1982 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates13–18 April
Edition8
LocationBöblingen, West Germany
1980 1984

The 8th European Badminton Championships were held in Böblingen, West Germany, between 13 and 18 April 1982, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and Deutscher Badminton-Verband e.V..

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff England Ray Stevens Denmark Claus Andersen
England Nick Yates
Women's singles Denmark Lene Køppen England Karen Bridge Sweden Christine Magnusson
England Jane Webster
Men's doubles Sweden Stefan Karlsson
and Thomas Kihlström
England Martin Dew
and Mike Tredgett
Sweden Claes Nordin
and Lars Wengberg
England Ray Stevens
and Andy Goode
Women's doubles England Gillian Gilks
and Gillian Clark
England Nora Perry
and Jane Webster
Denmark Dorte Kjaer
and Nettie Nielsen
Denmark Lene Køppen
and Anne Skovgaard
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew
and Gillian Gilks
England Mike Tredgett
and Nora Perry
Sweden Lars Wengberg
and Anette Börjesson
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
and Anne Skovgaard
Teams England England Sweden Sweden Denmark Denmark

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles England Ray Stevens Denmark Claus Andersen 15–8, 15–10
Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff England Nick Yates 15–10, 5–15, 15–4
Women's singles Denmark Lene Køppen Sweden Christine Magnusson 11–4, 11–1
England Karen Bridge England Jane Webster 11–0, 11–2
Men's doubles England Martin Dew
England Mike Tredgett
Sweden Claes Nordin
Sweden Lars Wengberg
15–5, 15–2
Sweden Stefan Karlsson

Sweden Thomas Kihlström

England Andy Goode
England Ray Stevens
15–8, 15–4
Women's doubles England Jane Webster
England Nora Perry
Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Kirsten Larsen
15–9, 14–17, 15–11
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gilks
Denmark Anne Skovgaard
Denmark Lene Køppen
15–6, 15–2
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
Sweden Lars Wengberg
Sweden Anette Börjesson
15–8, 15–5
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
Denmark Anne Skovgaard
15–12, 15–8

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff England Ray Stevens 15–9, 15–4
Women's singles Denmark Lene Køppen England Karen Bridge 11–1, 11–9
Men's doubles Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Martin Dew
England Mike Tredgett
15–9, 15–3
Women's doubles England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gilks
England Jane Webster
England Nora Perry
15–3, 15–11
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
15–12, 15–5

Medal account

Pos Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1  England 3 5 3 11
2  Denmark 2 0 5 7
3  Sweden 1 1 3 5

References