This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1983 Bristol City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

1983 Bristol City Council election

← 1979 5 May 1983 1984 →

All 68 seats to Bristol City Council
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Alliance
Seats won 32 30 6

Council control before election

Labour Party (UK)

Council control after election

No Overall Control

1983 local election results in Bristol
1983 local election results in Bristol

The 1983 Bristol City Council election took place on 5 May 1983 to elect members of Bristol City Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections. All seats were up for election, two seats in every ward, due to the introduction of new ward boundaries. Therefore, direct comparisons with previous elections are not possible. Majority is the number of votes separating the 2nd and 3rd candidates. Alliance candidates who were Liberals are described as such. No party had an overall majority; as the largest party the Conservatives formed a minority administration.

Ward results

Ashley

Ashley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K.A. Bassett 2,060 51.8
Labour M.J. Shotter 1,880
Conservative C.M. O'Leary 1,091 27.4
Conservative B.J. Mitchell 1,089
Liberal J.J. Errington 477 12.0
Alliance M.F. Pratt 372
Ecology J.S. Jameson 188 4.7
Communist V. Ralph 163 4.1
Majority 789

Avonmouth

Avonmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V.W. Pople 2,184 50.5
Labour A. Crowley 2,147
Conservative W.T. Lippiatt 1,512 34.9
Conservative S.M. Tanner 1,462
Alliance M.C. Brown 632 14.6
Alliance C.F. Slater 617
Majority 635

Bedminster

Bedminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I.P. Gillard 1,888 45.9
Labour A.E. Hillman 1,734 42.2
Conservative J.M. Fey 1,731
Labour J.E. Wood 1,729
Alliance P.P. Hoare 489 11.9
Alliance R.M. Kirkham 477
Majority 3

Bishopston

Bishopston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Topham 2,265 42.6
Conservative M.C. Withers 2,164
Labour H. Bashforth 1,658 31.2
Labour M.C. Georghiou 1,628
Liberal A.M. Carter 1,201 22.6
Alliance S.V. Spilsbury 1,134
Ecology A. Clarke 196 3.7
Majority 506

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative V.E. Goodland 1,342 43.0
Labour D.M. Jackson 1,265 40.6
Labour J.R.G. Comerford 1,254
Conservative D.E. Humphry 1,151
Alliance C.M. Sharland 511 16.4
Alliance V.P. Thomas 420
Majority 11

Brislington East

Brislington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D.R. Parsons 2,020 40.9
Labour C.C. Reid 1,792
Conservative R.J. Wynne 1,704 34.5
Conservative T.W. Bray 1,648
Independent Labour K.P. Legg 698 14.1
Alliance P.J. Gingell 519 10.5
Alliance J.W. Hale 404
Majority 88

Brislington West

Brislington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M.M. Lippitt 2,008 45.7
Conservative O.B. Scantlebury 1,973
Labour G.E. Maggs 1,221 27.8
Labour C.L. Orlik 1,170
Alliance B.G. Clarke 1,163 26.5
Alliance R.T. Parsons 1,127
Majority 752

Cabot

Cabot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance R.J. Howell 1,642 43.1
Alliance I.H. Dunn 1,515
Conservative T.V. Barrington 1,256 33.0
Conservative B.C. Hubble 1,190
Labour M.P. Broussine 752 19.7
Ecology M. McClelland 160 4.2
Majority 259

Clifton

Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J.R. Kerridge 2,062 44.6
Conservative J. Lloyd-Kirk 2,014
Alliance J.F. Gray 1,644 35.5
Alliance R.A. Smith 1,595
Labour A.E. Thomas 808 17.5
Labour K.K. Anand 696
Clock Party N. Fox 111 2.4
Clock Party N. Tubbs 72
Majority 370

Cotham

Cotham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Hebblethwaite 1,931 43.5
Conservative W.E. Blackmore 1,722
Liberal G. Box 1,478 33.3
Liberal N.A. Winch 1,372
Labour A.W. MacCallum 804 18.1
Labour A.M. Thyer 763
Ecology C.A. Rose 222 5.0
Majority 244

Easton

Easton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal S.R. Comer 1,965 50.5
Liberal J.F. Kiely 1,907
Labour J.H. King 1,309 33.6
Labour D. McLaren 1,187
Conservative I.D. Millard 535 13.7
Conservative J.M. Short 498
Communist D.E. Esbester 83 2.1
Majority 598

Eastville

Eastville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J.A. Vowles 1,821 42.3
Conservative D.A. Fey 1,732
Labour W.G. Williams 1,379 32.0
Labour R.A. Fehler 1,147
Alliance P. Hawkesworth 1,019 23.7
Alliance P.H. Main 894
Ecology G.A. Dorey 88 2.0
Majority 353

Filwood

Filwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V.J. Hicks 1,703 70.9
Labour W.W. Jenkins 1,488
Conservative M. MacDonald 425 17.7
Conservative P.J. Sidebottom 293
Liberal A. Elkan 212 8.8
Liberal A.F. Ryder 205
Communist A. Chester 61 2.5
Majority 1,063

Frome Vale

Frome Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K.I. Blanchard 2,040 41.9
Conservative J.M. Bosdet 1,951
Labour C.I. Rust 1,893 38.9
Labour E.G. Skuse 1,825
Alliance R.H. Long 934 19.2
Alliance S.D. Long 797
Majority 58

Hartcliffe

Hartcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F.H. Pidgeon 1,701 50.4
Labour B.B. Richards 1,632
Conservative L.E. Vann 990 29.3
Conservative K.P. Godden 982
Alliance R.T. Rowe 685 20.3
Alliance R.S. Sharland 670
Majority 642

Henbury

Henbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J.D. Fisk 2,046 45.1
Conservative P.G. Gollop 1,906 42.0
Conservative P.B. Evans 1,899
Labour G.M. Head 1,640
Alliance R.A. Coombs 585 12.9
Alliance P.H. Cole 521
Majority 7

Hengrove

Hengrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A.J. Telling 2,370 53.2
Conservative S.C. Williams 2,354
Labour A.B. Abrams 1,544 34.6
Labour J.M. Smith 1,496
Alliance M.C. Blundell 545 12.2
Alliance R.M. Virgo 518
Majority 810

Henleaze

Henleaze
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G.J. Browne 3,221 65.8
Conservative P. Paternoster 3,106
Liberal D.N. Clarke 1,117 22.8
Liberal B.J. Blanchard 1,094
Labour R. Chamberlain 558 11.4
Labour M.D. Vokins 538
Majority 1,989

Hillfields

Hillfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G.R. Robertson 1,672 47.7
Labour J.D. Naysmith 1,641
Conservative J.D. Seville 1,203 34.3
Conservative R.C. Walker 1,099
Liberal J.S. Wright 631 18.0
Liberal A.J. Humphrey 624
Majority 438

Horfield

Horfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B.J.D. Topham 2,330 44.5
Conservative F.J. Apperley 2,229
Alliance C. Boney 1,677 32.0
Alliance P.J. Hurford 1,487
Labour I.M. Knight 1,158 22.1
Labour T. Morgan 1,137
Ecology C.S. Jameson 73 1.4
Majority 552

Kingsweston

Kingsweston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T.R. Thomas 1,868 46.2
Conservative R. Mellor 1,619 40.0
Labour A.E. Tudball 1,607
Conservative S.F. Gorringe 1,437
Alliance J.G. Miller 556 13.8
Alliance A.D. West 547
Majority 12

Knowle

Knowle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Munroe 1,420 46.1
Labour J. McLaren 1,287
Conservative G. Bridcut 1,260 40.9
Conservative S. Roberts 1,109
Alliance S.E. Bateman 403 13.1
Alliance G. taylor 371
Majority 27

Lawrence Hill

Lawrence Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Jones 2,329 66.4
Labour D.B. Tedder 1,987
Conservative G.H.W. Woodhouse 618 17.6
Conservative S.C. Trench 616
Alliance J.R. McCullough 558 15.9
Alliance A.W.J. Wilcox 520
Majority 1,369

Lockleaze

Lockleaze
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.E. Merrett 1,922 49.0
Labour J. Hynes 1,726
Conservative D. MacFarlane 1,026 26.2
Conservative J.E.V. Henley 989
Alliance H.L. Myers 973 24.8
Alliance P.T. Nagle 762
Majority 700

Redland

Redland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T.M. Allen 2,491 52.8
Conservative R.S. Trench 2,429
Alliance J. Freeland 1,019 21.6
Alliance R.C. Westbury-Jones 901
Labour R.J. Ritchie 869 18.4
Labour S.J. Sims 826
Ecology T.R. Leegwater 338 7.2
Majority 1,410

St George East

St. George East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K.M. Mountstephen 1,773 46.7
Conservative R.E. King 1,627
Labour P.W. Hammond 1,504 39.6
Labour G. Bee 1,402
Alliance J.A. Hoddell 521 13.7
Alliance G.G. Morgan 491
Majority 123

St George West

St. George West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal R.G.H. Lewis 1,414 41.2
Liberal J. Myers 1,256
Labour J. McLaren 1,210 35.2
Labour D.P. Beer 1,168
Conservative A.L. Blevins-Walker 810 23.6
Conservative M.E.C. Stump 732
Majority 46

Southmead

Southmead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Begley 1,757 50.0
Labour D.L. Hughes 1,750
Conservative D.W. Dowling 1,288 36.6
Conservative I.D.G. Roberts 1,190
Liberal G.R. Beddoes 471 13.4
Liberal M.J. Turner 447
Majority 462

Southville

Southville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A.J. May 2,088 45.9
Labour R.W. Walthon 1,928
Conservative R.S. Merriott 1,566 34.4
Conservative T.J. Skipp 1,542
Alliance A.M. Mason 781 17.2
Alliance J.R. Osborne 677
Ecology G. Pollard 112 2.5
Majority 362

Stockwood

Stockwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M.A. Stamper 2,666 51.3
Conservative C.J. Williams 2,618
Labour I. Douglas 1,867 35.9
Labour J.A. Patterson 1,812
Liberal R.I. Johnson 661 12.7
Alliance M.V. Pipping 490
Majority 751

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P.J. Abraham 3,705 67.5
Conservative C.D.M.B. Alderson 3,667
Alliance P.V. Griew 846 15.4
Liberal J.F. Farrand 838
Labour M.I. Waddington 728 13.3
Labour R.G. Moss 693
Ecology G.A.R. Sawday 212 3.9
Majority 2,821

Westbury-on-Trym

Westbury-on-Trym
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D.H. Poole 3,884 73.3
Conservative R.W. Wall 3,788
Liberal M.C. Hamilton 781 14.7
Alliance E. Jacobs 728
Labour D.V. Evans 551 10.4
Labour A.N. Gillett 542
Ecology A.C. Hosegood 82 1.5
Majority 3,007

Whitchurch Park

Whitchurch Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H.W.M. Willcox 1,783 55.8
Labour C. Draper 1,353
Conservative E.M. MacDonald 874 27.3
Conservative M.B. Tellford Beasley 825
Alliance J.C. Cassidy 541 16.9
Alliance J.A. Rowe 535
Majority 479

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Micklewright 2,445 50.0
Labour P. Tatlow 2,373
Conservative W.R. Biggs 1,711 35.0
Conservative P.L. Roberts 1,634
Alliance A.F. Akerman 738 15.1
Alliance F. Thomas 737
Majority 662

Sources