1983 Bath City Council election
← 1982 5 May 1983 (1983-05-05) 1984 →

18 of 48 seats (one third plus two vacant seats) to Bath City Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
All
Party Conservative Labour Alliance
Seats before 33 11 4
Seats won 12 5 1
Seats after 33 11 4
Seat change Steady Steady Steady
Popular vote 15,563 9,114 8,451
Percentage 45.6% 26.7% 24.8%
Swing Increase 1.4% Increase 5.6% Decrease 7.6%

Bath UK local election 1983 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 1983 Bath City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour and Yellow showing SDP–Liberal Alliance.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1983 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 5 May 1983 to elect councillors to Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. One third of seats were up for election. Two seats were contested in Twerton and Widcombe due to extra vacancies occurring.

Results summary

Bath City Council election, 1984
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 12 Steady 66.7% 21 33 68.8% 15,563 45.6% Increase 1.4%
  Labour 5 Steady 27.8% 6 11 22.9% 9,114 26.7% Increase 5.6%
  Alliance 1 Steady 5.6% 3 4 8.3% 8,451 24.8% Decrease 7.6%
  Independent 0 Steady 0% 0 0 0% 596 1.7% Increase 0.7%
  Ecology 0 Steady 0% 0 0 0% 419 1.2% Decrease 0.3%

Ward results

Sitting councillors seeking re-election, elected in 1979, are marked with an asterisk (*). The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1982 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.

Abbey

Abbey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elgar Spencer Jenkins * 1,021 58.8
Labour S. Phillips 298 17.2
Alliance C. Hussey 298 17.2
Ecology T. Oswald-Bannister 67 3.9
Independent P. Elcock 52 3.0
Majority 723 41.6
Turnout 40.4
Registered electors 4,294
Conservative hold Swing

Bathwick

Bathwick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. O'Donovan * 1,338 67.7
Alliance G. Abbott 414 21.0
Labour P. Mosley 223 11.3
Majority 924 46.7
Turnout 42.0
Registered electors 4,703
Conservative hold Swing

Bloomfield

Bloomfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Jack Trevor Snook * 977 44.3
Labour J. Dowling 641 29.1
Alliance J. McNeilage 585 26.6
Majority 336 15.2
Turnout 52.6
Registered electors 4,186
Conservative hold Swing

Combe Down

Combe Down[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leila Margaret Wishart 1,077 51.5
Alliance G. Mayer 708 33.8
Labour P. Meads 307 14.7
Majority 369 17.7
Turnout 50.0
Registered electors 4,181
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsmead

Kingsmead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Atkinson * 842 51.8
Labour M. Macrae 429 26.4
Alliance A. Pearce 356 21.9
Majority 413 25.4
Turnout 40.8
Registered electors 3,990
Conservative hold Swing

Lambridge

Lambridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. McDermid * 795 46.6
Alliance A. Kerslake 597 26.4
Labour A. Hannam 314 18.4
Majority 198 11.6
Turnout 55.1
Registered electors 3,099
Conservative hold Swing

Lansdown

Lansdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Maureen McDonagh * 1,367 65.3
Alliance Margaret Ann Roper 486 23.2
Labour E. Crawley 242 11.6
Majority 881 42.1
Turnout 52.8
Registered electors 3,971
Conservative hold Swing

Lyncombe

Lyncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian James Hamlen * 1,337 58.8
Alliance G. Lambert 418 18.4
Labour D. Haigh 337 14.8
Ecology Don Grimes 180 7.9
Majority 919 40.4
Turnout 50.2
Registered electors 4,524
Conservative hold Swing

Newbridge

Newbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Mundy 1,139 56.4
Alliance B. Durand 409 20.3
Labour J. Miles 273 13.5
Independent M. Beechinor 198 9.8
Majority 730 36.1
Turnout 47.2
Registered electors 4,281
Conservative hold Swing

Oldfield

Oldfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Pearce 917 42.0
Conservative M. Wheadon 646 29.6
Alliance Marian Hammond 619 28.4
Majority 271 12.4
Turnout 51.3
Registered electors 4,256
Labour hold Swing

Southdown

Southdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Weston * 647 37.9
Alliance C. South 618 36.2
Conservative D. Sykes 444 26.0
Majority 29 1.7
Turnout 46.7
Registered electors 3,660
Labour hold Swing

Twerton

Twerton (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alec Louis Ricketts * 1,075 63.7
Labour L. Harrington 965
Conservative J. Popham 308 18.2
Alliance B. Potter 305 18.1
Conservative J. Mill 268
Alliance J. Marigold 196
Turnout 42.3
Registered electors 3,995
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Walcot

Walcot[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard William Routledge * 711 40.1
Labour J. Linden 580 32.7
Alliance G. Plumbridge 484 27.3
Majority 131 7.4
Turnout 47.6
Registered electors 3,732
Conservative hold Swing

Westmoreland

Westmoreland[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Book 912 48.0
Conservative A. Buchanan 646 34.0
Alliance E. Bennett 341 18.0
Majority 266 14.0
Turnout 46.7
Registered electors 4,070
Labour hold Swing

Weston

Weston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance John James Malloy * 1,127 45.0
Conservative T. Broadwith 1,041 41.6
Labour T. Murphy 334 13.3
Majority 86 3.4
Turnout 59.3
Registered electors 4,220
Alliance hold Swing

Widcombe

Widcombe (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Cross * 812 41.7
Conservative C. Patterson 794
Independent D. Collyer 346 17.8
Labour G. Evans 342 17.6
Labour G. West 278
Alliance A. Bennett 273 14.0
Alliance J. Ozimek 217
Ecology R. Carder 172 8.8
Turnout 49.6
Registered electors 3,924
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 26 April 2020.