Elections to Southwark Council were held in May 1982. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 30.5%.

Election result

Southwark Local Election Result 1982[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 53 0 3 -3 85.5 42.8
  Conservative 8 0 0 0 12.9 27.8
  Other parties 3 3 0 +3 1.6 5.1
  Alliance 0 0 0 0 0 24.3

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Johnson 775 51.3 -19.5
Labour Christine McKie 677 44.8 -22.7
Alliance (Liberal) Patricia Wright 369 24.4 N/A
Alliance (SDP) James Hughes 355 23.5 N/A
Conservative Mark Eaton 271 17.9 -4.9
Conservative Peter Martin 231 15.3 -4.7
Turnout 1,512 30.4 +1.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Alleyn

Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elsie Headley 802 35.7 -5.7
Conservative Pamela Cooper** 783 34.9 -4.7
Labour Derrick Robinson 773 34.4 +0.5
Conservative Andrew Rowe 755 33.6 -3.7
Alliance (Liberal) Jean Halden 505 22.5 +8.6
Alliance (Liberal) Robert Blackwell 503 22.4 +9.2
Turnout 2,245 39.4 +1.7
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Pamela Cooper was a sitting councillor for Ruskin ward

Barset

Barset (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Cather* 877 48.3 -6.7
Labour Nicholas Snow 864 47.6 -8.6
Alliance (Liberal) Roy Nightingale 556 30.6 +25.0
Alliance (Liberal) Mark Allen 520 28.6 +23.3
Conservative Paul Roberts 281 15.5 -14.1
Conservative Robert Percival 279 15.4 -12.8
Turnout 1,817 35.9 +8.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bellenden

Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Cliffe 1,346 40.4 -6.6
Labour Samuel King 1,291 38.8 -3.0
Labour Ann Ward* 1,269 38.1 -8.0
Conservative Gerard Fergus 1,067 32.0 -4.7
Conservative Peter Forder 1,031 31.0 -3.9
Conservative Nigel Linacre 1,007 30.2 -4.5
Alliance (Liberal) Alexander Baker 629 18.9 +11.0
Alliance (SDP) Iain Johncock 585 17.6 +9.9
Alliance (SDP) Leroy Phillips 573 17.2 +9.9
Turnout 3,330 38.3 +2.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bricklayers

Bricklayers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Bryan 776 40.6 -28.5
Labour Stephen Marsling 731 38.2 -25.3
Alliance (Liberal) Edwin Langdown 607 31.7 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Janet Machin 566 29.6 N/A
Conservative Alan Corps 312 16.3 -9.6
Conservative Noel Picarda-Kemp 252 13.2 -11.6
Ind. Social Democrat William Musgrave 198 10.4 N/A
Turnout 1,912 34.0 +5.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Browning

Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graeme Geddes 1,201 53.2 -8.0
Labour David Fryer 1,170 51.8 -8.9
Labour Ronald Terrett 1,146 50.8 -8.7
Conservative Stephen Payne 446 19.8 -8.7
Conservative Greta Fergus 443 19.6 -7.4
Conservative Angela Meakin 437 19.4 -5.8
Alliance (Liberal) Martin Bennett 423 18.7 N/A
Alliance (SDP) John Damer 403 17.9 N/A
Alliance (Liberal) Richard Malins 382 16.9 N/A
Turnout 2,257 29.6 +3.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Brunswick

Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Lauder* 1,005 46.1 -8.5
Labour Jessie Cannon 929 42.6 -16.5
Labour Madan Kalia 799 36.7 -7.9
Alliance (Liberal) Hugh Mooney 531 24.4 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Michael Hall 499 22.9 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Robert Shearer 491 22.5 N/A
Conservative Patricia Bristow 447 20.5 -5.8
Conservative Douglas Mitchell 438 20.1 -4.5
Conservative Alfred Shaughnessy 417 19.1 -6.1
Communist Eric Hodson 83 3.8 N/A
Turnout 2,180 27.1 -1.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Burgess

Burgess (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Ely* 657 50.7 -11.0
Labour Ronald Slater* 623 48.0 -14.0
Conservative Donald Case 270 20.8 -8.3
Conservative Clive Jones 260 20.0 -6.7
Alliance (Liberal) Diana Jenkins 249 19.2 N/A
Alliance (SDP) David Ramsay 231 17.8 N/A
Turnout 1,297 26.6 +0.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathedral

Cathedral (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Williams 791 47.5 -22.4
Labour Alan Davis* 786 47.2 -17.0
Conservative David Walker 437 26.3 +0.5
Conservative Michael Sherlock 399 24.0 -0.1
Alliance (SDP) Bert Ray** 340 20.4 N/A
Alliance (SDP) George Ruddock 318 19.1 N/A
Turnout 1,664 28.5 +1.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bert Ray was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward, and was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Fowler 1,219 43.2 -18.7
Labour Anne Matthews 1,106 39.2 -18.6
Labour Jessica Wanamaker 1,091 38.6 -18.3
Alliance (Liberal) Rose Colley 800 28.3 N/A
Alliance (SDP) John Egan 779 27.6 N/A
Alliance (Liberal) Richard Shearman 740 26.2 N/A
Conservative James Bourlet 492 17.4 -10.7
Conservative Beatrice North 469 16.6 -13.4
Conservative Sarah Keays 465 16.5 -10.3
Independent Anne Keane 284 10.1 N/A
Independent John Axon 224 7.9 N/A
Turnout 2,825 35.3 +7.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

College

College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryan Hoskins* 1,676 53.3 -2.5
Conservative Margaret Jackson* 1,606 51.1 -1.7
Labour Peter Bowyer 713 22.7 -13.8
Alliance (SDP) Angela Simons 673 21.4 +15.1
Alliance (Liberal) Patricia Mynott 661 21.0 +15.3
Labour John Rolfs 629 20.0 -13.1
Turnout 3,143 49.7 -1.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Consort

Consort (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Bendell 828 54.9 -3.7
Labour Robert Smyth* 819 54.3 -5.6
Conservative Charles Cooper 275 18.2 -7.8
Conservative Johanna Holland 268 17.8 -14.1
Alliance (SDP) William Jones 231 16.9 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Bridget McKew 214 14.2 N/A
Turnout 1,507 31.1 +0.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dockyard

Dockyard (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John O'Grady* 1,300 59.8 -10.8
Labour Thomas Sullivan 1,219 56.0 -15.3
Labour Barry Quirk 1,158 53.2 -16.8
Alliance (SDP) George Murphy 435 20.0 N/A
Alliance (Liberal) Sylvia Russell 402 18.5 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Roy Ashworth 378 17.4 N/A
Conservative Percy Gray 306 14.1 -4.5
Conservative Nicholas Van-Dar-Borgh 277 12.7 -2.9
Conservative Eileen Bascombe 272 12.5 -2.5
Communist Elizabeth Wright 140 6.4 -1.3
Turnout 2,175 33.4 +4.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Greening* 1,205 53.7 -9.7
Labour David Payne 1,117 49.8 -14.5
Labour Henry Quennell 1,067 47.5 -14.6
Conservative Jeremy Gaunt 541 24.1 -3.6
Alliance (SDP) Martin Osborne 509 22.7 N/A
Conservative Gladys Cobley 465 20.7 -4.5
Conservative Cyril Piper 389 17.3 -7.1
National Front Anthony Hussey 111 4.9 N/A
National Front David Teanby 80 3.6 N/A
Communist Susan Lewis 57 2.5 N/A
Turnout 2,245 22.3 -0.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Friary

Friary (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mabel Goldwin* 892 51.3 -8.1
Labour David Main 844 48.5 -8.4
Labour Rupert Doyle 807 46.4 -8.0
Alliance (SDP) James Clark 360 20.7 N/A
Conservative Leslie Brown 352 20.2 -4.9
Alliance (SDP) Paul Eden 344 19.8 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Mary Hobson 329 18.9 N/A
Conservative Evannie Smith 309 17.8 -4.4
Conservative George Noorden 303 17.4 -4.0
Turnout 1,739 28.4 +1.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Liddle

Liddle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel McCarthy 985 58.6 -5.9
Labour John Fowler* 982 58.4 -8.1
Labour Anne McNaught* 865 51.5 -13.5
Alliance (Liberal) David Cartwright 265 15.8 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Doreen Payne 228 13.6 N/A
Conservative Albert Rumble 228 13.6 -1.9
Alliance (SDP) Leslie Candappa 204 12.1 N/A
Conservative Pamela Rumble 204 12.1 +0.1
Conservative Christopher Rumble 199 11.8 +0.7
Workers Revolutionary Graham Hobbs 69 4.1 N/A
Turnout 1,681 20.2 -4.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Moore** 1,360 38.0 -9.8
Labour Aubyn Graham 1,271 35.5 -11.9
Labour Andrew Troke 1,206 33.7 -13.3
Conservative Doris Pearce 1,153 31.1 -7.4
Conservative Ashwinkumar Tanna 1,116 31.1 -4.7
Conservative Ruth Nicholson 1,063 29.7 -8.2
Alliance (SDP) William Payne* 856 23.9 -23.9
Alliance (Liberal) Nicholas Rowden 804 22.4 +15.7
Alliance (SDP) Jonathan Winter 778 21.7 +15.0
Turnout 3,583 39.4 -0.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Paula Moore was a sitting councillor for Rye ward

William Payne was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Wentworth 1,134 44.5 -16.2
Labour Solomon Parry* 1,080 42.3 -17.1
Labour Tony Goss 1,060 41.6 -17.4
Conservative William Goody 486 19.1 -13.4
Alliance (Liberal) Neville Clemens 475 18.6 N/A
Conservative Anne-Louise Kearney-Pateman 460 18.0 -11.4
Alliance (Liberal) Gillian Clemens 452 17.7 N/A
Conservative Robert Primmer 421 16.5 -12.9
Alliance (SDP) Jack Roberts 353 13.8 N/A
Ind. Social Democrat Catherine Clunn* 312 12.2 -46.8
National Front Mary Bailey 98 3.8 N/A
National Front Raymond Barker 98 3.8 N/A
National Front James Sneath 88 3.4 N/A
Turnout 2,551 32.3 +4.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Catherine Clunn was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Riverside

Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Labour Coral Newell* 1,157 41.3 -24.4
Independent Labour Barbara Burgess 1,016 36.3 N/A
Independent Labour James Patrick 956 34.1 N/A
Alliance (Liberal) Simon Hughes 636 22.7 N/A
Alliance (Liberal) Ronald Tindall 634 22.6 N/A
Labour Elizabeth Crickmar 623 22.3 -49.1
Labour Sidney Howard 606 21.6 -47.7
Alliance (Liberal) Janet McCloud 594 21.2 N/A
Labour Richard Dawson 589 21.0 -44.7
Conservative Norman Bascombe 264 9.4 -11.0
Conservative Mary Corps 257 9.2 -11.0
Conservative Reginald Evans 244 8.7 -8.5
Ind. Social Democrat Charles Sawyer** 176 6.3 N/A
Ind. Social Democrat Margaret White* 162 5.8 -62.4
Turnout 2,800 45.0 +8.9
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing

Coral Newell was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Charles Sawyer was a sitting councillor for Rotherhithe ward, and was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Margaret White was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harold Young* 909 46.6 -21.3
Labour David Brasier 887 45.5 -24.9
Labour Alexander Coveney 872 44.7 -24.2
Alliance (Liberal) Carol Sawyer 521 26.7 N/A
Alliance (Liberal) Thomas Taylor 521 26.7 N/A
Alliance (SDP) Raymond Dutton 448 23.0 N/A
Conservative David Bellamy 336 17.2 -4.6
Conservative Michael Pike 301 15.4 -3.1
Conservative Alison Pike 292 15.0 -3.3
Communist Robert Gordon 50 2.6 N/A
Turnout 1,949 30.3 +5.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ruskin

Ruskin (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Meakin* 2,186 50.5 -12.0
Conservative Catherine Clough** 2,170 50.1 -12.3
Conservative Tobias Eckersley* 2,152 49.7 -12.6
Alliance (SDP) Brian Bishop 1,268 29.3 +20.4
Alliance (Liberal) Anthony Plumb 1,248 28.8 +20.1
Alliance (SDP) Jonathan Mitchell 1,239 28.6 +20.1
Labour David Jones 638 14.7 -10.2
Labour Dora Hayling 634 14.6 -8.0
Labour Michael Idun 626 14.5 -7.9
Turnout 4,328 52.5 +5.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Catherine Clough was a sitting councillor for Alleyn ward

Rye

Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Clough 1,320 43.0 -6.2
Conservative Ralph Spilberg* 1,267 41.2 -5.9
Labour Peter Bibby 933 30.4 -7.3
Labour Geoffrey Cravitz 862 28.1 -9.3
Alliance (Liberal) James Murrell 684 22.3 +16.2
Alliance (SDP) Robert Skelly 681 22.2 +16.3
Turnout 3,072 44.5 +1.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Alden* 1,391 50.3 -6.9
Labour Anthony Ritchie** 1,272 46.0 -11.7
Labour Michael Geater** 1,266 45.8 -11.1
Alliance (Liberal) John Bennett 749 27.1 +21.6
Alliance (Liberal) Veronica Hunt 602 21.8 +16.8
Alliance (SDP) Leaford Patrick 543 19.7 +14.8
Conservative John Hoskinson 489 17.7 -12.7
Conservative Frederick Smith 472 17.1 -10.0
Conservative John Villiers 470 17.0 -9.9
Turnout 2,763 31.3 +2.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Anthony Ritchie was a sitting councillor for Barset ward

Michael Geater was a sitting councillor for Liddle ward

The Lane

The Lane (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Goss 861 40.7 -16.9
Labour Alexander Macpherson 797 37.6 -14.4
Alliance (SDP) John Lewis* 620 29.3 +23.9
Alliance (Liberal) Jonathan Hunt 584 27.6 +23.1
Conservative Douglas Pearce 431 20.4 -4.8
Conservative Ian Twinn 427 20.2 -3.3
National Front Gary Dunkin 53 2.5 -6.8
National Front Peter Core 43 2.0 N/A
Turnout 2,117 35.5 +2.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Waverley

Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Kelly 914 40.3 -5.6
Labour Helen Penn 821 36.2 -9.7
Conservative Anthony Paterson 819 36.1 -4.4
Conservative Florence Tristram 740 32.6 -7.4
Alliance (SDP) Frank Brean** 431 19.0 +13.5
Alliance (Liberal) David Barrett 427 18.8 +13.3
Communist Walter Macfarlane 74 3.3 N/A
Turnout 2,268 39.1 -2.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-Elections

Riverside by-election, 10 March 1983
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Ronald Tindall 1,584 56.6 +34.0
Independent Labour Edward Hart 780 27.8 -6.3
Labour Michael Idun 233 8.3 -14.0
New Britain Kevin Mason 118 4.2 N/A
Conservative Michael Pike 77 2.7 -6.7
Communist Robert Gordon 9 0.3 N/A
Turnout 43.6 -1.4
Alliance gain from Independent Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. James Patrick

Consort by-election, 8 March 1983
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Troy 691 44.7 -9.6
Alliance (Liberal) Richard Shearman 438 28.3 +11.4
Conservative Anthony Patterson 339 21.9 +3.7
National Front Mary Bailey 77 5.0 N/A
Turnout 31.1 ±0.0
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Robert Smyth

Burgess by-election, 23 February 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Rose Colley 840 53.7 +34.5
Labour Kevin Joiner 596 38.1 -9.9
Conservative Beatrice North 81 5.2 -15.6
National Front Peter Core 47 3.0 N/A
Turnout 34.5 -7.9
Alliance gain from Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Ronald Slater

Ruskin by-election, 23 February 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Forder 1,714 50.1 -0.4
Labour Peter Russell 832 24.3 +9.6
Alliance (SDP) Jonathan Mitchell 791 23.1 -5.5
National Front Raymond Barker 83 2.4 N/A
Turnout 42.9 -9.6
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. John Meakin

Lyndhurst by-election, 12 July 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Crane 1,423 53.4 +15.4
Conservative Barry Hallett 656 24.6 -6.5
Alliance (SDP) Robert Skelly 519 19.5 -4.4
National Front Raymond Barker 65 2.4 N/A
Turnout 28.9 -10.5
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Paula Moore

Rotherhithe by-election, 13 September 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Frank Pemberton 1,381 60.9 +34.2
Labour Trevor Lawrence 780 34.4 -12.2
Conservative Percy Gray 55 2.4 -14.8
National Front Peter Core 50 2.2 N/A
Turnout 35.2 +4.9
Alliance gain from Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Harold Young

Riverside by-election, 15 August 1985
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance (Liberal) Michael Hannon 1,656 65.2 +42.5
Labour John Thomas 801 31.6 +9.3
Conservative Beatrice North 81 3.2 -6.2
Turnout 38.6 -6.4
Alliance gain from Independent Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Barbara Burgess

Liddle by-election, 19 December 1985
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Ellery 1,032 81.7 +23.3
Alliance (SDP) Doreen Payne 164 13.0 -0.6
Conservative Trevor Pitman 67 5.3 -8.3
Turnout 15.5 -4.7
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. John Fowler

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.