Dave Purve TE Simon Fraser

44. Ottawa Rough Riders Terry Elik LB Simon Fraser

45. Edmonton Eskimos Barry Quarrel DB Wilfrid Laurier

6th Round

46. Saskatchewan Roughriders Paul Starkey C Eastern Oregon

47. Montreal Concordes Fred West DE Wilfrid Laurier

48. Calgary Stampeders Stuart Maclean LB Acadia

49. Saskatchewan Roughriders Mark Joncas DT McGill

50. British Columbia Lions Matt Kavanaugh C Simon Fraser

51. Winnipeg Blue Bombers Mitch Kiesman DE Manitoba

52. Hamilton Tiger-Cats Scott Waggoner TB Florida

53. Ottawa Rough Riders Greg Clarke QB British Columbia

54. Edmonton Eskimos Rick Paulitsch TB Alberta

References