Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 5 May 1983. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party retained overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 51 +9
Liberal 30 -6
Conservative 18 -1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1983
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 23 +9 0 +9 69% 47% 76,176
  Liberal 9 +2 -8 -6 27% 29% 47,021
  Conservative 3 0 -3 -3 9% 21% 34,363
  SDP 0 0 -2 -2 0% 3% 4,306
  Communist 0 0% 0.3% 456
  Independent 0 0% 0.04% 73

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Rutledge 2,010 74%
Liberal C. J. Leahy 371 14%
Conservative H. V. Tracy-Forster 237 9%
Communist F. Carroll 111 4%
Majority 1,773
Registered electors 9,370
Turnout 2,729 29%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Sir Trevor Jones 2,624 46%
Labour J. D. Williams 1,591 28%
Conservative J. Mass 1,522 27%
Majority 1,033
Registered electors 13,755
Turnout 5,737 42%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. S. Ross 3,092 57%
SDP W. M. Scott 812 15%
Labour A. J. R. Scott-Samuel 1,565 29%
Majority 1,527
Registered electors 12,752
Turnout 5,469 43%

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal P. V. Downes 2,322 42%
Labour J. E. Roberts 2,188 40%
Conservative A. Nugent 988 18%
Majority 134
Registered electors 12,672
Turnout 5,498 43%

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Lyon-Taylor 2,075 40%
Liberal S. Hicks 2,016 38%
Conservative H. M. Rigby 984 19%
SDP G. Endicott 106 2%
Communist J. C. Blevin 63 1%
Majority 59
Registered electors 12,262
Turnout 5,244 43%

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. McIntosh 2,296 48%
Liberal Jimmy Kendrick 2,189 46%
Conservative W. D. Henry 253 5%
Majority 107
Registered electors 11,720
Turnout 4,738 40%

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. L. Dillon 2,599 44%
Liberal I. Ilkin 2,118 36%
Conservative S. Fitzsimmons 1,219 21%
Majority 481
Registered electors 13,599
Turnout 5,936 44%

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal N. G. Chinn 2,663 41%
Labour P. Kinsella 1,323 21%
Conservative M. Kingston 2,444 38%
Majority 189
Registered electors 13,704
Turnout 6,400 47%

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal E. M. Brash 3,726 51%
Conservative T. P. Pink 2,409 33%
Labour S. D. Fleming 1,241 17%
Majority 1,317
Registered electors 14,934
Turnout 7,376 49%

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. P. Lafferty 3,651 61%
Liberal W. F. Burke 1,423 24%
Conservative S. Hicklin 877 15%
Majority 2,228
Registered electors 13,597
Turnout 5,951 44%

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Mills 2,542 44%
Liberal N. T. Cardwell 2,370 41%
Conservative R. Hughes 816 14%
Majority 172
Registered electors 13,071
Turnout 5,801 44%

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. R. Butler 2,845 50%
Labour A. Dunford 2,022 36%
SDP E. Gurny 777 14%
Majority 823
Registered electors 13,746
Turnout 5,644 41%

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Clarke 2,917 55%
Liberal C. Collins 1,810 34%
Conservative D. W. Patmore 532 10%
Communist J. Cook 44 1%
Majority 1,107
Registered electors 11,690
Turnout 5,303 45%

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. P. Johnson 3,202 74%
Conservative R. J. A. Globe 768 18%
SDP H. Weaver 341 8%
Majority 2,434
Registered electors 11,912
Turnout 4,311 36%

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Brady 2,449 85%
Conservative P. M. Pedley 215 7%
Liberal A. Williams 171 6%
Communist J. Kay 36 1%
Majority 2,234
Registered electors 9,673
Turnout 2,871 30%

Fazakerley

Fazakerley 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Nelson 2,860 63%
Labour J. L. Linden 2,807 62%
Conservative A. Brown 1,113 25%
Conservative J. H. Brash 1.002 22%
SDP J. P. Prince 544 12%
SDP S. D. Jones 503 11%
Majority 1,747
Registered electors 11,496
Turnout 4,517 39%

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. J. Murphy 2,887 75%
Conservative A. Gore 493 13%
SDP P. J. Kellett 472 12%
Majority 2,394
Registered electors 11,878
Turnout 3,852 32%

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. D. Hamiltom 2,360 52%
Liberal A. Damsell 1,827 40%
Conservative D. N. Gillott 264 6%
Communist E. F. Caddick 69 2%
SDP H. F. Clucas 40 1%
Majority 533
Registered electors 10,618
Turnout 4,560 43%

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Gerry P. Scott 3,368 51%
Conservative J. Bennett 2,324 35%
Labour E. A. Taylor 783 12%
SDP R. Isaacson 174 3%
Majority 1,044
Registered electors 12,347
Turnout 6,649 54%

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Graham Hulme 2,182 45%
Labour A. D. Fogg 2,158 45%
Conservative T. N. Teppett 496 10%
Majority 24
Registered electors 12,680
Turnout 4,836 38%

Melrose

Melrose 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. P. Lancaster 2,677 55%
Labour P. A. Dunlop 2,580 53%
Liberal K. Sewill 1,868 39%
Liberal D. Vasmer 1,776 37%
Conservative D. M. Cooper 217 4%
Conservative C. Cooper 215 4%
SDP T. McDonald 75 1.6%
SDP J. Diamond 72 1.5%
Majority 809
Registered electors 11,379
Turnout 4,835 42%

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Hatton 2,619 78%
Conservative A. Benfield 438 13%
SDP Ian Phillips 307 9%
Majority 2,181
Registered electors 8,049
Turnout 3,364 42%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Lloyd 2,662 45%
Liberal J. Smith 2,403 41%
Conservative J. L. D. Dowling 812 14%
Majority 259
Registered electors 12,002
Turnout 5,877 49%

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Bradley 2,759 53%
Labour J. A. Devaney 1,898 37%
Conservative B. Keefe 463 9%
Communist J. G. Volleamere 69 1%
Majority 861
Registered electors 11,725
Turnout 5,189 44%

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Black 3,682 76%
Conservative J. F. Atkinson 721 15%
SDP D. Stephenson 454 9%
Majority 2,961
Registered electors 12,217
Turnout 4,857 40%

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Humphries 2,793 56%
Liberal E. M. Clein 1,061 21%
Conservative R. A. Parkes 995 20%
SDP F. S. Roderick 158 3%
Majority 1,732
Registered electors 11,741
Turnout 5,007 43%

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. M. Jenkins 2,454 54%
Liberal J. S. Clitherow 1,964 43%
Conservative B. J. Ardrey 146 3%
Majority 490
Registered electors 10,650
Turnout 4,564 43%

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Stewart 2,552 78%
Conservative K. G. Watkin 436 13%
Liberal J. D. Ball 285 9%
Majority 2,116
Registered electors 9,740
Turnout 3,273 34%

Tuebrook

Tuebrook 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Richard Pine 2,631
Liberal J. Crawley 2,482 47%
Labour D. W. Barratt 1,918 36%
Labour V. J. Wagner 1,703 32%
Conservative D. Ellis 728 14%
Conservative F. Oldham 616 12%
Majority 713
Registered electors 12,463
Turnout 5,277 42%

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. J. Byrne 2,697 67%
Conservative P. C. Stephen 712 18%
Liberal E. R. Stephenson 609 15%
Majority 1,985
Registered electors 9,916
Turnout 4,018 41%

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. E. Luckock 2,787 89%
Liberal R. J. Flood 230 7%
Conservative H. W. Drohan 115 4%
Majority 2,557
Registered electors 8,647
Turnout 3,132 36%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Hackett 1,982 37%
Liberal E. J. Lang 1,681 31%
Conservative R. B. Flude 1,697 31%
Communist K. C. Nelson 64 1%
Majority 285
Registered electors 13,933
Turnout 5,424 39%

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. McVeigh 3,498 66%
Labour H. G. Kilduff 1,097 21%
Liberal J. Joyce 415 8%
Majority 2,401
Registered electors 12,790
Turnout 5,329 42%

[3]

References