Football league season
1982 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.
Qualifying groups
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
Textilshchik Ivanovo
|
30
|
21
|
8
|
1
|
59
|
15
|
+44
|
50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo
|
30
|
20
|
7
|
3
|
50
|
8
|
+42
|
47
|
3
|
Zorkiy Krasnogorsk
|
30
|
16
|
6
|
8
|
45
|
25
|
+20
|
38[a]
|
4
|
Spartak Tambov
|
30
|
15
|
5
|
10
|
32
|
31
|
+1
|
35
|
5
|
Volga Kalinin
|
30
|
13
|
8
|
9
|
24
|
23
|
+1
|
34
|
6
|
Krasnaya Presnya Moskva
|
30
|
12
|
9
|
9
|
40
|
28
|
+12
|
33
|
7
|
Saturn Rybinsk
|
30
|
13
|
6
|
11
|
38
|
35
|
+3
|
32
|
8
|
Stroitel Cherepovets
|
30
|
13
|
6
|
11
|
42
|
37
|
+5
|
32
|
9
|
Dinamo Vologda
|
30
|
10
|
11
|
9
|
30
|
26
|
+4
|
31
|
10
|
Dinamo Kashira
|
30
|
9
|
9
|
12
|
34
|
40
|
−6
|
27[a]
|
11
|
Spartak Ryazan
|
30
|
10
|
6
|
14
|
32
|
41
|
−9
|
26
|
12
|
Moskvich Moskva
|
30
|
8
|
7
|
15
|
23
|
39
|
−16
|
23
|
13
|
Lokomotiv Kaluga
|
30
|
6
|
9
|
15
|
23
|
36
|
−13
|
21
|
14
|
Volzhanin Kineshma
|
30
|
7
|
4
|
19
|
25
|
54
|
−29
|
18
|
15
|
TOZ Tula
|
30
|
6
|
6
|
18
|
24
|
56
|
−32
|
18
|
16
|
FSM Moskva
|
30
|
4
|
7
|
19
|
22
|
49
|
−27
|
15
|
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk
|
32
|
21
|
6
|
5
|
71
|
29
|
+42
|
48
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
Rubin Kazan
|
32
|
19
|
8
|
5
|
51
|
28
|
+23
|
46
|
3
|
Torpedo Togliatti
|
32
|
21
|
1
|
10
|
58
|
34
|
+24
|
43
|
4
|
Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev
|
32
|
16
|
7
|
9
|
40
|
25
|
+15
|
39
|
5
|
Zvezda Perm
|
32
|
14
|
9
|
9
|
51
|
32
|
+19
|
37
|
6
|
Zenit Izhevsk
|
32
|
15
|
6
|
11
|
50
|
32
|
+18
|
36
|
7
|
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
|
32
|
14
|
5
|
13
|
50
|
43
|
+7
|
33
|
8
|
Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola
|
32
|
14
|
4
|
14
|
43
|
41
|
+2
|
32
|
9
|
UralMash Sverdlovsk
|
32
|
12
|
7
|
13
|
37
|
47
|
−10
|
31
|
10
|
Uralets Nizhniy Tagil
|
32
|
11
|
9
|
12
|
45
|
50
|
−5
|
31
|
11
|
Svetotekhnika Saransk
|
32
|
12
|
6
|
14
|
38
|
43
|
−5
|
30
|
12
|
Khimik Dzerzhinsk
|
32
|
11
|
6
|
15
|
36
|
38
|
−2
|
28
|
13
|
Turbina Naberezhnyye Chelny
|
32
|
8
|
10
|
14
|
34
|
56
|
−22
|
26
|
14
|
Gazovik Orenburg
|
32
|
11
|
3
|
18
|
39
|
58
|
−19
|
25
|
15
|
Gastello Ufa
|
32
|
7
|
7
|
18
|
30
|
55
|
−25
|
21
|
16
|
Stal Cheboksary
|
32
|
5
|
11
|
16
|
25
|
47
|
−22
|
21
|
17
|
Volga Gorkiy
|
32
|
6
|
5
|
21
|
36
|
76
|
−40
|
17
|
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
Spartak Orjonikidze
|
32
|
22
|
6
|
4
|
64
|
18
|
+46
|
50[a]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu
|
32
|
19
|
5
|
8
|
50
|
24
|
+26
|
43
|
3
|
Dinamo Stavropol
|
32
|
20
|
2
|
10
|
54
|
41
|
+13
|
42[a]
|
4
|
Dinamo Makhachkala
|
32
|
15
|
9
|
8
|
54
|
35
|
+19
|
39
|
5
|
Uralan Elista
|
32
|
15
|
8
|
9
|
48
|
32
|
+16
|
38
|
6
|
Sokol Saratov
|
32
|
13
|
8
|
11
|
40
|
41
|
−1
|
34
|
7
|
Cement Novorossiysk
|
32
|
11
|
12
|
9
|
38
|
33
|
+5
|
34
|
8
|
Atommash Volgodonsk
|
32
|
13
|
7
|
12
|
44
|
49
|
−5
|
33
|
9
|
Torpedo Taganrog
|
32
|
13
|
6
|
13
|
36
|
43
|
−7
|
32
|
10
|
Druzhba Maykop
|
32
|
12
|
7
|
13
|
34
|
35
|
−1
|
31
|
11
|
Mashuk Pyatigorsk
|
32
|
11
|
8
|
13
|
42
|
39
|
+3
|
30
|
12
|
Nart Cherkessk
|
32
|
11
|
7
|
14
|
39
|
51
|
−12
|
29[b]
|
13
|
Terek Grozny
|
32
|
9
|
6
|
17
|
45
|
56
|
−11
|
24
|
14
|
Torpedo Volzhskiy
|
32
|
7
|
10
|
15
|
34
|
46
|
−12
|
24
|
15
|
Spartak Nalchik
|
32
|
6
|
10
|
16
|
42
|
68
|
−26
|
22
|
16
|
Volgar Astrakhan
|
32
|
6
|
8
|
18
|
27
|
53
|
−26
|
20
|
17
|
Strela Voronezh
|
32
|
5
|
9
|
18
|
22
|
49
|
−27
|
19[b]
|
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
Kuzbass Kemerovo
|
28
|
18
|
6
|
4
|
58
|
22
|
+36
|
42[a]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
Irtysh Omsk
|
28
|
15
|
10
|
3
|
47
|
26
|
+21
|
40
|
3
|
Zvezda Irkutsk
|
28
|
14
|
7
|
7
|
40
|
31
|
+9
|
35
|
4
|
Amur Blagoveshchensk
|
28
|
13
|
5
|
10
|
34
|
37
|
−3
|
31
|
5
|
Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk
|
28
|
12
|
7
|
9
|
47
|
31
|
+16
|
31
|
6
|
Angara Angarsk
|
28
|
12
|
6
|
10
|
44
|
39
|
+5
|
30
|
7
|
Luch Vladivostok
|
28
|
11
|
7
|
10
|
35
|
28
|
+7
|
29
|
8
|
Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure
|
28
|
9
|
11
|
8
|
34
|
30
|
+4
|
29
|
9
|
Manometr Tomsk
|
28
|
10
|
8
|
10
|
34
|
34
|
0
|
28
|
10
|
Metallurg Novokuznetsk[b]
|
28
|
10
|
5
|
13
|
47
|
49
|
−2
|
25
|
11
|
Fakel Tyumen
|
28
|
10
|
5
|
13
|
26
|
33
|
−7
|
25
|
12
|
Dinamo Barnaul
|
28
|
9
|
7
|
12
|
29
|
32
|
−3
|
25
|
13
|
Chkalovets Novosibirsk
|
28
|
8
|
5
|
15
|
28
|
49
|
−21
|
21
|
14
|
Torpedo Rubtsovsk
|
28
|
6
|
6
|
16
|
35
|
51
|
−16
|
18
|
15
|
Lokomotiv Ulan-Ude
|
28
|
4
|
3
|
21
|
21
|
67
|
−46
|
11
|
- ^ -
- ^ Zapsibovets Novokuznetsk changed name to Metallurg.
Group V (Soviet Republics)
Pos
|
Rep
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
BLR
|
Dnepr Mogilyov
|
30
|
18
|
8
|
4
|
60
|
32
|
+28
|
44
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
BLR
|
Khimik Grodno
|
30
|
17
|
6
|
7
|
43
|
23
|
+20
|
40
|
3
|
RUS
|
Dinamo Bryansk
|
30
|
17
|
4
|
9
|
61
|
42
|
+19
|
38
|
4
|
RUS
|
Metallurg Lipetsk
|
30
|
17
|
3
|
10
|
43
|
32
|
+11
|
37
|
5
|
MDA
|
Avtomobilist Tiraspol
|
30
|
15
|
7
|
8
|
45
|
22
|
+23
|
37
|
6
|
LTU
|
Atlantas Klaipeda
|
30
|
13
|
10
|
7
|
44
|
35
|
+9
|
36
|
7
|
BLR
|
GomSelMash Gomel
|
30
|
13
|
8
|
9
|
33
|
27
|
+6
|
34
|
8
|
RUS
|
Baltika Kaliningrad
|
30
|
13
|
4
|
13
|
45
|
44
|
+1
|
30
|
9
|
RUS
|
Sever Murmansk
|
30
|
10
|
10
|
10
|
44
|
41
|
+3
|
30
|
10
|
LVA
|
Zvejnieks Liepaja
|
30
|
11
|
5
|
14
|
40
|
50
|
−10
|
27
|
11
|
RUS
|
Avangard Kursk
|
30
|
9
|
7
|
14
|
25
|
48
|
−23
|
25
|
12
|
RUS
|
Dinamo Leningrad
|
30
|
7
|
9
|
14
|
33
|
37
|
−4
|
23
|
13
|
BLR
|
Dinamo Brest
|
30
|
9
|
4
|
17
|
30
|
44
|
−14
|
22
|
14
|
RUS
|
Spartak Oryol
|
30
|
8
|
6
|
16
|
32
|
53
|
−21
|
22
|
15
|
RUS
|
Salyut Belgorod
|
30
|
7
|
5
|
18
|
31
|
48
|
−17
|
19
|
16
|
BLR
|
Dvina Vitebsk
|
30
|
5
|
6
|
19
|
13
|
44
|
−31
|
16
|
Group VI [Ukraine]
Source:
[citation needed](C) Champions;
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated;
(R) Relegated
Group VII (Central Asia)
Pos
|
Rep
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
UZB
|
Dinamo Samarkand
|
36
|
25
|
6
|
5
|
63
|
19
|
+44
|
56
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
UZB
|
Neftyanik Fergana
|
36
|
20
|
10
|
6
|
59
|
25
|
+34
|
50
|
3
|
UZB
|
Novbahor Namangan
|
36
|
21
|
7
|
8
|
71
|
27
|
+44
|
49
|
4
|
UZB
|
Start Tashkent
|
36
|
19
|
5
|
12
|
41
|
25
|
+16
|
43
|
5
|
UZB
|
Horezm Yangiaryk
|
36
|
16
|
9
|
11
|
48
|
41
|
+7
|
41
|
6
|
UZB
|
Yangiyer
|
36
|
16
|
7
|
13
|
54
|
49
|
+5
|
39
|
7
|
UZB
|
Yeshlik Turakurgan
|
36
|
16
|
7
|
13
|
50
|
50
|
0
|
39
|
8
|
UZB
|
Hisar Shahrisabz
|
36
|
16
|
6
|
14
|
45
|
44
|
+1
|
38
|
9
|
UZB
|
Sohibkor Halkabad
|
36
|
16
|
6
|
14
|
54
|
46
|
+8
|
38
|
10
|
UZB
|
Hiva
|
36
|
14
|
10
|
12
|
42
|
49
|
−7
|
38
|
11
|
UZB
|
Narimanovets Bagat
|
36
|
13
|
12
|
11
|
42
|
48
|
−6
|
38
|
12
|
UZB
|
Shahrihanets Shahrihan
|
36
|
14
|
9
|
13
|
62
|
53
|
+9
|
37
|
13
|
UZB
|
Avtomobilist Termez
|
36
|
15
|
6
|
15
|
42
|
32
|
+10
|
36
|
14
|
UZB
|
Zarafshan Navoi
|
36
|
12
|
11
|
13
|
39
|
42
|
−3
|
35
|
15
|
TJK
|
Pahtakor Kurgan-Tyube
|
36
|
15
|
4
|
17
|
55
|
42
|
+13
|
34
|
16
|
KGZ
|
Alay Osh
|
36
|
11
|
5
|
20
|
41
|
70
|
−29
|
27
|
17
|
TJK
|
Hojent Leninabad
|
36
|
7
|
6
|
23
|
32
|
66
|
−34
|
20
|
18
|
UZB
|
Amudarya Nukus
|
36
|
7
|
4
|
25
|
32
|
71
|
−39
|
18
|
19
|
KGZ
|
COR Frunze
|
36
|
2
|
4
|
30
|
20
|
93
|
−73
|
8[a]
|
Pos
|
Rep
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
KAZ
|
Shakhtyor Karaganda
|
36
|
27
|
5
|
4
|
90
|
29
|
+61
|
59
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
KAZ
|
Meliorator Chimkent
|
36
|
21
|
9
|
6
|
64
|
21
|
+43
|
51
|
3
|
KAZ
|
Khimik Jambul
|
36
|
19
|
8
|
9
|
66
|
35
|
+31
|
46
|
4
|
KAZ
|
Spartak Semipalatinsk
|
36
|
19
|
7
|
10
|
68
|
45
|
+23
|
45
|
5
|
KAZ
|
Tselinnik Tselinograd
|
36
|
17
|
8
|
11
|
49
|
35
|
+14
|
42
|
6
|
KGZ
|
Alga Frunze
|
36
|
16
|
10
|
10
|
48
|
31
|
+17
|
42
|
7
|
KAZ
|
Traktor Pavlodar
|
36
|
17
|
7
|
12
|
51
|
36
|
+15
|
41[a]
|
8
|
KAZ
|
Zhetysu Taldy-Kurgan
|
36
|
16
|
7
|
13
|
53
|
48
|
+5
|
39
|
9
|
KAZ
|
Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk
|
36
|
14
|
10
|
12
|
69
|
46
|
+23
|
38
|
10
|
KAZ
|
Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz
|
36
|
12
|
10
|
14
|
37
|
40
|
−3
|
34
|
11
|
KAZ
|
Bulat Temirtau
|
36
|
14
|
5
|
17
|
48
|
51
|
−3
|
33
|
12
|
KAZ
|
Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk
|
36
|
11
|
11
|
14
|
31
|
39
|
−8
|
33
|
13
|
KAZ
|
Energetik Kustanay
|
36
|
13
|
6
|
17
|
31
|
53
|
−22
|
32[b]
|
14
|
KAZ
|
Meliorator Kzil-Orda
|
36
|
13
|
6
|
17
|
41
|
53
|
−12
|
32
|
15
|
KAZ
|
Torpedo Kokchetav
|
36
|
11
|
10
|
15
|
29
|
41
|
−12
|
32
|
16
|
KAZ
|
Jezkazganets Jezkazgan
|
36
|
12
|
7
|
17
|
36
|
59
|
−23
|
31
|
17
|
KAZ
|
Avangard Petropavlovsk
|
36
|
10
|
3
|
23
|
25
|
68
|
−43
|
23
|
18
|
KAZ
|
SKIF Alma-Ata
|
36
|
6
|
4
|
26
|
32
|
79
|
−47
|
16
|
19
|
KAZ
|
Uralets Uralsk
|
36
|
3
|
7
|
26
|
18
|
77
|
−59
|
13
|
Group IX (Caucasus)
Pos
|
Rep
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
1
|
ARM
|
Kotaik Abovyan
|
32
|
23
|
3
|
6
|
80
|
29
|
+51
|
49
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
GEO
|
Lokomotiv Samtredia
|
32
|
18
|
8
|
6
|
69
|
30
|
+39
|
44
|
3
|
GEO
|
Kolkheti Poti
|
32
|
18
|
5
|
9
|
61
|
40
|
+21
|
41
|
4
|
ARM
|
Shirak Leninakan
|
32
|
18
|
2
|
12
|
68
|
35
|
+33
|
38
|
5
|
GEO
|
Dinamo Sukhumi
|
32
|
15
|
8
|
9
|
38
|
34
|
+4
|
38
|
6
|
AZE
|
Hazar Lenkoran
|
32
|
15
|
7
|
10
|
48
|
35
|
+13
|
37
|
7
|
GEO
|
Meshakhte Tkibuli
|
32
|
17
|
1
|
14
|
46
|
44
|
+2
|
35[a]
|
8
|
TKM
|
Kolhozchi Ashkhabad
|
32
|
16
|
3
|
13
|
55
|
41
|
+14
|
35
|
9
|
ARM
|
Spartak Oktemberyan
|
32
|
16
|
3
|
13
|
50
|
45
|
+5
|
35
|
10
|
GEO
|
Dinamo Batumi
|
32
|
16
|
2
|
14
|
56
|
49
|
+7
|
34
|
11
|
AZE
|
Avtomobilist Mingechaur
|
32
|
14
|
5
|
13
|
32
|
40
|
−8
|
33
|
12
|
AZE
|
Karabakh Stepanakert
|
32
|
13
|
7
|
12
|
48
|
42
|
+6
|
33
|
13
|
GEO
|
Dila Gori
|
32
|
9
|
6
|
17
|
38
|
60
|
−22
|
24
|
14
|
AZE
|
Araz Nahichevan
|
32
|
9
|
4
|
19
|
27
|
60
|
−33
|
22
|
15
|
GEO
|
Lokomotiv Tbilisi
|
32
|
8
|
6
|
18
|
34
|
63
|
−29
|
22
|
16
|
ARM
|
Olimpia Artashat
|
32
|
4
|
8
|
20
|
33
|
67
|
−34
|
16[a]
|
17
|
AZE
|
Kyapaz Kirovabad[b]
|
32
|
3
|
2
|
27
|
24
|
93
|
−69
|
8
|
- ^ a b +
- ^ Progress Kirovabad changed name to Kyapaz.