The fourth full elections for Guildford Borough Council took place on 5 May 1983. The Conservatives retained control of the council winning 31 of the 45 seats on the council, this represented a net loss of three seats compared to the 1979 elections. The SDP-Liberal Alliance won 7 seats, a net gain of 4 seats compared to the 1979 council elections. Labour retained its 6 seats. Only 1 Independent was elected, one fewer than 1979.


If one disregards any change of seats from the Liberal Party to the SDP-Liberal Alliance, three wards wholly or partly changed party allegiance in the 1983 council election relative to the 1979 council election.

The SDP-Liberal Alliance gained a total of four councillors over two wards. They gained two councillors from the Conservatives in Friary & St Nicolas ward and gained a further two councillors from the Conservatives in Onslow ward.

The Conservatives gained one councillor from an independent in Lovelace ward.

Results

[1]

Ash (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ades 1720
Conservative Rosemary Hall 1601
Conservative Roy Arnett 1401
Labour Jean Curwell 705
Labour Peter Green 671
Labour Robert Knight 621
Alliance Jean Wickens 571
Alliance Daphne Dutton 544
Alliance Rosaleen Morgan 521
Majority 696
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ash Vale (top 2 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Golding 966
Conservative Mary Lloyd-Jones 922
Alliance Richard Elder 477
Alliance Gilbert Molkenthin 465
Labour Andrew Winterbottom 182
Labour Cecil Philips 175
Majority 445
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Christchurch (top 2 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Hodges 1325
Conservative Roger Majoribanks 1277
Alliance David Brown 525
Alliance Timothy Francis 399
Labour Margaret Rogers 152
Labour Malcolm Hill 184
Majority 752
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Clandon & Horsley (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Greenhead 2070
Conservative Douglas May 2017
Conservative Lewis Short 1962
Alliance Alan Ridler 668
Alliance Reginal Allen 586
Alliance Christopher Richards 580
Labour Terry Haines 225
Labour Alan Norman 190
Labour John Neate 184
Majority 1294
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Effingham (only 1 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Page 622
Alliance Peter McCarthy 289
Labour Leslie McLaughlin 52
Majority 333
Conservative hold Swing
Friary & St. Nicolas[2] (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Robert Blundell[3] 1744
Alliance Charles St George 1663
Alliance Richard Marks 1653
Conservative Jean Harris 1197
Conservative Stanley Cobbett 1116
Conservative Leonard Boxall 1098
Labour Jill Chesterton 405
Labour Graham Walker 375
Labour Keith Horne 343
Majority 456
Liberal hold Swing
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing
Holy Trinity (top 2 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Cobbett 1230
Conservative Anthony Allenby 1211
Alliance David Stokes 1019
Alliance Gorden Bridger 992
Labour Malcolm Corbett 173
Labour Susan Walker 150
Majority 192
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Lovelace (only 1 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Kennedy-Hawkes 415
Alliance Robert Parker 248
Labour Sydney Boulton 102
Majority 167
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Merrow & Burpham (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reg Beatrip 1996
Conservative Paul Johnson 1764
Conservative Marion Uniacke 1630
Alliance Gordon Hall 934
Alliance Susan Gross 910
Alliance Frank Kraus 799
Labour Michael Hornsby-Smith 545
Labour Cynthia Mtthews 526
Labour Carole Sawyers 463
Majority 696
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Normandy (only 1 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Lockyer-Nibbs 445
Independent Doug Blackhurst 262
Pauline Hall 148
Labour Brian Mountain 104
Majority 183
Conservative hold Swing
Onslow (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Lynda Strudwick 1348
Alliance Antony Phillips 1201
Conservative Bernard Parke 1060
Alliance David Hopkins 1022
Conservative Kenneth Johns 1021
Conservative Brenda Woodhatch 984
Labour Jack Cox 444
Labour Carmel Rogers 410
Labour Graham Dinnage 357
Majority 38
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Pilgrims (top 2 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Pinks 941
Conservative Malcolm Williamson 929
Alliance Joceleyne Leppard 259
Labour Joseph Bullock 131
Labour Elizabeth Bullock 123
Majority 670
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Pirbright (only 1 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Catherine Cobley 451
Alliance Halcyon Broadwood 173
Labour Susan Caroll 46
Majority 278
Conservative hold Swing
Send (top 2 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Smith 980
Conservative Keith Taylor 970
Liberal Anne Lambe 474
Liberal Leslie McCarthy 361
Labour Mel Beynon 143
Majority 496
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Shalford (only 1 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Stewart 901
Liberal Len Grugeon 395
Labour Harold Richards 154
Majority 506
Conservative hold Swing
Stoke (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Bellerby 2246
Labour Ron Burgess 1743
Labour Sallie Thornberry 1502
Conservative Robert Gregory 572
Conservative Amelia Harris 489
Conservative Philip Hooper 465
Liberal Margaret Goldstone 446
Alliance Graham Maynard 220
Alliance John Leppard 197
Majority 930
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Stoughton (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Chris Fox 1628
Liberal Patrick Goldstone 1415
Conservative Ralph Jordan 1211
Alliance David Newman 1128
Conservative Leslie Max 1056
Conservative Roy Proce 980
Labour Philip Cole 471
Labour Jeremy Dale 408
Labour Norma Hedger 386
Majority 83
Liberal hold Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Tillingbourne (top 2 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Pattman 998
Independent Margaret Elston 971
Conservative Heidi Macnair 690
John Elinger 589
Alliance Diane Donne 571
Labour Hilary Cole 91
Labour Janet Daburn 82
Majority 281
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Tongham (only 1 candidate elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Percy Davies 396
Labour William Owen 223
Majority 173
Conservative hold Swing
Westborough (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doreen Bellerby 1622
Labour Jack Patrick 1391
Labour John Woodhatch 1288
Alliance Deborah Boyd 669
Conservative Frank Wood 650
Alliance Pamela Palmer 649
Conservative Jonathan Hallet-Lukes 646
Alliance Kenneth Briggs 640
Majority 619
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Worplesdon (top 3 candidates elected)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Griffin 1431
Conservative Peter Hodgkins 1408
Conservative Bernard Williams 1306
Alliance Arthur Croker 866
Liberal Peter Stokoe 830
Alliance John Hutt 742
Labour Florence Flynn 235
Labour Joan O'Bryne 232
Labour Michael O'Bryne 212
Majority 440
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Surrey Advertiser 13 May 1983
  2. ^ Gains and losses are shown relative to the May 1979 council elections.
  3. ^ The results page of the Surrey Advertiser, for these council elections, published on 13 May 1983 specifically refers to some candidates as "Lib" rather than "SDP/Lib. Alliance". This distinction is maintained in this Wikipedia page.