1985 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates20 March 1985 (1985-03-20)
24 March 1985 (1985-03-24)
Edition75th
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1984 1986 > →

The 1985 Yonex All England Open Championships was the 75th edition held in 1985, at Wembley Arena, London.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Zhao Jianhua Denmark Morten Frost 6–15, 15–10, 18–15
Women's singles China Han Aiping China Li Lingwei 11–7, 12–10
Men's doubles South Korea Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong Denmark Mark Christiansen & Michael Kjeldsen 7-15, 15–10, 15–9
Women's doubles China Li Lingwei & Han Aiping China Lin Ying & Wu Dixi 15–7, 15–12
Mixed doubles Scotland Billy Gilliland & England Nora Perry Sweden Thomas Kihlström & England Gillian Clark 15–10, 15–12

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Morten Frost
  2. China Zhao Jianhua
  3. Indonesia Liem Swie King
  4. China Han Jian
  5. Denmark Ib Frederiksen
  6. China Yang Yang
  7. England Steve Baddeley
  8. India Prakash Padukone

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15
India Vimal Kumar 2 3 Denmark Frost 15 15
Malaysia Ong Beng Teong 15 15 Malaysia Teong 6 6
Canada Mike Butler 10 8 Denmark Frost 15 15
India Prakash Padukone 7 15 15 India Padukone 5 6
China Xiong Guobao 15 10 7 India Padukone 15 15
Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto 15 15 Indonesia Sugiarto 5 9
England Gary Scott 0 9 Denmark Frost 15 15
China Han Jian 15 15 China Han Jian 5 10
England Joe Ford 13 0 China Han Jian 15 15
England Darren Hall 15 8 15 England Hall 7 2
Australia Sze Yu 5 15 12 China Han Jian 17 15
Denmark Ib Frederiksen 15 15 Denmark Frederiksen 12 5
Denmark Morten Svarrer 7 9 Denmark Frederiksen 15 15
Taiwan Chang Wen Sung 15 15 Taiwan Sung 3 10
South Korea Kwak Chan Ho 11 8

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals
China Zhao Jianhua 15 15
Thailand Sompol Kukasemkij 8 5 China Jianhua 15 4 15
Indonesia Hastomo Arbi 15 15 Indonesia Arbi 7 15 6
Denmark Torben Carlsen 10 3 China Jianhua 15 15
England Steve Baddeley 15 15 England Baddeley 10 5
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson 3 3 England Baddeley 15 15
Malaysia Misbun Sidek 15 15 Malaysia Sidek 9 6
Japan Hiroshi Nishiyama 11 11 China Jianhua 15 15
Indonesia Liem Swie King 15 15 Indonesia Swie King 10 5
Japan Hiroyuki Hasegawa 6 0 Indonesia Swie King 17 15
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen 15 12 15 Denmark Kjeldsen 16 13
Sweden Göran Carlsson 8 15 10 Indonesia Swie King 11 15 15
China Yang Yang 15 18 China Yang Yang 15 11 3
South Korea Sung Han Kook 11 16 China Yang Yang 15 15
England Stephen Butler 15 18 England Butler 6 13
Japan Shokichi Miyamori 8 15

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Li Lingwei
  2. China Han Aiping
  3. China Wu Jianqiu
  4. China Zheng Yuli
  5. South Korea Kim Yun-ja
  6. England Helen Troke
  7. China Qian Ping
  8. Denmark Kirsten Larsen

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals
China Li Lingwei 11 11
Taiwan Sherry Liu 8 1 China Lingwei 11 11
Canada Denyse Julien 11 11 Canada Julien 3 7
Japan Michiko Tomita 2 2 China Lingwei 11 11
Denmark Kirsten Larsen 11 11 Denmark Larsen 3 2
Netherlands Astrid van der Knaap 2 2 Denmark Larsen 11 4 11
South Korea Chung So-young 8 12 11 South Korea Young 7 11 5
England Karen Beckman 11 9 6 China Lingwei 11 11
China Zheng Yuli 11 11 China Zheng Yuli 3 3
England Sara Halsall 5 0 China Zheng Yuli 11 11
Japan Sumiko Kitada 1 11 11 Japan Kitada 5 6
England Fiona Elliott 11 5 2 China Zheng Yuli 11 11
South Korea Kim Yun-ja 11 11 South Korea Kim Yun-ja 8 5
Sweden Maria Bengtsson 4 0 South Korea Kim Yun-ja 11 11
China Guan Weizhen 11 11 China Weizhen 1 9
England Gillian Clark 0 2

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals
China Han Aiping 11 11
Denmark Dorte Kjær 5 7 China Aiping 11 11
South Korea Hwang Hye-young 11 12 South Korea Young 5 0
Taiwan Lin Hui Hsu 3 10 China Aiping 11 11
China Qian Ping 11 11 China Qian Ping 6 4
Japan Yoshiko Yonekura 3 0 China Qian Ping 11 11
England Barbara Sutton 9 12 11 England Sutton 0 5
Canada Claire Backhouse 12 9 8 China Aiping 11 11
China Wu Jianqiu 11 11 China Jianqiu 6 5
Japan Mariko Imagawa 5 2 China Jianqiu 11 12
South Korea Hwang Sun-ai 9 11 11 South Korea Sun-ai 1 11
India Ami Ghia 11 3 1 China Jianqiu 11 11
England Helen Troke 11 8 11 England Troke 7 6
England Sally Podger 1 11 8 England Troke 11 11
Netherlands Eline Coene 11 11 Netherlands Coene 3 6
Sweden Christine Magnusson 2 5

Men's doubles

Semifinals Final
          
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Park Joo-bong
15 15
Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
9 3
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Park Joo-bong
7 15 15
Denmark Mark Christensen
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
15 10 9
Denmark Mark Christensen
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
15 18 18
England Steve Baddeley
England Martin Dew
18 14 13

Women's doubles

Semifinals Final
          
China Lin Ying
China Wu Dixi
wo wo
China Guan Weizhen
China Wu Jianqui
China Lin Ying
China Wu Dixi
7 12
China Li Lingwei
China Han Aiping
15 15
China Li Lingwei
China Han Aiping
15 15
South Korea Kim Yun-ja
South Korea Sang Hee-yoo
5 9

Mixed doubles

Semifinals Final
          
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
15 14 10
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Gillian Clark
3 17 15
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Gillian Clark
10 12
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
15 15
England Nigel Tier
England Gillian Gowers
4 17 14
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
15 16 17

References