1982 European Athletics Indoor Championships
Dates6–7 March 1982
Host cityMilan
Italy Italy
VenuePalasport di San Siro
Events23
Participation282 athletes from
23 nations

The 1982 European Athletics Indoor Championships were held at Palasport di San Siro in Milan, a city in Italy, on 6 and 7 March 1982.[1] It was the second time the championships were held in Milan after the 1978 edition.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Marian Woronin (POL) 6.61  Valentin Atanasov (BUL) 6.62  Bernard Petitbois (FRA) 6.66
200 metres
details
 Erwin Skamrahl (FRG) 21.20 CR  István Nagy (HUN) 21.41  Michele Di Pace (ITA) 21.52
400 metres
details
 Pavel Konovalov (URS) 47.04  Sándor Újhelyi (HUN) 47.14  Benjamín González (ESP) 47.41
800 metres
details
 Antonio Páez (ESP) 1:48.02  Klaus-Peter Nabein (FRG) 1:48.31  Colomán Trabado (ESP) 1:48.35
1500 metres
details
 José Luis González (ESP) 3:38.70  José Manuel Abascal (ESP) 3:38.91  Antti Loikkanen (FIN) 3:39.62
3000 metres
details
 Patriz Ilg (FRG) 7:53.50  Alberto Cova (ITA) 7:54.12  Valeriy Abramov (URS) 7:54.46
60 metres hurdles
details
 Aleksandr Puchkov (URS) 7.73  Plamen Krastev (BUL) 7.74  Karl-Werner Dönges (FRG) 7.80
5000 metres walk
details
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA) 19:19.93  Carlo Mattioli (ITA) 20:06.91  Martin Toporek (AUT) 20:19.47
High jump
details
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG) 2.34  Janusz Trzepizur (POL) 2.32  Roland Dalhäuser (SUI) 2.32
Pole vault
details
 Viktor Spasov (URS) 5.70 =CR  Konstantin Volkov (URS) 5.65  Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL) 5.60
Long jump
details
 Henry Lauterbach (GDR) 7.86  Rolf Bernhard (SUI) 7.83  Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA) 7.83
Triple jump
details
 Béla Bakosi (HUN) 17.13  Gennadiy Valyukevich (URS) 16.87  Nikolay Musiyenko (URS) 16.82
Shot put
details
 Vladimir Milić (YUG) 20.45  Remigius Machura (TCH) 20.07  Jovan Lazarević (YUG) 19.65

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Marlies Göhr (GDR) 7.11 =CR  Sofka Popova (BUL) 7.19  Wendy Hoyte (GBR) 7.27
200 metres
details
 Gesine Walther (GDR) 22.80 CR  Yelena Kelchevskaya (URS) 23.35  Heidi-Elke Gaugel (FRG) 23.39
400 metres
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) 49.59 WR  Dagmar Rübsam (GDR) 51.18  Gaby Bußmann (FRG) 51.57
800 metres
details
 Doina Melinte (ROM) 2:00.39 CR  Martina Steuk (GDR) 2:01.07  Jolanta Januchta (POL) 2:01.24
1500 metres
details
 Gabriella Dorio (ITA) 4:04.01  Brigitte Kraus (FRG) 4:04.22  Beate Liebich (GDR) 4:06.70
3000 metres
details
 Agnese Possamai (ITA) 8:53.77 CR  Maricica Puică (ROM) 8:54.26  Paula Fudge (GBR) 8:56.96
60 metres hurdles
details
 Kerstin Knabe (GDR) 7.98  Bettine Gärtz (GDR) 8.00  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 8.09
High jump
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) 1.99 CR  Andrea Bienias (GDR) 1.99  Katalin Sterk (HUN) 1.99 NR
Long jump
details
 Sabine Everts (FRG) 6.70  Karin Hänel (FRG) 6.54  Valy Ionescu (ROM) 6.52
Shot put
details
 Verzhinia Veselinova (BUL) 20.19  Helena Fibingerová (TCH) 19.24  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 18.50

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 West Germany (FRG)53311
2 East Germany (GDR)4419
3 Soviet Union (URS)3339
4 Italy (ITA)3227
5 Spain (ESP)2125
6 Bulgaria (BUL)1315
7 Hungary (HUN)1214
8 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1203
9 Poland (POL)1124
10 Romania (ROU)1113
11 Yugoslavia (YUG)1012
12  Switzerland (SUI)0112
13 Great Britain (GBR)0022
14 Austria (AUT)0011
 Finland (FIN)0011
 France (FRA)0011
Totals (16 nations)23232369

Participating nations

See also

References