1985 European Athletics Indoor Championships
Dates2–3 March 1985
Host cityPiraeus, Attica
Greece Greece
VenuePeace and Friendship Stadium
Events22
Participation290 athletes from
26 nations

The 16th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held at the Peace and Friendship Stadium, Piraeus, Attica, Greece, on 2 and 3 March 1985.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Mike McFarlane (GBR) 6.61  Antoine Richard (FRA) 6.63  Ronald Desruelles (BEL) 6.64
200 metres
details
 Stefano Tilli (ITA) 20.77  Olaf Prenzler (GDR) 20.83  Aleksandr Yevgenyev (URS) 20.95
400 metres
details
 Todd Bennett (GBR) 45.56  Klaus Just (FRG) 45.90  José Alonso (ESP) 46.52
800 metres
details
 Rob Harrison (GBR) 1:49.09  Petru Drăgoescu (ROM) 1:49.38  Leonid Masunov (URS) 1:49.59
1500 metres
details
 José Luis González (ESP) 3:39.26  Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL) 3:39.75  José Luis Carreira (ESP) 3:40.43
3000 metres
details
 Bob Verbeeck (BEL) 8:10.84  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) 8:10.88  Vitaliy Tyshchenko (URS) 8:10.91
60 metres hurdles
details
 György Bakos (HUN) 7.60  Jiří Hudec (TCH) 7.68  Vyacheslav Ustinov (URS) 7.70
High jump
details
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) 2.35  Aleksandr Kotovich (URS) 2.30  Dariusz Biczysko (POL) 2.30
Pole vault
details
 Sergey Bubka (URS) 5.70  Aleksandr Krupskiy (URS) 5.70  Atanas Tarev (BUL) 5.60
Long jump
details
 Gyula Pálóczi (HUN) 8.15  László Szalma (HUN) 8.15  Sergey Layevskiy (URS) 8.14
Triple jump
details
 Khristo Markov (BUL) 17.29  Ján Čado (TCH) 17.23  Volker Mai (GDR) 17.14
Shot put
details
 Remigius Machura (TCH) 21.74  Ulf Timmermann (GDR) 21.44  Werner Günthör (SUI) 21.23

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Nelli Cooman (NED) 7.10  Marlies Göhr (GDR) 7.13  Heather Oakes (GBR) 7.22
200 metres
details
 Marita Koch (GDR) 22.82  Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR) 23.06  Els Vader (NED) 23.64
400 metres
details
 Sabine Busch (GDR) 51.35  Dagmar Neubauer (GDR) 51.40  Alena Bulířová (TCH) 52.64
800 metres
details
 Ella Kovacs (ROM) 2:00.51  Nadiya Olizarenko (URS) 2:00.90  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROM) 2:01.01
1500 metres
details
 Doina Melinte (ROM) 4:02.54  Fiţa Lovin (ROM) 4:03.46  Brigitte Kraus (FRG) 4:03.64
3000 metres
details
 Agnese Possamai (ITA) 8:55.25  Olga Bondarenko (URS) 8:58.03  Yvonne Murray (GBR) 9:00.94
60 metres hurdles
details
 Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) 7.90  Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) 8.02  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 8.03
High jump
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 1.97  Susanne Helm (GDR) 1.94  Danuta Bułkowska (POL) 1.90
Long jump
details
 Galina Chistyakova (URS) 7.02  Eva Murková (TCH) 6.99  Heike Drechsler (GDR) 6.97
Shot put
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH) 20.84  Claudia Losch (FRG) 20.59  Heike Hartwig (GDR) 19.93

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 East Germany (GDR)36312
2 Great Britain (GBR)3025
3 Soviet Union (URS)24511
4 Czechoslovakia (TCH)2316
5 Romania (ROU)2215
6 Bulgaria (BUL)2114
7 Hungary (HUN)2103
8 Italy (ITA)2002
9 Spain (ESP)1023
10 Belgium (BEL)1012
 Netherlands (NED)1012
12 Sweden (SWE)1001
13 West Germany (FRG)0314
14 France (FRA)0112
15 Ireland (IRL)0101
16 Poland (POL)0022
17  Switzerland (SUI)0011
Totals (17 nations)22222266

Participating nations

See also

References