Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 6 May 1982. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party retained overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 42 +2
Liberal 36 -2
Conservative 21 0

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1982
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 16 4 2 +2 48% 39% 54,780
  Liberal 10 2 4 -2 30% 31% 43,378
  Conservative 7 0 0 0 21% 25% 34,935
  SDP 0 0% 5% 7,181
  Communist 0 0% 0.4% 510
  Independent Liberal 0 0% 0.09% 129
  Ecology 0 0% 0.08% 112
  Workers Revolutionary 0 0% 0.04% 57

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Hood 1,648 54%
Liberal D. Vasmer 1,146 38%
Communist R. O'Hara 154 5%
Conservative G. A. Powell 100 3%
Majority 502
Registered electors 9,757
Turnout 3,048 31%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Peter Millea 2,462 49%
Labour J. Williams 1,526 30%
Conservative R. Jones 1,064 21%
Majority 936
Registered electors 13,409
Turnout 5,052 38%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Morrison 2,731 52%
SDP R. Isaacson 1,542 29%
Labour C. R. Frais 958 18%
Majority 1,189
Registered electors 12,769
Turnout 5,052 38%

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Cathie Kaufman 2,449 48%
Labour J. Roberts 1,453 29%
Conservative T. P. Pink 1,175 23%
Majority 996
Registered electors 12,675
Turnout 5,077 40%

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Mary Johnston 1,693 39%
Labour A. C. Snowden 1,576 36%
Conservative Helen Rigby 1,020 23%
Communist J. Kay 68 2%
Majority 117
Registered electors 12,127
Turnout 4,357 36%

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal W. Roberts 1,970 47%
Labour J. McIntosh 1,777 43%
Conservative A. Wilson 429 10%
Majority 193
Registered electors 11,592
Turnout 4,176 36%

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal G. Smith 2,072 43%
Labour E. J. Smith 1,589 33%
Conservative S. Fitzsimmons 1,204 23%
Majority 483
Registered electors 13,578
Turnout 4,865 36%

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Airey 3,069 53%
Liberal N. G. Chinn 1,861 32%
Labour Susan Smith 826 14%
Majority 1,208
Registered electors 13,683
Turnout 5,756 42%

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Atherton 2,905 44%
Liberal Len Tyrer 2,849 43%
Labour J. Clarke 922 14%
Majority 56
Registered electors 15,073
Turnout 6,676 44%

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. B. Gladden 2,413 47%
Liberal John Bowen 1,742 34%
Conservative S. Hicklin 932 18%
Majority 671
Registered electors 14,005
Turnout 5,087 36%

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Peter J. Rainford 1,988 41%
Labour Pauline Dunlop 1,856 38%
Conservative R. Hughes 1,000 21%
Majority 132
Registered electors 13,190
Turnout 4,844 37%

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. H. Fitzpatrick 2,558 48%
SDP Helen Petrie 1,485 28%
Labour J. Mooney 1,296 24%
Majority 1,073
Registered electors 13,655
Turnout 5,339 39%

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. J. Quick 1,839 43%
Liberal C. Collins 1,641 38%
Conservative D. W. Patmore 701 16%
Communist J. Cook 71 2%
Workers Revolutionary J. J. Maginnis 33 1%
Majority 198
Registered electors 11,714
Turnout 4,285 37%

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. H. Westbury 2,364 60%
SDP E. R. Jones 817 21%
Conservative J. L. Walsh 771 20%
Majority 1,547
Registered electors 12,016
Turnout 3,952 33%

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Wiles 1,820 81%
Liberal R. J. Flood 240 11%
Conservative W. Scott 186 8%
Majority 1,580
Registered electors 10,014
Turnout 2,246 22%

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. C. V. Gregory 2,300 54%
Liberal H. G. Rogers 1,035 24%
Conservative A. Brown 924 22%
Majority 1,265
Registered electors 11,579
Turnout 4,259 37%

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. R. Snell 2,138 63%
SDP P. J. Kellett 747 22%
Liberal J. Mangan 488 14%
Majority 1,391
Registered electors 11,962
Turnout 3,373 28%

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. R. Leach 1,824 48%
Liberal A. Damsell 1,550 41%
Conservative A. Palin 356 9%
Communist S. P. Munby 70 2%
Workers Revolutionary T. M. Cooper 24 1%
Majority 1,754
Registered electors 10,664
Turnout 3,824 36%

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. F. Pine 2,741 46%
Liberal G. P. Scott 2,532 43%
Labour J. H. Stamper 643 11%
Majority 279
Registered electors 12,403
Turnout 5,916 48%

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joyce Stephenson 1,670 43%
Labour K. D. Radcliffe 1,605 41%
Conservative T. N. Teppett 599 15%
Majority 65
Registered electors 12,609
Turnout 3,874 31%

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Dalling 1,980 51%
Liberal K. Sewill 1,582 40%
Conservative Pauline Dougherty 353 9%
Majority 398
Registered electors 11,325
Turnout 3,915 35%

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Heather Adams 1,869 65%
SDP F. S. Roderick 548 19%
Conservative Ann Nugent 480 17%
Majority 1,321
Registered electors 8,491
Turnout 2,897 34%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal A. Loftus 2,269 43%
Labour M. J. Smith 1,868 36%
Conservative W, H. Connolly 924 18%
Independent Liberal K. McCulloch 129 2%
Communist H. Mohin 30 1%
Majority 401
Registered electors 12,061
Turnout 5,220 43%

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal H. E. Herritty 2,296 53%
Labour E. A. Taylor 1,359 31%
Conservative J. McDermott 603 14%
Communist J. G. Volleamere 69 2%
Majority 937
Registered electors 11,767
Turnout 4,327 37%

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Owens 2,569 65%
Conservative Christine Perkins 706 18%
SDP Helen Clucas 684 17%
Majority 1,885
Registered electors 12,370
Turnout 3,959 32%

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. C. Evans 1,979 50%
Liberal J. Ball 823 21%
Conservative C. J. Lister 1,144 29%
Communist M. McLoughlin 48 1%
Majority 835
Registered electors 12,013
Turnout 3,994 33%

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Gamble 1,981 54%
Liberal E. R. Stephenson 1,499 40%
Conservative R. C. Duncalf 222 6%
Majority 482
Registered electors 10,744
Turnout 3,702 34%

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. McLean 1,730 70%
Liberal J. Farley 325 13%
Conservative K. G. Watkin 421 17%
Majority 1,309
Registered electors 9,891
Turnout 2,476 25%

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal J. Jones 2,850 57%
Labour J. A. Hackett 1,312 26%
Conservative D. Ellis 797 16%
Majority 1,538
Registered electors 12,445
Turnout 4,959 40%

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Astbury 1,571 50%
Liberal E. Jameson 854 27%
Conservative Pamela Stephen 735 23%
Majority 717
Registered electors 10,142
Turnout 3,160 31%

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Morgan 2,088 89%
Liberal J. Bannister 253 11%
Majority 1,835
Registered electors 9,339
Turnout 2,341 25%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Brown 1,701 38%
Labour G. Devling 1,361 31%
SDP G. G. Endicott 1,358 31%
Majority 340
Registered electors 13,779
Turnout 4,420 32%

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. G. Hallows 2,384 53%
Liberal E. M. Clein 1,239 28%
Labour D. A. Bradbury 740 17%
Ecology N. Everard 112 3%
Majority 1,145
Registered electors 12,817
Turnout 4,475 35%

[3]

References