1982 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 18–20
Host cityKnoxville, Tennessee
VenueTom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
1981
1983

The 1982 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships was held from June 18 to 20 at Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium, on the campus of the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, Tennessee. The three-day competition served as the national championships in track and field for the United States. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(-0.5 m/s)
Carl Lewis 10.11 Calvin Smith 10.16 Mike Miller 10.32
200 meters
(-0.2 m/s)
Calvin Smith 20.47 James Butler 20.63 Jeff Phillips 20.71
400 meters Cliff Wiley 45.05 Darrell Robinson 45.22 Michael Paul  Trinidad and Tobago
Sunder Nix
45.40
45.51
800 meters James Robinson 1:46.12 Johnny Gray 1:46.77 Mike Solomon  Trinidad and Tobago
Jack McIntosh
1:47.31
1:47.46
1500 meters Steve Scott 3:34.92 CR Sydney Maree  South Africa
Ray Flynn  Ireland
Jim Spivey
3:36.29
3:36.47
3:37.34
Chuck Aragon 3:38.35
5000 meters Matt Centrowitz 13:31.96 Ralph King 13:33.83 Doug Padilla 13:35.37
10,000 meters Craig Virgin 28:33.02 Steve Ortiz 28:33.58 Robbie Perkins 28:35.04
110 meters hurdles
(-0.7 m/s)
Willie Gault 13.15 Milan Stewart 13.48 Larry Cowling 13.55
400 meters hurdles David Patrick 48.57 Andre Phillips 48.62 David Lee 48.96
3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8:22.94 John Gregorek 8:23.62 Ricky Pittman 8:25.49
20 kilometres race walk Jim Heiring 1:30:22 Ray Sharp 1:32:30 Marco Evoniuk 1:33:28

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Milt Ottey  Canada
Benn Fields
7 ft 534 in (2.27 m)
7 ft 412 in (2.24 m)
Nat Page 7 ft 412 in (2.24 m) Dwight Stones 7 ft 412 in (2.24 m)
Pole vault Dan Ripley 18 ft 914 in (5.72 m) AR, MR Billy Olson 18 ft 914 in (5.72 m) AR, MR Dave Volz 18 ft 514 in (5.61 m)
Long jump Carl Lewis 27 ft 10 in (8.48 m) Jason Grimes 26 ft 812 in (8.14 m) Larry Myricks 26 ft 714 in (8.1 m)
Triple jump Robert Cannon 55 ft 034 in (16.78 m) Paul Jordan 54 ft 1034 in (16.73 m) Willie Banks 54 ft 1014 in (16.71 m)
Shot put Kevin Akins 69 ft 912 in (21.27 m) Dean Crouser 69 ft 112 in (21.06 m) Dave Laut 68 ft 734 in (20.92 m)
Discus throw Luis Delis  Cuba
Mac Wilkins
225 ft 5 in (68.7 m)
223 ft 9 in (68.19 m)
John Powell 218 ft 9 in (66.67 m) Art Burns 217 ft 3 in (66.21 m)
Hammer throw Dave McKenzie 235 ft 2 in (71.67 m) Ed Burke 234 ft 11 in (71.6 m) Bill Green 230 ft 1 in (70.12 m)
Javelin throw Bob Roggy 289 ft 9 in (88.31 m) MR Rod Ewaliko 278 ft 2 in (84.78 m) Tom Petranoff 273 ft 10 in (83.46 m)
Decathlon Herbert Peter  West Germany
John Crist
8187/8138
8087/8071[1]
Jim Howell 8038/8017 Mike Brown 7819/7757

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Evelyn Ashford 10.96[2] Merlene Ottey  Jamaica
Florence Griffith
11.06
11.15
Diane Williams 11.18
200 meters Merlene Ottey  Jamaica
Florence Griffith
22.17
22.58
Randy Givens 23.05 Chandra Cheeseborough 23.05
400 meters Denean Howard 50.87 Rosalyn Bryant 51.34 Arlise Emerson 51.89
800 meters Delisa Walton 2.00.91 Yvonne Hannus  Finland
Joetta Clark
2.01.73
2.02.09
Sue Addison 2.02.14
1500 meters Mary Decker Tabb 4.03.37 Leann Warren 4.10.23 Cindy Bremser 4.11.29
3000 meters Francie Larrieu 8.58.66 Janice Merrill 8.59.07 Cindy Bremser 9.00.38
10000 meters Kim Schnurpfeil 33.25.88 Julie Shea 33.38.74 Michelle Mason 33.48.11
Marathon (San Francisco) Lorraine Moller  New Zealand
Carey May  Ireland
Laurie Binder
2.36.13
2.38.31.7
2.39.45.5
Eileen Claugus 2.42.59 Iciar Martinez  Spain
Sharlet Gilbert
2.43.32
2.43.42
100 meters hurdles Stephanie Hightower 12.86 MR Benita Fitzgerald 13.01 Candy Young 13.14
400 meters hurdles Tammy Etienne 56.55 Tonja Brown 57.43 Edna Brown 57.49

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Deborah Brill  Canada
Phyllis Blunston
1.95 m (6 ft 4+34 in)
1.92 m (6 ft 3+12 in)[3]
Coleen Sommer 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Joni Huntley 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
Long Jump Carol Lewis 6.81 m (22 ft 4 in) Jodi Anderson 6.67 m (21 ft 10+12 in) Shonel Ferguson  Bahamas
Jennifer Inniss  Guyana
Tudie McKnight  Jamaica
Kathy McMillan
6.65 m (21 ft 9+34 in)
6.61 m (21 ft 8 in)
6.57 m (21 ft 6+12 in)
6.54 m (21 ft 5+14 in)
Shot Put Maria Elena Sarria  Cuba
Rosemarie Hauch  Canada
Denise Wood
18.80 m (61 ft 8 in)
16.96 m (55 ft 7+12 in)
16.48 m (54 ft 34 in)
Sandy Burke 16.2 m (53 ft 1+34 in) Lorna Griffin 16.12 m (52 ft 10+12 in)
Discus Throw Ria Stalman  Netherlands
Leslie Deniz
62.13 m (203 ft 10 in)
58.21 m (190 ft 11 in)
Kathy Picknell 56.79 m (186 ft 3 in) Lorna Griffin 56.11 m (184 ft 1 in)
Javelin Throw Lynda Hughes 61.64 m (202 ft 2 in) Karin Smith 60.83 m (199 ft 6 in) Mayra Villa  Cuba
Kathy Schmidt
59.99 m (196 ft 9 in)
59.69 m (195 ft 10 in)
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner 6041 Cindy Greiner 5950 Marlene Harmon 6902

References

  1. ^ Note: Due to an autotimer malfunction, some scores are hybrids with hand times to arrive at the official scores. The second score is the automatic timed score, or, in some cases, an estimated automatic score
  2. ^ http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:qCiQ0yW1VnsJ:trackfield.brinkster.net/USATournaments.asp%3FTourCode%3DN%26Year%3D1982%26Gender%3DW%26TF%3DT%26P%3DF%26By%3DY%26Count%3D+&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on April 15, 2015. Retrieved August 30, 2018.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)