Elections in the Republic of India in 1982 included elections to five state legislative assemblies and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

Legislative Assembly elections

Haryana

Main article: 1982 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

Party Votes % Seats
Indian National Congress 1,845,297 37.58 36
Lok Dal 1,172,149 23.87 31
Bharatiya Janata Party 376,604 7.67 6
Janata Party 157,224 3.29 1
Communist Party of India 36,642 0.75 0
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 18,616 0.38 0
Indian National Congress (Socialist) 398 0.01 0
Independents 1,303,414 26.54 16
Invalid/blank votes 87,091
Total 4,997,435 100 90
Registered voters/turnout 7,152,281 69.87
Source: Electoral Commission of India

Himachal Pradesh

Main article: 1982 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1982.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress659,23942.5231+22
Bharatiya Janata Party545,03735.1629New
Janata Party73,6834.752–51
Communist Party of India26,5431.7100
Lok Dal22,5211.450New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,6360.1700
Independents220,63714.2360
Total1,550,296100.00680
Valid votes1,550,29698.65
Invalid/blank votes21,2781.35
Total votes1,571,574100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,211,52471.06
Source: ECI[1]

Kerala

Main article: 1982 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

Party Wise Results[2][3][4]
Party Seats Valid Votes Secure Alliance
Indian National Congress-Indira (Cong-I or INCI) 20 1137374 UDF
Congress (A) (INC(A)) 15 920743
Indian Union Muslim League (IUML) 14 590255
Kerala Congress- Mani (KCM) 6 559930
Kerala Congress- Joseph (KCJ) 8 435200
Janata-Gopalan (JANG) 4 262595
National Democratic Party (NDP) 4 255580
Socialist Republican Party (SRP) 2 205250
Revolutionary Socialist Party-Sreekantan Nair (RSP-S) 1 114721
Praja Socialist Party (PSP) 1 29011
Democratic Labour Party (DLP) 1 35821
Independents (UDF) 1 71025
Communist Party of India-Marxist (CPI-M) 28 1964924 LDF
Communist Party of India (CPI) 13 838191
Congress-Socialist (ICS) 7 551132
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 4 263869
All Indian Muslim League (AIML) 4 310626
Janata (JAN) 4 386810
Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) 1 37705
Independents (LDF) 2 149928
Total 140

Nagaland

Main article: 1982 Nagaland Legislative Assembly election

India Nagaland Legislative Assembly 1982.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress140,42032.0824+9
Naga National Democratic Party140,11232.0124New
Independents157,17335.9112+3
Total437,705100.00600
Valid votes437,70598.59
Invalid/blank votes6,2671.41
Total votes443,972100.00
Registered voters/turnout596,45374.44
Source: ECI[5]

West Bengal

Main article: 1982 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Party Candidates Seats Votes %
Left Front Communist Party of India (Marxist) 209 174 8,655,371 38.49
All India Forward Bloc 34 28 1,327,849 5.90
Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 19 901,723 4.01
Communist Party of India 12 7 407,660 1.81
Revolutionary Communist Party of India 3 2 106,973 0.48
Marxist Forward Bloc 2 2 80,307 0.36
Biplobi Bangla Congress 1 0 34,185 0.15
West Bengal Socialist Party and
Democratic Socialist Party
10 6 354,935 1.58
Indian National Congress (I) 250 49 8,035,272 35.73
Indian Congress (Socialist) 28 4 885,535 3.94
Socialist Unity Centre of India 34 2 232,573 1.03
Janata Party 93 0 187,513 0.83
Bharatiya Janata Party 52 0 129,994 0.58
Indian Union Muslim League 4 0 129,116 0.57
Lok Dal 16 0 22,361 0.10
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 1 0 1,268 0.01
Independents 432 1 994,701 4.42
Total 1,204 294 22,487,336 100
Source:ECI[6][7]

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1982 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "Himachal Pradesh 1982". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 November 2021.
  2. ^ Statistical Report on General Election, 1982 to the Legislative Assembly of Kerala (PDF). Election Commission of India. 1982. p. 3.
  3. ^ "Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1982". www.elections.in. Retrieved 19 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Kerala Assembly Election 1982: Summary". www.keralaassembly.org. Retrieved 19 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1982 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 17 August 2021.
  6. ^ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/3189-west-bengal-1982/
  7. ^ West Bengal (India). Legislature. Legislative Assembly (July 1983). List of Members. Superintendent, Government Print. p. 9.