1985 Essex County Council election

← 1981 2 May 1985 1989 →

All 98 seats to Essex County Council
49 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Alliance
Last election 51 seats, 42.5% 32 seats, 34.1% 13 seats, 19.7%
Seats before 50 31 14
Seats won 45 29 23
Seat change Decrease6 Decrease3 Increase10
Popular vote 176,168 131,019 129,371
Percentage 39.8% 29.6% 29.2%
Swing Decrease2.7% Decrease4.5% Increase8.1%

  Fourth party
 
Blank
Party Loughton Residents
Last election 1 seats, 0.4%
Seats before 1
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 2,399
Percentage 0.5%
Swing Increase0.1%

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after election

No overall control

An election to Essex County Council took place on 2 May 1985 as part of the 1985 United Kingdom local elections. 98 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Summary

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2014)

Results

Essex County Council election, 1985[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 2 8 Decrease 6 39.8 176,168 −2.7
  Labour 29 1 2 Decrease 3 29.6 131,019 −4.5
  Alliance 23 10 Increase 10 29.2 129,371 +8.1
  Loughton Residents 1 Steady 0.5 2,399 +0.1
  Residents' Association 0 1 Decrease 1 0.2 816
  Ecology 0 Steady 0.1 439 −0.1
  Other parties 0 Steady 0.5 2,335
Total 98 442547

Results by Electoral Divisions

Basildon

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 6 Steady 18,235 40.3 -2.6
Conservative 3 Steady 14,386 31.8 +1.2
Alliance 1 Increase 1 11,830 26.1 +10.3
Residents 0 Decrease 1 816 1.8 -6.6

Division Results

Basildon Crouch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Ball 1,643 45.6 +11.6
Alliance G. Palmer 1,146 31.8 +13.1
Labour M. Cregg 814 22.6 -1.6
Majority 497 13.8
Turnout 3,603 36.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.8
Basildon Fryerns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Archibald* 2,300 71.2 +2.8
Conservative G. Penvere 487 15.1 -1.2
Alliance J. Smith 442 13.7 +0.5
Majority 1,813 56.1
Turnout 3,229 30.4
Labour hold Swing Increase2.0
Basildon Gloucester Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Primmer 2,885 65.5 -2.1
Conservative J. Harbott 815 18.5 +3.5
Alliance M. Chambers 702 15.9 -1.5
Majority 2,070 47.0
Turnout 4,402 35.5
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.8
Basildon Laindon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Bolt* 2,081 49.5 +6.6
Alliance K. Neil 1,296 30.9 -2.6
Conservative E. Lane 823 19.6 -4.0
Majority 785 18.7
Turnout 4,200 37.7
Labour hold Swing Increase4.6
Basildon Pitsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Martin-Smith 3,007 63.9 +2.2
Conservative M. Jennings 1,113 23.6 -3.2
Alliance M. Maguire 589 12.5 +1.0
Majority 1,894 40.2
Turnout 4,709 30.5
Labour hold Swing Increase2.7
Basildon Vange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Miller* 2,898 68.1 +2.8
Conservative A. White 782 18.4 -1.1
Alliance M. Birch 575 13.5 +0.9
Majority 2,116 49.7
Turnout 4,255 32.1
Labour hold Swing Increase2.0
Basildon Westley Heights
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Evans 2,061 41.9 -2.0
Conservative E. Dines 1,440 29.3 -4.3
Alliance J. White 1,417 28.8 +6.4
Majority 621 12.6
Turnout 4,918 44.5
Labour hold Swing Increase1.2
Billericay North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Greenfield* 3,310 65.9 +12.8
Alliance A. Banton 1,261 25.1 N/A
Labour I. Harlow 450 9.0 +1.2
Majority 2,049 40.8
Turnout 5,021 42.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.2
Billericay South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Marshall 2,498 42.9 +10.1
Alliance G. Cronkshaw 1,595 27.4 +12.0
Labour J. Kemp 919 15.8 -1.2
Residents H. Wilkins* 816 14.0 -20.9
Majority 903 15.5
Turnout 5,828 46.2
Conservative gain from Residents Swing Decrease1.0
Wickford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance R. Auvray 2,807 55.0 +36.5
Conservative E. Mickleborough* 1,475 28.9 -22.0
Labour C. Wilson 820 16.1 -14.5
Majority 1,332 26.1
Turnout 5,102 47.6
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase29.3

Braintree

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Decrease 1 14,923 40.8 -4.3
Labour 2 Increase 1 11,376 31.1 -6.5
Alliance 1 Steady 10,273 28.1 +10.8

Division Results

Bocking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. White 2,548 43.2 +4.8
Conservative A. Comfort 2,373 40.2 +1.2
Alliance H. Nicholson 979 16.6 -6.0
Majority 175 3.0
Turnout 5,900 49.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase1.8
Braintree East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Dixon-Smith* 2,315 42.9 +3.6
Labour R. Pay 1,677 31.1 -1.1
Alliance C. Papworth 1,407 26.1 -2.4
Majority 638 11.8
Turnout 5,399 42.5
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.4
Braintree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance D. Grice* 2,913 50.4 +12.8
Conservative J. Render 1,936 33.5 -3.3
Labour S. Kerlogue 931 16.1 -9.5
Majority 977 16.9
Turnout 5,780 44.1
Alliance hold Swing Increase8.1
Halstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative O. Joyce* 2,522 46.8 -11.0
Labour R. Dixey 1,767 32.8 -9.4
Alliance A. Bird 1,095 20.3 N/A
Majority 755 14.0
Turnout 5,384 42.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.8
Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Waterer* 2,531 50.9 -13.9
Alliance H. Chamberlain 1,425 28.6 N/A
Labour A. Sturges 1,018 20.5 -14.7
Majority 1,106 22.2
Turnout 4,974 43.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease21.3
Witham Northern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Lyon 2,037 42.7 -1.4
Conservative P. Gilthorpe 1,481 31.1 -2.3
Alliance J. Faulkner 1,251 26.2 +3.7
Majority 556 11.7
Turnout 4,769 37.6
Labour hold Swing Increase0.5
Witham Southern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Willetts* 1,765 40.4 -10.7
Labour K. Blower 1,398 32.0 -16.9
Alliance D. Howard 1,203 27.6 N/A
Majority 367 8.4
Turnout 4,366 37.1
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.1

Brentwood

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Decrease 1 11,520 46.0 -5.8
Alliance 1 Increase 1 8,807 35.2 +11.6
Labour 0 Steady 4,717 18.8 -5.8

Division Results

Brentwood Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Hutton* 1,989 42.9 -5.3
Alliance E. Yates 1,989 42.9 +13.3
Labour G. Dimmock 659 14.2 -8.0
Majority 0 0.0
Turnout 4,637 45.8
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.3
Brentwood Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Donnelly* 2,368 51.3 -5.5
Alliance T. Brown 1,497 32.4 +8.1
Labour C. Cozens 750 16.3 -2.6
Majority 871 18.9
Turnout 4,615 38.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.8
Brentwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Jago* 1,997 50.6 -1.7
Alliance R. Gottesmann 1,311 33.2 +10.0
Labour L. Southgate 635 16.1 -8.4
Majority 686 17.4
Turnout 3,943 41.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.9
Brentwood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance D. Hardy 2,790 45.2 +16.1
Conservative R. Brown 2,759 44.7 -12.5
Labour R. Tattersall 620 10.1 -3.6
Majority 31 0.5
Turnout 6,169 48.7
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase14.3
Brentwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Hayward* 2,407 42.4 -2.3
Labour C. Maxey 2,053 36.1 -5.7
Alliance R. McFarland 1,220 21.5 +8.0
Majority 354 6.2
Turnout 5,680 49.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.7

Castle Point

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Increase 1 11,398 50.1 +3.3
Labour 1 Decrease 1 7,216 31.7 -1.2
Alliance 0 Steady 4,157 18.3 +3.9

Division Results

Benfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Reeves 2,144 55.9 +2.8
Labour B. Wilson 913 23.8 -0.6
Alliance T. Atkin 777 20.3 -2.1
Majority 1,231 32.1
Turnout 3,834 38.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.7
Canvey Island East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Nisbet* 1,704 40.8 +0.3
Conservative A. Patterson 1,694 40.5 +1.7
Alliance F. Johnstone 780 18.7 N/A
Majority 10 0.2
Turnout 4,178 30.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease0.7
Canvey Island West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Howard 1,961 45.3 +14.6
Labour D. Shaw* 1,845 42.6 -4.8
Alliance K. Miller 520 12.0 +2.6
Majority 116 2.7
Turnout 4,326 33.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase9.7
Great Tarpots
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Brum* 1,507 43.9 +0.1
Labour A. Wright 1,293 37.7 -0.8
Alliance A. Birch 634 18.5 +0.9
Majority 214 6.2
Turnout 3,434 32.1
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.5
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Williams* 2,365 63.8 +2.0
Alliance D. Newton 723 19.5 -0.9
Labour G. Carr 620 16.7 -1.2
Majority 1,642 44.3
Turnout 3,708 40.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.5
Thundersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Gazzard 1,727 52.5 -1.3
Labour J. Payne 841 25.6 -2.6
Alliance R. Michel 723 22.0 +4.0
Majority 886 26.9
Turnout 3,291 33.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.7

Chelmsford

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Alliance 5 Steady 19,957 43.6 +0.7
Conservative 4 Steady 18,749 41.0 -0.1
Labour 0 Steady 7,037 15.4 -0.6

Division Results

Broomfield & Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Rose 2,353 52.7 +1.1
Alliance B. Perry 1,224 27.4 +0.5
Labour S. Morphew 892 20.0 -1.6
Majority 1,129 25.3
Turnout 4,469 40.2
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.3
Chelmsford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance A. Knight* 2,527 44.6 -9.1
Conservative D. Kimberlin 2,346 41.4 +6.9
Labour C. Playford 792 14.0 +2.2
Majority 181 3.2
Turnout 5,665 44.4
Alliance hold Swing Decrease8.0
Chelmsford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance T. Smith-Hughes* 2,235 50.0 -6.4
Conservative A. Lewis 1,189 26.6 +0.5
Labour R. Chad 1,048 23.4 +5.9
Majority 1,046 23.4
Turnout 4,472 42.5
Alliance hold Swing Decrease3.5
Chelmsford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance R. Harmer* 2,755 51.6 +6.0
Conservative C. South 1,945 36.5 -2.7
Labour K. Brownfield 634 11.9 -3.3
Majority 810 15.2
Turnout 5,334 46.9
Alliance hold Swing Increase4.4
Chelmsford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance G. Allen 1,962 45.5 -5.0
Conservative R. Unwin 1,230 28.5 +0.8
Labour W. Wright 1,123 26.0 +4.2
Majority 732 17.0
Turnout 4,315 43.2
Alliance hold Swing Decrease2.9
Great Baddow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance J. Beard* 2,713 55.3 +5.9
Conservative L. King 1,678 34.2 -3.0
Labour S. Brisbane 517 10.5 -2.1
Majority 1,035 21.1
Turnout 4,908 45.9
Alliance hold Swing Increase4.5
Springfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Gore 2,780 47.0 +0.7
Alliance W. Davey 2,579 43.6 +5.0
Labour R. Hussey 553 9.4 -5.7
Majority 201 3.4
Turnout 5,912 38.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.2
Stock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. White* 2,668 50.9 -2.6
Alliance J. Wyatt 1,663 31.7 +2.7
Labour J. Sargent 908 17.3 -0.2
Majority 1,005 19.2
Turnout 5,239 35.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.7
Woodham Ferrers & Danbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Chatfield* 2,560 47.2 -5.5
Alliance R. Richards 2,299 42.3 +5.1
Labour D. Long 570 10.5 +0.3
Majority 261 4.8
Turnout 5,429 35.5
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.3

Colchester

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 16,855 39.8 -10.0
Alliance 3 Increase 3 14,369 33.9 +27.1
Labour 1 Decrease 3 11,121 26.3 -15.7

Division Results

Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Clover 2,711 59.5 -10.7
Alliance Michael Cook 1,154 25.3 N/A
Labour Jennifer Church 693 15.2 -14.6
Majority 1,557
Turnout 43.4
Conservative hold Swing
Drury division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Lamberth 2,706 45.1 -5.9
Alliance Westley Sandford 2,546 42.4 +12.7
Labour Jane Beer 748 12.5 -6.8
Majority 160 2.7
Turnout 6,000 46.2
Conservative hold Swing
Maypole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Mark Campbell 1,936 43.4 +21.3
Labour Gillian Bober 1,765 39.6 -13.2
Conservative Michael Last 755 16.9 -8.1
Majority 171 3.8
Turnout 4,456 36.7
Alliance gain from Labour Swing
Mersea and Stanway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Fairhead 3,076 59.6 -11.4
Alliance David Goss 1,244 24.1 N/A
Labour Andrew Fieldsend 838 16.2 -6.4
Majority 1,832 35.5
Turnout 5,158 39.4
Conservative hold Swing

No Ecology candidate as previous (-6.4).

Old Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Ann Stevens 2,398 44.9 N/A
Labour Douglas Williams 1,900 35.5 -25.2
Conservative Patricia Bowdidge 1,047 19.6 -13.8
Majority 498 9.4
Turnout 5345 45.9
Alliance gain from Labour Swing

No Ecology candidate as previous (-6.0).

Park division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edna Gawthrop 1,814 39.7 -11.7
Alliance Christopher Hall 1,523 33.4 N/A
Labour Martin Smith 1,227 26.9 -21.7
Majority 291 6.3
Turnout 4,564 44.7
Conservative hold Swing
Parsons Heath division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance Alan Hayman 1,679 35.7 N/A
Conservative Michael Roots 1,541 32.8 -15.0
Labour Sydney Kent 1,485 31.6 -20.6
Majority 138 2.9
Turnout 4705 41.8
Alliance gain from Labour Swing
Tiptree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Innes 1,880 49.3 -11.4
Alliance Andrew Hatton 1,244 32.6 N/A
Labour Stevan Slodzik 693 18.2 -21.1
Majority 636 16.7
Turnout 3,817 33.4
Conservative hold Swing
Wivenhoe St Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Stapleton 1,772 47.4 -15.9
Conservative Roger Lord 1,325 35.4 -1.4
Alliance Yvonne Holley 645 17.2 N/A
Majority 447 11.9
Turnout 3,742 30.8
Labour hold Swing

Epping Forest

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 15,017 44.0 -7.1
Labour 2 Steady 9,425 27.6 -4.4
Loughton Residents 1 Steady 2,399 7.0 +2.5
Alliance 0 Steady 7,039 20.6 +8.6
Independent 0 Steady 212 0.6 N/A

Division Results

Buckhurst Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Cox* 1,780 44.9 -13.1
Alliance R. Eveling 1,496 37.7 +18.1
Labour L. Baddock 687 17.3 -5.1
Majority 284 7.2
Turnout 3,963 36.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease15.6
Chigwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Fransworth 1,641 48.3 -21.4
Alliance G. Hallett 1,486 43.7 +28.2
Labour B. Mooney 272 8.0 -6.8
Majority 155 4.6
Turnout 3,399 34.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease24.8
Epping
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Daniels* 2,257 47.8 -6.0
Alliance S. Ormsby 1,317 27.9 +12.1
Labour P. Speake 1,144 24.2 -3.2
Majority 940 19.9
Turnout 4,718 38.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.1
Loughton St. Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Davis* 1,473 40.9 -6.5
Conservative D. Brady 1,034 28.7 -13.0
Loughton Residents L. Brown 841 23.3 N/A
Alliance G. Pettman 254 7.1 -3.8
Majority 439 12.2
Turnout 3,602 36.4
Labour hold Swing Increase3.3
Loughton St. Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents S. Webb 1,558 38.7 +3.9
Labour J. Davis 1,314 32.6 +5.7
Conservative E. Markham 1,155 28.7 -3.8
Majority 244 6.1
Turnout 4,027 37.6
Loughton Residents hold Swing Decrease0.9
North Weald & Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Abbey 2,243 57.8 -4.0
Alliance J. Carter 826 21.3 +8.4
Labour I. Bell 647 16.7 -8.6
Independent R. Wyness 167 4.3 N/A
Majority 1,417 36.5
Turnout 3,883 37.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.2
Ongar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Martin* 2,630 48.8 -5.9
Alliance D. Jacobs 1,660 30.8 +12.5
Labour D. Sturrock 1,049 19.5 -7.5
Independent W. Clanford 45 0.8 N/A
Majority 970 18.0
Turnout 5,384 41.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.2
Waltham Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Hewins* 2,839 55.5 -1.2
Conservative J. O'Reily 2,277 44.5 +1.2
Majority 562 11.0
Turnout 5,116 36.1
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.2

Harlow

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 5 Steady 13,343 59.0 +0.5
Conservative 0 Steady 4,110 18.2 -2.6
Alliance 0 Steady 5,158 22.8 +3.7

Division Results

Great Parndon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Warner* 2,385 50.3 -3.4
Conservative L. Atkins 1,526 32.2 +7.3
Alliance S. James 834 17.6 +4.5
Majority 859 18.1
Turnout 4,745 37.7
Labour hold Swing Increase5.4
Harlow & Mark Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Anderson* 2,698 57.3 +4.3
Conservative F. Stapleton 1,164 24.7 -3.3
Alliance F. Clark 844 17.9 -1.1
Majority 1,534 32.6
Turnout 4,706 42.8
Labour hold Swing Increase3.8
Harlow Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Gibson* 2,438 53.5 -5.2
Alliance A. Lee 2,123 46.5 +22.7
Majority 315 6.9
Turnout 4,561 39.4
Labour hold Swing Decrease14.0
Little Parndon & Town Centre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Morris* 2,650 65.4 +5.1
Conservative S. Rigden 704 17.4 -1.2
Alliance J. Fautley 700 17.3 -3.8
Majority 1,946 48.0
Turnout 4,054 35.6
Labour hold Swing Increase3.2
Netteswellbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Guy 3,172 69.8 +3.8
Conservative M. Nash 716 15.8 +0.3
Alliance E. Scammell 657 14.5 -4.0
Majority 2,456 54.0
Turnout 4,545 35.8
Labour hold Swing Increase1.8

Maldon

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 2 Decrease 1 7,239 46.6 +2.6
Alliance 1 Increase 1 5,692 36.7 +0.1
Labour 0 Steady 2,590 16.7 -2.6

Division Results

Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Nolan* 2,415 47.3 +5.3
Alliance E. Eborall 1,541 30.2 -1.4
Labour P. Hedge 1,145 22.4 -4.0
Majority 874 17.1
Turnout 5,101 42.6
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.4
Southminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Fisher* 2,304 50.2 +6.7
Alliance M. Black 1,530 33.4 -3.2
Labour N. Hunt 752 16.4 -3.5
Majority 774 16.9
Turnout 4,586 34.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.0
Tollesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance J. Loxley 2,621 44.9 +3.7
Conservative E. Peel 2,520 43.2 -3.2
Labour S. Jennings 693 11.9 -0.4
Majority 101 1.7
Turnout 5,834 45.8
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase3.5

Rochford

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 2 Decrease 1 8,980 42.5 -9.3
Alliance 2 Increase 1 5,645 26.7 +14.2
Labour 1 Steady 5,811 27.5 -3.9

Division Results

Rayleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance R. Boyd* 2,444 57.1 +13.2
Conservative T. Guinness 1,388 32.5 -9.1
Labour J. Foley 445 10.4 -4.1
Majority 1,056 24.7
Turnout 4,277 39.5
Alliance hold Swing Increase11.2
Rayleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance J. Gordon 1,670 36.9 +24.3
Conservative T. Murray* 1,263 27.9 -13.9
Labour R. McCarnley 899 19.8 -5.1
Independent S. Silva 698 15.4 -5.3
Majority 407 9.0
Turnout 4,530 38.4
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase19.1
Rochford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Fawell 1,737 42.8 -20.9
Alliance J. Nokes 1,531 37.7 N/A
Labour R. Stephenson 789 19.4 -16.9
Majority 206 5.1
Turnout 4,057 34.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease29.3
Rochford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Weir* 2,133 50.0 -0.3
Conservative J. Sheaf 2,132 50.0 +0.3
Majority 1 0.0
Turnout 4,265 39.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease0.3
Rochford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Jone* 2,460 61.4 -4.6
Labour C. Morgan 1,545 38.6 +4.6
Majority 915 22.8
Turnout 4,005 31.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.6

Southend

Belfairs & Blenheim
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance W. Cleary 2,647 53.3 +22.7
Conservative T. Birdseye 1,787 36.0 -17.3
Labour N. Boorman 487 9.8 -6.2
Ecology D. Carr 48 1.0 N/A
Majority 860 17.3
Turnout 4,969 45.2
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase20.0
Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance A. Petchey 2,280 47.9 +7.4
Conservative G. Baum 2,148 45.1 -5.5
Labour A. Rothwell 331 7.0 -1.8
Majority 132 2.8
Turnout 4,759 42.6
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase6.5
Eastwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance N. Goodman* 2,183 52.5 +6.5
Conservative R. Carlile 1,648 39.6 -3.1
Labour L. Shaw 327 7.9 -3.3
Majority 535 12.9
Turnout 4,158 38.3
Alliance hold Swing Increase4.8
Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance M. Robinson 2,486 50.5 +1.3
Conservative J. Gibb 2,006 40.7 -4.5
Labour L. Davidson 339 6.9 +1.9
Ecology D. Cotgrove 95 1.9 N/A
Majority 480 9.7
Turnout 4,926 44.3
Alliance hold Swing Increase2.9
Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance C. George 1,860 40.0 N/A
Conservative D. Wilson 1,392 29.9 -9.8
Labour K. Kirk 1,294 27.8 -5.0
Ecology C. Smith 103 2.2 N/A
Majority 468 10.1
Turnout 4,649 38.2
Alliance gain from Conservative Swing Increase24.9
Prittlewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance J. Sargent* 2,770 59.5 +12.7
Conservative R. Bosch 1,232 26.5 -8.6
Labour A. Dunn 654 14.0 -4.1
Majority 1,538 33.0
Turnout 4,656 38.3
Alliance hold Swing Increase10.7
Shoebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Cotgrove* 1,924 48.9 +3.0
Labour C. Dandridge 1,068 27.1 -9.8
Alliance H. Gibeon 625 15.9 +0.4
Independent R. Levy 319 8.1 N/A
Majority 856 21.7
Turnout 3,936 32.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase6.4
Southchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Kelly 1,864 46.1 -0.1
Alliance R. Hendry 1,322 32.7 +12.3
Labour R. Brown 858 21.2 -12.2
Majority 542 13.4
Turnout 4,044 35.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.2
Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Pledge 2,135 58.2 -2.7
Alliance V. Cooper 789 21.5 +9.5
Labour P. Ottino 670 18.3 -5.1
Ecology J. Shillingford 75 2.0 N/A
Majority 1,346 36.7
Turnout 3,669 32.1
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.1
Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Kenndey 1,767 50.7 ±0.0
Conservative J. Goldsmith 955 27.4 -0.1
Alliance J. Overy 761 21.8 ±0.0
Majority 812 23.3
Turnout 3,483 30.8
Labour hold Swing Steady0.0
Westborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance M. Lubel* 2,310 47.0 +7.6
Conservative M. Haine 1,756 35.7 -2.8
Labour A. Smith 849 17.3 -4.8
Majority 554 11.3
Turnout 4,915 42.1
Alliance hold Swing Increase5.2

Tendring

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance T. Dale* 2,557 49.7 -1.7
Conservative S. Ellis 1,851 36.0 +4.4
Labour N. Gallagher 735 14.3 +0.4
Majority 706 13.7
Turnout 5,143 44.8
Alliance hold Swing Decrease3.1
Clacton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Story* 2,341 51.0 -4.5
Alliance A. Laird 1,492 32.5 +3.7
Labour F. Baker 761 16.6 +0.8
Majority 849 18.5
Turnout 4,594 37.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.1
Clacton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alliance G. Waterfield* 2,644 55.5 +16.8
Conservative A. Newell 1,293 27.1 -3.9
Labour R. Sims 830 17.4 -9.8
Majority 1,351 28.3
Turnout 4,767 38.0
Alliance hold Swing Increase10.4
Clacton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Smith* 2,221 46.7 +5.7
Conservative C. Jessop 1,573 33.1 -3.2
Alliance M. Bargent 915 19.2 -3.4
Independent C. Ha-Ha Woof-Woof 46 1.0 N/A
Majority 648 13.6
Turnout 4,755 37.4
Labour hold Swing Increase4.5
Frinton & Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Rex* 2,971 58.1 -2.3
Alliance R. Hamilton 1,478 28.9 +6.7
Labour P. Johnson 664 13.0 -4.4
Majority 1,493 29.2
Turnout 5,113 37.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.5
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Knight* 2,842 59.1 +13.8
Conservative F. Good 1,967 40.9 +0.5
Majority 875 18.2
Turnout 4,809 41.1
Labour hold Swing Increase6.7
Tendring Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Lumber* 1,662 41.8 -18.0
Labour P. Davis 1,286 32.4 -7.8
Alliance W. Ford 1,025 25.8 N/A
Majority 376 9.5
Turnout 3,973 39.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.1
Tendring Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Pallett 2,016 43.4 +4.3
Alliance S. Hammerton 1,361 29.3 +8.1
Labour K. Bayles 1,144 24.6 -8.9
Independent S. Rhodes 122 2.6 -0.5
Majority 655 14.1
Turnout 4,643 43.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.9

Thurrock

Chadwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Bidmead 2,061 71.2 -4.6
Conservative G. Law 833 28.8 +4.6
Majority 1,228 42.4
Turnout 2,894 23.6
Labour hold Swing Decrease4.6
Corringham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Goldsmith 1,893 66.1 +4.9
Conservative W. Lea 971 33.9 -4.9
Majority 922 32.2
Turnout 2,864 26.5
Labour hold Swing Increase4.9
Grays Thurrock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Cohen 2,296 55.2 +10.1
Conservative J. Greatrex 1,865 44.8 +3.2
Majority 431 10.4
Turnout 4,161 31.8
Labour hold Swing Increase3.5
Orsett & Stifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Pollard* 2,294 56.6 +3.8
Conservative H. Lott 1,762 43.4 -3.8
Majority 532 13.1
Turnout 4,056 35.5
Labour hold Swing Increase3.8
South Ockendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Miles* 2,404 81.3 +1.1
Conservative F. Beasley 553 18.7 -1.0
Majority 1,851 62.6
Turnout 2,957 25.8
Labour hold Swing Increase1.1
Stanford-le-Hope
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Norris* 2,100 63.9 +1.0
Conservative L. Green 1,184 36.1 -1.0
Majority 916 27.9
Turnout 3,284 26.3
Labour hold Swing Increase1.0
Tilbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Bolger* 1,908 82.1 -2.7
Conservative W. McLaughlin 348 15.0 -0.2
Communist J. Paul 69 3.0 N/A
Majority 1,560 67.1
Turnout 2,325 20.4
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.3
West Thurrock & Aveley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Geaney 1,858 71.0 +15.5
Conservative E. Attewell 758 29.0 +13.3
Majority 1,100 42.0
Turnout 2,616 23.6
Labour hold Swing Increase2.2

Uttlesford

Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Stephen 2,393 52.9 -1.1
Alliance G. Tobbell 1,450 32.0 +3.2
Labour J. Beer 748 12.5 -2.1
Majority 943 20.8
Turnout 4,591 40.8
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.2
Saffron Walden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Neville 2,685 41.6 -3.4
Labour R. Green 2,199 34.1 -0.2
Alliance S. Jones 1,574 24.4 +3.7
Majority 486 7.5
Turnout 6,458 46.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.6
Stansted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Wawn* 2,432 49.2 -0.8
Alliance C. Swain 1,769 35.8 N/A
Labour P. King 624 12.6 -7.4
Independent G. Hannah 118 2.4 N/A
Majority 663 13.4
Turnout 4,943 37.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease18.3
Thaxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Whitehead 2,522 52.2 -1.6
Alliance J. Gibb 1,624 33.6 N/A
Labour J. Oliveira 685 14.2 -11.7
Majority 898 18.6
Turnout 4,831 43.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease17.6

References

  1. ^ "Elections". Archived from the original on 2 February 2014. Retrieved 11 February 2014.
  2. ^ "Elections". Retrieved 11 February 2014.