1982 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

← 1977 19 May 1982 1985 →

All 68 seats in the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
35 seats needed for a majority
Registered2,211,524
Turnout71.06%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Hand INC.svg
Lotos flower symbol.svg
Party INC BJP JP
Seats before 9 New 53
Seats won 31 29 2
Seat change +22 New –51
Popular vote 42.52% 35.16% 4.75%

CM before election

Thakur Ram Lal
INC

Elected CM

Thakur Ram Lal
INC

Elections to the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly were held in May 1982, to elect members of the 68 constituencies in Himachal Pradesh, India. The Indian National Congress won the most seats as well as the popular vote, and Thakur Ram Lal was reappointed as the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.[1]

After the passing of the State of Himachal Pradesh Act, 1970, Himachal Pradesh was converted from a Union Territory to a State and the size of its Legislative Assembly was increased to 68 members.[2]

Result

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1982.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress659,23942.5231+22
Bharatiya Janata Party545,03735.1629New
Janata Party73,6834.752–51
Communist Party of India26,5431.7100
Lok Dal22,5211.450New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,6360.1700
Independents220,63714.2360
Total1,550,296100.00680
Valid votes1,550,29698.65
Invalid/blank votes21,2781.35
Total votes1,571,574100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,211,52471.06
Source: ECI[3]

Elected Members

Constituency Reserved for
(SC/ST/None)
Member Party
Kinnaur ST Thakur Sen Negi Independent
Rampur SC Singhi Ram Indian National Congress
Rohru None Satya Dev Bushehari Indian National Congress
Jubbal-kotkhai None Ram Lal Indian National Congress
Chopal None Kewal Ram Chauhan Indian National Congress
Kumarsain None Jai Bihari Lal Khachi Indian National Congress
Theog None Vidya Stokes Indian National Congress
Simla None Daulat Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Kasumpti SC Balak Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Arki None Nagin Chander Pal Bharatiya Janata Party
Doon None Ram Partap Chandel Indian National Congress
Nalagarh None Vijayander Singh Indian National Congress
Kasauli SC Raghu Raj Indian National Congress
Solan None Rama Nand Bharatiya Janata Party
Pachhad SC Gangu Ram Independent
Raindka SC Prem Singh Indian National Congress
Shillai None Guman Singh Chauhan Indian National Congress
Paonta Doon None Kush Parmar Indian National Congress
Nahan None Shyama Sharma Janata Party
Kotkehloor None Daulat Ram Sankhyan Indian National Congress
Bilaspur None Sada Ram Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
Ghumarwin None Narayan Singh Swami Bharatiya Janata Party
Geharwin SC Ganu Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Nadaun None Dhani Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Hamirpur None Jagdev Chand Bharatiya Janata Party
Bamsan None Lashkari Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Mewa SC Dharam Singh Indian National Congress
Nadaunta None Ram Rattan Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
Gagret SC Sadhu Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Chintpurni None Hans Raj Akrot Indian National Congress
Santokgarh None Vijay Kumar Joshi Indian National Congress
Una None Des Raj Bharatiya Janata Party
Kutlehar None Ranjit Singh Janata Party
Nurpur None Sat Mahajan Indian National Congress
Gangath SC Des Raj Bharatiya Janata Party
Jawali None Rajan Sushant Bharatiya Janata Party
Guler None Chander Kumar Indian National Congress
Jaswan None Agya Ram Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
Pragpur SC Virender Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Jawalamukhi None Kashmir Singh Rana Bharatiya Janata Party
Thural None Chandresh Kumari Indian National Congress
Rajgir SC Milkhi Ram Goma Indian National Congress
Baijnath None Sant Ram Indian National Congress
Palampur None Sarwan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Sulah None Shanta Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Nagrota None Ram Chand Bharatiya Janata Party
Shahpur None Vijai Singh Independent
Dharamsala None Brij Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Kangra None Vidya Sagar Bharatiya Janata Party
Bhattiyat None Shiv Kumar Indian National Congress
Banikhet None Des Raj Mahajan Indian National Congress
Rajnagar SC Mohan Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Chamba None Sagar Chand Indian National Congress
Bharmour ST Thakur Singh Indian National Congress
Lahaul And Spiti ST Devi Singh Indian National Congress
Kullu None Kunj Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Banjar None Maheshwar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Ani SC Khub Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Karsog SC Mansha Ram Independent
Chachiot None Moti Ram Independent
Nachan SC Dile Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Sundarnagar None Roop Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Balh SC Piru Ram Indian National Congress
Gopalpur None Rangila Ram Indian National Congress
Dharampur None Bhikham Ram Indian National Congress
Joginder Nagar None Gulab Singh Independent
Darang None Kaul Singh Indian National Congress
Mandi None Sukh Ram Indian National Congress

See also

References

  1. ^ Prabhu Chawla (21 April 1983). "Thakur Ram Lal resigns as Himachal Pradesh CM to pave the way for Virbhadra Singh". India Today. Retrieved 6 November 2021.
  2. ^ "The State of Himachal Pradesh Act, 1970" (PDF). 25 December 1970. Retrieved 6 November 2021. ...persons chosen by direct election from territorial constituencies, shall be sixty-eight of which sixteen seats shall be reserved for the Scheduled Castes and three seats shall be reserved for the Scheduled Tribes.
  3. ^ "Himachal Pradesh 1982". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 November 2021.